Signature Elite 141 Owners Thread - Page 66 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1951 of 5275 Old 12-31-2008, 11:18 AM
Member
 
jacobp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Potomac, MD USA
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. But I'm still lost. Here's what i've done so far. From the TV, I enable IP Control and turned on DHCP. I then saw the IP Address provided by the TV. I then went into Internet Explorer and typed in the IP address provided by the TV. This takes me to Web Control System login where I am asked for a password. Now i'm stuck, how do I get a password for this??? Thanks

Jacob P.
jacobp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1952 of 5275 Old 12-31-2008, 11:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
rx-8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Mermaid, PE, Canada
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacobp View Post

Thanks. But I'm still lost. Here's what i've done so far. From the TV, I enable IP Control and turned on DHCP. I then saw the IP Address provided by the TV. I then went into Internet Explorer and typed in the IP address provided by the TV. This takes me to Web Control System login where I am asked for a password. Now i'm stuck, how do I get a password for this??? Thanks

Try "admin"
rx-8 is offline  
post #1953 of 5275 Old 12-31-2008, 11:51 AM
Member
 
jacobp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Potomac, MD USA
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rx-8 View Post

Try "admin"

Thanks. "Admin" works with Safari, but I cannot get the system to save the information that i've inputted. For example, on the "Network" screen, I added my name, location and installation date, but when I hit "Set," nothing happens and the information is not saved. The same thing happens when I enter information in the E-mail module -- the information I submit is not saved when I click "Set." When I log out and then log back in, all the information I have entered is gone.

In IE, when I enter "admin" and click enter, the browser crashes.

Any thoughts?

Jacob P.
jacobp is offline  
post #1954 of 5275 Old 12-31-2008, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacobp View Post

Thanks. I just tried "admin" (without the quotes), and when I hit enter, the browser window closes abruptly. Any other ideas?


Are you using Firefox? You need to use Internet Explorer..

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #1955 of 5275 Old 12-31-2008, 01:01 PM
Member
 
jacobp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Potomac, MD USA
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post

Are you using Firefox? You need to use Internet Explorer..

When using Internet Explorer, the browser crashes when I enter the password. When using Safari (Mac) or Firefox (Mac), the browser does not crash, but the settings are not saved.

Jacob P.
jacobp is offline  
post #1956 of 5275 Old 12-31-2008, 01:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacobp View Post

When using Internet Explorer, the browser crashes when I enter the password. When using Safari (Mac) or Firefox (Mac), the browser does not crash, but the settings are not saved.

It works on my Safari and Internet Explorer. Must be some setting in IE you have on or something.
vancouver is offline  
post #1957 of 5275 Old 12-31-2008, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacobp View Post

Thanks. "Admin" works with Safari, but I cannot get the system to save the information that i've inputted. For example, on the "Network" screen, I added my name, location and installation date, but when I hit "Set," nothing happens and the information is not saved. The same thing happens when I enter information in the E-mail module -- the information I submit is not saved when I click "Set." When I log out and then log back in, all the information I have entered is gone.

In IE, when I enter "admin" and click enter, the browser crashes.

Any thoughts?

Mine saved until I upgraded my Safari. I am sure its a setting somewhere. What you will notice though is that if you type the first letter of your email it will appear. Its memorized, just not showing. Also your schedule emails that you set up will still happen even if you dont see the information you entered.
vancouver is offline  
post #1958 of 5275 Old 12-31-2008, 01:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Have not tried Sarfari but I will have a Mac Mini setup soon but there are issues with Firefox, strange you are experiencing the opposite.

What version of IE and Firefox?

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #1959 of 5275 Old 12-31-2008, 01:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
jrannison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Santa Clarita, Ca
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacobp View Post

When using Internet Explorer, the browser crashes when I enter the password. When using Safari (Mac) or Firefox (Mac), the browser does not crash, but the settings are not saved.

You may have to diable the "Pop-up Blocker" in IE 7. I had the same problem until I realized what was going on.

John
*************
jrannison is offline  
post #1960 of 5275 Old 12-31-2008, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Yes, and I recommend against Firefox, the formatting is messed up some.

