The Official Panasonic 12G Settings/Issues Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 4414 Old 03-23-2009, 04:03 PM
Member
 
lucky logan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Honestly I loved it as well straight out of the box. Its just that the more I read here the more I wanted to tweak it to make it better.

Although the other day I was admiring the picture quality, then went into the menu and noticed I had in on standard mode with all the settings like they were at default lol.

LOL - This is definitely the place to learn all about the X-1! Maybe a little too much info for non electronic people like me But I have found myself addicted to this forum I may venture into the SM down the road but for now I LOVE THE 50X-1 the way it is!
lucky logan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 4414 Old 03-23-2009, 05:38 PM
Newbie
 
youngnahj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StinDaWg View Post

Not everyone likes an industry standard calibrated picture. I can't stand the warm color temp look so I will never be one of those people that pays for a calibration. I also am not one of those people who likes a vivid people you see at the stores, I want something in between. That is why I will take settings posted here as a starting point and then change to my liking. It doesn't make sense to pay $1000 for a tv and then not watch it the way you like because technically it is "incorrect".

If you think about it we probably represent less than 1% of the population who actually understands what calibration and an "accurate" picture is.

I went over to visit a friend's house and he had a lcd in vivid mode set up. Picture was way too bright and there was no detail in the blacks. When he was in the other room I changed the setting to Cinema and immediately the picture looked better. He probably won't even notice the difference though.

You'd be amazed at the amount of people who buy a tv, plug it in, and just leave it as is.

I just did the same thing last weekend at my friends house on his Sam A550, he was already in love with the PQ and then i tweaked it according to the official thread here on AVS and it looked extremely better, but I doubt he really can see the difference lol.
youngnahj is offline  
post #363 of 4414 Old 03-23-2009, 06:13 PM
Member
 
smilejedimind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok so im confused on how to do this whole sm set up ive spent the time to break in properly and everything i can get in to the sm menu and what not, but as for the values im confused these are the values i see i dont believe i messed anything up but if someone would please help me set it would greatly appreciated. this is for the 42inch

sub brt 000

r,g,b cut 80

r drv f8

g drv fd

b drv a3

all 80

all drv fd

its on warm and on cinema
smilejedimind is offline  
post #364 of 4414 Old 03-23-2009, 06:37 PM
Member
 
outsidordinary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
should the all cut and all drv values change after the other ones are changed to the new offsets? anyone know? I just noticed that mine have
outsidordinary is offline  
post #365 of 4414 Old 03-23-2009, 07:04 PM
Senior Member
 
C*Tedesco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
So I just burned Evangelo2's Break-in DVD and wanted to make sure it worked, so I'm using it in my ol' CRT to test on. So for what feels like the first 5 minutes, the color is white, just when I thought it didn't burn correctly, the colors start changing. Question is, should this be this slow? How would I speed it up if that's the case?

This might not even be revelant because I have an S1 and I'm waiting for the settings for that for the break in.

S1 coming later this week, just preparing for it. thx.
C*Tedesco is offline  
post #366 of 4414 Old 03-23-2009, 07:38 PM
Member
 
hydroponik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by C*Tedesco View Post

So I just burned Evangelo2's Break-in DVD and wanted to make sure it worked, so I'm using it in my ol' CRT to test on. So for what feels like the first 5 minutes, the color is white, just when I thought it didn't burn correctly, the colors start changing. Question is, should this be this slow? How would I speed it up if that's the case?

This might not even be revelant because I have an S1 and I'm waiting for the settings for that for the break in.

S1 coming later this week, just preparing for it. thx.

It's perfectly normal, I believe the first minute or two are just white, then it will start changing colors every 30 secs.
hydroponik is offline  
post #367 of 4414 Old 03-23-2009, 07:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by smilejedimind View Post

ok so im confused on how to do this whole sm set up ive spent the time to break in properly and everything i can get in to the sm menu and what not, but as for the values im confused these are the values i see i dont believe i messed anything up but if someone would please help me set it would greatly appreciated. this is for the 42inch

sub brt 000

r,g,b cut 80

r drv f8

g drv fd

b drv a3

all 80

all drv fd

its on warm and on cinema

Yah that looks right pretty much like mine was, a tiny bit off but I guess thats normal.

Now you just apply dnices offsets. Dont worry about the values.

If it says R DRV -33, then hit volume down 33 times. Thats all you gotta do. Everyones before and after values can be a tiny bit off it seems.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #368 of 4414 Old 03-23-2009, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by outsidordinary View Post

should the all cut and all drv values change after the other ones are changed to the new offsets? anyone know? I just noticed that mine have

Yes. They assume tha maximum value of the rgbcut and rgbdrv repectively. Also, just to add more to the confussion, increasing/decreasing allcut or alldrv wiil change all the cuts or all the drvs by a respective amount.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #369 of 4414 Old 03-24-2009, 04:43 AM
Senior Member
 
walt73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to get the P50X1 down to 0.0% overscan, so that it upscales a 1280x720 image (say from a games console) to 1366x768 and displays it at that res? (Instead of upscaling it still further and cropping the sides of the image?)

