Signature Elite 141 Owners Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5275 Old 08-23-2008, 12:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
*** Scroll down for Calibration reports

Time to start a stand alone owners thread for this model now that people are starting to get them in hand and installed.

So if you own the 141 take some pictures and post your impressions here. Maybe the 141 vs 151 thread could be merged here, but a "vs" thread is not what I am interested in nor is it the purpose of this thread. This is a stand alone 141 owners thread.

Useful Specs:
481 Watts (0.3 W Standby)
2.5"
Subjected to a 100 hour break in period at the factory
Mounting Holes: 33 15/16" by 19 11/16"

http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/portal/site/EC/

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bogney Baux View Post



Here are my Pure Cinema refresh frequency results for each setting on the PRO-141FD.

Advance
480i 60 - 71.93 Hz
480p 60 - 71.93 Hz
720p 60 - 71.93 Hz
1080i 60 - 71.93 Hz
1080p 60 - 59.94 Hz
1080p 24 - 71.93 Hz


Smooth
480i 60 - 59.94 Hz
480p 60 - 59.94 Hz
720p 60 - 59.94 Hz
1080i 60 - 59.94 Hz
1080p 60 - 59.94 Hz
1080p 24 - 59.94 Hz


Standard
480i 60 - 59.94 Hz
480p 60 - 59.94 Hz
720p 60 - 59.94 Hz
1080i 60 - 59.94 Hz
1080p 60 - 59.94 Hz
1080p 24 - 71.93 Hz


Off
480i 60 - 59.94 Hz
480p 60 - 59.94 Hz
720p 60 - 59.94 Hz
1080i 60 - 59.94 Hz
1080p 60 - 59.94 Hz
1080p 24 - 59.94 Hz


RS-232 codes:
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post

found em

http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PU...splays.Default



Calibration:
list of ISF Calibrators who can calibrate the 141
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...postcount=1663
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

Everyone needs to keep in mind that Pure mode on the Sig series has multiple sub-levels (very similar to a RadianceXD). You have to calibrate all sub-levels....meaning difference input types (1080p/60, 1080p/24, 1080i, 720p, 480p, 480i, etc)

While I totally recommend using ControlCal or getting a pro to calibrate your display since Pioneer does not allow you to have access to all adjustments this way, buts its still interesting to know how you can access the ISF mode via your web browser. This works on both Euro and north american units.
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewfee View Post

On the European models (KRP-M) I found that you can get into the ISF section by logging into the regular web interface and then going to:

http://your_kuro_ip/cgi/isf.cgi

as this bypasses the password page.

The options available are:

Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post


EZ Hours:


Enter this in your Browser (Internet Explorer recommended)
http://Monitor_IP_Address/cgi/service_right.cgi

Networking Info:
(here is what I did)***anyone in my area who would like to hire a networker that is familiar with setting this feature up please send me a PM and ill pass on his info


1.) Bought Apple Aiport Express
2.) Connected 141 to the network (hired computer networker)
3.) Once connected I was able to access all the control menus excpet for ISF mode which requires a password. See above for how to access.
4.) Setting up the email function was a little tricky. My best guess is that what you are required to enter is in fact labled wrong.
------I did not need to put in an ID or password
-----"Mail server SMTP" is actually for the Mail Server IP address
-----"Sender Address" is for your email address
----- There is no DNS built into the email
5.) Once you get your IP address for the display type it into the browser. The manual suggests you should only use Internet Explorer, but I can confirm you can also use Safari. Remember to turn off Pop up blocker


Here is the info which comes on a test email and any update email you request:

Transmission trigger event : TEST MAIL
Model PRO-141FD
Name ****
Location Home
Installation date 8/29/08
Serial number HHPM000****
Usage time 000042 hours
Service code -05M ***************
Power status OFF
Power count 00018
INPUT INPUT5
Signal ********* ***.*
Temperature Temp1 :*** Temp2 :000
Temp3 :000 Panel :000
Failure information SD/PD :
1st : 2nd :
Operation record
1st Power off 000042H 28M
2nd Power on 000042H 28M
3rd Power off 000042H 30M
4th Power on 000042H 30M
5th Power off 000042H 33M


Compatible mounts
Because of the unique spacing of the mounting holes with the 141 it can be a litle tricky finding mounts. Here is a list of wall mounts which work with this display.

