The Official Panasonic 12G Settings/Issues Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 4414 Old 03-14-2009, 06:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

And please remember that my settings are never ment to be substitutes for a full blown calibrating. They will get you close to a full calibration, just not 100%.

And thats good enough for me, I can't see spending 250+ to calibrate on a set I paid $900 for.

That being said D-Nice thanks for your time and effort on this my picture looks great imo.
whiteboy714 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 4414 Old 03-14-2009, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 147
I too have shared service menu offsets with other Panasonic owners. I have done this for the px75u and the px80u. I have changed the service menu values on friends' Panasonic TVs using the offset method and have verified by instrumentation that it works just fine.

I too have been told that 'each set is different' and sharing offsets does not work. However, those saying such have self serving purposes and/or have no experience in the manufacturing of electronic devices.

My retort to those who say that each set is different is: 'so how come all those inexpensive digital cameras are totally interchangeable?' Variations in electronic products coming off an assembly line are negligible.

Thanks, D-Nice.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #183 of 4414 Old 03-14-2009, 08:54 PM
Member
 
LeM22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have enjoyed my first HDTV a lot (TC-P50X1). I have many people, forums, and guides to thank. My experience has been relatively easy and fun. I have watched my tv, mostly HD and full screen, through the first 50 hours. I then spent the last week using Evangelo2's burn in cd to get me to 180 hours. I followed D-Nice's advice and wrote everything down (and took pics). The plasma really looks great now. The green push is mostly gone but I will have to wait until my wife looks at it to make sure. I hope some of this info will help you too!

Follow at your own risk:
My opinion is that if you just don’t touch the Volume buttons you will be fine. Also, if you are used to exploring technologies and computers, you’ll be fine.

To enter the service menu:
• Hold down the [- VOL ] button on the TV
• Press the [INFO] button 3 times on the remote.
• The Service Menu(s) will be displayed.


Here is how you will move around in the menus:
• Use [1] [2] on remote to move in main menu items.
• Use [3] [4] on remote to move in sub-menu items.
• Use [+VOL] [-VOL] on remote to change item value.
• Hold in the TV Power button to exit service mode and save.

For my TC-P50X1 only:
1. Small blue service menu to the left
Service

Adjust
WB-ADJ
Option
Aging
RM-Set
SRV-Tool

2. Large blue menu to the right
DTVSOC SOFT 1.07 RB Cnt 000
DTVSOC EEP 1.04.0592
LSI DATA 1.03.02
STBY SOFT 1.03.00
STBY EEP 01.00.0598
PDP Soft 02.00
PDP EEP 59.42
PDP FPGA 11.03
PDP PDROM 59.41
Attachment 136745

3. You will navigate #1, the Small blue service menu to the left.

4. Make sure your TV signal is 1080i/p or 720i/p. Both are shown as “HD” under the 1st column names (ex. R-Drv). I discontinued showing it because it’s monotonous.


Adjust menu
SUB-BRT 000 NEW FFF (-1)
Attachment 136744

WB-Adjust Menu (1st column name that is cycled, 2nd column original setting, third column new setting, and parentheses is the value change based on + and – volume on the remote per D-Nice’s settings.
R-Drv E2 E0(-2)
Before 80
Format HD
Method 03
Color Temp Warm

G-Drv DE C0(-30)
B-Drv 90 84(-12)
R-Cut 80 5F(-33)
G-Cut 80 65 (-27)
B-Cut 80 68 (-24)
Attachment 136743

5. After all changes are made, change your signal to 480i/p. I noticed that the Adjust Menu was already adjusted, but the WB-Adjust Menu had to be changed for SD (Standard Definition). For me, I just used the Satellite remote and for Dish, went into the HDTV setup and changed the signal. If you have Dish and this Panny remote, the Info button will allow you to see the full screen and get the service menu out of the way for 10 seconds at a time so that you can view the Satellite menus.

To check your Plasma's time used:
Follow the instructions to enter the service menu(s) {above}
Press the {2} button once
Then press the {OK} button to access it.
Using the cursor keys, highlight the empty box
on the right side of the last option: PTCT :00.00.00.00.00
Then press and hold the {MUTE} button for 3 seconds.
Time and Count will be displayed in red color.
To exit, press and hold the {POWER} button
on the Plasma for few seconds

Attachment 136742
LL
LL
LL
LL
LeM22 is offline  
post #184 of 4414 Old 03-14-2009, 09:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 147
LeM22,

A few comments:

Your first line in #2 -- the 'Cut' is actually 'Cnt' for 'count'.

Your #4 item is irrelevant. It is necessary to make sure that the color temperature (remote button number 7) is set for 'warm'.

