The Official Panasonic TC-P50X1 and TC-P42X1 Owner's Discussion & Information Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 3187 Old 03-23-2009, 06:03 AM
Newbie
 
catamount90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like this coming Sunday night might be the night to buy the P50X1 at Sears. "VIP" night with another 5% off the current sales & discounts:
catamount90 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 3187 Old 03-23-2009, 06:03 AM
Newbie
 
catamount90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, here is the reference: http://www.**************/forums/hot-deals/912485/
catamount90 is offline  
post #543 of 3187 Old 03-23-2009, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenjp View Post

The Dish box is recieving signals in 480i, 720p, and 1080i. The TV displays everything in 720p. So, SD is all being deinterlaced and upscaled, 720 is more or less native, and 1080i is being deinterlaced and downscaled. Either the box or your TV will be doing it. So the question is, does the Dish box or your TV do a better job of scaling & deinterlacing? Can you even tell?

FWIW I have my DirecTV box set to output the native signal resolution, so the TV (a 720 plasma) does all the scaling. Frankly I can't tell the difference between the 1080i and 720p stations.

Best test is to tune in SD, 720p, and 1080i stations and play with the output settings. If you find something you prefer, go with it. Don't pay much attention to the theoretical differences.

jeff

Well on my box you dont have the option to just let it output at whatever the native signal is.

You have to choose from 480i, 720p or 1080i. I honestly cant tell the difference between 1080i and 720p.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #544 of 3187 Old 03-23-2009, 09:22 AM
Member
 
LeM22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently agree with greenjp. In the Dish menu for HDTV settings, I experimented with 720p or 1080i but could see no difference. I plan on trying again. Greenjp, could you explain what you meant about checking in SD compared to HD?

Theoretically, it would seem that 720p is less work, and more native (for the TC-P50X1 768p) than 1080i. It really comes down to which processes best, Dish or the Plasma.
LeM22 is offline  
post #545 of 3187 Old 03-23-2009, 09:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
greenjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeM22 View Post

Greenjp, could you explain what you meant about checking in SD compared to HD?

Just suggesting that if you have to pick a single output resolution for the box (this is foreign to me as DirecTV has the native output option), you could compare the way an SD station looks at 720p vs 1080i to see if you can find a difference.

jeff
greenjp is offline  
post #546 of 3187 Old 03-23-2009, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeM22 View Post

I currently agree with greenjp. In the Dish menu for HDTV settings, I experimented with 720p or 1080i but could see no difference. I plan on trying again. Greenjp, could you explain what you meant about checking in SD compared to HD?

Theoretically, it would seem that 720p is less work, and more native (for the TC-P50X1 768p) than 1080i. It really comes down to which processes best, Dish or the Plasma.

So if we feel the plasma processes better then would we set the box to the highest setting?

I think its dumb that the dish vip doesnt have a setting to just let the stations output at native and let the TV do the work.

And I agree with you as well Lem I can see a difference when I adjust the box
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #547 of 3187 Old 03-23-2009, 10:08 AM
Member
 
tomas21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobInSEPA View Post

I got 10% more than I expected; the salesman just kept scanning barcodes from sheets at the cash register. They aren't itemized on the receipt, just called a MULT CREDIT $ of $199.99. I was anxious to sign in the box before something changed.
I knew I could get a 10% Panasonic mail-in rebate http://content.sears.com/ue/elec/22009_ElecA4_MIR.pdf
and a 5% Credit Card mail-in rebate at Sears.com, but figured 10% upfront is worth 15% mail-in. When the store total turned out to be 20% I was thrilled.

Did you go to a salesman and ask to have the sheets at the register scanned?

This rebate says "In-store purchases will not qualify. Includes Product numbers 75509 or 75549 Only. Limit one per customer." Bummer
tomas21 is offline  
post #548 of 3187 Old 03-23-2009, 10:14 AM
Member
 
hydroponik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Hey guys one question for the 42X1 should I set the output on my dish dvr to 720p or 1080i? There seems to be 2 different camps on this topic.

