Signature Elite 141 Owners Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 5275 Old 08-27-2008, 11:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cajieboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Space Coast, Florida
Posts: 4,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTV TiVo Dealer View Post

Correct, how did you know?

-Robert

Not exactly sure as I've been reading all sorts of articles, press releases, AVS Forum, etc. It may well have been during your Shootout as I did watch the live feed, but I think I knew about this 18 month production run before that. Oh well, thanks for the confirmation!
cajieboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 01:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xortam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancouver View Post

481 Watts (0.3 W Standby)

Thanks vancouver. Perhaps you can include that information in the beginning of this thread as a reference for others.

How hot does this monitor get? How close do you need to place your hand before you sense the heat? Can you compare this to the heat generated off of a 151?

"Plasma TV ... so called because in order to afford one, you're going to have to sell your blood." -- Ed Helms, The Daily Show.
xortam is offline  
post #183 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 05:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Irwinroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by LamJNS View Post

Just a suggestion: I don't know which camera you have, but try to set the camera to manual mode and keep identical settings between shots.

Thanks again.


Camera Make: Hewlett-Packard
Camera Model: HP PhotoSmart R717 (V01.00)
Image Date: 2008:08:27 22:55:20
Flash Used: No
Focal Length: 17.5mm (35mm equivalent: 86mm)
CCD Width: 1125691699.60mm
Exposure Time: 5.333 s
Aperture: f/3.9
ISO equiv: 100
White Balance: Auto
Metering Mode: Center Weight
Exposure: program (Auto)
Irwinroad is offline  
post #184 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 07:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,978
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1002 Post(s)
Liked: 1084
Quote:
Originally Posted by coukos34 View Post

The 141 looks like it is proving itself as a GREAT panel...(I do think that this monitor will be a great hit, although it still seems that people are looking at his set as an upgrade to the 151, and not what it was actually meant for (a custom install monitor). Pioneer apparently did not do a great job of making this clear, as many people are still confused on their intentions of why they chose this panel.....It seems that there is still a large portion of people that are entranced that this is the linear upgrade from the 151.....to each his own I guess.......

I do agree. I think if people are looking to 'upgrade' from a 151 for enhanced picture quality that will be obvious, I think they'll be disappointed. It's really debatable if they'll see any difference at all. The 141 has other features going for it and those are what should be focused on if they suit your applications. At the same time you'll lose features that the 151 has and those too must be considered.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #185 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 07:12 AM
Member
 
ProShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadmak09 View Post

So far, I have not seen anyhting that would make me consider the 141 an upgrade to the 151. Just an alternate choice. Some features added/some taken away.
I don't yet consider it a "superior" set. Some may, I guess it just depends on the person.
I would like to see a detailed report of the actual differences between the two though.

I would like to hear D-Nices comparisons of the two and a report on which one is more accurate PQwise. I am sure we will see something like that once he gets his 141

What did you expect, a Transformer-like being to jump out of the set and create a string of ten 141s at the press of a button? What information do you have now that you didn't have before Vancouver received his set other than a couple of menu shots?

From what little I know of your history, I suggest you don't get rid of your 151 box just yet...
ProShooter is offline  
post #186 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 07:34 AM
Member
 
Johnny Dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadmak09 View Post

...
I would like to see a detailed report of the actual differences between the two though...

Quote:
Originally Posted by vancouver View Post

...So if you own the 141 take some pictures and post your impressions here. Maybe the 141 vs 151 thread could be merged here, but a "vs" thread is not what I am interested in nor is it the purpose of this thread. This is a stand alone 141 owners thread...

Here you go Chad - the "VS" thread - think you have the time : http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1041427

Else Pioneer's site:

151 Docs Links

141 Docs Links

John
Johnny Dunn is offline  
post #187 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 07:54 AM
Senior Member
 
rlarsen462's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: O'Fallon, MO
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is vancouver still the only person with one of these set up? I'm still looking for more reports, specifically on buzzing.

I will consider the 141 a HUGE upgrade (for me at least, who's been through 3 buzzers) if it appears less likely to include that "feature."
rlarsen462 is offline  
post #188 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 08:05 AM
Member
 
ProShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like I may get delivery today. I'll chime in later.

Question: What file size works best for photos here?
ProShooter is offline  
post #189 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 08:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My take on the 141 vs 151...

Nothing I have posted or seen says to me the 141 will produce a better picture then the 151. It may, but I would need to have an ISF calibrator play and find all the settings to determin if it nets anything better then the 151.

I chose the 141 over the 151 simply because its 2.5" which I think is very cool, and holds some good value to me. I also like the prospect of its networking abilities and while I am not 100% sure what benefit there is yet the prospect of it exciting and if nothing else it gives me something to play with. The only other thing which is of value to me is the small piece of mind that some parts were hand picked and the certification and cool literature it came with.


the 141 over 151 was a no brainer to me. In Canada its the same price as the 151 and to me a tuner an speakers are 100% useless.

IMO anyone who has a 151 and "upgrades" to a 141 will be very dissapointed in the difference 6-7k makes

I am very excited to see some more on the boards, see what ours looks like after being calibrated, and see if someone gets one who knows someone about networking.


