Signature Elite 141 Owners Thread - Page 157 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-23-2010, 10:38 PM
Member
 
Tmankiller72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will have my 141fd calibrated by Doug Weil on Monday 3-1 Thanks for all your help.
Tmankiller72 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-25-2010, 07:30 AM
Member
 
kmak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
where's the runco guy?
kmak is offline  
Old 02-25-2010, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,395
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmak View Post

where's the runco guy?

You could search the thread for Runco or Sony324 or just look back a few posts. Unless you mean physical location.
bodosom is offline  
Old 02-25-2010, 08:44 AM
Member
 
Sony324's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still here. I have to wait for my dealer to install it. It's still in its box strapped to a skid right now... I will be ordering the compatible mount and having the dealer install it and ISF it at the same time... probably in the next few weeks.. I'll keep you guys posted.
Sony324 is offline  
Old 02-25-2010, 02:05 PM
Member
 
kmak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Sony you're back! I'd be climbing the walls if I had to wait that long.

So you're in Ontario too..........
kmak is offline  
Old 02-25-2010, 02:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
orologio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it normal that the pure mode settings reset by itself? Is there a way to lock them?
orologio is offline  
Old 02-25-2010, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,395
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by orologio View Post

1) Is it normal that the pure mode settings reset by itself? 2) Is there a way to lock them?

1) Not normally.
2) No.

Quote:
Originally Posted by the KRP FAQ View Post

Q. My settings are reverting to default/My settings reverted to default/One of my settings reverted to default -- why?
a. There are a few common causes for this.
  1. Reset will restore all settings to factory default.
  2. Per resolution effects often look like random resets. Settings are per signal type and some sources change according to content. E.g. a DVR that supports native channel resolution.
  3. Integrator mode resets all settings per page 12 of the Integrators manual.
  4. Memory overflow will cause the ninth set of settings to push out the first. Referenced here -- probably sourced from page 24 in the Integrators manual.
Q. Signal type?
a. Non-ISFccc settings are stored per input and per signal type where the signal type is characterized by colorspace (YUV/RGB), resolution (1080p/720p/etc.) and framerate(60/24). ISFccc settings are stored per input.

bodosom is offline  
Old 02-25-2010, 04:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
orologio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

1) Not normally.
2) No.

You are a saint... Thanks
orologio is offline  
Old 02-27-2010, 08:42 AM
Member
 
pcarel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone recommend a good starting point for my settings. I just want a good basic setup for now and then maybe have my set pro calibrated in the future. I read the Home Theatre Magazine review for the pro 141 and reviewer posted his settings. Should I use those ? Thanks; pcarel
pcarel is offline  
Old 02-27-2010, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcarel View Post

Can anyone recommend a good starting point for my settings. I just want a good basic setup for now and then maybe have my set pro calibrated in the future. I read the Home Theatre Magazine review for the pro 141 and reviewer posted his settings. Should I use those ? Thanks; pcarel

I read that article and wonder what is meant by:

"ISFccc provides a 10-step color-temperature adjustment rather than just high and low. However, in practice, I found the Manual Color Temp adjustment menu more than adequate to get an outstanding setup."

What is "10 step"?


bob
spongebob is offline  
Old 02-27-2010, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,395
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcarel View Post

Can anyone recommend a good starting point for my settings.

A good starting point is to get the Spears and Munsil HD Benchmark disc and make adjustments appropriate to your environment and panel.

I recommend against simply copying settings.

Of course it does depend on your end goal.
bodosom is offline  
Old 03-02-2010, 09:48 PM
Newbie
 
Lattimer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just Got my PRO-141FD delivered today from FED-EX Freight. I want to say a big....huge.....gigantic.... thank you to a MIKE WEEKS at MAGNOLIA in Bucktown Illinois. If you are in need of anything and live in that area then hit him up, and if not call the bucktown store and ask for him and tell him Marcus sent you. He was an amazing genuine guy loving what he does, and it obviously showed as he went way above to help out my home theater craving lol. He really came through and after a few snags here and there, the dream came true and I actually have it in hand. By the way it was shipped yesterday around 5pm from Bucktown and arrived at my house in MN this afternoon around 2pm, not even twenty four hours later....amazing shipping. Yes this is a brand new never been used in the box PRO-141FD. This might have been the last one remaining in the US of A, but maybe not??? Weird thing to add is that Pioneer said they quit manufacturing in Feb. or March 2009?, but mine said it was manufactured in April of 2009?? Just thought that tidbit was interesting. Anyways what an exciting day it was !!!!!!! Take Care everyone and keep enjoying home theater as it just keeps getting better and better and better!!
Lattimer1 is offline  
Old 03-02-2010, 10:03 PM
Senior Member
 
