The Official Pioneer 9G North American KRP-500M / KRP-600M Owner's Discussion Thread - Page 39 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1141 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 06:12 AM
Senior Member
 
ndskurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by roman707 View Post

Does anyone know if the 600M has a cable card slot.

sorry, no. plus, i think it would need a tuner to support a cable card.
ndskurfer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1142 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 06:15 AM
Senior Member
 
ndskurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
elite-home -

great review on your experiences with the 3 tv's, thanks for sharing! i'll be retiring my break-in disc tonight and am excited to start playing with the picture settings... i don't believe we have many pro calibraters in the middle of North Dakota, so it will be an amateur effort.
ndskurfer is offline  
post #1143 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 06:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
blb1215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by elite-home View Post

Another challenge we had with the 600m was the settings with the Time Warner Cable box the Denon AVR989 and the Denon 2500 BTCI. With the cable feed after calibration there was a slight grey haze present at which point D-Nice noticed immediately and changed the settings of color within the 600 from Auto to RGB (16-235) whereas the TV wanted to set them from RGB (0-255) when placed on Auto. Only a true experienced professional would have noticed the difference and known what to do to rectify the problem.

After reading this I checked out my cable box and settings. I have cable and a toshiba hd dvd player going into a pioneer 74 receiver with hdmi and output hdmi to 600m. With the 600m input set to auto I calibrated with DVE HD video essentials. While playing cable feed I switched between auto and rgb 16-235 and the black level dropped noticable, I switched between auto and rgb 0-255 and the picture remained the same. This would indicate the auto setting is using rgb 0-235.

I then switched to HD DVD with the 600m input set at 16-255 and the screen was red! I change input on 600m back to auto and this corrected the HD DVD source.

I am unsure how I am supposed to set input. It appears i need to set 600m to rgb 16-235 for cable. Is this correct? I would then need to find a way to change output on cable box or connect to different input on 600m. I really would rather send all inputs though receiver with one connection to 600m. I did not see a way change output on cable box.

Thanks,
Barry
blb1215 is offline  
post #1144 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 07:02 AM
Member
 
FlashJordan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Management View Post

Since this KRP-500M doesn't have a USB slot how are you guys doing the break-in process?

Can I use my Xbox 360 to go to my computer and run the images from my My Pictures folder when it comes? If so, I'm make sure my 360 is setup.

Also, are there specific break-in pictures settings for the 500M or are you guys using the Elite break-in settings?

Feel free to suggest alternate methods.

Thanks.

I didn't try this on the 360 but I did on my PS3. I pulled up the break-in images on the PS3 from my Mac over the network. I then *copied* the pictures to the PS3's internal drive. I think this is important as it takes away the computer/network point of failure.

I then used the PS3's basic slideshow pointed at the break-in slides on the internal drive set to "slow" speed and repeat on. This was very solid for me. Ran this way for 100+ hours cumulatively with no anomalies.

Alternatively, I think you could plug a USB thumbdrive loaded with the slideshow into the PS3 or 360 and run the images in a slideshow from there this same way.
FlashJordan is offline  
post #1145 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 07:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,934
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by blb1215 View Post

After reading this I checked out my cable box and settings. I have cable and a toshiba hd dvd player going into a pioneer 74 receiver with hdmi and output hdmi to 600m. With the 600m input set to auto I calibrated with DVE HD video essentials. While playing cable feed I switched between auto and rgb 16-235 and the black level dropped noticable, I switched between auto and rgb 0-255 and the picture remained the same. This would indicate the auto setting is using rgb 0-235.

I then switched to HD DVD with the 600m input set at 16-255 and the screen was red! I change input on 600m back to auto and this corrected the HD DVD source.

I am unsure how I am supposed to set input. It appears i need to set 600m to rgb 16-235 for cable. Is this correct? I would then need to find a way to change output on cable box or connect to different input on 600m. I really would rather send all inputs though receiver with one connection to 600m. I did not see a way change output on cable box.

Thanks,
Barry

The 500/600M have a quirk when it comes to RGB signals. It will always default to RGB 0-255 when set to Auto. If you have source equpiment that sends RGB 16-235 signals, you have to force the 500/600M to use RGB 16-235 as you stated. In your case, the only soulution would be to use one of your display's HDMI input for your cable box and the other for your 74 receiver. Your HD DVD player isn't capable of sending a 16-235 RGB signal.
D-Nice is offline  
post #1146 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 07:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
blb1215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks D-Nice

I wonder how many others are having this issue and are not aware?

