The Official Pioneer 9G North American KRP-500M / KRP-600M Owner's Discussion Thread - Page 67 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1981 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whityfrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by eelton View Post

pbjunior2--

if you're concerned about light output, and since you're doing your own calibration, you could use standard or user mode and still get a very accurate result. I was able to get 52 ftl from user mode, although i dialed it back to 47 in order to get a flat gamma reading. (those measurements are with the avs disc 100% window.)

did the color points deviate from the accuracy displayed in pure? If so were you able to bring it back to the correct color points?
whityfrd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1982 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 09:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,956
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by eelton View Post

Your pre-calibration grayscale is off a bit more than what I've seen of x00M models, which speaks to the variability between units.

Actually, his pre-cal measurments are spot on for plus green 60" Kuros.
D-Nice is offline  
post #1983 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 10:50 AM
Member
 
emilsal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using settings from HT Mag for my 141FD for the time being. I plan on getting in calibrated professionally shortly.

I had RS-450's, Bigfoot and ELT-525Ms for about a year and have since acquired 850's. What an upgrade! The ELTs are now relegated to desktop duties paired with a Gizmo.

I really want a 500m for the bedroom. I hope they still have some when I get the money for it.



Quote:
Originally Posted by fenwayfan View Post

Same here, glad to see a fellow Rockets owner.
I've had them for 5 years now.
My fronts are the RS750. Center is the RSC200 of course.
My backs are the RSS300.
I have the RS550, RSC100 and RSS300 in my bedroom.

Are you using the ISF settings on your 141?

emilsal is offline  
post #1984 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 11:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
eelton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whityfrd View Post

did the color points deviate from the accuracy displayed in pure? If so were you able to bring it back to the correct color points?

The color accuracy in user mode was a bit more off than in pure, but I got pretty good results with the calibration. (See this post.)

--Eric
eelton is offline  
post #1985 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
woody888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PBJunior2 View Post


Next up will be Pure with the PS3.

Thanks,
pbjr.

Hi PB,

do you mind sharing the actual settings of the 600m once you are done calibrating? thanks!
woody888 is offline  
post #1986 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Shawn1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Revere, MA
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just out of curiosity, how would you guys feel if Pioneer had implemented a simple user control to increase the light ouput in Pure mode?
Shawn1 is offline  
post #1987 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 12:02 PM
Member
 
emmapeel159's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Management View Post

Anyone use the Xbox 360 on the 500M, or even the 600M?

I get weird issues when I use the VGA cable for the 360 on my 500M. I would be watching a movie and the brightness and how red skin tones are would just change on the fly. Randomly? Why is that? Anyone seeing this issue or mind testing this as well.

Works fine over component. By the way, the upscaling over VGA is amazing when watch regular DVDs on my 360. It's night and day between component outputting 480p. Was shocked!!! But the issue annoys me when I see it.

My 500M arrives today hopefully intact and I am planning on running my 360 through the VGA so I will let you know what I find.
emmapeel159 is offline  
post #1988 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 01:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
IceTBC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: California
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have a 600M coming probably this week and have a question on a dimension which I haven't found an answer to after searching this whole thread.

What is the exact distance from the bottom edge of the 600M up to the first (bottom) mounting hole (hole used for attaching to a wall bracket) on the rear of the display? Can any owner measure and post this info please?

The Pioneer PDF brochure shows the distance between the holes vertically and horizontally but not the distances from any of the sides, top or bottom of the display.

I thought the Chief articulating arm unit my current Panny 50" plasma is mounted on could be adjusted vertically but I was wrong so am trying to plan what I will need to do to still use my current mounting bracket.

Thanks in advance.
IceTBC is offline  
post #1989 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 02:23 PM
Member
 
rscholl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
Can someone please direct me to a link for recommended 600M settings to get me started? I saw D-Link's thread on 9G settings, but didn't see the 500/600M specifically listed. Thanks.