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #1961 of 5275 Old 01-01-2009, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
info_dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal south shore, QC
Posts: 850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrannison View Post

You may have to diable the "Pop-up Blocker" in IE 7. I had the same problem until I realized what was going on.

That is the "problem" with IE.

The way the web control works is that when you enter the admin password, it opens up a new pop-up which is the web control interface itself and closes the previous window.

It does not really "crash", it's just the window closing, and taking along with it the yellow bar at the top that told you it just blocked a pop-up and would have given you a clue of what's going on. I had to call Pioneer to figure it out!

The best fix is to go into Tools->Internet Options->Privacy->Popup blocker Settings and add the IP of the 141. (This menu sequence is for IE6)

Dan.
info_dan is offline  
post #1962 of 5275 Old 01-01-2009, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by info_dan View Post

That is the "problem" with IE.

To IE's defense, this also applies to Firefox with that option enabled (which can happen during installation depending on options). Some don't even know about these options so it's good to point it out here.

Also, their web interface was designed and tested with IE, there are some formatting issues with Firefox.

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #1963 of 5275 Old 01-01-2009, 12:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
jrannison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Santa Clarita, Ca
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by info_dan View Post

That is the "problem" with IE.
The best fix is to go into Tools->Internet Options->Privacy->Popup blocker Settings and add the IP of the 141. (This menu sequence is for IE6)

Dan.

That is what I did................forgot to mention it before.

John
*************
jrannison is offline  
post #1964 of 5275 Old 01-01-2009, 12:46 PM
Member
 
jacobp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Potomac, MD USA
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrannison View Post

That is what I did................forgot to mention it before.

I've tried this suggestion. Thanks to everyone, but IE still crashes/is blocked. Very bizarre.

But when I use Safari, my name is now populated in the upper left corner. But I still cannot receive a test message. here are my settings.

First, I turned off DHCP on the TV, so I have a static IP address of 192.168.1.xx. Is that wrong? Should I leave DHCP on? If so, won't the IP address change everytime I reboot something??

Next, I go to the web control system and enter the following:

Sender Address: my verizon POP email address (abc@verizon.net)

Mail server (SMTP): For this I have to explain. I am on a Mac on which I can run Windows under VM Fusion. I went into Windows, went into the command mode (Run|cmd) and typed ping outgoing.verizon.net. This returned a specific value of 206.46.232.xx. That is the number that I entered as the mail server (SMTP)

Verizon requires authentication, so I clicked "On", typed in my verizon username, and my verizon account password.

In case I'm wrong, i've also tried no authentication as well.

The only other field I filled in was "Received address (1)" in which I typed the same email address that I typed in the Sender Address (abc@verizon.net).

I then clicked "Test Mail" (for both when I used authentication and when I didn't), and I have not received the test mail at all. What am I doing wrong.

Thanks and happy new year.

Jacob P.
jacobp is offline  
post #1965 of 5275 Old 01-01-2009, 01:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
sk20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a problem with our VP50 Pro connected to our Kuro 141FD, with the Kuro in dot-by-dot mode.

In that mode, the Kuro is supposed to take the signal from the scaler and display it in the exact resolution it's been handed.

The Pro is outputting 1080p/60.

The problem is that there are two bands of dark pixels at the top and bottom of the image, both bands being about five pixels tall, plus the image is a few pixels narrower than the available display area. Zooming the scaler to try to make the image grow vertically (and horizontally) has no effect--there seems to be a hard stop at those bands.

The only way I can get the image to fill the display to the margins is to take the Kuro out of dot-by-dot mode and let it munge the signal a little to resize to fill the screen.

Can anyone think of a reason why this is happening? I've spent a couple of hours tinkering with settings trying to find the right combination of zoom, pan, etc. but nothing works.
sk20 is offline  
post #1966 of 5275 Old 01-01-2009, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,745
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk20 View Post

I have a problem with our VP50 Pro connected to our Kuro 141FD, with the Kuro in dot-by-dot mode.

In that mode, the Kuro is supposed to take the signal from the scaler and display it in the exact resolution it's been handed.