Sanus VMPL3: Comes with low profile (1.5") AND tilting attachment (2.5). You use one or the other.
http://www.sanus.com/ca/en/products/...delCode/VMPL3/

Peerless PLA60: Articulating wall arm, you need the adaptor plate too (PLP-NEC61)
http://www.peerlessmounts.com/en/dyn...60/u/f/av/8470

Peerless SA760P
http://www.peerlessmounts.com/en/dyn...66/u/f/av/8470

Pioneer KRP-WM01
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PU....KRP-WM01.Kuro

Omni Mount U3 Tillt
http://www.omnimount.com/consumer/pr...f-328aab22a448

OmniMount ULPTX (low profile)
http://www.omnimount.com/consumer/pr...0-f854d5c0ad65

OmiMount Architectural cantilever
http://www.omnimount.com/consumer/pr...9-cde15c17b785


Pictures of my install




It arrives






















It was such a nice day and a cruise ship was just leaving when I finished so I snapped a pic



Calibration Reports

Quote:
Originally Posted by sillysally View Post

Pioneer 9G Elite Monitor 141 ISF-Night Settings.
I used a Oppo BDP-83 for these settings
Oppo Setup for Blu Ray films 1080P@24
Picture Adjustemnt-Default
Primary Output-HDMI
TV Aspect Ratio-16:9 Wide
TV System-NTSC
Output Resolution- 1080P or Source Direct
1080p24 Output-On
DVD 24p Conversion-Off
HDMI Options-Film Bias Mode, Cue corection Off,
Color Space YCbCr 4:2:2, Deep Color Off (dithered), Demo Mode Off,
A/V Sync 0

Oppo setup for SD Films Auto with these settings.
Output Resolution-Auto
All the rest of the Oppo setup settings are the same.



Picture Settings:
AV Selection: ISF-Night
Contrast: 24
Brightness:-1
Color: +4
Tint: 0
Sharpness: -15

Pure Cinema: 2 (Advance)
Black Level: 0 (Off)
CTI: 0 (Off)
Color Space: 2
Color Temp: 6 (Manual)
Screen size 0 (Dot By Dot)

ACL: 0 (Off)
3DYC: 2
I-P Mode: 2
Text Optimization: 0 (Off)
Intelligent Mode: 0 (Off)
DRE Picture: 0 (Off)

Enhancer Mode: 1
Block NR: 0 (Off)
3DNR: 0 (Off)
Field NR: 0 (Off)
Mosquito NR: 0 (Off)

Power Save Mode: Off
Orbiter: Mode 0 or you can turn on

RGB Controls
R High: 0
G High: 0
B High:+16
R Low: =2
G Low: 0
B Low: 0

Color Management
R: 0
Y: +1
G: 0
C: 0
B: 0
M: -1 or -2

Gamma
10%R 0
10%G 0
10%B 0
20%R 0
20%G 0
20%B 0
30%R 0
30%G 0
30%B 0
40%R 0
40%G 0
40%B 0
50%R 0
50%G 0
50%B 0
60%R 0
60%G 0
60%B 0
70%R 0
70%G 0
70%B 0
80%R 0
80%G 0
80%B 0
90%R 0
90%G 0
90%B 0

Template by D-Nice

vancouver is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5275 Old 08-23-2008, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 88
That's great...

The network features are covered in your manual, should be easy to setup some of thoses options.

ControlCAL's 9G ISFccc Elite Monitor Display Profile is available...

Need to find a Professional Calibrator?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
me with your Display & City


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #3 of 5275 Old 08-23-2008, 10:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
rx-8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Mermaid, PE, Canada
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I'm not an owner yet...but here's a couple of useful links to get the thread started.

Pioneer PRO-141FD Owner's Manual: http://www.pioneerelectronics.ca/Sta...ctions0523.pdf

Pioneer KRP-WM01 Wall Mount: http://www.pioneer-america.com/Stati...ctions0708.pdf

Cheers!

-- Bill --
rx-8 is offline  
post #4 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 06:27 AM
Newbie
 
02redhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
141 Owner here. Waiting to take delivery (coupla' weeks), but won't have it installed until the house is completed (Nov).... Still, need to keep tabs with the break-in settings and wall mounts. Currently have purchased the Peerless ST670 as I do need both the tilt-option as well as a 3" offset from the wall. (I'm going to have 2" of cultured-stone behind the TV to help hide the mount). TV is being installed above our fireplace, FP is fully enclosed with cultured stone, 6' wide x 10' high FP.
02redhawk is offline  
post #5 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 07:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
reserved
vancouver is offline  
post #6 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 08:32 AM
Member
 
drfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If this is in the manual or already posted I apologize as I have not seen it.

What are the dimensions of the box for the 141?

Thanx
drfoo is offline  
post #7 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 08:54 AM
Member
 
ProShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know the box dimensions, but here's what it looks like:
LL
ProShooter is offline  
post #8 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
rx-8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Mermaid, PE, Canada
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by drfoo View Post

If this is in the manual or already posted I apologize as I have not seen it.

