HELP!! TY-FB8HM blade for Panny: where to find? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 135 Old 03-10-2010, 05:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Techniwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Keansburg, NJ
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sometimes you just get lucky. Enjoy.

Techniwizard posts as an Independent Servicer
Techniwizard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 135 Old 03-10-2010, 05:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Techniwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Keansburg, NJ
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Islanti View Post

The HDMI board I received from VisualApex died last week. Lifetime of about 6 weeks. Fortunately I had received the Panasonic board I ordered in January. Guess I'm going to have to figure out Panasonic's support for the (newly) dead board now.

Is it possible the slot is at fault somehow? I'd hate to have a 3rd board die....

Not the slot but maybe the cable ? If it is longer than 10 ft. or goes through any wall plates/receivers/whatever and does not have the ferrite beads at each end you could be picking up spikes that are frying the HDMI input.

These things are pretty robust and the fact that you have already lost two means you may need to look at other components. You could sadwich in one of those HDMI repeaters or HDMI splitters from Monoprice to break the possible ground loop.

BTW, these are not field servicable so you will need to go back to VA for a warranty exchange (or refund).

T Wiz

Techniwizard posts as an Independent Servicer
Techniwizard is offline  
post #93 of 135 Old 03-16-2010, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had found the TY-FB7HM at plasmatv4less.com for $150 last week. Now it's not there anymore. I won't be able to get it until next week or the week after. The search continues. For the record, I have a TH-50PHD6UY.
PJO1966 is offline  
post #94 of 135 Old 03-20-2010, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Would the TYFB10HMD be compatible with the TH-50PHD6UY?
PJO1966 is offline  
post #95 of 135 Old 03-20-2010, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Techniwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Keansburg, NJ
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PJO1966 View Post

Would the TYFB10HMD be compatible with the TH-50PHD6UY?


Sorry, but no. There is no HDMI option for the series 6.
If you can find one, TY-42TM6D would add DVI to the series 6. You can feed HDMI -->>DVI through an adapter. You would also need to run separate analog audio into the DVI board as it is video only.

TW

Techniwizard posts as an Independent Servicer
Techniwizard is offline  
post #96 of 135 Old 03-20-2010, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Techniwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Keansburg, NJ
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PJO1966 View Post

I had found the TY-FB7HM at plasmatv4less.com for $150 last week. Now it's not there anymore. I won't be able to get it until next week or the week after. The search continues. For the record, I have a TH-50PHD6UY.

It's good that you didn't buy it, it is not supported by the TH-50PHD6UY.

TW

Techniwizard posts as an Independent Servicer
Techniwizard is offline  
post #97 of 135 Old 03-20-2010, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techniwizard View Post

Sorry, but no. There is no HDMI option for the series 6.
If you can find one, TY-42TM6D would add DVI to the series 6. You can feed HDMI -->>DVI through an adapter. You would also need to run separate analog audio into the DVI board as it is video only.

TW

That's the setup I have now. I was hoping to move to all HDMI and remove the audio cables. According to plasmatvforless.com, the TY-FB7HM would be compatible.
PJO1966 is offline  
post #98 of 135 Old 03-20-2010, 02:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Techniwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Keansburg, NJ
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PJO1966 View Post

That's the setup I have now. I was hoping to move to all HDMI and remove the audio cables. According to plasmatvforless.com, the TY-FB7HM would be compatible.

Nope, Plasma series can be equal or greater than board series but newer boards can not retrofit into previous Plasma series.

TW

Techniwizard posts as an Independent Servicer
Techniwizard is offline  
post #99 of 135 Old 03-20-2010, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PJO1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Crap.

Thanks for the info and for saving me a lot of aggravation trying to figure out why it wasn't working.
PJO1966 is offline  
post #100 of 135 Old 06-07-2010, 10:15 AM
Newbie
 
chrisidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PCCANA.com says they are in stock for $225 Canadian.
chrisidal is offline  
post #101 of 135 Old 07-28-2010, 10:59 AM
Member
 
mickolu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisidal View Post

PCCANA.com says they are in stock for $225 Canadian.

I've been waiting for months to upgrade the fam room tv. Visual Apex called to say these are in now, but hurry, they only got a few of them.
mickolu is offline  
post #102 of 135 Old 07-28-2010, 10:59 AM
Member
 
mickolu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, and they dropped the price some - $239 now
mickolu is offline  
post #103 of 135 Old 10-01-2010, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
jml800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just called panasonic parts to try to get my hands on one of these HDMI boards for the 9UK. They took my credit card order ($175 after tax and shipping to CA) on 10/1/10 but said the part was on back order and "likely" would not ship for 2-3 weeks.