Robert
rscholl is offline  
post #1990 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 02:41 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
mak99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: seattle/renton, wa
Posts: 1,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceTBC View Post

What is the exact distance from the bottom edge of the 600M up to the first (bottom) mounting hole (hole used for attaching to a wall bracket) on the rear of the display? Can any owner measure and post this info please?

...and could you measure from the side of the panel (left or right) to the HDMI inputs? And possibly to the component and RS232 connections? I'll most likely be cutting a new hole in the wall to route the cables down to my video rack, and I'd use this info to pre-locate the hole before my 600M arrives.

Thanks in advance!

still one of my favorite bumper stickers of all time...

FREE TIBET! *
* with purchase of equal or lesser Tibet
mak99 is online now  
post #1991 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 03:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
IceTBC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: California
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rscholl View Post

Hello,
Can someone please direct me to a link for recommended 600M settings to get me started? I saw D-Link's thread on 9G settings, but didn't see the 500/600M specifically listed. Thanks.

Robert

Try this. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...4#post16341944
IceTBC is offline  
post #1992 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 03:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
eelton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceTBC View Post

Try this. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...4#post16341944

That link leads to my user mode settings for a 500M. For elite-home/D-Nice's 600M pure settings, see here.

--Eric
eelton is offline  
post #1993 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 03:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
IceTBC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: California
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by eelton View Post

That link leads to my user mode settings for a 500M. For elite-home/D-Nice's 600M pure settings, see here.

Thank you Eric!
IceTBC is offline  
post #1994 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 05:24 PM
Member
 
emmapeel159's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by emmapeel159 View Post

My 500M arrives today hopefully intact and I am planning on running my 360 through the VGA so I will let you know what I find.

I set up the tv and watch the 360 through VGA for about 5 minutes, planet earth caves, and I did not see anything like you described. Looked fine to me. However thats just a short watching.

I am having an issue with my DishNet 722 DVR where if I set the resolution to either 720p or 1080i I am getting some wierd banding that looks like digital noise stretching across the screen in one or two spots. Some times the entire screen gets noisy. Almost like old analogue tvs when they would roll over the top. Seems to go away if I have the DVR set to 480p. It also seems to happen most commonly if I have the guide or the dvr menu up and the small tv window up in the corner.

This is using the component input and I am routing it through my Reciever and a Pelican switch box. The switch box is new to the setup (not new box but did not use it for the DVR before). I am hoping that its just some noise from this additional step. I am going to skip the pelican box when I go home later and see if that fixes it.

I can go straight HDMI for this but I want to make sure that its not a problem with the TV before I do that.
emmapeel159 is offline  
post #1995 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 05:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whityfrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
passing an analog signal through a switchbox and a reciever and pre scaled by the cable box JUST MIGHT HAVE SOMETHING TO DO WITH IT. lol
whityfrd is offline  
post #1996 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 06:36 PM
Member
 
chucksva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceTBC View Post

I have a 600M coming probably this week and have a question on a dimension which I haven't found an answer to after searching this whole thread.

What is the exact distance from the bottom edge of the 600M up to the first (bottom) mounting hole (hole used for attaching to a wall bracket) on the rear of the display? Can any owner measure and post this info please?

The Pioneer PDF brochure shows the distance between the holes vertically and horizontally but not the distances from any of the sides, top or bottom of the display.

I thought the Chief articulating arm unit my current Panny 50" plasma is mounted on could be adjusted vertically but I was wrong so am trying to plan what I will need to do to still use my current mounting bracket.

Thanks in advance.

I measure 7-3/8", probably plus or minus 1/8". BTW I installed mine on a tilt mount it wasn't designed for, because I didn't want to change mounts, using a pair of 3/4" plywood rectangles as shear webs. Each with (2) M8 machine screws into the plasma, and (3) 1/4 carriage bolts to the mount (which of course has plenty of holes). Laterally offset the holes by about 3" on each side, seems solid as rock.