I keep hearing its better to downscale then upscale so I'm thinking 1080.

I don't have DTV, but my cable box should be similar in operation.

I would think that the TV's processor will do a better job of scaling rather than your box. What I do is pass the native resolutions (480i, 720p, 1080i) and let the TV do the scaling. This is also helpful if you want to stretch your SD pictures as the TV will remember what format to use for each resolution.
hydroponik is offline  
post #549 of 3187 Old 03-23-2009, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisherbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,863
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by hydroponik View Post

I don't have DTV, but my cable box should be similar in operation.

I would think that the TV's processor will do a better job of scaling rather than your box. What I do is pass the native resolutions (480i, 720p, 1080i) and let the TV do the scaling. This is also helpful if you want to stretch your SD pictures as the TV will remember what format to use for each resolution.

I can't speak to the X1 specifically, but in the past Panasonic displays have done a very poor job scaling 720p signals, and it was better to have the STB output 1080i for HD channels and 480i for SD.

If you don't have "native" or "passthrough" option on your STB, absolutely set it to 1080i.
chrisherbert is offline  
post #550 of 3187 Old 03-23-2009, 11:23 AM
Newbie
 
blewan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks to all (especially the really frequent posters) for all your comments on here...

thanks to d-nice, i will follow your recommendations and i am looking forward to seeing my PQ as good as it can get

and thanks to panny for your affordability and to bb for pricematching-- not a chance in hell i coulda found an lcd for what i ended up paying (well, a dynex or insignia maybe-but my low end lcd is what made me look to plasma in the first place)

10 hours into the break-in dvd and i cannot wait til hockey playoffs start now!
blewan is offline  
post #551 of 3187 Old 03-23-2009, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisherbert View Post

I can't speak to the X1 specifically, but in the past Panasonic displays have done a very poor job scaling 720p signals, and it was better to have the STB output 1080i for HD channels and 480i for SD.

If you don't have "native" or "passthrough" option on your STB, absolutely set it to 1080i.

Ok I'm just going to leave it on 1080i. It doesn't ask what you want to output it just asks what type of tv you have.

And the choices are the 3. I know these are effectivlly the same thing as changing the output but I don't know why there is no passthrough option.

Oh well it looks great I just want to do it the best possible way, thanks for the feedback gents!
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #552 of 3187 Old 03-23-2009, 11:47 AM
Member
 
outsidordinary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
today i'm not touching any settings just gonna enjoy the set! this should be don;t touch your tv settings day
outsidordinary is offline  
post #553 of 3187 Old 03-23-2009, 12:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by outsidordinary View Post

today i'm not touching any settings just gonna enjoy the set! this should be don;t touch your tv settings day

I'm all for it about to throw on a movie.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #554 of 3187 Old 03-24-2009, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
rmillerbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was in our local Vann's of Montana store in Billings, there were having a clearance sale with Items from CC. They had a Pioneer 50 next to aTh50px80u with was next to 50x1 I was about to buy the 50x1 with I notice that there was a difference in brightness, that was discuss in the earlier post on this forum. I also notice the 80u was very comparable to the Pioneer which on sale was more than 2x the price. I bought the 80u and am looking forward to getting it set up.

The one I got was a display model that had been operating since the 2/28/09 do I need to do the Initial DVD install thing. I have not even look at it yet, just wondering.
rmillerbil is offline  
post #555 of 3187 Old 03-24-2009, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmillerbil View Post


The one I got was a display model that had been operating since the 2/28/09

Your lucky if you got a floor model of last years model only up for a week, seems on but you can always check the hours.

And again this will also help you determine if you need additional break in by going into the SM and checking your hours. Theres a guide here somewhere.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #556 of 3187 Old 03-24-2009, 04:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmillerbil View Post

They had a Pioneer 50 next to aTh50px80u with was next to 50x1 I was about to buy the 50x1 with I notice that there was a difference in brightness, that was discuss in the earlier post on this forum.

