151 Speaker question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 04-17-2009, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ByteTV01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up the 151, great picture btw. I hooked up the speakers that come with it, but I'm not getting any sound out of them. I have a hdmi cable going from the cable box to hdmi port 4 on the tv. Speaker wires are hooked up right.
Even tried hooking up those red/white audio cables from the cable box to the tv, still no sound.
When i hit that Tv/Dtv button on the remote the pictures goes static but then i do hear static sound on the speakers.

Is there some setting in setup to get the audio through hdmi input #4?
ByteTV01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 04-17-2009, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Juan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: So Cal, US
Posts: 2,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteTV01 View Post

I just picked up the 151, great picture btw. I hooked up the speakers that come with it, but I'm not getting any sound out of them. I have a hdmi cable going from the cable box to hdmi port 4 on the tv. Speaker wires are hooked up right.
Even tried hooking up those red/white audio cables from the cable box to the tv, still no sound.
When i hit that Tv/Dtv button on the remote the pictures goes static but then i do hear static sound on the speakers.

Is there some setting in setup to get the audio through hdmi input #4?


Make sure the 151 is not set for AV Sound, in the menu there is a section to switch to AV Sound.

Juan

My HT
Juan is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 04-17-2009, 05:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ByteTV01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I cant find that setting. How do you get to that setting after hitting the home button on the remote?
ByteTV01 is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 04-17-2009, 06:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ByteTV01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I hook up the Xbox 360 to the component inputs, I do hear sound, so I know the speakers are working but they just arent working when watching regular TV, something with the hdmi cable or cable box or something?
ByteTV01 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 04-17-2009, 06:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ByteTV01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update: Used the component cables + red/white audio cable from the cable box to the tv and I do get sound. Therefore it looks like its the hdmi cable, but its band new just bought it, i'll try a different hdmi cable from the cable box to the tv.
ByteTV01 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 04-17-2009, 06:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ByteTV01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Solved: The sound only works on the TV speakers when the HDMI is going from the cable box to HDMI Input #1, the one on the side of the tv (not 4,5 or 6). Xbox hdmi works on all of the hdmi inputs, strange.

Well all is well.
ByteTV01 is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 04-17-2009, 08:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bushman4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteTV01 View Post

Solved: The sound only works on the TV speakers when the HDMI is going from the cable box to HDMI Input #1, the one on the side of the tv (not 4,5 or 6). Xbox hdmi works on all of the hdmi inputs, strange.

Well all is well.

SOMETHINGS NOT RIGHT!~!!~ I Have my cable box hooked up to HDMI #4 and the sound works great. You have something set wrong. The sound should work on all the HDMI inputs!!!
Bushman4 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 04-17-2009, 11:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ByteTV01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The sound still doesn't work on HDMI 4,5 or 6. And now the picture isn't coming on on HDMI 1 but the picture does work on 4,5,6, of course still no sound on 4,5 or 6. What should I try?
ByteTV01 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off