Chuck
chucksva is offline  
post #1997 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 06:39 PM
Member
 
chucksva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mak99 View Post

...and could you measure from the side of the panel (left or right) to the HDMI inputs? And possibly to the component and RS232 connections? I'll most likely be cutting a new hole in the wall to route the cables down to my video rack, and I'd use this info to pre-locate the hole before my 600M arrives.

Thanks in advance!

about 27-1/2" from the right edge (when facing the screen) to the center of the hdmi input Sorry, too dark to see the others!
chucksva is offline  
post #1998 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisherbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,863
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by emmapeel159 View Post

I set up the tv and watch the 360 through VGA for about 5 minutes, planet earth caves, and I did not see anything like you described. Looked fine to me. However thats just a short watching.

I am having an issue with my DishNet 722 DVR where if I set the resolution to either 720p or 1080i I am getting some wierd banding that looks like digital noise stretching across the screen in one or two spots. Some times the entire screen gets noisy. Almost like old analogue tvs when they would roll over the top. Seems to go away if I have the DVR set to 480p. It also seems to happen most commonly if I have the guide or the dvr menu up and the small tv window up in the corner.

This is using the component input and I am routing it through my Reciever and a Pelican switch box. The switch box is new to the setup (not new box but did not use it for the DVR before). I am hoping that its just some noise from this additional step. I am going to skip the pelican box when I go home later and see if that fixes it.

I can go straight HDMI for this but I want to make sure that its not a problem with the TV before I do that.

Like whitey ford said, chances are it's the switchbox/receiver combination. Why don't you use HDMI or just get rid of the box?
chrisherbert is offline  
post #1999 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 07:37 PM
Member
 
emmapeel159's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will once I have determined that it is a problem with the multiple pass throughs. However I want to make sure as I just got the TV today and want to make sure there are no issues with it that might call for a return.
emmapeel159 is offline  
post #2000 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Management's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northern, VA
Posts: 1,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by emmapeel159 View Post

My 500M arrives today hopefully intact and I am planning on running my 360 through the VGA so I will let you know what I find.

Thank you soooooooooo much. Looking forward to it.

Also, if you can post your settings that you use that would be great.
Management is offline  
post #2001 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 07:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Management's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northern, VA
Posts: 1,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by emmapeel159 View Post

I set up the tv and watch the 360 through VGA for about 5 minutes, planet earth caves, and I did not see anything like you described. Looked fine to me. However thats just a short watching.

I am having an issue with my DishNet 722 DVR where if I set the resolution to either 720p or 1080i I am getting some wierd banding that looks like digital noise stretching across the screen in one or two spots. Some times the entire screen gets noisy. Almost like old analogue tvs when they would roll over the top. Seems to go away if I have the DVR set to 480p. It also seems to happen most commonly if I have the guide or the dvr menu up and the small tv window up in the corner.

This is using the component input and I am routing it through my Reciever and a Pelican switch box. The switch box is new to the setup (not new box but did not use it for the DVR before). I am hoping that its just some noise from this additional step. I am going to skip the pelican box when I go home later and see if that fixes it.

I can go straight HDMI for this but I want to make sure that its not a problem with the TV before I do that.

Thanks for this. I am using the Krammer VP-211 to switch VGA inputs. One for my Laptop and the other for the 360.

Like others have said, I think it could be the switch. I'll try a more direct connection.
Management is offline  
post #2002 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 07:51 PM
Member
 
Roadking1962's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please excuse this "stupid" question about the 500.

How does one watch cable TV if the TV has no tuner? Thanks.
Roadking1962 is offline  
post #2003 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 08:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Management's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northern, VA
Posts: 1,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roadking1962 View Post

Please excuse this "stupid" question about the 500.

How does one watch cable TV if the TV has no tuner? Thanks.

There is no tuner so you can't use a coaxial cable to get your programming. What you can do is use a Set Top Box, like a Directv HD-DVR or another source that has a tuner and can output your programming over HDMI, Component, etc.

