Signature Elite 141 Owners Thread - Page 177 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5281 of 5304 Old 01-02-2016, 08:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by saz25 View Post
Hi,
Does anyone know of an external/side speaker(s) that attaches to the PRO-141FD?

I am changing my theater to have a screen with a real projector. So I am thinking of "retiring" my Pioneer plasma to a room without a full audio system like I have in my media room.

What options are there?

Thanks in advance,
Steve
You can't attach side speakers 141 you have to use a receiver
rcapprotti is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5282 of 5304 Old 01-02-2016, 08:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mpedris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by saz25 View Post
Hi,

Does anyone know of an external/side speaker(s) that attaches to the PRO-141FD?



I am changing my theater to have a screen with a real projector. So I am thinking of "retiring" my Pioneer plasma to a room without a full audio system like I have in my media room.



What options are there?



Thanks in advance,

Steve

Something like a sound bar is what you need if you want to keep things minimal and simple. You can hang on the wall directly underneath the 141.


Something like this:
http://www.amazon.com/Polk-Audio-AM9.../dp/B00GFXTDAE

"Some folks hate the whites who hate the blacks
who hate the Klan
Most of us hate anything that
we don't understand"

- Kris Kristofferson.
mpedris is offline  
post #5283 of 5304 Old 01-02-2016, 09:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpedris View Post
Something like a sound bar is what you need if you want to keep things minimal and simple. You can hang on the wall directly underneath the 141.


Something like this:
http://www.amazon.com/Polk-Audio-AM9.../dp/B00GFXTDAE
You can't use a sound bar on a 141 because it's a monitor and has no audio board it has to run through a receiver
rcapprotti is offline  
 
post #5284 of 5304 Old 01-02-2016, 10:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mpedris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Signature Elite 141 Owners Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcapprotti View Post
You can't use a sound bar on a 141 because it's a monitor and has no audio board it has to run through a receiver

Sure you can. You connect the audio from the source directly to the sound bar. For example, the picture from DVD player goes to the 141. The sound goes to the sound bar. Simple.

The sound bar has several inputs. You don't need a separate receiver at all.

"Some folks hate the whites who hate the blacks
who hate the Klan
Most of us hate anything that
we don't understand"

- Kris Kristofferson.
mpedris is offline  
post #5285 of 5304 Old 01-02-2016, 10:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpedris View Post
Sure you can. You connect the audio from the source directly to the sound bar. For example, the picture from DVD player goes to the 141. The sound goes to the sound bar. Simple.

The sound bar has several inputs. You don't need a separate receiver at all.
I stand corrected thank you for the info
mpedris likes this.
rcapprotti is offline  
post #5286 of 5304 Old 01-02-2016, 10:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
mpedris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcapprotti View Post
I stand corrected thank you for the info

No problem. You're welcome.
rcapprotti likes this.

"Some folks hate the whites who hate the blacks
who hate the Klan
Most of us hate anything that
we don't understand"

- Kris Kristofferson.
mpedris is offline  
post #5287 of 5304 Old 01-03-2016, 05:25 PM
Senior Member
 
saz25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpedris View Post
Something like a sound bar is what you need if you want to keep things minimal and simple. You can hang on the wall directly underneath the 141.


Something like this:
http://www.amazon.com/Polk-Audio-AM9.../dp/B00GFXTDAE
Thanks for the suggestion. I wonder how this model compares to the 5000 model or the 6500?

thanks again
saz25 is offline  
post #5288 of 5304 Old 01-08-2016, 05:33 PM
Coyote Waits
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 26,620
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 953 Post(s)
Liked: 2107
Quote:
Originally Posted by saz25 View Post
Thanks for the suggestion. I wonder how this model compares to the 5000 model or the 6500?

thanks again
Check the speaker forum. I'm sure there must be a lot of discussion about sound bars.
htwaits is offline  
post #5289 of 5304 Old 03-26-2016, 08:49 AM
Member
 
jbenj01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago, IL U.S.A.
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi. Took a chance and just picked up a used 141FD for cheap....and am very happy with what I found. Couple of questions..