Did you even bother to adjust the picture settings or contrast before you proclaimed that the X1 wasn't bright enough?
StinDaWg is offline  
post #557 of 3187 Old 03-25-2009, 06:57 AM
Member
 
beemermark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StinDaWg View Post

Did you even bother to adjust the picture settings or contrast before you proclaimed that the X1 wasn't bright enough?

This is what I've ran into trying to choose between the two. I don't see how anyone can say the X1 is as bright as the PX80, whether or not it is "better" being brighter can be argued I imagine. Or if it doesnt really matter once it's in your house.

Once both sets are at 100 on the picture/contrast setting, then how are you going to get anymore out of the X1? Sure, you'll end up turning it down at home, but in the stores, the PX80 is brighter, hell even the S1 I saw at Sears looks dimmer next to a Samsung.

Even so I'm still leaning toward a Panny of some kind. Seeing as no one answered my post about comparing the X1 and C50HD18(PX80) above, it will probably be the X1. I take the silence as indicating the X1 being as good as if not a bit better.

Could it be the PX80 has a gamma curve on the Vivid setting that adds more punch to the look compared to the X1 ?
beemermark is offline  
post #558 of 3187 Old 03-25-2009, 07:27 AM
Member
 
outsidordinary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey man. drop it into custom and the x1 shines... I love it. LOVE it. And I've had a sammy (s4253) and sammy lcd ln40a550. Best set yet, by far.
outsidordinary is offline  
post #559 of 3187 Old 03-25-2009, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by beemermark View Post

This is what I've ran into trying to choose between the two. I don't see how anyone can say the X1 is as bright as the PX80, whether or not it is "better" being brighter can be argued I imagine. Or if it doesnt really matter once it's in your house.

Once both sets are at 100 on the picture/contrast setting, then how are you going to get anymore out of the X1? Sure, you'll end up turning it down at home, but in the stores, the PX80 is brighter, hell even the S1 I saw at Sears looks dimmer next to a Samsung.

Even so I'm still leaning toward a Panny of some kind. Seeing as no one answered my post about comparing the X1 and C50HD18(PX80) above, it will probably be the X1. I take the silence as indicating the X1 being as good as if not a bit better.

Could it be the PX80 has a gamma curve on the Vivid setting that adds more punch to the look compared to the X1 ?

Yes it isnt brighter its a fact I dont care what anyone says. I cranked it all the way up in the store (the X1) and it still looked dim compared to every other set in there.

That being said I still bought it and it looks great in my house!!!
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #560 of 3187 Old 03-25-2009, 09:01 AM
Member
 
tomas21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What kind of power protection is everyone putting on their X1's?
tomas21 is offline  
post #561 of 3187 Old 03-25-2009, 09:18 AM
Member
 
crouch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have an idea when the X1 sets might start appearing at Costco?

I'm hoping for a matte bezel version like Costco had of last year's Panasonic models.
crouch is offline  
post #562 of 3187 Old 03-25-2009, 09:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomas21 View Post

What kind of power protection is everyone putting on their X1's?

As in surge protector shoot I got a little $2.99 I'm using is this a stupid thing to do??
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #563 of 3187 Old 03-25-2009, 09:42 AM
Member
 
tomas21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ya, I was looking at something like this APC P11VNT3
tomas21 is offline  
post #564 of 3187 Old 03-25-2009, 04:24 PM
Newbie
 
crewsor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have decided to pick up a 50X1 this Sun. when Sears has their friend and family sale.
I will need to wall mount it and have been searching for an articulating mount suitable for this TV. Many of them refer to a vesa standard for the bolt pattern, but I cannot find this info on Panasonic's site. I downloaded the Owners manual and found nothing.
Has anyone came across this info or can recommend a suitable mount? I found a couple on Ebay for good prices but am hesitant to order without confirmation they will work. Any advice would be appreciated.
crewsor is offline  
post #565 of 3187 Old 03-25-2009, 05:01 PM
Member
 
LeM22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the manual they reference a mount for the X1...it cost about 2-300 bucks from Panasonic.