Looking at the manual it doesn't appear that this adjustment is available in the regular user menu and I can't tell from LeM22's pics in post #183 above whether the option is in the service menu.

TIA to any P50X1 owner who can answer this.

"... we wonÂt be stopping plasma production any time soon. We see it going on for another ten years." -- Kevin Lee, VP, Smart TV Partnerships (Samsung), 1/7/11
walt73 is offline  
post #370 of 4414 Old 03-24-2009, 04:21 PM
Member
 
oldgrumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Old Country
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walt73 View Post

Is it possible to get the P50X1 down to 0.0% overscan, so that it upscales a 1280x720 image (say from a games console) to 1366x768 and displays it at that res? (Instead of upscaling it still further and cropping the sides of the image?)

Looking at the manual it doesn't appear that this adjustment is available in the regular user menu and I can't tell from LeM22's pics in post #183 above whether the option is in the service menu.

TIA to any P50X1 owner who can answer this.

With overscan set "off" it wont crop the picture.
oldgrumpy is offline  
post #371 of 4414 Old 03-24-2009, 04:22 PM
Newbie
 
BUFFALOSOLDIER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TC-P42X1/50X1 Reference Settings

Which is the latest settings ?? thanks


Picture:
Picture Mode: Cinema
Contrast: 80
Brightness: 78
Color: 30
Tint: G8
Sharpness: 42
Color Temp: Warm
C.A.T.S: Off
Video NR: Off

Advance Options
MPEG NR: Off
Black Level: Light

Service Menu Offsets

ADJUST MENU
SUB-BRT: -1

WB-ADJ MENU
R-DRV: -2
G-DRV: -30
B-DRV: -12
R-CUT: -33
G-CUT: -27
B-CUT: -24


OR
TC-P42X1/50X1 Reference Settings

Picture:
Picture Mode: Cinema
Contrast: 80
Brightness: 62
Color: 30
Tint: G8
Sharpness: 42
Color Temp: Warm
C.A.T.S: Off
Video NR: Off

Advance Options
MPEG NR: Off
Black Level: Light

Service Menu Offsets

ADJUST MENU
SUB-BRT: -1

WB-ADJ MENU
R-DRV: +4
G-DRV: -30
B-DRV: -12
R-CUT: -8
G-CUT: 0
B-CUT: -1


Which is the latest settings ?? thanks
BUFFALOSOLDIER is offline  
post #372 of 4414 Old 03-24-2009, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 144
WB-ADJ MENU
R-DRV: -2
G-DRV: -30
B-DRV: -12
R-CUT: -33
G-CUT: -27
B-CUT: -24

See post #2 of this thread. The intent is clearly stated.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #373 of 4414 Old 03-24-2009, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisherbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,863
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldgrumpy View Post

With overscan set "off" it wont crop the picture.

There are overscan controls? Where? The consumer models haven't had that option for years.
chrisherbert is offline  
post #374 of 4414 Old 03-24-2009, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldgrumpy View Post

With overscan set "off" it wont crop the picture.

Is this in the service menu because there is no adjustment in the regular menus.
StinDaWg is online now  
post #375 of 4414 Old 03-24-2009, 05:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldgrumpy View Post

With overscan set "off" it wont crop the picture.

Maybe he thought you were using a PC, like someone else said if this there its in the SM because I've been all through the user menu.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #376 of 4414 Old 03-24-2009, 05:13 PM
Member
 
Blerghass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

The lowest minimum luminacne level i could achieve in Cinema mode was 0.015fL. I measured 0.012fL in Custom mode however, it has a S-shaped gamma curve that just does not jiive with me... though others may like it.

D-Nice,

You mentioned before that PX75U blacks were around 0.012-0.014fL. Does this mean that if I buy an X1 I should expect no black level improvement over my PX75U? Or is it wrong to compare these luminance numbers to each other? Thanks!
Blerghass is offline  
post #377 of 4414 Old 03-24-2009, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisherbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,863
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Maybe he thought you were using a PC, like someone else said if this there its in the SM because I've been all through the user menu.

I doubt it's in the service menu. About the only thing you can do in there is adjust grayscale and check the hours.
chrisherbert is offline  
post #378 of 4414 Old 03-24-2009, 07:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blerghass View Post

D-Nice,

You mentioned before that PX75U blacks were around 0.012-0.014fL. Does this mean that if I buy an X1 I should expect no black level improvement over my PX75U? Or is it wrong to compare these luminance numbers to each other? Thanks!

Reference to a PX75U with a 0.012FtL black level, please.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #379 of 4414 Old 03-25-2009, 02:11 AM
Member
 
oldgrumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Old Country
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisherbert View Post

There are overscan controls? Where? The consumer models haven't had that option for years.

