The Official Pioneer 9G Kuro Settings/Issues Thread - Page 360 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10771 of 10799 Old 04-23-2014, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,372
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by oppopioneer View Post

Where do I go to access and find out how many hours my tv has in use? Can any of you give me instructions? It's a Pio Elite Kuro Pro-151FD.

A member here created a kuro program. There's a thread for it.

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10772 of 10799 Old 04-24-2014, 06:57 PM
Senior Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 58
saprano not yet it's a little better than it was a month ago. I just haven't put a lot of time on the TV I may have a little over 200 hours on it maybe 250 at the most. Like fine wine I'm sure it'll get better over time. Thanks for asking
rcapprotti is online now  
post #10773 of 10799 Old 07-12-2014, 04:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Just installed speakers (courtesy of rcapprotti, thanks bud!) And was wondering what the best options are for the four srs settings. I currently have everything set to off, but want to squeeze the last ounce of performance out of these speakers.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #10774 of 10799 Old 07-13-2014, 12:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,372
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post
Just installed speakers (courtesy of rcapprotti, thanks bud!) And was wondering what the best options are for the four srs settings. I currently have everything set to off, but want to squeeze the last ounce of performance out of these speakers.
Turn the bass up to 3 and put everything on low then adjust to your taste from there. But just changing it to low is a big improvement.

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #10775 of 10799 Old 07-13-2014, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
craigyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by saprano View Post
Turn the bass up to 3 and put everything on low then adjust to your taste from there. But just changing it to low is a big improvement.
what about your treble and bass?

craigyboy is offline  
post #10776 of 10799 Old 07-13-2014, 05:11 PM
Member
 
lnarbi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The best setting is everything off
The soundbar is pretty good, it has the same tonal balance and overall sound (except the lack of bass which is normal with speakers of that size) as my linn speakers behind a professional power amp.
lnarbi is online now  
post #10777 of 10799 Old 07-13-2014, 06:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Im not remotely close to being audiophile, but they sound good with default settings. Setting everything to low does give it a little extra kick, but i dont know if doing so is the equivalent to setting motion processing to low in the video world. I want to hear what the director intended, so not sure what the best approach is.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #10778 of 10799 Old 07-13-2014, 08:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,372
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by craigyboy View Post
what about your treble and bass?
I don't touch the treble, only bass. I don't remember exactly what the other sounds settings are called, but I have them at a mixture of low and mid.

I have the sound set different for pure and movie.

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #10779 of 10799 Old 07-14-2014, 11:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by saprano View Post
I don't touch the treble, only bass. I don't remember exactly what the other sounds settings are called, but I have them at a mixture of low and mid.

I have the sound set different for pure and movie.
Wait, I can have different sound settings for each picture mode? Wow, Pioneer really though of everything!
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #10780 of 10799 Old 07-14-2014, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
craigyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post
Wait, I can have different sound settings for each picture mode? Wow, Pioneer really though of everything!
yes will need setting for each input

craigyboy is offline  
post #10781 of 10799 Old 07-14-2014, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stu03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Posts: 1,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by craigyboy View Post
yes will need setting for each input
Chuck em all up high

Stu03 is offline  
post #10782 of 10799 Old 07-18-2014, 02:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Urga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: France
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 247
In addition to the audio bar You can connect a subwoofer on the kuro optional ...

Pioneer LX 5090H + Démo G5  C+ Csat HD + DD et la TNT + Pioneer LX55 + Sony BD-S790 ... Pana 50 ST60 + PS3 BD + Pioneer BD320 ... CRT Philips 32 PW 9520 P+2 DNM + TNT Thomson DTI 652 + Pioneer DV 380 ... BR 137 .

Urga is offline  
post #10783 of 10799 Old 07-18-2014, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmmesch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Desert SW
Posts: 1,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I use a 7.1 AVR for my audio. Wow! It is grand on Master or TrueHD.

My favorite toy
jmmesch is offline  
post #10784 of 10799 Old 07-27-2014, 08:38 AM
Member
 
gunhed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi guys,

I know this has probably been covered before here but does anyone know exactly why a Kuro can increase it's light output in the ISF modes as opposed to the default modes you get with the set ?
Does unlocking the ISF modes somehow increase the ABL threshold in those modes or something like that ?

Also does simply unlocking the ISF modes allow increased light output in those modes or do you actually have to calibrate the ISF modes after unlocking ? Like can calibrate my lumagen and send the signal thru the Kuro ISF day mode to get a bright calibrated picture ?