The Pro is outputting 1080p/60.

The problem is that there are two bands of dark pixels at the top and bottom of the image, both bands being about five pixels tall, plus the image is a few pixels narrower than the available display area. Zooming the scaler to try to make the image grow vertically (and horizontally) has no effect--there seems to be a hard stop at those bands.

The only way I can get the image to fill the display to the margins is to take the Kuro out of dot-by-dot mode and let it munge the signal a little to resize to fill the screen.

Can anyone think of a reason why this is happening? I've spent a couple of hours tinkering with settings trying to find the right combination of zoom, pan, etc. but nothing works.

Can you set your VP-50 to out put 1080P@24? If not then I doubt your 141 will properly display a 1080P@60 in dot to dot mode.
You can try to out put from your VP-50 1080i@60 and see what happens.
sillysally is offline  
post #1967 of 5275 Old 01-01-2009, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacobp View Post


Mail server (SMTP): For this I have to explain. I am on a Mac on which I can run Windows under VM Fusion. I went into Windows, went into the command mode (Run|cmd) and typed ping outgoing.verizon.net. This returned a specific value of 206.46.232.xx. That is the number that I entered as the mail server (SMTP)

Verizon requires authentication, so I clicked "On", typed in my verizon username, and my verizon account password.

What Port does Verizon's SMTP server require?

It's probably not Port 25.

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #1968 of 5275 Old 01-01-2009, 04:19 PM
Member
 
jacobp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Potomac, MD USA
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrannison View Post

That is what I did................forgot to mention it before.

Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post

What Port does Verizon's SMTP server require?

It's probably not Port 25.

Thanks for your reply, but i'm afraid you lost me on your question. What can I do to find the answer to your question??

Jacob P.
jacobp is offline  
post #1969 of 5275 Old 01-01-2009, 04:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Contact Verizon Support and ask if that outgoing mail server is using Port 25...

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #1970 of 5275 Old 01-01-2009, 05:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
sk20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm already sending the 141 a 1080p/60Hz signal.

I don't want to send it a 24Hz signal.
sk20 is offline  
post #1971 of 5275 Old 01-01-2009, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,745
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Hmmm, I must be missing something here.

Why would you not want to send your 141 a 1080P@24fps? Do you want dot to dot mode to work, do you want a better refresh rate of 72Hz? Do you want to have a out of range signal by sending 1080P@60Hz.
sillysally is offline  
post #1972 of 5275 Old 01-01-2009, 06:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk20 View Post

I'm already sending the 141 a 1080p/60Hz signal.

I don't want to send it a 24Hz signal.

I could be wrong, but the VP50 doesnt do 72Hz. Let your VP50 do its thing, but output a 1080p 24Hz signal to your 141. Trust me the end result will be much better then 1080p 60.
vancouver is offline  
post #1973 of 5275 Old 01-01-2009, 06:55 PM
Member
 
jacobp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Potomac, MD USA
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It appears that I cannot show 720p on my 141FD with a SC05 receiver. I do pass the 1080p/24 test, but 720p resolution is not working even though I have the DTV receiver set to Native mode.

Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong..

Thanks.

Jacob P.
jacobp is offline  
post #1974 of 5275 Old 01-01-2009, 09:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
sk20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Why would you not want to send your 141 a 1080P@24fps?"

I'm not particularly fond of 24 fps. It's juddery. Either the scaler or the display is going to do something to smooth it out. I can send 24 fps to the display, but it will turn that into 60Hz anyway (won't it?), so why not have the scaler do it and send it to the display already at 60Hz?

"Do you want dot to dot mode to work"

Do I have to send it in at 24 fps for dot-by-dot to work? If so, where is that in the manual? I missed it!

"do you want a better refresh rate of 72Hz?"

The scaler can't do 72 Hz (unfortunately). Can the display do 72 Hz?

"Do you want to have a out of range signal by sending 1080P@60Hz."

The display accepts 1080p/60Hz no problem. Not out of range.
sk20 is offline  
post #1975 of 5275 Old 01-01-2009, 09:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
sk20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"I could be wrong, but the VP50 doesnt do 72Hz."

