Vizio VP322 32" Plasma Pop Of Death Fixed - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 204 Old 05-29-2010, 12:56 PM
Newbie
 
Terrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jason,

Saw your post and am having the same problems as you did. I have my TV torn apart and am looking at almost the exact same capacitor issues, apart from 2 of the capacitors that you had bulging - are NOT bulging on mine, but the rest of the same ones you had bulging are on mine also.

I have no idea what to replace them with, and I don't want the same manufacturer because they are obviously inferior materials. Also, according to others here, getting a capacitor with a higher heat threshold would be better able to withstand the overheating problems that seem to be prevalent with Vizio plasma TVs.

I would really appreciate some help as I know zippo about this stuff... I think I'm the first female who has posted on here.. gee... I feel special.. LOL!

Any help would be greatly appreciated!! Oh yeah... almost forgot... I already have a soldering tool... umm.. I know about computers... not TVs.. *sigh*

Thanks in advance to any and all who respond to my plea for help!

Terrae

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasnhrpr View Post



I have the same problem as everybody else here. Mine starting blinking on and off over and over when you turned it on until it eventually died. Looks like I have 7 caps that are bulging (See picture), one is actually leaking out black stuff. I assume I just need to read the numbers on the side and order replacements for them and get a soldering tool at Radio Shack. I'll watch some videos and see if I can handle soldering. Should I replace the ones that are not bulging? Let me know if I'm on the right track and if I need to do anything else. I appreciate it very much!
Thanks,
Jason

Terrae is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 204 Old 05-29-2010, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adone36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
There are not a lot of choices. If you go to Digikey, click on the value, voltage, and "radial mount", you might get 1-2 mfg. Just buy one with the correct lead spacing and longest service life.

Tony
adone36 is offline  
post #33 of 204 Old 06-02-2010, 06:43 PM
Member
 
jasnhrpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The more and more I thought about it, I got scared and didn't trust my soldering skills so I took the board to a local electronics shop and they replaced the capacitors for me. I brought it home today and put the board back in the tv and am watching it right now. It's working like brand new again. Thanks so much to all for the help. Saved me from buying a new tv.
jasnhrpr is offline  
post #34 of 204 Old 06-05-2010, 01:53 PM
Newbie
 
submarine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me how to take the back panel off? Do I do it with the screen facing down? Or the tv standing upright?
submarine is offline  
post #35 of 204 Old 06-05-2010, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
ehgz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Albany, Ohio
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Face down.
ehgz1 is offline  
post #36 of 204 Old 06-05-2010, 04:43 PM
Newbie
 
submarine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks. Would it be better to replace the 10v caps with 16v one? Or would that break everything?
submarine is offline  
post #37 of 204 Old 06-05-2010, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adone36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
The higher voltage might mean a bigger cap. If the lead spacing is the same and you have the room or height on the board, no problem.

Tony
adone36 is offline  
post #38 of 204 Old 06-11-2010, 01:23 PM
Newbie
 
submarine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you, it's working now! It seems a little bit dimmer than before. Could that be caused by a bad solder job? Or because I left if face down for a few days?
submarine is offline  
post #39 of 204 Old 06-16-2010, 01:21 PM
Newbie
 
louisgbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Visio will fix a lot of the issues mentioned in this forum on th 32 inch plasma, they fixed mine and it had been out of warranty for several months, they repaired it for free and it quit again. They sent me a new TV. 1080p lcd very nice replacement. Hope this helps someone!!!

Louis
louisgbaldwin is offline  
post #40 of 204 Old 06-16-2010, 08:27 PM
Newbie
 
o2man19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having same issue. Purchased board. removed about 30 screws but rear of unit will not come off, can someone help me? is there any thing that needs to be unplugged to free it? thank you
o2man19 is offline  
post #41 of 204 Old 06-17-2010, 11:21 AM
Newbie
 
louisgbaldwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Visio knows about this problem!!!, the repairman told me so, thats is why thay are doing out of warranty courtesy repairs, they will fix, again this happened to me and made it right with eventually a new tv :-)
louisgbaldwin is offline  
post #42 of 204 Old 06-18-2010, 09:40 AM
Newbie
 
CSHekler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

It seems that my 42 inch finally hit the same symptoms. I was watching the T.V. the other day and it made a loud pop. Once this happened the screen and sound turned completely off. It seems that this has beena good fix for the 32 inch but mine is a bit bigger a bit older. Here is what I am looking at




Do you think the same work will create a fix? I have nothing to lose since I am way outta warranty.

