Vizio VP322 32" Plasma Pop Of Death Fixed - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 205 Old 12-01-2010, 07:23 AM
Newbie
 
tgvandegrift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone give me all the capacitor numbers so I can order before I take the back off?
tgvandegrift is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 205 Old 12-01-2010, 10:21 AM
Member
 
Double Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgvandegrift View Post

Can someone give me all the capacitor numbers so I can order before I take the back off?

It is in the thread up a few posts.

I Had to order 1 of these 1000uf 10v Capacitors Part # P5521-ND

http://search.digikey.com/scripts/Dk...521-nd&x=0&y=0

2 of these 1000UF 25V Part #P5544-ND
http://search.digikey.com/scripts/Dk...4-ND&x=20&y=33

AND 2 of these 3300uf 10v capacitors Part # P12735-ND
http://search.digikey.com/scripts/Dk...735-nd&x=0&y=0
Double Eagle is offline  
post #93 of 205 Old 12-03-2010, 11:46 PM
Newbie
 
Areonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I have googled alot and have got nothing. Although, I have read this site alot, and saw a good bit of info on this post, but dont know if it counts for my issue. I have a VP322, never had any issues at all, always perfect. Then the other night it just shuts off, even the little orange logo on the front is cut off. Changed plugs, power cables, nothing. Google and found this, saw like 3 caps that were a little dome like, replaced em, and Its still not working.

Although I did make one wierd discovery if it matters. Using an external wire meter, to see if a lines hot or not, I tested the board for what I could. Now, with the board completly hooked up, the entire primary side works, but not secondary. If i disconnect the 2 cables on the secondary side of the powersupply and retest, then it has voltage on that side. It seems the only way the whole board gets power, if i disconnect the 2 ribbon cables on the secondary side, leaving the red/blue main power cable plugged in.

EDIT: Plugging either of the connectors, other then the power supply, kills power to the secondary power on the power board, not just both

Any help would be greatly appreciated,
Thank you
Areonic is offline  
post #94 of 205 Old 12-05-2010, 10:00 AM
Newbie
 
westmedic98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello friends,
Following the instructions in this thread helped me to fix my vizio. THANK YOU!!! to all of the help found here. I replaced 5 capacitors on the ps board and it worked.

That being said, I bought a power supply from TRISTATE MODULE.
BIG MISTAKE!!!!
I placed the $70 board in my tv(using static protection) and no workie. So i called the place and they aggreed to ship the board back at their expense to test it and give a partial refund if it was bad. HMMMM
The next day, someone calls me back and lets me know that they would NOT pay for the shipping and that the guy I had talked to the day before should not have agreed to that. BTW, I have the whole chat session on my email. Oh well, lesson learned. So I went to the local electronics store, bought the correct capacitors and soldered them in. Works Great.

LESSON LEARNED= DON'T DO BUSINESS WITH TRISTATE MODULE !!!!!!!!
Again, thanks to all of the helpfull people on here........
westmedic98 is offline  
post #95 of 205 Old 12-05-2010, 02:53 PM
Newbie
 
browniepoints's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all.

I registered just to say THANK YOU! THANK YOU! THANK YOU!

Our TV did the on/off thing for a couple of weeks before it did not come on at all last Sunday. Just a week ago today.

Found this thread on Monday and we took the back off on Wednesday and placed our order the same day.

We ordered 1 1000uf 25v, 2 3300uf 16v, 2 1000uf 35v and 1 470uf 16v (we upped the volts on all) from Digikey on Wednesday, received them on Friday and replaced the capacitors today and now our TV is like spanking brand new!

All for $6.36 + shipping. The best $11 I've spend in a long time.

again, Thanks to EVERYBODY here. I never would have known what to do or had the courage to do it.
browniepoints is offline  
post #96 of 205 Old 12-06-2010, 07:58 PM
Newbie
 
ezridr95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a VP322 to piece out, power board don't work.
ezridr95 is offline  
post #97 of 205 Old 12-07-2010, 09:51 AM
Member
 
jamweiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks for the heads up on the fix!! Knew about the potential problem a year in advance, so the week prior to Thanksgiving, when the tv struggled to turn on i purchased some 1000, 3300, & 470 uf capacitors from digikey. Black Friday the tv decided to kick the bucket, so i spent about 2 hours on the fix!! Replaced the 2 3300uf capacitors that were bulging, and it works like new again!!