What are the dimensions of the box for the 141?

Thanx

Size: 57 11/16" W x 34 1/2" H x 2 17/32" D
Weight: 110 lbs.
Source Link: http://www.pioneerelectronics.ca/POC...RO-141FD?tab=B

-- Bill --
rx-8 is offline  
post #9 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 10:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since the 141 does not have a USB input I though I would try playing the images off the USB by plugging the USB into my Oppo DVD player. I gave it a shot on my fujitsu because thats whats currently hooked up and I wanted to see if the images filled the whole screen. Unfortunately there is a 3 inch black boarder around each image. Does anyone know if that is a function of the display or player? I have gone through each menu and cant seem to the image to cover the full screen. I obviously want to figure this out before the 141 arrives tomorrow.
vancouver is offline  
post #10 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JWhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Wayne, PA
Posts: 4,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 214
You can also use a Sanus VMPL2 but you need a VBM1 adaptor which is a small metal plate that allows you to attack the panel to the bracket. If you already have the VMPL@ as I do, you just need this bracket. It is also needed for the 151 in case you were interested.
JWhip is offline  
post #11 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 11:14 AM
Member
 
yexel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have so far failed to find a 60" 9G that doesn't have the annoying panel buzz so once you guys get your 141 set up please let us know if you hear any noise from it. I will happily exchange my 151 for a 141 if they are any quieter.
yexel is offline  
post #12 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 11:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yexel View Post

I have so far failed to find a 60" 9G that doesn't have the annoying panel buzz so once you guys get your 141 set up please let us know if you hear any noise from it. I will happily exchange my 151 for a 141 if they are any quieter.

when you say you have "failed to find a 60 9G that doesn't buzz" how many exactly have you listened to with your own ears?
vancouver is offline  
post #13 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 12:40 PM
Member
 
yexel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancouver View Post

when you say you have "failed to find a 60 9G that doesn't buzz" how many exactly have you listened to with your own ears?

4, one 6020 and one 151 in my house, and a 151 at two different stores. The stores have other noises obviously so I couldn't determine what they would sound like in my house but I did confirm that I could hear the panel buzz while next to it. I have another 151 coming this week to see if it is any better. The 141 would work for me, I just don't know if they are any different as far as the buzzing.
yexel is offline  
post #14 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nambit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yexel View Post

I have so far failed to find a 60" 9G that doesn't have the annoying panel buzz so once you guys get your 141 set up please let us know if you hear any noise from it. I will happily exchange my 151 for a 141 if they are any quieter.

Okay, give the buzz topic a rest! It's already taken over the elite owner's
thread and now you mention it here. I know it's a problem as I had a buzzer,
but there's a buzzing thread if you want to discuss it further. We'll have to
wait and see how this thing performs and this thread is too new to be taken
over by the whole buzzing topic.
(the thread is here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1044254)

Let's hear some owner's comments on the TVs... whenever the hell they get
them set up.
Nambit is offline  
post #15 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 02:56 PM
Member
 
yexel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ I won't disagree with you, but you have to understand it is the one main flaw with their 9G sets. I have asked once and will not drag on with the question here, I am just hoping I can't get some responses at some point so I can make a decision.
yexel is offline  
post #16 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 03:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nambit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,904
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yexel View Post

^ I won't disagree with you, but you have to understand it is the one main flaw with their 9G sets. I have asked once and will not drag on with the question here, I am just hoping I can't get some responses at some point so I can make a decision.

Look, if the signature series buzzes, you can be damned sure someone will
bitch and whine about it to the nth degree.

And for your information, buzzing has been a problem from even before the 8th
generation. It's no different with the 9th one. I'm sure we can all agree that
it's an annoying phenomena that is especially prevalent on Pioneer panels.
I've had an annoying buzzer of a Pro-150FD and I can assure you that it's not
nearly as annoying as the horizontal streaks I had. Streaks are MUCH harder to
ignore and more annoying that you can imagine.

But alas, let's get some real impressions of these TVs first, and worry about
the buzzing later. If you currently have a buzzer, return it and wait for the
folks to give their impression of these sets.
Nambit is offline  
post #17 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 05:55 PM
Newbie
 
02redhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancouver View Post

Because of the unique spacing of the mounting holes with the 141 it can be a litle tricky finding mounts. Here is a list of wall mounts which work with this display that I know of.