Also, they initially asked me for some authorization number. Do not be lured down this road -- tell the rep that no authorization is needed for this part, and they will proceed.
jml800 is offline  
post #104 of 135 Old 12-13-2010, 02:24 PM
Member
 
mattvds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Panasonic told me that I need an authorization TXNHA10ZYS and would not let me order it, but they let me order part TYFB8HM. Both parts are on a waiting list for "2 to 4 weeks". I will update if I ever receive the part.
mattvds is offline  
post #105 of 135 Old 12-13-2010, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Techniwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Keansburg, NJ
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattvds View Post

Panasonic told me that I need an authorization TXNHA10ZYS and would not let me order it, but they let me order part TYFB8HM. Both parts are on a waiting list for "2 to 4 weeks". I will update if I ever receive the part.

Yes, the TXNs are now on Hotline release only, in other words, reserved for Service replacement only (not new sales).

BTW, anyone waiting for one of these for a series 7 Plasma that USED to work, give it up. The latest firmware upgrade disabled the retro back into the series 7.

All inventory, incuding dealers, was returned to Japan for upgrading. There is no way to reverse the upgrade in the field.
Sorry about the bad news but don't kill the messenger.

If you really want HDMI, go to Monoprice and get an HD FuryII or III.

T Wiz

Techniwizard posts as an Independent Servicer
Techniwizard is offline  
post #106 of 135 Old 04-25-2011, 02:58 PM
Member
 
mattvds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well after 4 1/2 months, my blade finally showed up yesterday.
mattvds is offline  
post #107 of 135 Old 05-03-2011, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
shil01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wow...this thread is a bit disconcerting. I just ordered the TYFB8HM board for my 50PHD8UK from Bottom Line Telecomunications (BLT) and their site is now saying its on backorder.....
(sadface)
shil01 is offline  
post #108 of 135 Old 05-03-2011, 01:03 PM
Member
 
mattvds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you really need one and don't want to wait on the back order list, Visual Apex currently has them in stock, but they are marked up quiet a bit.
mattvds is offline  
post #109 of 135 Old 06-24-2011, 12:13 AM
Newbie
 
dugeasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I moved recently and it seems my TY-FB7HM is no longer working. I've tried several different HDMI connections and all are not working. Think I will get my plasma to work if i order a TY-FB8HM? My plasma is a TH-50PHD8UK.
dugeasy is offline  
post #110 of 135 Old 10-25-2011, 06:48 AM
Member
 
trapedui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It looks like I fried my TY-FB8HM board. I have a home theater with a TH-42PHD8UK that I bought in 2006. The set-up has served me well, but last night I tried to upgrade the receiver. I haven't tinkered with the system at all in about 5 years and it did not occur to me to unplug the TV before swapping the cables from the old receiver to the new. That may have been a mistake.

When the new receiver was all hooked up, I could not get a picture. I went into the TV settings and found that input settings for slot 1 were greyed out. No HDMI. So, I took the TV off its stand (damn these things are heavy) removed the screws, pulled out the board and inserted it again. Still no HDMI.

The TV works fine with the old receiver and component cables, but this is not a long term solution. I see VisualApex has the boards in stock for $289. I can also try to order directly from Panasonic. However, before I do that, I have a few questions.

1. Have I diagnosed to problem correctly? Did I fry the board?
2. Is it possible to have the board repaired? There is no visible damage.
3. I could just buy a new TV and move the old (component-only) Panny to basement. I would probably go larger, but I see budget 42 inch plasmas can be had for $500. Does it really make sense to spend $200-$300 on a new board? I haven't shopped for TVs since 2006, so have no idea how today's TVs compare to mine. I must say that I love my TV. Will average 2011 model TVs have a better PQ than my 720p Panny?
4. If I do buy a new board, where can I get the best price?

I am really kicking myself this morning. So much equipment today is plug-n-play that I did not even think to unplug the TV before swapping cables. I would greatly appreciate any help you guys can provide.
trapedui is offline  
post #111 of 135 Old 10-25-2011, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Techniwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Keansburg, NJ
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try completely powering off/on (pull the plug).
Next try swapping slot 2 with slot 1 (compoosite <-> HDMI)
Make sure all DIP Switches are "off", under the shield near the rear connector.
If no joy, the board may be toast, not repairable, don't waste the time or $$$.
$300 is a nice down payment on a new 1080p unit.

Techniwizard posts as an Independent Servicer
Techniwizard is offline  
post #112 of 135 Old 10-26-2011, 06:50 AM
Member
 
trapedui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the advice Techniwizard. I will try swapping the slots tonight. If that does not work, I'll be in the market for a new display. I'll find another use for the old set. It still looks great over component, but I need HDMI in our main viewing room.