Perhaps somoene with some knowladge can post a "what you need Hardware/Software and what you need to know..." for networking and setting something like this up and I can post it to the first page.
vancouver is offline  
post #190 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nambit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancouver View Post

I chose the 141 over the 151 simply because its 2.5" which I think is very cool, and holds some good value to me. I also like the prospect of its networking abilities and while I am not 100% sure what benefit there is yet the prospect of it exciting and if nothing else it gives me something to play with. The only other thing which is of value to me is the small piece of mind that some parts were hand picked and the certification and cool literature it came with.


the 141 over 151 was a no brainer to me. In Canada its the same price as the 151 and to me a tuner an speakers are 100% useless.

Precisely why I am interested in the 141. I'm curious to know why the size
of the box doesn't appear to be much thinner. I mean, there's no speakers
and such to bulk the box up. Perhaps the box is thinner and the picture is
not doing it justice.
Nambit is offline  
post #191 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chadmak09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Alabama
Posts: 3,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nambit View Post

Precisely why I am interested in the 141. I'm curious to know why the size
of the box doesn't appear to be much thinner. I mean, there's no speakers
and such to bulk the box up. Perhaps the box is thinner and the picture is
not doing it justice.

They probably just decided to use the same box as the 151 and just print it differently.
This is actually a smart thing to do in the manufacturing world. IT reduces the amount of different part numbers/box numbers. From what I have seen, its the same case with the 151 and 6020.

Nambit, Dont you already have a 151?? I cant remember.

Also,
Do the Signatures have the ISF Day/Night/Auto modes?? I remember someone asking this a while back but cant remember the outcome. I think they do.

wHy So SeRiOus???



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
chadmak09 is offline  
post #192 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mkoesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 2,343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlarsen462 View Post

Is vancouver still the only person with one of these set up? I'm still looking for more reports, specifically on buzzing.

Yeah and I'd like to see some pics of real content instead of just menus (no offense for posting the menu pics though, vancouver).
mkoesel is offline  
post #193 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 09:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkoesel View Post

Yeah and I'd like to see some pics of real content instead of just menus (no offense for posting the menu pics though, vancouver).

ill try and take some today...fact is taking a pictue with a camera then posting it online so people can see it on an improperly set LCD doesnt really tell you much.
vancouver is offline  
post #194 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 10:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadmak09 View Post

Also,
Do the Signatures have the ISF Day/Night/Auto modes?? I remember someone asking this a while back but cant remember the outcome. I think they do.

Where would I go to find these?
vancouver is offline  
post #195 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 10:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xortam View Post

Thanks vancouver. Perhaps you can include that information in the beginning of this thread as a reference for others.

How hot does this monitor get? How close do you need to place your hand before you sense the heat? Can you compare this to the heat generated off of a 151?


for reference I have had the break in images on for about 3 hours already today and i dont sence any heat from the display with my hand until it is <1" away.

The heat the display gives off is a complete non issue so far.
vancouver is offline  
post #196 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nambit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadmak09 View Post

They probably just decided to use the same box as the 151 and just print it differently.
This is actually a smart thing to do in the manufacturing world. IT reduces the amount of different part numbers/box numbers. From what I have seen, its the same case with the 151 and 6020.

Nambit, Dont you already have a 151?? I cant remember.

It's cost effective, perhaps, but a waste of packing... tsk tsk...

By the way, nope, the only TV I have is a 4280 for the bedroom. I owned
a Pro-150FD last year, but I sold it with my condo. It was a major buzzer
and had lots of streaks, so I figured I'd try something slightly different and
am gunning for the sig. We'll see how things work out. The house is being built
in January and there are a lot of TVs to be released before then (including
the XBR8) so I'm relaxing and checking out the posts.
Nambit is offline  
post #197 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 10:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have a resource which shows a list of Blu Ray movies which are 1080p 24? Also when i press the info button on the `4` remote is shows 1080p...is there a way to display if that is 1080p 24 or 1080p 60?
vancouver is offline  
post #198 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 10:53 AM
Member
 
drfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nambit View Post

Precisely why I am interested in the 141. I'm curious to know why the size
of the box doesn't appear to be much thinner. I mean, there's no speakers
and such to bulk the box up. Perhaps the box is thinner and the picture is
not doing it justice.

PRO-141fd Box dimensions are approximately:

40 H x 62 L x 14.5 W

I beleive that is about 10 inches shorter (less tall) than the 6020 box if I recall correctly.
drfoo is offline  
post #199 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 11:03 AM
Member
 
drfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadmak09 View Post

They probably just decided to use the same box as the 151 and just print it differently.
This is actually a smart thing to do in the manufacturing world. IT reduces the amount of different part numbers/box numbers. From what I have seen, its the same case with the 151 and 6020.

Nambit, Dont you already have a 151?? I cant remember.

Also,
Do the Signatures have the ISF Day/Night/Auto modes?? I remember someone asking this a while back but cant remember the outcome. I think they do.