PSN= Jamweiser
jamweiser is offline  
post #98 of 205 Old 12-09-2010, 09:01 PM
Newbie
 
camscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybert View Post
Thanks for the reply DoubleEagle.

I just ohm'd out the fuses and discovered a blown 4A 250V one. Does anyone know if this should be a slow-blow, normal or does it matter? I'm sure this should bring my issues to a close. I'll let you know how it turns out once I've replaced it.

Thanks,

-Rick
Any success, Rick? I too had a blown fuse and replacing it caused other problems! There must be a short or something else going on. Anyone else replace the capacitors without success? What else to try???
camscott is offline  
post #99 of 205 Old 12-21-2010, 11:41 AM
Newbie
 
bob.p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was having the same problem with my vp322. I opened the back to find the same issue that everyone else seems to be having. Bulging capacitors. I had 7 needing to be replaced so I went with a new power board instead. After installing the new board I had the yellow light and when power was turned on it turns white. I still have no picture. What am I missing?
bob.p is offline  
post #100 of 205 Old 12-29-2010, 06:59 AM
Newbie
 
jamayo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wish that I had found this forum before ordering a replacement kit from eBay. I paid $15 for 8 caps, from lcdalternatives.com. I replaced all 8 caps (although only 3 were visibly bad) from the problem area of the board, after experiencing all of the symptoms described here, but then one popped after 15-20 seconds. I triple-checked the polarity and specs on all of the caps, and they were all correct.

Assuming that I did everything correctly, does anyone have a suggestion for what may have caused this?

Thank you for this awesome thread!
jamayo is offline  
post #101 of 205 Old 12-29-2010, 07:03 AM
Member
 
Double Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamayo View Post

I wish that I had found this forum before ordering a replacement kit from eBay. I paid $15 for 8 caps, from lcdalternatives.com. I replaced all 8 caps (although only 3 were visibly bad) from the problem area of the board, after experiencing all of the symptoms described here, but then one popped after 15-20 seconds. I triple-checked the polarity and specs on all of the caps, and they were all correct.

Assuming that I did everything correctly, does anyone have a suggestion for what may have caused this?

Thank you for this awesome thread!


If it was the correct value, and it popped that quickly, it sounds like it was installed with the polarity reversed.
Double Eagle is offline  
post #102 of 205 Old 12-30-2010, 09:36 AM
Newbie
 
swinsickmw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a vizio 50" plasma that has gone dead and following the advice that I read, I removed the back and checked the capacitors. I found 9 that are bulging and they are all the same physical size. I think that they also are the same rating; 10V, 3300uF, 105*C, but 2 are hard to read. The board designations are: c227,c201,c202,c203,c271,c272,c281,c282, and c283. Can someone verify that these are all the same?
swinsickmw is offline  
post #103 of 205 Old 12-30-2010, 01:03 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Tjp444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will they be readable once you pull them out? If it's only two, I'd pull them out now and check them before you order new ones. Just make a note or color code which went where.
Tjp444 is offline  
post #104 of 205 Old 12-30-2010, 01:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Tjp444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob.p View Post

I was having the same problem with my vp322. I opened the back to find the same issue that everyone else seems to be having. Bulging capacitors. I had 7 needing to be replaced so I went with a new power board instead. After installing the new board I had the yellow light and when power was turned on it turns white. I still have no picture. What am I missing?

Bob, it sounds like the main board is bad, which can happen when the power supply goes. The main board is the one that everything plugs into like the HDMI, antenna etc. I just ran into this with another VP322. Fortunately the main boards are relatively cheap, I think I paid $35 for my last one on ebay. There's a part number on the board, it will look something like 0171-2271-2643. The last 4 digits vary and you want to make sure the last 4 digits are the same as the one you are replacing, the wrong part number will not fit physically (the jacks are in slightly different places).
Tjp444 is offline  
post #105 of 205 Old 12-31-2010, 05:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 152 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Wish Vizio, Insignia, or some other major manufacturer would make a 32 in plasma again, but doesn't appear to be happening. So...if looking for a replacement model for this TV, what LCD would you recommend? Thinking LG 325300 LED may be good choice if locate version with IPS panel. Will research LCD forum. If only Samsung or LG would make their 450/350 plasmas in 32 inch size, that would be my choice. The 42 in will not fit her entertainment shelf, and she doesn't want to remodel bedroom wall. And Vizio doesn't appear to make plasmas at all anymore.
tylerSC is online now  
post #106 of 205 Old 01-02-2011, 08:55 AM
Newbie
 
jamayo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Double Eagle View Post

If it was the correct value, and it popped that quickly, it sounds like it was installed with the polarity reversed.