Thanks.
gunhed is offline  
post #10785 of 10799 Old 08-02-2014, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,372
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Can somebody tell me if this startech cable is the proper one to use for controlcal?

http://www.amazon.com/s/?ie=UTF8&key...l_8vzkjhgh32_b

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #10786 of 10799 Old 08-02-2014, 06:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by saprano View Post
Can somebody tell me if this startech cable is the proper one to use for controlcal?

http://www.amazon.com/s/?ie=UTF8&key...l_8vzkjhgh32_b
That should be good since its straight through. Make sure you get the right gender. I use the one listed in post 1 of the below thread. Works with controlcal, kuro kapture, kuro command and kuro control.

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/167-plasma-flat-panel-displays/1577577-kuro-command-program.html#post25229882
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #10787 of 10799 Old 08-02-2014, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,372
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 240
It's suppose to be female to female correct? Looks like they only have 6 feet. I need about 10 or 12.

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #10788 of 10799 Old 08-02-2014, 10:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by saprano View Post
It's suppose to be female to female correct? Looks like they only have 6 feet. I need about 10 or 12.
Yes. Your kuro and the adapter should each have a male port.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #10789 of 10799 Old 08-03-2014, 09:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,372
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 240
The controlcal site doesn't have any activity. So i'm going to ask here. When i run the install it gives me 3 options to choose from. Which do i choose? When i selected the first, whatever that does, it installed but the CC folder is empty???? Also when i tried downloading the profile it says page not found????

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #10790 of 10799 Old 08-03-2014, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by saprano View Post
The controlcal site doesn't have any activity. So i'm going to ask here. When i run the install it gives me 3 options to choose from. Which do i choose? When i selected the first, whatever that does, it installed but the CC folder is empty???? Also when i tried downloading the profile it says page not found????
Yeah, they need to update their site as you have to contact turbe directly to purchase profiles (via paypal donation).
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #10791 of 10799 Old 08-03-2014, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,372
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 240
This is why i never wanted to bother with this. Everything is too confusing. The site is nothing but links to more links to links, links, links. There is no one page of concise things to do and how to do it. I can't even download the main program properly.

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #10792 of 10799 Old 08-03-2014, 03:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by saprano View Post
This is why i never wanted to bother with this. Everything is too confusing. The site is nothing but links to more links to links, links, links. There is no one page of concise things to do and how to do it. I can't even download the main program properly.
I feel you. I had to email Turbe directly for instructions on how/where to download the program and profiles.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #10793 of 10799 Old 08-20-2014, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,372
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Anybody think D-Nice's ISF settings on the first page are still valid? Does anybody have any new settings? And it says plus green 2008 151's only. Mine is 2009.

I'm going to access the ISF modes this week. Are the default settings in day and night good enough?

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #10794 of 10799 Old 08-20-2014, 05:17 PM
Senior Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by saprano View Post
Anybody think D-Nice's ISF settings on the first page are still valid? Does anybody have any new settings? And it says plus green 2008 151's only. Mine is 2009.

I'm going to access the ISF modes this week. Are the default settings in day and night good enough?
How do you access the ISF mode? I have the ISF mode unlocked
rcapprotti is online now  
post #10795 of 10799 Old Yesterday, 12:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,372
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcapprotti View Post
How do you access the ISF mode? I have the ISF mode unlocked
Go to the picture modes. Did you just get them?

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #10796 of 10799 Old Yesterday, 05:41 AM
Senior Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by saprano View Post
Go to the picture modes. Did you just get them?
no I had the ISF modes unlocked a couple months ago
rcapprotti is online now  
post #10797 of 10799 Old Yesterday, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmmesch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Desert SW
Posts: 1,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
D-Nice set my 151FD to have Day ISF when there is sunlight, and Night ISF during the night.

My favorite toy
jmmesch is offline  
post #10798 of 10799 Old Yesterday, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
saprano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bronx NY
Posts: 3,372
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcapprotti View Post
no I had the ISF modes unlocked a couple months ago
Yeah they should be in the picture modes menu. You never used them?

home theater addict
saprano is offline  
post #10799 of 10799 Old Yesterday, 01:36 PM
Senior Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by saprano View Post
Yeah they should be in the picture modes menu. You never used them?
Yes I have it in ISF day but all the adjustments are grayed out
rcapprotti is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off