I think you're correct.

"Let your VP50 do its thing, but output a 1080p 24Hz signal to your 141. Trust me the end result will be much better then 1080p 60."

I'm more an audio guy than a video guy--can you explain why that would be the case? The scaler is supposed to do a good job of converting to 60 from 24. Are you saying the display does better? How? Why?
sk20 is offline  
post #1976 of 5275 Old 01-01-2009, 11:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xortam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk20 View Post

I'm not particularly fond of 24 fps. It's juddery. Either the scaler or the display is going to do something to smooth it out. I can send 24 fps to the display, but it will turn that into 60Hz anyway (won't it?) ...

No, it will extrapolate it to 72Hz.

...

Quote:
... The scaler can't do 72 Hz (unfortunately). Can the display do 72 Hz? ...

Yes, Advanced PureCinema mode will do 3:3 pulldown at 72Hz. The Kuros are one of the few displays that do this correctly.

"Plasma TV ... so called because in order to afford one, you're going to have to sell your blood." -- Ed Helms, The Daily Show.
xortam is offline  
post #1977 of 5275 Old 01-02-2009, 12:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sillysally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,745
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk20 View Post

"Why would you not want to send your 141 a 1080P@24fps?"

I'm not particularly fond of 24 fps. It's juddery. Either the scaler or the display is going to do something to smooth it out. I can send 24 fps to the display, but it will turn that into 60Hz anyway (won't it?), so why not have the scaler do it and send it to the display already at 60Hz?

"Do you want dot to dot mode to work"

Do I have to send it in at 24 fps for dot-by-dot to work? If so, where is that in the manual? I missed it!

"do you want a better refresh rate of 72Hz?"

The scaler can't do 72 Hz (unfortunately). Can the display do 72 Hz?

"Do you want to have a out of range signal by sending 1080P@60Hz."

The display accepts 1080p/60Hz no problem. Not out of range.

Now you are getting some insight into your 141. What I have said and the other post's that followed are correct.

Unless you have some very special need for 1080P@60Hz, you will want to do as is posted here.

That Is why I asked you a week or so ago, why do you need a scalier for your 141. I was trying to save you money and tell you that what you got is of no help.

And as far as "juddery" when play back of BD/HD films, some players do a much better job than others.
I still have my pio BD-51, but I do not use it because of the "juddery" with that player and also may other problems. I now have a panny BDP-55 and not to say its perfect, but its much better than the BD-51.
sillysally is offline  
post #1978 of 5275 Old 01-02-2009, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
sk20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you to everyone who responded!

I know a fair amount about audio, but am just starting to learn about video.

We bought the 141 because we liked its picture best. I didn't know it could do 72Hz instead of 60Hz, and I understand that 72 is a pure multiple of 24 and 60 is not. I checked the scaler's manual and it can't output 72 Hz, so it's clear in this case that the 141 can do better.

For Blu-ray movies, which is all we are planning to watch that's recorded in 1080, we'll use 1080p/24fps.

For DVDs, which we watch a lot of, we've been very pleased with our scaler's upconversion. That's why we have a scaler, even if we don't need one for Blu-ray.
sk20 is offline  
post #1979 of 5275 Old 01-02-2009, 02:12 PM
Member
 
jacobp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Potomac, MD USA
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post

Have not tried Sarfari but I will have a Mac Mini setup soon but there are issues with Firefox, strange you are experiencing the opposite.

What version of IE and Firefox?

I am using the latest versions of both IE and Firefox (Mac).

Jacob P.
jacobp is offline  
post #1980 of 5275 Old 01-02-2009, 03:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk20 View Post

For DVDs, which we watch a lot of, we've been very pleased with our scaler's upconversion. That's why we have a scaler, even if we don't need one for Blu-ray.

for DVDs, TV and any other non BD video your scaler will do a better job at upconversion so there is still lots of value in it. Blu ray doesnt need conversion or scalering so you want to simply send the native 1080p 24 sginal to your 141 and set the video on the 141 to advanced or smooth.
vancouver is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off