Barry
blb1215 is offline  
post #1147 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 07:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
blb1215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

The 500/600M have a quirk when it comes to RGB signals. It will always default to RGB 0-255 when set to Auto. If you have source equpiment that sends RGB 16-235 signals, you have to force the 500/600M to use RGB 16-235 as you stated. In your case, the only soulution would be to use one of your display's HDMI input for your cable box and the other for your 74 receiver. Your HD DVD player isn't capable of sending a 16-235 RGB signal.

How can I tell if my cable box is sending 0-235 or 16-235? It is a SA 8300 I think from comcast. It appears that 16-235 is correct but I am not positive by picture?

Thanks,
Barry
blb1215 is offline  
post #1148 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 07:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,934
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by blb1215 View Post

How can I tell if my cable box is sending 0-235 or 16-235? It is a SA 8300 I think from comcast. It appears that 16-235 is correct but I am not positive by picture?

Thanks,
Barry

All SA cable boxes use RGB 16-235 output signals.
D-Nice is offline  
post #1149 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 08:01 AM
Member
 
johnnyb05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

The 500/600M have a quirk when it comes to RGB signals. It will always default to RGB 0-255 when set to Auto. If you have source equpiment that sends RGB 16-235 signals, you have to force the 500/600M to use RGB 16-235 as you stated. In your case, the only soulution would be to use one of your display's HDMI input for your cable box and the other for your 74 receiver. Your HD DVD player isn't capable of sending a 16-235 RGB signal.

i have a black level problem running my sony DVD player with component cable. dvd player to DVDO edge to KRP-600. is this the same issue. its a older DVD player, only has 480i output and had worked well with my older toshiba tv. but now the black levels are washed out with my KRP-600
johnnyb05 is offline  
post #1150 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 08:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
blb1215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks again D-Nice

Barry
blb1215 is offline  
post #1151 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 08:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
ndisgii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

Your HD DVD player isn't capable of sending a 16-235 RGB signal.

I have a 600M and also have the Toshiba HD-A30 HDDVD player. Are you saying that I will not be able to get it to work properly because of the lack of 16-235 output? Would that issue be resolved by running it to a different input and calibrating it specifically for the 0-235 output instead? What difference will I see if I hook it up to my display thats calibrated for 16-235, seeing that it is outputting 0-235? Lastly, when you keep mentioning Auto mode on the 500/600, which setting exactly are you referring to? Thanks!
ndisgii is offline  
post #1152 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 08:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,934
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyb05 View Post

i have a black level problem running my sony DVD player with component cable. dvd player to DVDO edge to KRP-600. is this the same issue. its a older DVD player, only has 480i output and had worked well with my older toshiba tv. but now the black levels are washed out with my KRP-600

How do you know you have a black level problem?
D-Nice is offline  
post #1153 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 08:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,934
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndisgii View Post

I have a 600M and also have the Toshiba HD-A30 HDDVD player. Are you saying that I will not be able to get it to work properly because of the lack of 16-235 output? Would that issue be resolved by running it to a different input and calibrating it specifically for the 0-235 output instead? What difference will I see if I hook it up to my display thats calibrated for 16-235, seeing that it is outputting 0-235? Lastly, when you keep mentioning Auto mode on the 500/600, which setting exactly are you referring to? Thanks!

You cannot have source equipment that send a component 4:4:4/4;2:2 signal and source equipment that sends RGB 16-235 signals going into the same HDMI input. Just separte the two type of source equipment and force the HDMI input signal type that has the RGB source to use RGB 16-235 and you will be fine.

Guys, please don't start the "sky is falling" paranoia regarding this quirk. It really isn't that serious.
D-Nice is offline  
post #1154 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TPnBobcats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

How do you know you have a back level problem?

It probably hurts when he bends over or tries to pick up something heavy...
TPnBobcats is offline  
post #1155 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
luvnhateSony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First off all thanks for posting your review, it was insightful to say the least and a terrific read. Do you plan on posting the cal reports or are you gonna make me take the the trip up I-26W to see them for myself?
luvnhateSony is offline  
post #1156 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 08:35 AM
mfb
Senior Member
 
mfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Management View Post

Since this KRP-500M doesn't have a USB slot how are you guys doing the break-in process?

Can I use my Xbox 360 to go to my computer and run the images from my My Pictures folder when it comes? If so, I'm make sure my 360 is setup.

Also, are there specific break-in pictures settings for the 500M or are you guys using the Elite break-in settings?

Feel free to suggest alternate methods.

Thanks.