Can someone recommend a good/sturdy mount these days for this monitor, please (~$200 range?)? I searched and found some quite expensive ones from the first page of this thread. Also, I see quite a few are made in China.. yea or nay on those (like Omni's)?

Can the panel hours be hacked on Kuro's?
jbenj01 is offline  
post #5290 of 5304 Old 03-28-2016, 06:01 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Nickff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brownsburg, IN
Posts: 1,939
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenj01 View Post
Hi. Took a chance and just picked up a used 141FD for cheap....and am very happy with what I found. Couple of questions..

Can someone recommend a good/sturdy mount these days for this monitor, please (~$200 range?)? I searched and found some quite expensive ones from the first page of this thread. Also, I see quite a few are made in China.. yea or nay on those (like Omni's)?

Can the panel hours be hacked on Kuro's?
I use this one: http://www.amazon.com/Sanus-VMPL3-B-...=sanus+vmpl3-b

Sony XBR-65A1E | Denon X6300H | Klipsch RF-7ii (x2), RC-64ii, RB-51ii (x4) | SVS PB12-Plus | Xbox One S | WDTV Live | Sony BDP-S6200 | Harmony 670
Nickff is offline  
post #5291 of 5304 Old 03-31-2016, 07:28 PM
Member
 
jbenj01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago, IL U.S.A.
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks, Nick. Just picked it up...
jbenj01 is offline  
post #5292 of 5304 Old 05-16-2016, 07:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
avsform1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 32
What generation of Kuro is the 141FD?
avsform1 is offline  
post #5293 of 5304 Old 05-16-2016, 07:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsform1 View Post
What generation of Kuro is the 141FD?
9th
rcapprotti is offline  
post #5294 of 5304 Old 05-16-2016, 12:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
avsform1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcapprotti View Post
9th

Was this the last Kuro Elite?
avsform1 is offline  
post #5295 of 5304 Old 05-16-2016, 01:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
qwknuf6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsform1 View Post
Was this the last Kuro Elite?
Yes, 9th G was it
qwknuf6 is online now  
post #5296 of 5304 Old 09-25-2016, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
saz25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 12
how to clean screen

Hi,
I recently moved. After re-mounting the panel I saw lots of finger prints. So I researched how to clean it.
I found good reviews on a product called Endust for electronics. Its supposedly good for LCDs and Plasmas. It claims that it does not leave streaks. However, it does. Big time. I even used the supplied microfiber cloth.

I tried disconnecting the power to let it cool down and then re-cleaned it, but to no avail.

Help!

Any suggestions on what to use to remove these streaks? I tried just the microfiber cloth but that doesn't do it.
thanks in advance,
Steve
saz25 is offline  
post #5297 of 5304 Old 09-25-2016, 01:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
qwknuf6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by saz25 View Post
Hi,
I recently moved. After re-mounting the panel I saw lots of finger prints. So I researched how to clean it.
I found good reviews on a product called Endust for electronics. Its supposedly good for LCDs and Plasmas. It claims that it does not leave streaks. However, it does. Big time. I even used the supplied microfiber cloth.

I tried disconnecting the power to let it cool down and then re-cleaned it, but to no avail.

Help!

Any suggestions on what to use to remove these streaks? I tried just the microfiber cloth but that doesn't do it.
thanks in advance,
Steve
Unplug and make sure the screen is cool , take 2 or more microfiber cloths , use distilled water and "slightly" dampen one cloth , wipe the screen with damp cloth and dry immediately with the dry cloth , i do about 1/3 of the screen at a time , if there are any streaks left just repeat .
qwknuf6 is online now  
post #5298 of 5304 Old 09-25-2016, 06:55 PM
Senior Member
 
saz25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by qwknuf6 View Post
Unplug and make sure the screen is cool , take 2 or more microfiber cloths , use distilled water and "slightly" dampen one cloth , wipe the screen with damp cloth and dry immediately with the dry cloth , i do about 1/3 of the screen at a time , if there are any streaks left just repeat .
This worked perfectly !!