To be sure, is what I have circled what I need to remove and check?
LL
CSHekler is offline  
post #43 of 204 Old 06-18-2010, 09:45 AM
Newbie
 
CSHekler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This Second picture shows whats underneath the waffle cover on the right, looks like capcitors to me. Just want to be sure before I go taking it off.

Thanks in advanced for any and all help.


LouisGBaldwin - Sounds like you got hooked up with the right cusotmer service rep, cause mine told be "tough"!
LL
CSHekler is offline  
post #44 of 204 Old 07-07-2010, 07:27 PM
Newbie
 
Badangel299's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the info on this site. I just have a quick question. I replaced three of the units and now my tv turns on perfectly but my original remote will not work with the tv now nor my tivo remote when i reprogram it. Does it have to do with the new unites i installed??
Badangel299 is offline  
post #45 of 204 Old 07-22-2010, 07:45 AM
Newbie
 
ds3288's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem with my 32 in vizio that is over two years old...I found this when I googled the model number. Anyway, we had the tv completely apart when I read louisgbaldwin's post. Figured I would give it a shot and called vizio. I spoke with a woman who told me they are extending the one year manufacturer's warranty another year, so they will fix your tv for free if it is less than two years old. Mine was one month out of the two years so she said there was nothing she could do. So my boyfriend called and spoke with a man who is sending out a repairman next week to fix it for free. It was worth calling... thanks louisgbaldwin! Hope this helps some others.
ds3288 is offline  
post #46 of 204 Old 07-22-2010, 08:14 PM
Newbie
 
Cosmo G. Spacely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Struggling on taking this apart the top is up but the bottom of the back cover is still snug.
Cosmo G. Spacely is offline  
post #47 of 204 Old 07-23-2010, 05:53 PM
Newbie
 
Cosmo G. Spacely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nvm i figured it out, ordering the parts now, thanks for the details in this thread.
Cosmo G. Spacely is offline  
post #48 of 204 Old 07-25-2010, 07:13 PM
Newbie
 
MycroSopht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone thought to add a fan or some kind of heatsinks to these capacitors?
MycroSopht is offline  
post #49 of 204 Old 07-28-2010, 08:50 AM
Member
 
Double Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't make the mistake I did. I called Vizio tech support to report I had this problem. The tech support rep asked to plug the set back in to see if it would come on since it had been unplugged for 24 hrs. I told him I couldn't since the back was off. I was told since I had removed the back I had voided the extended warranty and they would not authorize a repair.

So beware, do not tell Vizio you have opened the set.
Double Eagle is offline  
post #50 of 204 Old 07-29-2010, 06:18 PM
Newbie
 
MycroSopht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bought my Vizio off a friend about 4 days ago. I knew it was already broken and gave him $100 for his trouble. LOL today i received a package from Digi-Key with 5 caps in it. Replaced them all but found another I didn't see earlier so i ordered another one ( and some extras for later ). As i was cleaning my living room i came across a old mother board and found the exact cap i needed for the tv! Needless to say I now have a fully working Vizio 32" Plasma again. all for under $105!
MycroSopht is offline  
post #51 of 204 Old 07-30-2010, 07:14 AM
Member
 
Double Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasnhrpr View Post

ok, i went to do the order at digikey and i'm a little confused and need some help. I need to order (2) 1000uf 25v, (2) 470uf 10v, (1) 1000uf 10v, & (2) 3300uf 10v. I can find all of those no problem but the confusion is the other words after those numbers. I see on the one previously ordered some of the caps had Elect NHG Radial after the numbers and some had Elect FM Radial. How do I know which one is the right one for what I need? Does it matter? I'm a rookie at this so any help would be much appreciated.
Thanks,
Jason

This was a few posts up. Just click the links.