I narrowed it down to a Level Mount through Walmart for my 50inch. It was a tilt and is massively strong. I bought the 32-63 inch (something like that) and due to its width, I was able just to sneak it onto three rafters. It has multiple locks and is made of real steel. Awesome. Just buy a stud finder....a good one.
LeM22 is offline  
post #566 of 3187 Old 03-25-2009, 05:32 PM
Member
 
beemermark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the X1 considered to be a 12G model (version whatever) ? I was under the
impression it's using last years panel.

There was a post earlier about a rumor it actually has the NEO panel, but it's inhibited in some way ?

looked at it again, and I think I'm starting to accept the slight diff in brightness compared to the samsung or the PX80's. I do think the blacks are a wee bit better on the X1.

Interestingly, to me if I'm off to the side, the samsung looks blacker, yet once I'm in front of it, it the blacks look more gray.
beemermark is offline  
post #567 of 3187 Old 03-25-2009, 07:46 PM
Newbie
 
crewsor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeM22 View Post

In the manual they reference a mount for the X1...it cost about 2-300 bucks from Panasonic.

I narrowed it down to a Level Mount through Walmart for my 50inch. It was a tilt and is massively strong. I bought the 32-63 inch (something like that) and due to its width, I was able just to sneak it onto three rafters. It has multiple locks and is made of real steel. Awesome. Just buy a stud finder....a good one.


Yeah, I saw the one on their site, but it looks the same as the ones I saw at Walmart and Bjs for less than half the price. I figured if I was going to spend over 100 I could maybe upgrade to a generic articulating mount if I knew the bolts would line up. I will take a look at the level mounts though since now I know it will fit.
crewsor is offline  
post #568 of 3187 Old 03-25-2009, 09:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by beemermark View Post

Is the X1 considered to be a 12G model (version whatever) ? I was under the
impression it's using last years panel.

There was a post earlier about a rumor it actually has the NEO panel, but it's inhibited in some way ?

looked at it again, and I think I'm starting to accept the slight diff in brightness compared to the samsung or the PX80's. I do think the blacks are a wee bit better on the X1.

Interestingly, to me if I'm off to the side, the samsung looks blacker, yet once I'm in front of it, it the blacks look more gray.

It is a 12th Generation model.

It does not have last years panel.

It does not have a NEO panel.

It is plenty bright. If the px80u is bright enough for you than the X1 also will be.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #569 of 3187 Old 03-26-2009, 05:29 AM
Newbie
 
catamount90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crouch View Post

Anyone have an idea when the X1 sets might start appearing at Costco?

I'm hoping for a matte bezel version like Costco had of last year's Panasonic models.

I'm wondering the same and hoping for the same! I want the matte bezel too.
catamount90 is offline  
post #570 of 3187 Old 03-26-2009, 07:25 AM
Newbie
 
jfjacques's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the 50" X1 series, did the DNice break in slides and then menu and service menu changes (THANK YOU)...
I was replacing a Panasonic 42" 720p plasma the TH42PX60U - while the picture of this new one is great - it doesn't have the punch of the other one, it seemed brighter and the colors had more punch.
I was watching Pixar's "CARS" with my 4 year old last night and he asked me to turn the TV up - so when I proceeded to turn up the volume he said "NO daddy - turn the picture up so I can see it better.. make it brighter. I didn't make any more tweaks to it but I have to say I am also disappointed in how dim the display seems in comparison to the older one. So this morning I am home and for grins, we tried the THX optimizer in the CARS DVD - in the "brightness" test - even moving the brightness up to 100 on the TV, we still could not see hte THX logo on the test pattern - is something wrong with this TV? can anyone else duplicate the issue or have a suggestion. I REFUSE to put it into vivid mode for the loss of clarity. Thanks in advance for your help.
jfjacques is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Panasonic Viera X1 Series Tc P50x1 50 Inch Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread - P50x1 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off