In case anyone is interested, I called Panasonic parts and they claim that they no longer sell the blade. I called once and asked for the TXNHA10ZYS. I called again and asked for TY-FB8HM. I got the same answer each time.

VisualApex does have the board for $289, but I am not willing to pay nearly that much.
trapedui is offline  
post #113 of 135 Old 10-26-2011, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
homerging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by trapedui View Post

The TV works fine with the old receiver and component cables, but this is not a long term solution. I see VisualApex has the boards in stock for $289.

A quick search on Google Shopping shows it available and listed in stock for $103 less than that. At $289, I'd be thinking of an HDFury3 instead.
Quote:


2. Is it possible to have the board repaired? There is no visible damage.

Probably, but that would involve electronics know-how.
Quote:


3. I could just buy a new TV and move the old (component-only) Panny to basement. I would probably go larger, but I see budget 42 inch plasmas can be had for $500. Does it really make sense to spend $200-$300 on a new board? I haven't shopped for TVs since 2006, so have no idea how today's TVs compare to mine. I must say that I love my TV. Will average 2011 model TVs have a better PQ than my 720p Panny?

I think so, yes, but budget plasmas are still just not very good. Flat-panel televisions have improved alot in the last five years but buying a $500 plasma would be naive when a much better plasma can be bought for not too much more. But if you have to hunt out better televisions to stop feeling good about your old TV, maybe it is better to spend $183 on it to use for the next few years or more instead of a bundle on a new one now.
homerging is offline  
post #114 of 135 Old 11-02-2011, 07:57 AM
Member
 
trapedui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anyone else is looking for one of these HDMI blades, they are now available on Ebay for less than $100. I bought one and it works as advertised.

Thanks Homering for suggesting I widen my search. Also, the HDFury3 seems like an interesting product, but I don't need it now. Thanks all for the help and advice.
trapedui is offline  
post #115 of 135 Old 11-08-2011, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Techniwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Keansburg, NJ
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Wiz has come into a dozen or so of the TY-FB8HM new in original sealed Factory boxes. I'm letting them go at just a bit over my cost to help out those who want one of these but feel $300 from dealers is a bit too much.

Shipped to your door for between $175 - $180.
10% off for (2) or more for you "Power Buy" folks.

As a reminder, this board does NOT do 1080p, 480i, any 24p, 1024 x 768, or 1366 x 768 (42", 50" native resolutions).

It does support 480p, 720p, and 1080i.

Not sure if these will retro into Series 7 but will refund the first customer to buy and try if it doesn't work, including return shipping.

Post if interested and I'll send a PM.

TW

Techniwizard posts as an Independent Servicer
Techniwizard is offline  
post #116 of 135 Old 11-15-2011, 10:38 AM
Newbie
 
Kt1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Technowizard,

Apart from installing the blade, are there any markings/numbers on a sealed TY-FB8HM box to indicate which firmware it has in hopes of finding an early firmware more likely to work with the a Series 7 panel?

Thanks
Kt1200 is offline  
post #117 of 135 Old 11-15-2011, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Techniwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Keansburg, NJ
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kt1200 View Post

Technowizard,

Apart from installing the blade, are there any markings/numbers on a sealed TY-FB8HM box to indicate which firmware it has in hopes of finding an early firmware more likely to work with the a Series 7 panel?

Thanks

Mostly by serial number but many were returned to Japan for FW upgrade.
They may have some kind of red dot or star on the box's label.
I haven't checked the ones I have yet (darn day job...) but I'll post if I find something. RichB was always my Series 7 beta-tester, maybe I'll have to let him try one for 60 cycle proof test.

T Wiz

Techniwizard posts as an Independent Servicer
Techniwizard is offline  
post #118 of 135 Old 11-30-2011, 11:25 AM
Newbie
 
rb2069's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Techniwizard, I have an old TH-42PWD7UY Panny display and was wondering if this TY-FB8HM would be compatible. Thoughts?
rb2069 is offline  
post #119 of 135 Old 11-30-2011, 12:26 PM
Newbie
 
Kt1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently picked up two TY-FB8HMs from a seller on Ebay

While the seller doesn't have a guarantee that they work in the 7uy, I took a chance and picked up two for only $50 a piece and they both work perfectly in my 7uy.
Kt1200 is offline  
post #120 of 135 Old 11-30-2011, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Techniwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Keansburg, NJ
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rb2069 View Post

Hey Techniwizard, I have an old TH-42PWD7UY Panny display and was wondering if this TY-FB8HM would be compatible. Thoughts?

I've had good reports from Series 7 users, it may be worth a shot.

See EBay item # 120814939251 Price is lower than my previous post.

T Wiz

Techniwizard posts as an Independent Servicer
Techniwizard is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off