Sanus VMPL3: Comes with low profile (1.5") AND tilting attachment (2.5). You use one or the other.
http://www.sanus.com/ca/en/products/...delCode/VMPL3/

Peerless PLA60: Articulating wall arm, you need the adaptor plate too (PLP-NEC61)
http://www.peerlessmounts.com/en/dyn...60/u/f/av/8470

Peerless SA760P
http://www.peerlessmounts.com/en/dyn...66/u/f/av/8470

Pioneer KRP-WM01
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PU....KRP-WM01.Kuro

Omni Mount U3 Tillt
http://www.omnimount.com/consumer/pr...f-328aab22a448

OmniMount ULPTX (low profile)
http://www.omnimount.com/consumer/pr...0-f854d5c0ad65

OmiMount Architectural cantilever
http://www.omnimount.com/consumer/pr...9-cde15c17b785


Add these:

Peerless ST670

Peerless SF670

Also, you may want to reconfirm the Omnimount U3. I don't think that baseplate is wide-enough to match the ~33" hole-spacing of the 141/151 (U3 has only about 31", IIRC). Could be wrong, but I'm just going from memory....
02redhawk is offline  
post #18 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 06:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 24,033
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1039 Post(s)
Liked: 1153
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancouver View Post

Since the 141 does not have a USB input I though I would try playing the images off the USB by plugging the USB into my Oppo DVD player. I gave it a shot on my fujitsu because thats whats currently hooked up and I wanted to see if the images filled the whole screen. Unfortunately there is a 3 inch black boarder around each image. Does anyone know if that is a function of the display or player? I have gone through each menu and cant seem to the image to cover the full screen. I obviously want to figure this out before the 141 arrives tomorrow.

Since I'm trying to choose between the 141 and the 151, this is one of the lost features from the 151 that bothers me. I too love seeing pix displayed on my plasma and the simplicity of inserting the USB stick into the USB slot with my loaded pix is really nice. I currently insert an SD card into my Panny BD 30 to accomplish this, but I'll be getting the Pioneer 05 BD player to replace it and I'll lose that capability there too.

Without it I'm forced to plug an entire computer into the monitor and I don't normally keep a computer/laptop in the vicinity of the display. Wirelss is a possibility, but I see it as a slower and less elegant way to do it.

I'm also exploring the impact of losing the 151's external color sensor on PQ. D-Nice is investigating.

It's never easy.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #19 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 06:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,951
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Ross View Post

I'm also exploring the impact of losing the 151's external color sensor on PQ. D-Nice is investigating.

It's never easy.

Well speaking strictly of ISF-Auto, the color and light sensor are impressive. I'm currently watching the Olympic closing ceremonies and the Picture is just as impressive as ISF-Day....just dimmed for a pitch black room. I think the screen is currently doing 18fL which is extremely easy on the eyes in a pitch black room.

I'll test it with Pure mode later.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

D-Nice is offline  
post #20 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 09:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Ross View Post

Since I'm trying to choose between the 141 and the 151, this is one of the lost features from the 151 that bothers me. I too love seeing pix displayed on my plasma and the simplicity of inserting the USB stick into the USB slot with my loaded pix is really nice. I currently insert an SD card into my Panny BD 30 to accomplish this, but I'll be getting the Pioneer 05 BD player to replace it and I'll lose that capability there too.

Without it I'm forced to plug an entire computer into the monitor and I don't normally keep a computer/laptop in the vicinity of the display. Wirelss is a possibility, but I see it as a slower and less elegant way to do it.

I'm also exploring the impact of losing the 151's external color sensor on PQ. D-Nice is investigating.

It's never easy.

Well USB with my Oppo has been very easy and is just plug and play so not having USB is no big deal. If it is to you perhaps the network ability will allow you to play photos? I just need to work around the break in settings since I have never burned a DVD and wouldnt know if my comp has the ability or not. Is it just the same as buring a disc with music files? Which software do I need?

I'm not sure exactly what the color sensor is. Is it something which adjusts the picture based on the room's lighting? Below is from the 141 specs...its different then this correct?

"New Optimum Mode: Automatically analyzes and adjusts video content and room light conditions for the optimum picture

New Room Light Sensor"
vancouver is offline  
post #21 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 10:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Health Nut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 5,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word on Promounts UF-PRO300 or UT-PRO310?

This mount was mentioned in another thread... I'm looking for the lowest profile flat mount possible... The promount is apparently the same low profile, but only cost $75.00 instead of $350
Health Nut is offline  
post #22 of 5275 Old 08-24-2008, 11:54 PM
Senior Member
 
LamJNS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Health Nut View Post

Any word on Promounts UF-PRO300 or UT-PRO310?