wvick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Southern Cal
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Congrats and enjoy the best TV ever made! Mine is also an April 2009 build.
wvick is offline  
Old 03-02-2010, 10:40 PM
Newbie
 
Lattimer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks and enjoy yours as well.....go April builds LOL !!!
Lattimer1 is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HuskerHarley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Lincoln,Neb
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After months of fighting TWC's terrible signal and always experiencing Jaggies and Pixelating (that's what I call it) on medium to fast motion, I'm thinking if I swap out HDMI and replace with Component it will eliminate some or maybe all of the motion problems.

Before I get behind my equipment and tear it apart/replace cables,,What do you think my chances are of improving/eliminating the problem & will there be much of a difference in overall picture quality due to downgrading to Component?

HH
HuskerHarley is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 07:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

I read that article and wonder what is meant by:

"ISFccc provides a 10-step color-temperature adjustment rather than just high and low. However, in practice, I found the Manual Color Temp adjustment menu more than adequate to get an outstanding setup."

What is "10 step"?


bob

Bump? Anyone? What is 10 step colr temp??

thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wrinklefree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Bump? Anyone? What is 10 step colr temp??

thx

bob

Bob,

Normally when you adjust the RGB offsets you get to play with 2 sets of controls, the low and high.

The 10 step color temp control means you can adjust the RGB at 10 different points such as 10% IRE all the way up to 100% individually. This is great for sets that have poor grayscale tracking.

The Kuro's are not of those sets however as they tracking amazingly flat making this feature practically unnecessarily.
wrinklefree is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrinklefree View Post

Bob,

Normally when you adjust the RGB offsets you get to play with 2 sets of controls, the low and high.

The 10 step color temp control means you can adjust the RGB at 10 different points such as 10% IRE all the way up to 100% individually. This is great for sets that have poor grayscale tracking.

The Kuro's are not of those sets however as they tracking amazingly flat making this feature practically unnecessarily.

Thanks, James

Where is that in ControlCal?

thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,768
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Thanks, James

Where is that in ControlCal?

thx

bob

I don't know where you are getting 10 point, however most ISF calibrators use 11 point Data to set the grayscale. What you would input in controlcal is H/L Green, Red, Blue.

There is a 9piont gamma but I wouldn't play with those settings, as well as green in your grayscale ( man temp settings)

ss
sillysally is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post

I don't know where you are getting 10 point, however most ISF calibrators use 11 point Data to set the grayscale. What you would input in controlcal is H/L Green, Red, Blue.

There is a 9piont gamma but I wouldn't play with those settings, as well as green in your grayscale ( man temp settings)

ss

Wrinkle is a calibrator so I hope he can clear that up, then!

thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 07:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevec325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Newtown, PA
Posts: 3,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post

I don't know where you are getting 10 point, however most ISF calibrators use 11 point Data to set the grayscale. What you would input in controlcal is H/L Green, Red, Blue.

There is a 9piont gamma but I wouldn't play with those settings, as well as green in your grayscale ( man temp settings)

ss

Peter, have you touched up your 141's calibration recently? I put about 1000 hours on mine since I did it and was wondering if it would be worth the effort to break out the stuff and take a look now - or wait another 1000 hours?

It still looks great, but I could be just used to it and not notice the "little things".

