Does your Samsung plasma suffer from horizontal line bleed? - Page 8 - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: Does your Samsung Plasma have horizontal line bleed?
Yes 0 0%
No 0 0%
Voters: 0. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #211 of 245 Old 10-29-2011, 03:44 PM
Member
 
tdimarzio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathesar View Post

Hm I don't see line bleed on my 5080HD but I haven't really been looking for it, Then again its certainly not a power saving model either (2007 8G model w/ 14,000+ hours).

I viewed a preview screen earlier and didnt see it there either.

From what I read the Pioneer sets had this problem either to a much lesser extent or not at all. My 2007 700U had no visible line bleed on the green preview screen. I think I had 6000+ hours on it. Besides the line bleed though, the PQ on my GT30 is significantly better my 700U. Besides the year and make of the TV, I think the TV size has a lot to do with whether or not there is noticeable line bleed. The larger the set the more pronounced the line bleed. I went from 50" to 60" so that could be playing a part. On my next TV I'll go at least 65" but maybe as large as 70" so I'm hoping the state of the art doesn't have the problem anymore when the time comes.
tdimarzio is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #212 of 245 Old 12-03-2011, 09:53 PM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Hey guys, trying to figure out if my problem falls under line bleed or other. I have the line bleed (horizontal line from one side to the other) but i also see kinda of like a dark halo around black text on a white background. It does not seem to bleed vertical but just just horizontal. This is in addition to the line bleed so many are seeing. Any one have any ideas if this is normal?

I will get some pics in the next day or so, but may also upload a video as last time the pics did not show it correctly.

Also what is the D-nice panel prep?
scoobdude is online now  
post #213 of 245 Old 12-04-2011, 08:37 PM
Member
 
killerz298's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
While using my screen as a computer monitor I notice the line bleed issue a lot more. I just ignore it but it is most certainly there and visible. I hardly ever notice it while watching tv though.
killerz298 is offline  
post #214 of 245 Old 01-25-2012, 04:51 PM
Member
 
lanthanidedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm surprised how many are saying this is common. i'm having this problem with my panny tcp54z1. i didnt have this problem with my last two plasma sets... sammy c8000 and panny 700u. has anyone had this problem corrected or find the root of the problem?
lanthanidedude is offline  
post #215 of 245 Old 02-03-2012, 07:12 PM
Member
 
lanthanidedude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i know nobody currently cares about this thread except for me but this thread is one of the first things that pop up when you google horizontal line bleed so i thought i would complete my story.

so i called panasonic (still under manufact warranty) and had someone come out and check my panasonic tcp54z1 and we ruled out anything other than the tv being the source of the problem (had the same hookup to another tv and the problem disappeared on the other tv. no rolling ground loops). my problem is the exact same as the pictures on page 1 and 3 on this form. whenever something is solid on the screen the whole screen the whole line is dark. the tech said he had NEVER seen this problem before and seemed surprised and bewildered at this issue.

i will update once he contacts panasonic. in the meantime i'm enjoying my 40 inch Viore LOL

for those who say that its normal to have line bleed, i think some of us have it A LOT WORSE than others. its obviously an issue with my tv and like i said i had a c8000 with no line bleed at all (as well as a panny 700U)
lanthanidedude is offline  
post #216 of 245 Old 02-28-2012, 07:38 PM
Senior Member
 
CaTaSTrOphiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I know what line bleed is but I received something much nicer on my barely two year old pn50b860. Which would be a permanent black line horizontally across the bottom of my screen about 5 inches from the bottom. From my reading so far seems like a panel issue. O well at least I got the extended warranty. Crossing fingers for a free replacement that i get to choose.
CaTaSTrOphiK is offline  
post #217 of 245 Old 10-06-2012, 01:04 AM
Newbie
 
BadLady404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The other day I noticed that my Samsung 50" plasma had a horizontal black line about 8 inches above the bottom of the screen. It hadn't been there a few hours prior. After making sure the problem didn't come from the cable, I checked my DVD player and Wii system - all had the line which meant it was the television. My TV was purchased in 2008, but fortunately, I'd bought a 5-year extended warranty on the 50" and the 42" purchased at the same time. Trust me, I did not want to pay that extra $399 for the 50" and $199 for the 42"!!! I called the warranty company which sent out a tech the next day. He took one look at the TV and said that the whole unit inside the casing would have to be replaced. The TV had to be taken in for service. The tech also said that often it was easier to replace the television altogether because changing out the inside unit was the same as getting a brand new product. I still have another 10 months on my warranties so I hope my 42" gets the black soon since this defect is common with plasma televisions, especially 50" and up. It can happen as soon as 2 months after purchase. Plasmas have a better picture and truer color that LCDs and LEDs but aren't as sturdy. I guess I'm lucky that it took 4+ years before it happened to me especially since my televisions were bought in Atlanta and, a year later, moved with me to Phoenix on a commercial moving van. I invested $200 for 2 packing boxes made for flat screens to insure they would survive the trip. I wouldn't have been upset if I didn't have the warranty since I can buy a new 50" now for 1/2 of what I paid in 2008.
BadLady404 is offline  
post #218 of 245 Old 01-12-2013, 01:22 AM
Newbie
 
reubenb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently bought a Panasonic ST50 and it has the same issues. I recorded a video showing the effect in action.