I Had to order 1 of these 1000uf 10v Capacitors Part # P5521-ND
http://search.digikey.com/scripts/Dk...521-nd&x=0&y=0

2 of these 1000UF 25V Part #P5544-ND
http://search.digikey.com/scripts/Dk...4-ND&x=20&y=33

AND 2 of these 3300uf 10v capacitors Part # P12735-ND
http://search.digikey.com/scripts/Dk...735-nd&x=0&y=0
Double Eagle is offline  
post #52 of 204 Old 08-01-2010, 04:47 PM
Newbie
 
MycroSopht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Double Eagle View Post

This was a few posts up. Just click the links.

Code:
I Had to order 1 of these 1000uf 10v Capacitors Part # P5521-ND
http://search.digikey.com/scripts/Dk...521-nd&x=0&y=0

2 of these 1000UF 25V Part #P5544-ND
http://search.digikey.com/scripts/Dk...4-ND&x=20&y=33

AND 2 of these 3300uf 10v capacitors Part # P12735-ND
http://search.digikey.com/scripts/Dk...735-nd&x=0&y=0

can you please re-post those links using shorter links or just the product numbers the url's are truncated.
MycroSopht is offline  
post #53 of 204 Old 08-01-2010, 08:14 PM
Member
 
Double Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MycroSopht View Post

can you please re-post those links using shorter links or just the product numbers the url's are truncated.

Go to post #15. They work there.
Double Eagle is offline  
post #54 of 204 Old 08-03-2010, 01:04 PM
Member
 
Double Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very easy fix with parts from DigiKey.
Double Eagle is offline  
post #55 of 204 Old 08-09-2010, 06:25 PM
Newbie
 
wetherby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greets all, just bought a vp322 with the "problem" for $50.
Ordered the parts and a pump.

Thanks a Bunch!
wetherby is offline  
post #56 of 204 Old 08-09-2010, 06:28 PM
Newbie
 
James222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is a great forum site. My Vizio VP322 had the on/off problems also. I read through the forum and it was extremely helpful. I went to the power board and sure enough there were 2 bulging CAPS (3300UF 10v.) I replaced the caps and it is working fine for now. Not sure how long it will take befor the other go bad. Wonderful info people. Thank you.
James222 is offline  
post #57 of 204 Old 08-09-2010, 06:40 PM
Newbie
 
James222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A little more info. I too contacted Vizio twice. They gave me the spiel about pushing the start button when it was unplugged. Total nonsense. I did get a case number, basically I hit a block wall with Vizio. No help whatsoever. Mouser.com (electronic supply co.) will also sell you the caps. With Mouser there is no minimum order. I've heard with Digikey you need a $25 minimum order, though I am not sure of that. I purchased my caps out of a local electronics store.
James222 is offline  
post #58 of 204 Old 08-10-2010, 12:38 PM
Member
 
Double Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by James222 View Post

I've heard with Digikey you need a $25 minimum order, though I am not sure of that. I purchased my caps out of a local electronics store.

Not true. I just placed an order that was a little over $10 including shipping. I went to a local electronics shop first, they wanted $20 for what was $5 with DigiKey (bought two sets of caps). Had 'em two days later.
Double Eagle is offline  
post #59 of 204 Old 08-20-2010, 03:41 PM
Newbie
 
dapanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow... I can't believe this is such an issue with this TV model. I've also had this problem rear it's ugly head on me recently, but when I bought my 32" plasma, I also ordered an extra 2 yr. extended warrenty for about $140. Kind of an excessive price, but at least I'm getting my money's worth now.

On a side note, does anyone know if Vizio discontinued this model TV? Because I can't find this TV ANYWHERE!
dapanza is offline  
post #60 of 204 Old 08-20-2010, 06:05 PM
Newbie
 
vpflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kirksville Mo
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had the same issues with my Vizio VP322. Some to many attempts to run followed by it quit. I found this forum and thread with google. Went through the process in this thread. Found the 2 - 3300mF caps swelled and only those. Ordered same from digikey and replaced. Worked like a charm. And boy you're right, lots of screws to remove.

My thanks to the posters and this forum. Joined so i could tell you this and so i can follow future issues. Not into electronics big right now (do collect stereo components - silver face) but may need help later.

Thanks
Mike
vpflyer is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off