Vizio VP322 32" Plasma Pop Of Death Fixed - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 205 Old 12-22-2011, 04:45 AM
Newbie
 
basicbajax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Gardner Kansas
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thats cool you guys have found the fix for Vizeo's. I dont know about that guy that jumpered past the fuses on power supply board though. Just asking for other problems.
basicbajax is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 205 Old 12-22-2011, 08:28 AM
Member
 
Double Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by basicbajax View Post

Thats cool you guys have found the fix for Vizeo's. I dont know about that guy that jumpered past the fuses on power supply board though. Just asking for other problems.

Like fire?
Double Eagle is offline  
post #153 of 205 Old 12-22-2011, 12:42 PM
Member
 
pannyplas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My VP322 is still running strong after three years. I have been very satisfied with it, especially for the price I paid back then. I have this thread in my bookmarks though in case this problem occurs. It seems like this is a fairly common issue with these tvs.
pannyplas is offline  
post #154 of 205 Old 01-02-2012, 10:43 AM
Newbie
 
jhamilton226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok so I've had my Vizio 32' plasma for what will be 4 years this summer 2012. I had the same problems as frequently mentioned on this forum about a year ago, got it fixed for more than I probably should have paid but oh well, problem solved...well now I have a different issue. T.v. works great for a few hours, then the picture and sound shut off, but the Vizio light remains white rather than clicking to amber as though the set was turned off or powered off. I notice also the top of the set is almost literally hot enough to fry an egg so I am assuming it is a safety shutdown or something the t.v. does to keep itself from blowing up due to excessive heat (and yes I know that plasmas are heated gasses in a tube, this is far hotter than the set usually gets tho). I don't want to buy a new t.v. because I have a good picture and sound with this one, it just won't stay on...any suggestions??
jhamilton226 is offline  
post #155 of 205 Old 01-16-2012, 05:18 PM
Senior Member
 
cesslinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I have had my 32-in plasma since 2008 and I am just now starting to get these "pops" when the set is turned on after sitting overnight.

Anyone in Phoenix completed this repair? I will be happy to buy the parts and beer. I would try to fix it myself but I am absolutely terrible at soldering. After I am done it looks like the T-1000 crapped all over the circuit board.

GT Chuck81
cesslinger is offline  
post #156 of 205 Old 01-17-2012, 07:58 PM
Newbie
 
boonehillbilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im a scrapper and picked up one of these from a client. Did not have a power cord so i used a computer power cable. No light on the front and no clicking. I took it apart and found 4 caps builging. My question is, is there any reason for me to replace the caps with the vizio not lighting? Any advice would be greatly appreicated... Excellent forum btw!!!
boonehillbilly is offline  
post #157 of 205 Old 01-18-2012, 07:34 AM
Member
 
Double Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boonehillbilly View Post

Im a scrapper and picked up one of these from a client. Did not have a power cord so i used a computer power cable. No light on the front and no clicking. I took it apart and found 4 caps builging. My question is, is there any reason for me to replace the caps with the vizio not lighting? Any advice would be greatly appreicated... Excellent forum btw!!!

It is normal for the for the VIZO logo not to light up with bad caps in the power supply. Go for it. You will likely wind up with a very nice plasma TV for mere peanuts.
Double Eagle is offline  
post #158 of 205 Old 01-19-2012, 12:11 PM
Newbie
 
wildandwonderful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a 32" vizio but It doesn't look like any of the boards pictured so far on this forum. I've got it all apart and cant see any caps bulging. Any Ideas where to start? Obviously i've got the same problem. Tv won't turn on. Got it from a friend for 30 to try and fix it but I can't see anything wrong with the board...........
wildandwonderful is offline  
post #159 of 205 Old 01-19-2012, 12:15 PM
Newbie
 
wildandwonderful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Model Number is Vizeo VO320E
wildandwonderful is offline  
post #160 of 205 Old 01-19-2012, 12:21 PM
Member
 
Double Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildandwonderful View Post

I've got a 32" vizio but It doesn't look like any of the boards pictured so far on this forum. I've got it all apart and cant see any caps bulging. Any Ideas where to start? Obviously i've got the same problem. Tv won't turn on. Got it from a friend for 30 to try and fix it but I can't see anything wrong with the board...........

This fix applies to the VP322 32" Plasma. The VO320E is a LCD model.
Double Eagle is offline  
post #161 of 205 Old 01-19-2012, 12:26 PM
Newbie
 
wildandwonderful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Soooo Any idea what to do?
wildandwonderful is offline  
post #162 of 205 Old 01-19-2012, 08:15 PM
Newbie
 
boonehillbilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildandwonderful View Post

Soooo Any idea what to do?

You from WV? Just ordered my caps... hopefully ill have a groovy plasma for 11 bucks here shortly...
boonehillbilly is offline  
post #163 of 205 Old 01-21-2012, 05:44 PM
Newbie
 
boonehillbilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well 11 bucks and 15 minutes of soldering and I got myself a new TV... Now to find more cowbell.. Thanks for the help!!
boonehillbilly is offline  
post #164 of 205 Old 01-27-2012, 08:58 PM
Newbie
 
myszkewicz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to thank AVS Forums for helping me fix my wife's TV. I don't watch it myself, but I was very happy (and she was impressed) that I was able to fix a seemingly dead TV for $5, rather than spend $400 or more for a new one.