Most annoying anytime you have a sword moving across the screen, or a hand, or use the built in navigation menus as they all make the effect very obvious.

http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=-6_pwLnYr6g

Panasonic have had the TV to test and they tested it against another st50 as a reference point and they have come back and said it is an issue that all st50 tvs have and that they aren't able to fix it.
reubenb is offline  
post #219 of 245 Old 05-16-2013, 09:11 AM
Senior Member
 
PogueSquadron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I'd love to hear from any Panasonic S60 or S64 owners if they feel like this problem is too offensive. I didn't want to completely hijack the S60 thread with fears about this.
PogueSquadron is offline  
post #220 of 245 Old 05-18-2013, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
guvadc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 61
I just purchased a 65vt60 and it too has Line Bleeding.

Unfortunately, this is normal.
guvadc is offline  
post #221 of 245 Old 05-18-2013, 08:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Moonchilde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by guvadc View Post

Unfortunately, this is normal.

Not anymore. The F8500 does not have line bleed.
Moonchilde is offline  
post #222 of 245 Old 05-18-2013, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
 
guvadc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moonchilde View Post

Not anymore. The F8500 does not have line bleed.

I checked the F8500 out in BB Magnolia , and it had worse line bleed than my VT60.

If you have on that does not, then consider yourself very lucky.
guvadc is offline  
post #223 of 245 Old 05-18-2013, 08:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Moonchilde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 104
It would be impossible for my set to not have line bleed but other F8500's would.
Moonchilde is offline  
post #224 of 245 Old 05-18-2013, 11:12 AM
Senior Member
 
guvadc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moonchilde View Post

It would be impossible for my set to not have line bleed but other F8500's would.
06.jpg 147k .jpg file 08.jpg 147k .jpg file

I took a usb drive into BB magnolia and viewed test patterns like the ones I attached on a couple of TV's, as 60VT60 and a 64F8500. Both TV's had line bleeding , the 60VT60 was a bit better than mine, and the 64F8500 was worse than mine.

Line bleeding severity can vary from set to set across the same model. If yours does not have line bleeding at all, then consider yourself very lucky.
guvadc is offline  
post #225 of 245 Old 05-18-2013, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,968
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 614 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by guvadc View Post

06.jpg 147k .jpg file 08.jpg 147k .jpg file

I took a usb drive into BB magnolia and viewed test patterns like the ones I attached on a couple of TV's, as 60VT60 and a 64F8500. Both TV's had line bleeding , the 60VT60 was a bit better than mine, and the 64F8500 was worse than mine.

Line bleeding severity can vary from set to set across the same model. If yours does not have line bleeding at all, then consider yourself very lucky.

guv, what settings did you use on both sets in Magnolia?, I dont remember if you adjsuted the settings and if so to what on either set.....
Ph8te is online now  
post #226 of 245 Old 05-18-2013, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wizziwig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moonchilde View Post

It would be impossible for my set to not have line bleed but other F8500's would.

What screen size is your F8500?
Wizziwig is offline  
post #227 of 245 Old 05-18-2013, 01:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
hungro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 59
I can simulate a "red rash" problem where there appears to be a form of line bleed but it looks different then what the pictures in the thread look like. I adjust Vs voltage of my D6500 turning the trim pot clockwise until this red rash/line bleed fades away completely. If i set it to the factory setting for Vs which is 205 the red rash is still there. Usually on scenes with bright APL.
hungro is offline  
post #228 of 245 Old 05-18-2013, 01:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Moonchilde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by guvadc View Post

I took a usb drive into BB magnolia and viewed test patterns like the ones I attached on a couple of TV's, as 60VT60 and a 64F8500. Both TV's had line bleeding , the 60VT60 was a bit better than mine, and the 64F8500 was worse than mine.

Line bleeding severity can vary from set to set across the same model. If yours does not have line bleeding at all, then consider yourself very lucky.




The red vertical line is a compression artifact, it does not do that on the actual TV.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizziwig View Post

What screen size is your F8500?

51.
Moonchilde is offline  
post #229 of 245 Old 05-19-2013, 03:38 AM
Senior Member
 
guvadc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 61
01.jpg 109k .jpg file 03.jpg 109k .jpg file
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post

guv, what settings did you use on both sets in Magnolia?, I dont remember if you adjsuted the settings and if so to what on either set.....
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post

guv, what settings did you use on both sets in Magnolia?, I dont remember if you adjsuted the settings and if so to what on either set.....