I use the evangelo2's breakin. I burned it to a DVD and is working great (using my Panasonic BD player for playback). I run it for approx. 12 hrs and give the plasma a couple of hours to cool down.

Almost done with the 150hrs...
mfb is online now  
post #1157 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 08:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,934
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by luvnhateSony View Post

First off all thanks for posting your review, it was insightful to say the least and a terrific read. Do you plan on posting the cal reports or are you gonna make me take the the trip up I-26W to see them for myself?

I have to get them (charts) to him first He should have them later today (Windows crashed on the laptop)
D-Nice is offline  
post #1158 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 08:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,934
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPnBobcats View Post

It probably hurts when he bends over or tries to pick up something heavy...

LMAO. I corrected the post
D-Nice is offline  
post #1159 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
woody888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfb View Post

I use the evangelo2's breakin. I burned it to a DVD and is working great (using my Panasonic BD player for playback). I run it for approx. 12 hrs and give the plasma a couple of hours to cool down.

Almost done with the 150hrs...

to add on top of what mfb have been saying, I too, used evangelo's dvd-r copy and burn it to my dvd. I use a Oppo 981 player. I do not have to do anything to the player at all, and it would play 24+ hours in a row without ever stopping. I've been breaking in pretty much non stop, and have stopped only 5 mins at a time, to let the tv and dvd player rest. Today is day 7, by midnight tonight, I should have a full 168 hours of mileage on my TV. and I think I will start hooking up the rest of the EQ, and start configuring the settings. hope that helps you out Management.

hi D Nice, I have a Directv HR21 HD DVR, do I need to play with the RGB settings? sorry for the n00b question again. if someone can comment on this based on experience, I would appreciate it.
woody888 is offline  
post #1160 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 08:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,934
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by woody888 View Post

hi D Nice, I have a Directv HR21 HD DVR, do I need to play with the RGB settings?

No
D-Nice is offline  
post #1161 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 08:56 AM
Senior Member
 
luvnhateSony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

I have to get them (charts) to him first He should have them later today (Windows crashed on the laptop)

Cool. Look foward to seeing them later.
luvnhateSony is offline  
post #1162 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 09:20 AM
Senior Member
 
woody888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Pioneer Elite 151FD Pure Mode Reference Settings (ONLY use these settings after the 150 hour break-in period!!!!!!!!!)

Picture:
AV Selection: Pure
Contrast: 38
Brightness: 0
Color: +3
Tint: 0
Sharpness: -15


Pro Adjust

Pure Cinema
Film Mode: Advance
Text Optimization: Off

Intelligence: Off


Picture Detail:
DRE Picture: Off
Black Level: Off
ACL: Off
Enhancer Mode: 1
Gamma: 2


Color Detail:
Color Temp: Manual
R High +2
G High -1
B High +3
R Low -1
G Low +1
B Low 0

CTI: Off

Color Management
R 0
Y +1
G +1
C -1
B +2
M -2

Color Space: 2


Noise Reduction:

3DNR: Off
Field NR: Off
Block NR: Off
Mosquito NR: Off

Screen Size: Full
Power Save Mode: Off
Orbiter: Mode 2

Guys, I am thinking about using the settings above as a starting point for my TV tonight. It is D Nice's posting on 151 in pure mode. Maybe D Nice may or may not be able to answer this, and if I remember correctly, someone had posted that they are using this setting. how well is the picture coming out on this setting? since the biggest similarity that 151 and 600m shared is the screen size, I thought if this setting is somewhat off, it would not deviate much, or would it? if anybody that has been using this setting as a starting reference point, please feel free to comment on it. Thank you.
woody888 is offline  
post #1163 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 09:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,934
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 184
The 151FD settings are useless on the 600Ms. They are no where near being correct.
Quote:
Originally Posted by woody888 View Post

Pioneer Elite 151FD Pure Mode Reference Settings (ONLY use these settings after the 150 hour break-in period!!!!!!!!!)

