Pixel orbiting or wobbling? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 11-16-2008, 02:37 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
VolksKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Panasonic 42PX80U and have the "pixel orbiter" (or whatever they call it) set to "automatic". Ok, so whats its purpose? I've read that the orbiter (or wobbler) is supposed to ever-so-slightly move fixed objects on the screen so as to help prevent burn-in. But then I've read that the orbiting is enough to be noticable, and in some cases, even annoying. Welp, we're beyond the 100-hour mark on our new TV and I'll be damned if ever seen anything "orbit or wobble". Stock tickers, black bars, network logos, doesn't matter-- I never see anything move, shift, orbit, wobble, vibrate, oscillate, or anything else. Am I supposed to see something happening? Is the movement too miniscule or too fast to notice? Do I have something set wrong? Or do I simply not understand what its supposed to do?
VolksKing is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 11-16-2008, 03:46 AM
Senior Member
 
nervx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
depends what the HDsize is set to i think. with hdsize set to 1 (zoomed slightly) and the orbitor set to forced 1 i can see it doing its thing if im looking for it.

having the tv set to 1:1 pixel mapping(HDsize2) disables the orbitor i believe.
if you leave it on automatic the orbitor only shifts the screens when the signal changes, or say when the screen goes black and goes to commercial.
nervx is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 11-16-2008, 04:09 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
VolksKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So whats the best setting? Automatic or forced? I'm not sure what all that "pixel mapping" and "HDsize" stuff is.
VolksKing is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 11-16-2008, 09:17 AM
Senior Member
 
ercc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unless the orbiter 'bothers' you there is no need to turn it off or adjust the settings. And it is noticed or bothered by very few people, so don't worry about it at all.

Your orbiter is working fine - you are not supposed to see it. The changes are minscule. If you want to go looking for it, stare at a high contrast non-moving object for a while, and you may see an ever-so-slight shift of the screen. But really, its not important.
ercc is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 11-16-2008, 02:39 PM
Member
 
justinto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am confused on the HD Size. The default is set to 1. What are the advantages and disadvantages to leaving the setting at 1 as opposed to changing it to 2? Most of what I watch is input to the TV at 1080i

Justin

Panasonic 50" Plasma TC-P50-GT30
Panasonic 58" Plasma TC-P58V10
Panasonic Blu Ray Player DMP-BDT 210 and 110
Marantz SR6006 (2)
Aperion Verus Grand Speakers

justinto is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 11-16-2008, 03:25 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinto View Post

I am confused on the HD Size. The default is set to 1. What are the advantages and disadvantages to leaving the setting at 1 as opposed to changing it to 2? Most of what I watch is input to the TV at 1080i

Size 1 gives you a few percent more overscan, which comes in really handy to hide the occasional flickering data strip that appears along the top of some 4:3 non-HD broadcasts and some 4:3 commercials on the digital "HD" channels. FOX and NBC show this data strip a lot and it's irritating.

Size 2 slightly shrinks the picture to actual size so if you never get that pesky data strip issue on whatever you typically watch. It doesn't matter what resolution you send the TV - the data strip will still show no matter what with Size 2.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 11-17-2008, 03:44 AM
Member
 
justinto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the response.

Justin

Panasonic 50" Plasma TC-P50-GT30
Panasonic 58" Plasma TC-P58V10
Panasonic Blu Ray Player DMP-BDT 210 and 110
Marantz SR6006 (2)
Aperion Verus Grand Speakers

justinto is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off