KRP-500M or Pioneer PRO 111FD? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 100 Old 11-22-2009, 05:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tbird8450's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 35
You can get a brand new 500M for around the same price. Maybe less.
tbird8450 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 100 Old 11-22-2009, 05:33 AM
Senior Member
 
neo22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuro123 View Post

I can get a open box 111fd without TV stand for $1800. Should I buy it or KRP-500m? Your advice is appreciated.

I was in the same predicament as you. BB had a open box but it was a demo 111fd, looked great but was on over a year for 12+ hours a day. No point in paying that whne you can get a 500m new with stand for the same price
neo22 is offline  
post #93 of 100 Old 11-22-2009, 09:44 AM
Member
 
CuppyCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty1781 View Post

The cable box is the tuner, so your setup would work just fine with the 500M. You would need a tuner in the tv, for example, if you wanted to watch tv without the use of a cablebox. The 500M does not have an internal tuner so you will always need to use some sort of external OTA, satellite, or cable tuner (like a cablebox) in order to watch television with it.

Pardon my ignorance,but does the 500m have a connection for coax? I do not have a cable box per say in the house. Our coax is brought in from the street
where the "cable box" is(underground utilities). I.e., we don't have a cable box on top of the tv that the cable company provides. This is how I currently get my cable. I have tried checking Pioneers website for a detailed back view of the 500m, but was unsuccessful. Based on the other responses, I know I would need to get a tuner and speakers. Debating this unit before they become extinct! TIA.
CuppyCat is offline  
post #94 of 100 Old 11-22-2009, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Marty1781's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Washington DC metro area
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CuppyCat View Post

Pardon my ignorance,but does the 500m have a connection for coax? I do not have a cable box per say in the house. Our coax is brought in from the street
where the "cable box" is(underground utilities). I.e., we don't have a cable box on top of the tv that the cable company provides. This is how I currently get my cable. I have tried checking Pioneers website for a detailed back view of the 500m, but was unsuccessful. Based on the other responses, I know I would need to get a tuner and speakers. Debating this unit before they become extinct! TIA.

Nope, a coax connection would indicate the presence of a tuner and since the 500M does not have a tuner, it therefore does not have a coax connection. You are able to plug the cable via coax directly into your current tv and watch tv now because your current tv has a tuner but again, the 500M does not have a tuner/coax connection. Without a builtin tuner, you need an external tuner such as a Tivo or a cable box from your cable company to do the work of tuning in the channel and then pass it along to the monitor/500M.
Marty1781 is offline  
post #95 of 100 Old 11-23-2009, 11:30 AM
Member
 
wolfereeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the 500M have powered speaker outputs?

I've seen some places selling the 500 with the side pioneer speaker add ons. Can the set drive these without a seperate reciever?

Thanks!
wolfereeno is offline  
post #96 of 100 Old 11-23-2009, 05:47 PM
Member
 
rpg-fanatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfereeno View Post

Does the 500M have powered speaker outputs?

I've seen some places selling the 500 with the side pioneer speaker add ons. Can the set drive these without a seperate reciever?

Thanks!

Yes. The Pioneer KRP-500M has stereo speaker outputs, rated at 9W@6ohms per channel. You're not limited to using the matching Pioneer side speakers, either. Until I get around to buying a surround sound setup, I'm using these in the meantime. They sound better than any of the built-in speakers on any of my previous TVs.

http://www.amazon.com/Pyle-PCB3BK-10...9027115&sr=8-1
rpg-fanatic is offline  
post #97 of 100 Old 11-24-2009, 07:57 AM
Member
 
wolfereeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interesting speakers. Are those self powered?
wolfereeno is offline  
post #98 of 100 Old 11-24-2009, 01:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 23
No, they are not self powered.
Johnla is offline  
post #99 of 100 Old 12-14-2009, 08:36 PM
Newbie
 
bluesmaster76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey man,

I need the pedestal stand for my pro-111fd. will pay Cash COD or if you need to sell the speakers as well I might be able to take them off ur hands!

let me know if you still have them.

thanx
bluesmaster76 is offline  
post #100 of 100 Old 04-24-2014, 09:39 PM
Member
 
jrhunkler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Does anyone have the KRP-S03 / S04 speakers to sell? Also need the special connectors / speaker wires if available!?!?
jrhunkler is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off