I don't have my X1 yet, but the factory sub-brightness value of 000 is a departure from the last three generations. They had the sub-brt set at about 800h.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #185 of 4414 Old 03-14-2009, 09:56 PM
Newbie
 
irishdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picture:
Picture Mode: Vivid
Contrast: 100
Brightness: 55
Color: 65
Tint: 0
Sharpness: 50
Color Temp: Cool
C.A.T.S: Off
Video NR: Off

Advance Options
MPEG NR: Off
Black Level: Light



When I go in to change the Advance setting the Black level setting is grayed and will not allow me to adjust it. Anyone know how I can change this so I can start D's break in process? Right now it is set on dark.
irishdawg is offline  
post #186 of 4414 Old 03-14-2009, 10:06 PM
Newbie
 
joebarrett23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by irishdawg View Post

Picture:
Picture Mode: Vivid
Contrast: 100
Brightness: 55
Color: 65
Tint: 0
Sharpness: 50
Color Temp: Cool
C.A.T.S: Off
Video NR: Off

Advance Options
MPEG NR: Off
Black Level: Light



When I go in to change the Advance setting the Black level setting is grayed and will not allow me to adjust it. Anyone know how I can change this so I can start D's break in process? Right now it is set on dark.

It's only selectable when viewing my BD player. Unfortunately I'm using an SD card so I'm stuck without changing that setting.
joebarrett23 is offline  
post #187 of 4414 Old 03-14-2009, 10:38 PM
Newbie
 
irishdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joebarrett23 View Post

It's only selectable when viewing my BD player. Unfortunately I'm using an SD card so I'm stuck without changing that setting.

Will the outcome be the same?

Also, I do not have hd at this time. Is it still a good idea to do the break in and cal. without hd?
irishdawg is offline  
post #188 of 4414 Old 03-15-2009, 04:48 AM
Member
 
LeM22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryInRI View Post

LeM22,

A few comments:

Your first line in #2 -- the 'Cut' is actually 'Cnt' for 'count'.

Your #4 item is irrelevant. It is necessary to make sure that the color temperature (remote button number 7) is set for 'warm'.

I don't have my X1 yet, but the factory sub-brightness value of 000 is a departure from the last three generations. They had the sub-brt set at about 800h.

Larry

Larry,
Thanks for the edit.
Question...so the mode that shows can be any, just as long as it is in the "warm" setting? I was following D-Nice's settings, and when I entered the service menu, the tv adjusted to Vivid. I had to use the 9key (on the remote) to change the mode to Cinema as he showed in his calibration settings.
LeM22 is offline  
post #189 of 4414 Old 03-15-2009, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Ok I have a question. I used the service menu offsets. Then adjusted my picture settings to D-nices settings for custom mode.

I read his first post about cinema mode, then when he posted custom mode settings he said the offsets needed to be used for them as well.

So I use the same off sets is my understanding. The thing is I didn't change the mode out of vivid in the service menu. Does this mean I only affected vivid mode? Or will they apply to all modes?
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #190 of 4414 Old 03-15-2009, 09:50 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by irishdawg View Post

When I go in to change the Advance setting the Black level setting is grayed and will not allow me to adjust it. Anyone know how I can change this so I can start D's break in process? Right now it is set on dark.

It would be helpful if you say what source you're using.

This Light/Dark setting is only available when using external sources like a DVD Player or Cable Box or Satellite Receiver etc. It's not accessible if you're using the TV's internal tuner - it will be grayed out. Were you using the tuner? If not, what is your source and how is it connected to the TV?

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #191 of 4414 Old 03-15-2009, 09:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,954
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteboy714 View Post

Ok I have a question. I used the service menu offsets. Then adjusted my picture settings to D-nices settings for custom mode.

I read his first post about cinema mode, then when he posted custom mode settings he said the offsets needed to be used for them as well.

So I use the same off sets is my understanding. The thing is I didn't change the mode out of vivid in the service menu. Does this mean I only affected vivid mode? Or will they apply to all modes?

The RGB controls are global so entering the offsets while it is in Vivid mode is fine.

It would matter what picture mode is was in if you were actually calibrating the set with calibration equipment.
D-Nice is offline  
post #192 of 4414 Old 03-15-2009, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Crap, I'm good with computers but I've never done this and I don't particularly want a $1000 test trial.
StinDaWg is offline  
post #193 of 4414 Old 03-15-2009, 11:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
hoodlum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by StinDaWg View Post

Crap, I'm good with computers but I've never done this and I don't particularly want a $1000 test trial.

Go for it... You only live once.
hoodlum is offline  
post #194 of 4414 Old 03-15-2009, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Has anyone used D-Nice offsets, and noticed a big difference between just using his standard settings and then settings with the offsets? Like, is it a night and day difference with the offsets applied?
StinDaWg is offline  
post #195 of 4414 Old 03-15-2009, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by StinDaWg View Post

Has anyone used D-Nice offsets, and noticed a big difference between just using his standard settings and then settings with the offsets? Like, is it a night and day difference with the offsets applied?

No its not night and day bit I'd say its worth it, like stated before do not touch the volume controls until you want to change something.

And write down EVERYTHING that you change or take a pic with a digital cam.


Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

The RGB controls are global so entering the offsets while it is in Vivid mode is fine.

It would matter what picture mode is was in if you were actually calibrating the set with calibration equipment.

Awesome thanks so much for your help dude thats the answer I was hoping for!!!
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #196 of 4414 Old 03-15-2009, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 287 Post(s)
Liked: 165
I don't understand how you can really damage the set though. If you can go back and change settings then what is the big worry about? It's not like the tv is going to explode if you hit the wrong button?
StinDaWg is offline  
post #197 of 4414 Old 03-15-2009, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Then why do the Panasonic service manuals state maximum values for DRV settings?

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #198 of 4414 Old 03-15-2009, 10:53 PM
Senior Member
 
sanne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DNice any idea on when you're gonna get your hands on an S1?
sanne is offline  
post #199 of 4414 Old 03-16-2009, 01:11 AM
Newbie
 
Stoykata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GEE 04 View Post

Larry is there anyway you can share your sm offsets or point me in the right direction? I have the 42px80u. Thanks in advance.


+1 on that, Larry. Would be really much appreciated.
Stoykata is offline  
post #200 of 4414 Old 03-16-2009, 05:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
hoodlum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GEE 04 View Post

Larry is there anyway you can share your sm offsets or point me in the right direction? I have the 42px80u. Thanks in advance.

He felt that SM changes were not required with the PX80.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...php?p=13569687
hoodlum is offline  
post #201 of 4414 Old 03-16-2009, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LarryInRI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in RI
Posts: 5,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 147
This is not the thread to discuss the px80u. It is way off topic.

I have not released my px80u offsets to any public forum but I have sent them to those that have requested. I don't recall saying that service menu changes were not required. However, it is true that the changes needed to the px80u white balance warm mode via the service menu are quite minimal and the result is only apparent to those who are discerning enough to appreciate them.

Larry
LarryInRI is offline  
post #202 of 4414 Old 03-16-2009, 01:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,954
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanne View Post

DNice any idea on when you're gonna get your hands on an S1?

Not yet, but I'm suppose to have a G10 on hand by the end of next week.
D-Nice is offline  
post #203 of 4414 Old 03-16-2009, 02:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,954
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Oh, and new X1 series SM offsets should be posted tonight. I figured out to improve the grayscale.... specifically 10% and 80% stimuli.
D-Nice is offline  
post #204 of 4414 Old 03-16-2009, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
sanne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

Oh, and new X1 series SM offsets should be posted tonight. I figured out to improve the grayscale.... specifically 10% and 80% stimuli.

I'm noticing a very strong green tint on my S1, didn't notice this on my previous 42P700U. Did you notice this on the X1 series pre-calibration?
sanne is offline  
post #205 of 4414 Old 03-16-2009, 02:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,954
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanne View Post

I'm noticing a very strong green tint on my S1, didn't notice this on my previous 42P700U. Did you notice this on the X1 series pre-calibration?

Yes.
D-Nice is offline  
post #206 of 4414 Old 03-16-2009, 02:59 PM
Senior Member
 
D.Rowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 425
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

Oh, and new X1 series SM offsets should be posted tonight. I figured out to improve the grayscale.... specifically 10% and 80% stimuli.

D-Nice...excused my ignorance here but is it safe to say that improving greyscale will = improve PQ overall? Just trying to better understand what this means.

Dave
D.Rowe is offline  
post #207 of 4414 Old 03-16-2009, 03:11 PM
Senior Member
 
sanne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just want to say D-Nice this is a wonderful thing you're doing for the community. I've learned a lot about calibration I didn't even know before.

I'm curious as to how this whole break-in method came about....was it something discovered via trial and error? And when did you realize that you could calibrate a wide range of individual plasma units via this offsetting method and still maintain relatively good results?
sanne is offline  
post #208 of 4414 Old 03-16-2009, 03:57 PM
Newbie
 
jchauncey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


When I go in to change the Advance setting the Black level setting is grayed and will not allow me to adjust it. Anyone know how I can change this so I can start D's break in process? Right now it is set on dark.

I am having this same problem. Can you only do this using a non ANT source (meaning only through a source plugged in through HDMI or component?)
jchauncey is offline  
post #209 of 4414 Old 03-16-2009, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whiteboy714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchauncey View Post

I am having this same problem. Can you only do this using a non ANT source (meaning only through a source plugged in through HDMI or component?)

Yes someone said before if its on antenna its not available. I have 2 things hooked up via hdmi and one via rca jacks and its available on all.
whiteboy714 is offline  
post #210 of 4414 Old 03-16-2009, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisherbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,863
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchauncey View Post

I am having this same problem. Can you only do this using a non ANT source (meaning only through a source plugged in through HDMI or component?)

Black level controls the point at which black should be, which can differ depending on whether the source uses video or PC levels. 95% of the time you'll want to use "light."

"Light" would be hardcoded into the antenna input since all OTA and QAM sources would use video levels.
chrisherbert is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off