This mount was mentioned in another thread... I'm looking for the lowest profile flat mount possible... The promount is apparently the same low profile, but only cost $75.00 instead of $350

I will confirm for you tomorrow when it arrives. I ordered the pro310.
LamJNS is offline  
post #23 of 5275 Old 08-25-2008, 04:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 24,033
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1039 Post(s)
Liked: 1153
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancouver View Post

I'm not sure exactly what the color sensor is. Is it something which adjusts the picture based on the room's lighting? Below is from the 141 specs...its different then this correct?

"New Optimum Mode: Automatically analyzes and adjusts video content and room light conditions for the optimum picture

New Room Light Sensor"

Vancouver, no, this is a different application in the 151. It's actually a piece of hardware that analzyes the color of the room's ambient lighting and then adjusts accordingly. I can't tell you how well it works, but it seems like D-Nice's initial impression above is positive.

As far as the USB issue, I don't think you can use the networking feature of the 141 for that purpose. That's more a Home Media type of application. I won't keep 2 players or an additional device in my setup just to accomodate this USB issue (kind of takes away from the whole 'minimilist' idea of the 141).
So I'll continue to explore options.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #24 of 5275 Old 08-25-2008, 05:40 AM
Senior Member
 
smokenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey just wondering guys, are the signature series similar to the KRP-600M type series that Europe, Japan and Australasia are getting.
64mm thick, or 2.47 inchs, some have media boxes, some have no tuners etc.
smokenz is offline  
post #25 of 5275 Old 08-25-2008, 07:21 AM
Member
 
Johnny Dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Ross View Post

Since I'm trying to choose between the 141 and the 151, this is one of the lost features from the 151 that bothers me. I too love seeing pix displayed on my plasma and the simplicity of inserting the USB stick into the USB slot with my loaded pix is really nice. I currently insert an SD card into my Panny BD 30 to accomplish this, but I'll be getting the Pioneer 05 BD player to replace it and I'll lose that capability there too.

Without it I'm forced to plug an entire computer into the monitor and I don't normally keep a computer/laptop in the vicinity of the display. Wirelss is a possibility, but I see it as a slower and less elegant way to do it.

I'm also exploring the impact of losing the 151's external color sensor on PQ. D-Nice is investigating.

It's never easy.

Hi Ken,

Have you thought about a gaming console for pix? Also will do music, movies/videos, AND pictures from your pc to your t.v./AVR.

Wireless, so probably 1 step back, but with extras, 2 steps forward (esp PS3).

John
Johnny Dunn is offline  
post #26 of 5275 Old 08-25-2008, 07:50 AM
Member
 
ProShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
smokenz: hey just wondering guys, are the signature series similar to the KRP-600M type series that Europe, Japan and Australasia are getting.
64mm thick, or 2.47 inchs, some have media boxes, some have no tuners etc.
--------------------

Though I'm not sure, it seems to be the same monitor. Pics I posted previously from CES and other shows square with those posted by Health Nut of his new 141 the other day, especially the side view.
ProShooter is offline  
post #27 of 5275 Old 08-25-2008, 08:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I should have my pictures posted within the next few hours.
vancouver is offline  
post #28 of 5275 Old 08-25-2008, 09:33 AM
Member
 
ProShooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vancouver View Post

I should have my pictures posted within the next few hours.

Thank you! In addition to cabinet side & rear, menus setting it apart from 111/151 and anything else much appreciated.

Though hard to discern in daylight, how does the initial calibration look? There has been talk that these will have a pretty extensive calibration out-of-the-box from the factory.
ProShooter is offline  
post #29 of 5275 Old 08-25-2008, 09:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
vancouver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 3,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProShooter View Post

Thank you! In addition to cabinet side & rear, menus setting it apart from 111/151 and anything else much appreciated.

Though hard to discern in daylight, how does the initial calibration look? There has been talk that these will have a pretty extensive calibration out-of-the-box from the factory.

I dont know anything about the 111/151 or pioneer menus period for that matter, so I wont be able to give a good comparison or explain what the 141 has different then the 151.
vancouver is offline  
post #30 of 5275 Old 08-25-2008, 10:33 AM
Senior Member
 
LamJNS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Health Nut View Post

Any word on Promounts UF-PRO300 or UT-PRO310?

This mount was mentioned in another thread... I'm looking for the lowest profile flat mount possible... The promount is apparently the same low profile, but only cost $75.00 instead of $350

The mounting position is just short of the required distance for the 141. Looks like this mount is going in the bedroom.

Seems that only the PRO400 will work. 1.25 inches total depth, confirmed it with promounts tech.
LamJNS is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off