Understandable hypothesis, but incorrect. I do not know for sure what caused the cap to pop, but it was not the polarity. I replaced the new cap with original and got the TV working! Thank you to all for this thread, again!

What I can advise is that the first time around, I overlooked plugging the speakers back in and also did not screw everything back in. When I turned the TV on, the volume went all the way down all by itself before the cap popped. This really makes me think it was a short circuit somewhere. I replaced the cap, plugged the speakers in, and carefully screwed in all of the screws back in before turning on the TV and it worked like a charm.

In the end, I fixed my TV for $15 and couldn't be happier. Thank you all!
jamayo is offline  
post #107 of 205 Old 01-08-2011, 12:29 PM
Newbie
 
qweety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swinsickmw View Post

I have a vizio 50" plasma that has gone dead and following the advice that I read, I removed the back and checked the capacitors. I found 9 that are bulging and they are all the same physical size. I think that they also are the same rating; 10V, 3300uF, 105*C, but 2 are hard to read. The board designations are: c227,c201,c202,c203,c271,c272,c281,c282, and c283. Can someone verify that these are all the same?


I have the 50" also and the same 9 are bad on mine. They all appear (and i moved them around enough and was able to spot the #'s on them) that ehey're the 3300 uf 10 v capacitors referenced a bunch on this forum. I'm ordering mine now...ordering 10 just in case I ruin one!
qweety is offline  
post #108 of 205 Old 01-09-2011, 05:26 AM
Newbie
 
swinsickmw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by qweety View Post

I have the 50" also and the same 9 are bad on mine. They all appear (and i moved them around enough and was able to spot the #'s on them) that ehey're the 3300 uf 10 v capacitors referenced a bunch on this forum. I'm ordering mine now...ordering 10 just in case I ruin one!

Replacing the 9 capacitors did the trick. My set is now working fine. They were all the same size-3300uF, 10V. I truly thank all who posted directions.
swinsickmw is offline  
post #109 of 205 Old 02-03-2011, 05:39 AM
Newbie
 
five4fighting81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all, thanks for this great thread!

I have a 42" visio plasma that may have the same issue. When you plug it in the amber visio light turns on, but does not ever turn white. Also, the unit never turns on and there is no sound.

Last week I dropped the TV off to a local repair place and they said that the power supply was bad, and that they could not fix it. To replace, it would cost $450 for a new board or $250 for a used board they said.

Does the problem I am having based on the vizio light sound like the same thing you guys are having with the 32"? I read through the whole thread, and there was mention of the light not coming on, but I just needed to confirm.

Thank you in advance!
five4fighting81 is offline  
post #110 of 205 Old 02-03-2011, 11:52 AM
Newbie
 
five4fighting81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The repair place is being pretty pushy about it, so i get the sense that they are trying to take advantage..
five4fighting81 is offline  
post #111 of 205 Old 02-03-2011, 12:19 PM
Member
 
Double Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by five4fighting81 View Post
Hey all, thanks for this great thread!

I have a 42" visio plasma that may have the same issue. When you plug it in the amber visio light turns on, but does not ever turn white. Also, the unit never turns on and there is no sound.

Last week I dropped the TV off to a local repair place and they said that the power supply was bad, and that they could not fix it. To replace, it would cost $450 for a new board or $250 for a used board they said.

Does the problem I am having based on the vizio light sound like the same thing you guys are having with the 32"? I read through the whole thread, and there was mention of the light not coming on, but I just needed to confirm.

Thank you in advance!
You could also price a power supply board on eBay.
Double Eagle is offline  
post #112 of 205 Old 03-08-2011, 07:01 AM
Newbie
 
sangerofsongs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First - awesome site!!!!

Based on all the great posts here, I have removed my power supply and identified the bulging capacitors. However, I am unable to decipher what part numbers I need. I am going to take the power supply to a repair shop for installation of the 4 bad caps - I just need to know what I have to order from Digikey. The photo is not my pwrsup, but I have circled the bad caps. Any help would be greatly appreciated....
LL
sangerofsongs is offline  
post #113 of 205 Old 03-08-2011, 07:27 AM
Member
 
Double Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sangerofsongs View Post
First - awesome site!!!!