Sorry, us Brits have an Overscan option on all the Viera models, X1 upwards... In the setup menu.
oldgrumpy is offline  
post #380 of 4414 Old 03-25-2009, 03:41 AM
Senior Member
 
walt73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisherbert View Post

I doubt it's in the service menu. About the only thing you can do in there is adjust grayscale and check the hours.

So is that right -- the North American models of the P50X1 have _fixed_ overscan -- no vertical size and horizontal size adjustments buried in the service menu or a "just scan" or "1:1" mode? (Strange to say "1:1" when you're mapping 720p or 1080p onto 768p but anyway.)

If so has anyone measured the % overscan using the test pattern on the DVE HD Basics disc or similar?

(I'm moving from a 1080i CRT and one of the worst drawbacks with it is an overscan which I can't seem to tweak down to much below 4%.)

"... we wonÂt be stopping plasma production any time soon. We see it going on for another ten years." -- Kevin Lee, VP, Smart TV Partnerships (Samsung), 1/7/11
walt73 is offline  
post #381 of 4414 Old 03-25-2009, 06:25 AM
Member
 
skroh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walt73 View Post

So is that right -- the North American models of the P50X1 have _fixed_ overscan -- no vertical size and horizontal size adjustments buried in the service menu or a "just scan" or "1:1" mode? (Strange to say "1:1" when you're mapping 720p or 1080p onto 768p but anyway.)

If so has anyone measured the % overscan using the test pattern on the DVE HD Basics disc or similar?

(I'm moving from a 1080i CRT and one of the worst drawbacks with it is an overscan which I can't seem to tweak down to much below 4%.)

Man, I've really been on the fence about just getting an X1 and saving the money since user reviews of the PQ have been so positive, but if there's no 1:1 mode without overscan, that kills it for me.
skroh is offline  
post #382 of 4414 Old 03-25-2009, 06:28 AM
Member
 
Blerghass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post

Reference to a PX75U with a 0.012FtL black level, please.

Larry

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1#post15788331
Blerghass is offline  
post #383 of 4414 Old 03-25-2009, 06:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisherbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,863
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
If you want no overscan, get a 1080p model.
chrisherbert is offline  
post #384 of 4414 Old 03-25-2009, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisherbert View Post

If you want no overscan, get a 1080p model.

Yup, that's pretty much your only option.
StinDaWg is online now  
post #385 of 4414 Old 03-26-2009, 04:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Blacklac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,064
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisherbert View Post

If you want no overscan, get a 1080p model.

So the S1 does 1:1?
Blacklac is offline  
post #386 of 4414 Old 03-26-2009, 06:43 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blacklac View Post

So the S1 does 1:1?

Yes, with an HD signal. All the 1080p Panasonics have this ability, while the 768p models do not.

From the manual:
(HD Size Setting) Selects between 95% (Size 1) or 100% (Size 2) for the scanning area with High-definition signal..... Select Size 1 if noise is generated on the edges of the screen.

Size 1: Selected item for HD size. Scanning 95%

Size 2: Selected item for HD size. Scanning 100%

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR605, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #387 of 4414 Old 03-26-2009, 07:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
sadmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

Yes, with an HD signal. All the 1080p Panasonics have this ability, while the 768p models do not.

From the manual:
(HD Size Setting) Selects between 95% (Size 1) or 100% (Size 2) for the scanning area with High-definition signal..... Select “Size 1” if noise is generated on the edges of the screen.

Size 1: Selected item for “HD size”. Scanning 95%

Size 2: Selected item for “HD size”. Scanning 100%

ok, my set doesnt get in til saturday. which of these options fills the screen completely? and which shows pic in native?

XBL Gamertag: RagingPhinsFan
sadmaker is offline  
post #388 of 4414 Old 03-26-2009, 07:57 AM
Member
 
Zorfunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
D-Nice - Will the new service menu offsets work with the custom settings that you posted earlier?
Zorfunk is offline  
post #389 of 4414 Old 03-26-2009, 08:09 AM
Member
 
ssdark1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
will someone please explain this overscan issue? is it something i will have to look for to notice? does it effect 720p and 1080p or only 1080p? someone said it is a deal breaker so it must be a significant issue, just wondering as i already have the x1 but am still in my timeframe to return it. thanks.
ssdark1 is offline  
post #390 of 4414 Old 03-26-2009, 08:18 AM
Member
 
dabigwaxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssdark1 View Post

will someone please explain this overscan issue? is it something i will have to look for to notice? does it effect 720p and 1080p or only 1080p? someone said it is a deal breaker so it must be a significant issue, just wondering as i already have the x1 but am still in my timeframe to return it. thanks.

As far as I know, overscan is not an issue. In fact I found to watch TV with overscan off to be kind of annoying as some channels and/or commericals would show up with white flickering lines on the bottom or the top of the screen. When you have a tad bit of overscan this issue is elminated. The amount of softness watchting this TV in FULL mode vs a no overscan mode (which it doesn't have) is tiny. I would not personally find this to be a deal breaker.
dabigwaxy is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off