-steve
My HT Setup - updated 12/25/2012
"...and all the science, I don't understand. It's just my job, five days a week."
stevec325 is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 09:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,395
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

I read that article and wonder what is meant by:

"ISFccc provides a 10-step color-temperature adjustment

Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post

I don't know where you are getting 10 point,

The Norton review he quoted in HT Magazine has an error regarding ISFccc gamma adjustment.
bodosom is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 09:28 PM
Member
 
jvvjvv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi...........Replaced my Pano plasma with a 141............what a wonderful picture. One problem..........the subtitles are mostly off the screen. I have an Oppo player and have checked and reset the settings on it, as well as the settings on the 141. Moving the subtitle location all the way up with the Oppo settings "seemed" to help a little. Obviously worse on the zoom settings............(actually can't see the subtitles at all)..........so what gives??

What am I missing??

Jack
jvvjvv is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 10:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wrinklefree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Thanks, James

Where is that in ControlCal?

thx

bob



Hit the drop down box and select a point from 1-9 to fine tune the temp using an offset slider, or move all 3 sliders in unison to change the luminance and gamma at that point.

You normally don't need to mess with these settings however.
wrinklefree is offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 11:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrinklefree View Post



Hit the drop down box and select a point from 1-9 to fine tune the temp using an offset slider, or move all 3 sliders in unison to change the luminance and gamma at that point.

You normally don't need to mess with these settings however.

So if I had a red 'Hump" only at 40%, I would pick gamma point 4 and adjust the red gamma down?

BTW, do these gamma settings over ride the hi/lo rgb settings?

thx


bob
spongebob is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 05:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,768
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Wrinkle is a calibrator so I hope he can clear that up, then!

thx

bob

Excuse me, I am sure I have used Controlcal longer than most anybody on a 141.
Not many calibrators have better hardware and software than I do for Kuro's ISF Calibration.
I was train by D-Nice and Jeff (AccuCal) so I don't think there are any better Calibrators than them.

But don't worry I am not going to give you anymore of my lowly advice.

And please don't PM anymore asking for my advice.

And guess what my post did clear it up. And btw that is for your gamma not temp, that's why it says Gamma. The drop down box (Gamma) is after you set ISF night or day for what ever input you are using for your settings, after entering all your settings including Gamma (don't Use) you must hit save calibrations button.
sillysally is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post

Excuse me, I am sure I have used Controlcal longer than most anybody on a 141.
Not many calibrators have better hardware and software than I do for Kuro's ISF Calibration.
I was train by D-Nice and Jeff (AccuCal) so I don't think there are any better Calibrators than them.

But don't worry I am not going to give you anymore of my lowly advice.

And please don't PM anymore asking for my advice.

And guess what my post did clear it up. And btw that is for your gamma not temp, that's why it says Gamma. The drop down box (Gamma) is after you set ISF night or day for what ever input you are using for your settings, after entering all your settings including Gamma (don't Use) you must hit save calibrations button.

Don't worry be happy!
spongebob is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,395
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

So if I had a red 'Hump" only at 40%, I would pick gamma point 4 and adjust the red gamma down?

No.

Please consider starting a thread in the calibration area after you read the Spears and Munsil guides, Tom Huffman's guide, Kal's guide and the CalMAN help files.
bodosom is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 07:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,956
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

So if I had a red 'Hump" only at 40%, I would pick gamma point 4 and adjust the red gamma down?

BTW, do these gamma settings over ride the hi/lo rgb settings?

thx


bob

You should not be using the gamma controls to correct grayscale errors.
D-Nice is offline  
Old 03-04-2010, 09:59 AM
Member
 
RJVR23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So last night after watching a movie I turned my PS3 and receiver off, walked closer to the TV to turn it off and noticed that I have image retention It was from the Street Fighter 4 video game.

It's just the monitor that's on so there is no signal but there it is on the bottom and top where the "Super" and "Health" bars are displayed. I only see it when it's just the monitor on, when I turn it off it goes away.

I got this set December 09 and I ran the break in slides for 150 hours. I've been playing SF4 since December for about 2 hours about 4 times a week. I did not have the orbiter on.

I ran the video pattern twice last night and twice this morning. Afterwards the only time I can make it out is when the white bar is going accross the screen in the video pattern.

Serves me right for playing SF4 hours at a time without running the video pattern afterwards

Crossing my fingers and hoping it goes away completely, wish me luck guys

Is there anything else I could do besides running the video pattern to help get rid of the image retention?

Also should I set the orbiter to 1 or 2?

Thanks in advance
RJVR23 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off