Picture:
AV Selection: Pure
Contrast: 38
Brightness: 0
Color: +3
Tint: 0
Sharpness: -15


Pro Adjust

Pure Cinema
Film Mode: Advance
Text Optimization: Off

Intelligence: Off


Picture Detail:
DRE Picture: Off
Black Level: Off
ACL: Off
Enhancer Mode: 1
Gamma: 2


Color Detail:
Color Temp: Manual
R High +2
G High -1
B High +3
R Low -1
G Low +1
B Low 0

CTI: Off

Color Management
R 0
Y +1
G +1
C -1
B +2
M -2

Color Space: 2


Noise Reduction:

3DNR: Off
Field NR: Off
Block NR: Off
Mosquito NR: Off

Screen Size: Full
Power Save Mode: Off
Orbiter: Mode 2

Guys, I am thinking about using the settings above as a starting point for my TV tonight. It is D Nice's posting on 151 in pure mode. Maybe D Nice may or may not be able to answer this, and if I remember correctly, someone had posted that they are using this setting. how well is the picture coming out on this setting? since the biggest similarity that 151 and 600m shared is the screen size, I thought if this setting is somewhat off, it would not deviate much, or would it? if anybody that has been using this setting as a starting reference point, please feel free to comment on it. Thank you.

D-Nice is offline  
post #1164 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 09:33 AM
Senior Member
 
woody888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks D, I will start with the naked eye and my Avia calibration disk for starters. thanks for the fast response.
woody888 is offline  
post #1165 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 09:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
ndisgii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

Guys, please don't start the "sky is falling" paranoia regarding this quirk. It really isn't that serious.

Not at all, thats not how I was trying to come across so my apologies if it was. I was just curious thats all. I have all my equipment running through a switchbox and into one HDMI input on the tv. Just curious how the quirk in question would affect the HDDVD image quality/darkness level. Didnt know how it is affected or in what way. Heck, I may not even be able tell the difference. Thanks!
ndisgii is offline  
post #1166 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 09:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,934
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndisgii View Post

Not at all, thats not how I was trying to come across so my apologies if it was. I was just curious thats all. I have all my equipment running through a switchbox and into one HDMI input on the tv. Just curious how the quirk in question would affect the HDDVD image quality/darkness level. Didnt know how it is affected or in what way. Heck, I may not even be able tell the difference. Thanks!

That comment wasn't really directed towards you. I said that because more sooner than later 10 other people would start posting they have black level setup issues when they really don't.
D-Nice is offline  
post #1167 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 10:02 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
elite-home's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick46 View Post

Thank you for your great write-up. I am getting close to pulling the plug but I would like to ask you if you have any panel buzz on any of the three and if they are all running power saver 1 or 2?

I won't swear to you but I am confident the power save on the 500/600 is 1 and the 5020fd is actually off I believe. The orbiter settings are 1 also, I will check when I get home to reconfirm.
elite-home is offline  
post #1168 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 10:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
ndisgii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elite-home View Post

I won't swear to you but I am confident the power save on the 500/600 is 1 and the 5020fd is actually off I believe. The orbiter settings are 1 also, I will check when I get home to reconfirm.

Purely out of curiousity, if you do plan to share your settings with us, are you going to just bundle everything up in one post along with the calibration reports? Or will you be generating seperate posts for each? Thanks!
ndisgii is offline  
post #1169 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 10:10 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
elite-home's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blb1215 View Post

After reading this I checked out my cable box and settings. I have cable and a toshiba hd dvd player going into a pioneer 74 receiver with hdmi and output hdmi to 600m. With the 600m input set to auto I calibrated with DVE HD video essentials. While playing cable feed I switched between auto and rgb 16-235 and the black level dropped noticable, I switched between auto and rgb 0-255 and the picture remained the same. This would indicate the auto setting is using rgb 0-235.

I then switched to HD DVD with the 600m input set at 16-255 and the screen was red! I change input on 600m back to auto and this corrected the HD DVD source.

I am unsure how I am supposed to set input. It appears i need to set 600m to rgb 16-235 for cable. Is this correct? I would then need to find a way to change output on cable box or connect to different input on 600m. I really would rather send all inputs though receiver with one connection to 600m. I did not see a way change output on cable box.

Thanks,
Barry

The one thing you will find is that if your avr, bluray (video feed), and pioneer are not each set on the rgb settings equal to one another then you will get the red overlay. not sure what your devices are but this is the main reason and it really does make a difference.
elite-home is offline  
post #1170 of 4963 Old 04-09-2009, 10:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
ndisgii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elite-home View Post

The one thing you will find is that if your avr, bluray (video feed), and pioneer are not each set on the rgb settings equal to one another then you will get the red overlay. not sure what your devices are but this is the main reason and it really does make a difference.

OK, just to appease my curiosity, since I am at work and cant fiddle with the tv right now, is there an actual setting on the TV that you are referring to, that lets you pick 16-235 vs auto or 0-235? If so, where is it and what is it called? Or are you only referring to settings on the other equipment/sources used? Thanks in advance!
ndisgii is offline  
Closed Thread Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off