On page 66 of the manual they are listed on the screen shot...day, night, and auto.
drfoo is offline  
post #200 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 11:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drfoo View Post

On page 66 of the manual they are listed on the screen shot...day, night, and auto.

The network abilities of this thing seem like a very fun thing to play aroud with. I plan on going to Staples and buying the stuff I need to get the network set up.

Anyone looking for some quick answers to questions look else where lol ...this will be a first for me.
vancouver is offline  
post #201 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mkoesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 2,343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancouver View Post

ill try and take some today...fact is taking a pictue with a camera then posting it online so people can see it on an improperly set LCD doesnt really tell you much.

I hear ya, but I just need some more imagery for when I picture the thing on my wall.
mkoesel is offline  
post #202 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nambit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW Vancouver,

I guess you didn't get a Kuro demo disc with your TV. I find it highly surprising
Pioneer has not been providing the demo discs to those who purchase their
TVs, especially the elite and signature ones. You'd figure they want to flaunt
their Kuro TVs beauty with a proper demo.
Nambit is offline  
post #203 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chadmak09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Alabama
Posts: 3,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancouver View Post

Does anyone have a resource which shows a list of Blu Ray movies which are 1080p 24? Also when i press the info button on the `4` remote is shows 1080p...is there a way to display if that is 1080p 24 or 1080p 60?

Go into setup ,options, HDMI input, and change signal type to "PC".

This will show you 24hz when a 1080p/24p movie is being played.

You won't want to watch it this way but its a trick I learned to tell if a movie is 1080p/24p.

wHy So SeRiOus???



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
chadmak09 is offline  
post #204 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 12:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Ok, so I have all the break in slides which are 1080p on my laptop and want to use them to check for stuck pixels. If I use the VGA port which doesn't support 1080p can I still get full coverage of all the pixels on the display? It is a work laptop so it does not have HDMI or DVI.

Over thinking, over analyzing separates the body from the mind
xrox is offline  
post #205 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 12:59 PM
Senior Member
 
arunkandra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: new jersey
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadmak09 View Post

Go into setup ,options, HDMI input, and change signal type to "PC".

This will show you 24hz when a 1080p/24p movie is being played.

You won't want to watch it this way but its a trick I learned to tell if a movie is 1080p/24p.

Do I have make any changes to the input when watching movies...like when watching Standard DVD or blu ray -- or do I just put the DVD insert the player and let it play
arunkandra is offline  
post #206 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 01:35 PM
Member
 
sales9876's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the importance of this? Wouldnt this ensure the highest picture quality possible making it better than the average? or is this just marketing and it wont be much of a difference at all?

"To ensure optimum performance, every Signature Series monitor goes though multiple steps of testing as well as scrupulous hand and machine inspection. Peak brightness and white balance levels are finely tuned and each exclusive color filter is further tested and inspected to exceed our highest levels of performance."

Pioneer Elite 60" Pro-151fd
Pioneer Elite Receiver VSX-92TXH
Definitive Technology Mythos Seven, MythosGems
Sony PS3 250GB
Panamax M5400-PM
DirecTV HD/DVR
BDI Avion Stand 8527/ES
sales9876 is offline  
post #207 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
av.pallino's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 1,874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by xrox View Post

Ok, so I have all the break in slides which are 1080p on my laptop and want to use them to check for stuck pixels. If I use the VGA port which doesn't support 1080p can I still get full coverage of all the pixels on the display? It is a work laptop so it does not have HDMI or DVI.

I believe it depends on your graphics card. If you set it to 1360 X 768 you'll get a proper full screen with the right aspect ratio - almost. VGA actually accepts 1080p so as long as the display allows it, you should be fine. I thought the 141 allowed full 1080p over VGA.
av.pallino is offline  
post #208 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
xrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by av.pallino View Post

I believe it depends on your graphics card. If you set it to 1360 X 768 you'll get a proper full screen with the right aspect ratio - almost. VGA actually accepts 1080p so as long as the display allows it, you should be fine. I thought the 141 allowed full 1080p over VGA.

Thanks very much. I let you know how it goes tomorrow.

The claims by Pioneer regarding the 141 QC are making rethink doing an in-store inspection. It is costing me 100$ extra to do so.

Over thinking, over analyzing separates the body from the mind
xrox is offline  
post #209 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nambit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xrox View Post

The claims by Pioneer regarding the 141 QC are making rethink doing an in-store inspection. It is costing me 100$ extra to do so.

But remember, you have a 15-day return option with the store, so why bother?
Nambit is offline  
post #210 of 5275 Old 08-28-2008, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chadmak09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Alabama
Posts: 3,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by arunkandra View Post

Do I have make any changes to the input when watching movies...like when watching Standard DVD or blu ray -- or do I just put the DVD insert the player and let it play

Put the blu-ray in the player and let it play. while its playing, Go into setup ,options, HDMI input, and change signal type to "PC".

It will show you 24hz when a 1080p/24p movie is being played.

but remeber you will want to change it back to Video once you are done. You don't want to watch the movie in PC mode.
This is only to "check" if the blu-ray is 1080p/24p.

wHy So SeRiOus???



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
chadmak09 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off