And all for $1.65 for the distilled water. Wow....

Thanks a million.
Much appreciated.
saz25 is offline  
post #5299 of 5304 Old 09-29-2016, 12:31 PM
Member
 
perion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Strange spot

After being banished to its box for about 18 months ago, I just got around to releasing our 141 (longish story). Sad to say, I noticed a never before seen small (~3mm) circle on the screen (this was with the monitor off). Unfortunately, it was still visible when the monitor was turned on. I've attached 2 photos - one is with the screen off, the other with it on (the circle being visible on the far left side in the middle). Does anyone have any idea what this is and/or what might have caused it?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20160929_131538.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	189.6 KB
ID:	1691913   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20160929_132212.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	213.9 KB
ID:	1691921  
perion is offline  
post #5300 of 5304 Old 02-11-2017, 07:25 PM
Senior Member
 
jimshowalter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 61
I'm selling a 141FD, or at least planning to sell it.

The hesitancy is due to something pointed out to me in my ebay posting: the screen has a greenish cast.

It seemed perfect when I put it in storage a year or so ago. I'm not aware of anything that ages/rots a plasma screen just because it's turned off.

Does anyone have suggestions for what I should try? Is it perhaps set to some mode that's out of whack, like sports mode instead of cinema, etc.?

Or is the panel dying, in which case I need to delist it?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	KuroProblem.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	233.3 KB
ID:	1960681  

My system? Google for: Martin Logan 420 CLX Descent Stage Summit
jimshowalter is offline  
post #5301 of 5304 Old 02-12-2017, 05:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimshowalter View Post
I'm selling a 141FD, or at least planning to sell it.

The hesitancy is due to something pointed out to me in my ebay posting: the screen has a greenish cast.

It seemed perfect when I put it in storage a year or so ago. I'm not aware of anything that ages/rots a plasma screen just because it's turned off.

Does anyone have suggestions for what I should try? Is it perhaps set to some mode that's out of whack, like sports mode instead of cinema, etc.?

Or is the panel dying, in which case I need to delist it?
Putting the TV up in storage should not have affected at all. Take it from a guy that had pioneer send him a few new TVs warranty purposes and those TV sat in there warehouse
For a few years and I've never seen anything like that. Have you tried unplugging it or changing modes like the standard movie user. I believe in the menu they have a reset All that's going
To do is put it back to the way it was from the factory. you definitely have a strange problem going on with your 141 i hope you get it figured out
rcapprotti is offline  
post #5302 of 5304 Old 02-13-2017, 12:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimshowalter View Post
I'm selling a 141FD, or at least planning to sell it.

The hesitancy is due to something pointed out to me in my ebay posting: the screen has a greenish cast.

It seemed perfect when I put it in storage a year or so ago. I'm not aware of anything that ages/rots a plasma screen just because it's turned off.

Does anyone have suggestions for what I should try? Is it perhaps set to some mode that's out of whack, like sports mode instead of cinema, etc.?

Or is the panel dying, in which case I need to delist it?

Check your input range and make sure it is set rgb 16-235 or yuv 444
34-hfx-83 is offline  
post #5303 of 5304 Old 02-13-2017, 12:55 PM
Senior Member
 
jimshowalter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by 34-hfx-83 View Post
Check your input range and make sure it is set rgb 16-235 or yuv 444
Thanks! Turns out the problem is only on a few of the HDMI inputs.

Are the colorspace settings per input?

My system? Google for: Martin Logan 420 CLX Descent Stage Summit
jimshowalter is offline  
post #5304 of 5304 Old 02-13-2017, 01:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimshowalter View Post
Are the colorspace settings per input?
Yes

Better start labeling those inputs. Know which device does yuv 444 (cable/sat box), rgb 16-235 (bluray) and rgb 0-255 (PC windows environment)
34-hfx-83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off