LG 42pg20 not picking up HD channels *need help* - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 09-01-2008, 01:09 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
nguyen1025's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a 42pg20 last week and I am having problems with it picking up any HD channels whatsoever. I have two sources, my university cable service which comes with 4 HD channels and a RCA HD antenna. With my 19 inch Magnavox LCD HDTV connected it picked up all 4 HD channels for the cable source and around ~25 from the antenna. With my 42pg20 hooked up to the same sources, it picks up absolutely no HD channels. It picks up all the analog cable sources fine. From what I'm aware the 42pg20 comes with ATSC/NTSC/Clear QAM Tuner. This sounds like a tuner problem, can anyone help? I really don't want to do the hassle of a return or warranty...
nguyen1025 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 09-01-2008, 08:09 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by nguyen1025 View Post

I bought a 42pg20 last week and I am having problems with it picking up any HD channels whatsoever. I have two sources, my university cable service which comes with 4 HD channels and a RCA HD antenna. With my 19 inch Magnavox LCD HDTV connected it picked up all 4 HD channels for the cable source and around ~25 from the antenna. With my 42pg20 hooked up to the same sources, it picks up absolutely no HD channels. It picks up all the analog cable sources fine. From what I'm aware the 42pg20 comes with ATSC/NTSC/Clear QAM Tuner. This sounds like a tuner problem, can anyone help? I really don't want to do the hassle of a return or warranty...

Did you connect the new LG to your antenna and re-scan the channels? Or did you just scan the cable channels? Maybe you're doing something wrong. When you switch the input cable from cable to antenna (or visa versa) you have to re-scan the channels for the new source.

Also, i briefly had a 19" Magnavox LCD and it mapped the digital & HD QAM channels on completely different channel numbers than on my Panasonic plasma and HP LCD TV so apparently different brands place the channels on different numbers. The QAM channels on all three of my TVs are all on different channels. So if ABC-HD is on say channel 102.34 on your Magnavox the same channel might be mapped to 121.83 on your LG, so maybe they're all there but in different locations than on your Magnavox.

There are several owners of this model in the "50PG20 Review" thread, maybe someone there can give some detailed help: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1031850

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-18-2009, 06:26 PM
Newbie
 
Saintor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the very same problem with my LG 42PG20. My TV is connected to an antenna. As my Panasonic 32LX70, which *did* pick up DTV channels at scan.

Any reason for that?
Saintor is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 02-19-2009, 11:22 AM
Member
 
herr_howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to the directions for your set, there are 4 different modes that you could potentially scan for. Check page 37 (yes, I did go look) and there is a way you can try to manually add channels instead of using the Auto Scan.

In any case, I'd let the Auto Scan do its thing each time you change the antenna source and go back and manually tweak if you need to.
herr_howard is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 02-19-2009, 03:20 PM
Newbie
 
Saintor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I already tried manual mode. But no success.

However, it doesn't seem that it was the TV's fault. My antenna go to a split and then another one. I plugged my Pana at the very end and got the same result (no HD available). I then plugged both TV between the 1st and 2nd split. And both the LG and Pana picked the same HD channels at scan. So I have a problem above in the wiring.

Issue solved for me (and it was not the LG)!
Saintor is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off