It's like having a PS3 output the audio & video of a blu-ray disk. You can still get blu ray although your tv does not have a blu ray player but teh blue does teh processing for you.
Management is offline  
post #2004 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 09:28 PM
Member
 
nulleffect's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
a couple quick questions that i've been curious about, for anybody who might now or help out...

1) if you have a 600M and stand, how far is it from the bottom to the edge of the screen? my center channel is around 6" in height, and i'm curious to know if the 600M w/ stand sits too low - read a few posts earlier that suddenly had me wondering.

2) looking to move into new house at the end of this month, and i've read that there's been a lull in available 600M's due to the packaging (fiasco)... from the sound of it, new shipments should be made available soon - think i'll be okay in ordering one at the end of the month (28/29th of may)?

i've been following this thread for quite awhile, and it really does seem like the best 60" HDTV i can get for my 3k budget. thanks man!
nulleffect is offline  
post #2005 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 10:18 PM
mfb
Senior Member
 
mfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexInvision View Post

This is a sick mount. We have installed a few of them and does not even look lile there is a mount there.

Guys,

This mount does not work with the 600.

The brackets that attached to the back of the plasma are too short.

Nice thin mount otherwise...
mfb is offline  
post #2006 of 4963 Old 05-04-2009, 10:19 PM
mfb
Senior Member
 
mfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexInvision View Post

This is a sick mount. We have installed a few of them and does not even look lile there is a mount there.

Guys,

This mount does not work with the 600.
The brackets that attached to the back of the plasma are too short.

Nice thin mount otherwise...
mfb is offline  
post #2007 of 4963 Old 05-05-2009, 12:08 AM
Member
 
leedom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfb View Post

This mount does not work with the 600.
The brackets that attached to the back of the plasma are too short.

Nice thin mount otherwise...

[[Regarding the Peerless PFT660 Universal Tilt Mount]]

I'm pretty sure that the 660 isn't designed to handle 60" flat panels. I think that you want the 670 models. See for instance the Peerless SF670 ...

Casey
leedom is offline  
post #2008 of 4963 Old 05-05-2009, 12:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
IceTBC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: California
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by chucksva View Post

I measure 7-3/8", probably plus or minus 1/8". BTW I installed mine on a tilt mount it wasn't designed for, because I didn't want to change mounts, using a pair of 3/4" plywood rectangles as shear webs. Each with (2) M8 machine screws into the plasma, and (3) 1/4 carriage bolts to the mount (which of course has plenty of holes). Laterally offset the holes by about 3" on each side, seems solid as rock.

Thank you very much!
IceTBC is offline  
post #2009 of 4963 Old 05-05-2009, 03:06 AM
Member
 
emmapeel159's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Management View Post

Thank you soooooooooo much. Looking forward to it.

Also, if you can post your settings that you use that would be great.

Well like I said before I did not notice any issues with picture quality watching a HD planet earth caves episode through the 360 and VGA. Did not watch for very long.

The TV is new so I have not had time too fool with it much yet. I was just using the default VGA settings. However I am a bit puzzled. The VGA input seems like it does not have as many video modes or settings available as some of the other inputs. Specifically I did not see any way to enable the game settings so I am not sure if there is going to be lag on this input.
emmapeel159 is offline  
post #2010 of 4963 Old 05-05-2009, 03:11 AM
Member
 
emmapeel159's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by emmapeel159 View Post

I will once I have determined that it is a problem with the multiple pass throughs. However I want to make sure as I just got the TV today and want to make sure there are no issues with it that might call for a return.

Well good new and bad news for me. Its not the TV, but its not the newly added pellican switch. My receiver or one of the cables is adding the interfierence. No problems going from the dish network 722 directly into the tv with component. This is a bit annoying but only really annoying if I get interfierence on anything else I run through the receiver.

I am curious though as to why the receiver is affecting the signal/TV in this way. Never saw this issue with my older Samsung DLP.

I am most likely going to switch this over to HDMI and test the other devices see if I have a greater problem with my receiver vs. the tv.
emmapeel159 is offline  
Closed Thread Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off