Based on all the great posts here, I have removed my power supply and identified the bulging capacitors. However, I am unable to decipher what part numbers I need. I am going to take the power supply to a repair shop for installation of the 4 bad caps - I just need to know what I have to order from Digikey. The photo is not my pwrsup, but I have circled the bad caps. Any help would be greatly appreciated....
Order these and you should get what you need. Cost me $13.99 shipped.

Order 1 of these 1000uf 10v Capacitors Part # P5521-ND

http://search.digikey.com/scripts/Dk...521-nd&x=0&y=0

2 of these 1000UF 25V Part #P5544-ND
http://search.digikey.com/scripts/Dk...4-ND&x=20&y=33

AND 2 of these 3300uf 10v capacitors Part # P12735-ND
http://search.digikey.com/scripts/Dk...735-nd&x=0&y=0
Double Eagle is offline  
post #114 of 205 Old 03-08-2011, 08:31 AM
Newbie
 
sangerofsongs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got off the phone with digikey and they said they need dimensions as well. Further -I was able to read the info off the bad caps. Hope this helps...

10v 450uF - 1 of these
10v 3300uF - 2 of these
450v 100uF - 1 of these
sangerofsongs is offline  
post #115 of 205 Old 03-08-2011, 08:36 AM
Member
 
Double Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sangerofsongs View Post

Just got off the phone with digikey and they said they need dimensions as well. Further -I was able to read the info off the bad caps. Hope this helps...

10v 450uF - 1 of these
10v 3300uF - 2 of these
450v 100uF - 1 of these

The Digikey part numbers are shown above. Why not just order online? Click the links.
Double Eagle is offline  
post #116 of 205 Old 03-08-2011, 08:44 AM
Newbie
 
sangerofsongs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The part numbers you have provided only match 2 of the caps I need: 3300uF/10V
How do I go about finding the other 2?:
100uF/450v & 450uF/10v

Please bear with me as I have no experience with such things....
sangerofsongs is offline  
post #117 of 205 Old 03-08-2011, 10:54 AM
Newbie
 
sangerofsongs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
please dis-regard the my previous post at 11:44am

OK - I got it now - this is what I need:
I'll assume General Purpose Electrolytic Capacitors for all???? Panasonic has 4 types...
450uF 10v - qty 1 (spacing? dimension?)
3300uF 10V - qty 2 (spacing? dimension?)

I'm a musician, not an electrical engineer kinda guy, so any details will be greatly appreciated
sangerofsongs is offline  
post #118 of 205 Old 03-16-2011, 06:46 PM
Newbie
 
dcharpia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I have a vizio vp322 that I purchased from Walmart about 3 yrs ago. Have never had any problems with this set until last night. While watching tv all of a sudden the screen went black and no sound. The VIZIO at the bottom remained white. I turned the tv off and then back on and the VIZIO at the bottom lit up white and remained white. There was a light sounding click a few seconds after turning on but the VIZIO still remains lit up white. I had been reading about the capacitors so today when I got home from work I took of the back and check all capacitors and they all looked good. No bulges or leakages. I don't understand what happened because there was no POP sound or anything that makes any sense. I honestly thought someone had sat on the remote. I get nothing from the remote except to turn on tv. No menu options, a/v, dvd,etc. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
dcharpia is offline  
post #119 of 205 Old 03-30-2011, 10:28 AM
Newbie
 
xjamesvalentinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
okay i got all Capacitors and placed those capacitors in the board all i need is one 470UF 10V capacitor now does it matter the temp tolerance and Voltage?? because i found this??? is this okay to use guys???


470µF 35V 20% Radial-lead Electrolytic Capacitor
from radio shack.com...Module number: 272-1030

please help thanks..
xjamesvalentinx is offline  
post #120 of 205 Old 03-30-2011, 11:39 AM
Member
 
Double Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xjamesvalentinx View Post

okay i got all Capacitors and placed those capacitors in the board all i need is one 470UF 10V capacitor now does it matter the temp tolerance and Voltage?? because i found this??? is this okay to use guys???


470µF 35V 20% Radial-lead Electrolytic Capacitor
from radio shack.com...Module number: 272-1030

please help thanks..

If the lead spacing is correct it should be ok. If not, this should be the correct one from Digi-Key.

http://search.digikey.com/scripts/Dk...ECT+NHG+RADIAL
Double Eagle is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off