I did not adjust settings at all on either TV.

Here are a few more of the test patterns I used. 04.jpg 107k .jpg file
guvadc is offline  
post #230 of 245 Old 05-19-2013, 03:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Line bleed is common to all plasmas.

The buffer IC which drives the panel has a high resistance due to the very high density, which causes a voltage drop and subsequent drop in brightness when there is a brighter image in any portion of that line. In addition the plasma panel itself has resistance.

Maybe manufacturers like Pioneer were able to counteract this by increasing the brightness in areas with overall higher brightness (or decreasing the areas elsewhere), but this would come at the price of decreasing the overall brightness on some high contrast scenes.
tom669 is offline  
post #231 of 245 Old 05-19-2013, 08:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
hungro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Tom what do you make of this situation . My voltages are way out of spec on my d6500 . Defaults for say Vscan is 187 but I read over 300 with the digital meter?and it continues to climb where before it was consistent at 187. I did the black level tweak and voltage tweaks. Is something out of wack, perhaps one of the boards? any ideas?
hungro is offline  
post #232 of 245 Old 05-19-2013, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 123
[Duplicate -- please ignore.]
tom669 is offline  
post #233 of 245 Old 05-19-2013, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Your meter is broken, or you are using the volt AC mode. If Vscan were way over 187V, you would have an extremely bright black level, and possibly damage to the Y-buffer boards.

I just loaded up that brown and white bar test pattern on my 24" LCD monitor and it has line bleed too. It's incredibly faint; not as bad as a plasma. I'm using HDMI, so it's not a VGA analog signalling issue. Very odd. It's only a basic 24" TN 1080p LCD monitor.
tom669 is offline  
post #234 of 245 Old 05-19-2013, 10:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Moonchilde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Not getting any noticeable line bleed on the brown image.
Moonchilde is offline  
post #235 of 245 Old 05-20-2013, 09:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
hungro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom669 View Post

Your meter is broken, or you are using the volt AC mode. If Vscan were way over 187V, you would have an extremely bright black level, and possibly damage to the Y-buffer boards.

I just loaded up that brown and white bar test pattern on my 24" LCD monitor and it has line bleed too. It's incredibly faint; not as bad as a plasma. I'm using HDMI, so it's not a VGA analog signalling issue. Very odd. It's only a basic 24" TN 1080p LCD monitor.

How do I change it from the volt AC Mode? someone else mentioned that it could be the meter being broken . In the latter I know that I would have to buy a new meter.YH
The meter is a Master craft . I have the negative plugged into the COM and the red into V/ohms. I then switch the dail to 1000 or the first setting to the left. I am not quite sure if this is the correct way. Any help would be appreciated smile.gif Also what multimeter do you recommend that i buy one that's not too expensive but is properly shielded.
hungro is offline  
post #236 of 245 Old 05-20-2013, 11:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Can we see a picture of your meter?
tom669 is offline  
post #237 of 245 Old 05-21-2013, 03:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
hungro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Sure, here it is.
hungro is offline  
post #238 of 245 Old 05-21-2013, 03:53 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
vega509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Northeast
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 35

the 2 settings to the right are AC (750 and 200), note the curved line above the V. the DC settings have a straight line above the V.
 

vega509 is offline  
post #239 of 245 Old 05-23-2013, 05:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
hungro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by vega509 View Post

the 2 settings to the right are AC (750 and 200), note the curved line above the V. the DC settings have a straight line above the V.

 

Thanks , it looks like I have used the correct DC Mode, switching it to the left to 1000. My voltage numbers on the panel are still reading out of whack, perhaps unshielded meter? or damage to board(s).
hungro is offline  
post #240 of 245 Old 09-13-2013, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
ToonMasterTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 60
So I'll sort of revive this thread. I've been annoyed by the line bleeding as well. I have a Panasonic 65S64. The TV is very nice, but the line bleeding is incredibly annoying, and it occurs often. I can imagine how bad it is while watching a show like The Office where you have characters sitting in front of horizontal blinds a lot. During the twelfth episode of House of Cards that I watched last night I noticed it a lot more than I would have liked. It's enough to have me reconsidering my purchase, but if I go back to LCD I'll have a few other issues to contend with, the most annoying is light bleeding/flash lighting, but I expected it and it was only noticeable in low-light conditions. Plasma line bleeding is noticeable all the time, when the content on the screen causes it to occur. I don't recall seeing it on my older Panasonic plasmas, but they weren't above 50" but it was undoubtedly there. As far as I know there is nothing you can do about it. Reviews fail to mention it, I suppose because it is inherent in plasmas and they assume everyone knows about it.
ToonMasterTim is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
60 Samsung Plasma 1080p 600hz Hdtv
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off