I had five bulging caps, two of which were leaking electrolyte out the tops. I didn't grab a picture of the dead caps, just the bare board and the new caps after install.

Thanks again!
LL
LL
myszkewicz is offline  
post #165 of 205 Old 01-29-2012, 04:40 PM
Newbie
 
wildandwonderful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any ideas where to look for tips on fixing my VO320E Vizio LCD?
wildandwonderful is offline  
post #166 of 205 Old 02-15-2012, 08:06 AM
Newbie
 
browser115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My undying gratitude to all. Same problem on a 32". 2 3300uf 10v (changed with 16v), 2 1000uf 10v (changed with 16v) and a 1000uf 24 (changed with 35v). Works perfectly. I left everything else in, but have spares. The 1000's and 3300's were 5mm spacing, and the 470uf was 3.5mm. I bought a spare 470uf but the cap wasn't bulging, and even though I was going to change it out anyway, the solder on that one connects it to other circuits, so I erred on the cautious side and left it.

Used baggies for the screws and not one left over! Wife couldn't believe it, no screws left out. The boards didn't have the shields like I have seen in other pictures, just the back of the set. Strange, but it probably helps with air circulation not being covered up.

Got all my parts on Digikey, ordered on Wednesday at 6pm and received package on Friday at 2pm. I can't recommend these guys enough.

Thanks again to all the contributors that made this understandable and simple.
browser115 is offline  
post #167 of 205 Old 03-31-2012, 05:23 AM
Newbie
 
sdl39fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=Double Eagle;19575309]It is in the thread up a few posts.
[indent]I Had to order 1 of these 1000uf 10v Capacitors Part # P5521-ND


2 of these 1000UF 25V Part #P5544-ND


AND 2 of these 3300uf 10v capacitors Part # P12735-ND
/QUOTE]

I noticed on several threads that 2 1000uf 25v caps should be ordered but I don't see these on my board. I see in the pics what appears to be the 2 caps but on my board they are 470uf 25v. What gives?

Michael
sdl39fan is offline  
post #168 of 205 Old 03-31-2012, 12:05 PM
Member
 
hdman97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the model number of your set?
Is the PS a J707A?
hdman97 is offline  
post #169 of 205 Old 06-25-2012, 05:34 AM
Newbie
 
HighTech66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 6 year old toshiba model # 42hp66 it's 6years old , warranty is long gone. The other night my wife was watching it and it made a loud popping noise and we lost the picture, there is still sound and we can switch channels but we get nothing else. regardless of the name, I'm no high tech, I did take off the back cover to look for bulging capacitors , but I haven't found any. is there anything else I should look for? I checked local repair rates and found that I could get a better quality LCD tv for about as much as it costs to fix this one. Being a do it yourselfer ( I'm frugal) , I'd like to try and fix this myself. Any ideas?
HighTech66 is offline  
post #170 of 205 Old 06-25-2012, 05:44 AM
Member
 
smaerd58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Kent County Delaware
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What size and manufacturer Iron are you guys using and what tip type? Thanks
smaerd58 is offline  
post #171 of 205 Old 06-25-2012, 07:20 AM
Member
 
hdman97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighTech66 View Post

I have a 6 year old toshiba model # 42hp66 it's 6years old , warranty is long gone. The other night my wife was watching it and it made a loud popping noise and we lost the picture, there is still sound and we can switch channels but we get nothing else. regardless of the name, I'm no high tech, I did take off the back cover to look for bulging capacitors , but I haven't found any. is there anything else I should look for? I checked local repair rates and found that I could get a better quality LCD tv for about as much as it costs to fix this one. Being a do it yourselfer ( I'm frugal) , I'd like to try and fix this myself. Any ideas?
[


This fix is for a Vizio VP322 plasma.
Start a new post for your set.
hdman97 is offline  
post #172 of 205 Old 06-25-2012, 09:53 AM
Member
 
Double Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smaerd58 View Post

What size and manufacturer Iron are you guys using and what tip type? Thanks

This should work fine:
http://www.amazon.com/60-Watts-Soldering-Iron-listed/dp/B0006NGZK0/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1340642936&sr=8-1&keywords=soldering+iron

You will also need some desoldering wick:
http://www.amazon.com/Desoldering-Wick-Roll-Handy-Dispenser/dp/B0002LLW5E/ref=sr_1_1?s=hi&ie=UTF8&qid=1340643085&sr=1-1&keywords=desoldering+wick
Double Eagle is offline  
post #173 of 205 Old 06-25-2012, 07:54 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Tjp444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hightech66, that's a totally different problem, do a search for your model number and y-sus, it's fixable but you'll probably want to send the board off to a place like Coppell TV (ebay). The soldering involved is not trivial. About $70 to repair the board.
Tjp444 is offline  
post #174 of 205 Old 07-11-2012, 03:03 PM
Newbie
 
scottlong109's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did this fix and the TV powers up and works fine except for one thing. The volume will decrease to "0" and if I try to turn the volume up, it will automatically return to "0". I read online to do a "hard reset" which fixes the problem for about 5 minutes, then it does it again! Any suggestions?
scottlong109 is offline  
post #175 of 205 Old 08-12-2012, 07:54 PM
Newbie
 
bcurrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottlong109 View Post

I did this fix and the TV powers up and works fine except for one thing. The volume will decrease to "0" and if I try to turn the volume up, it will automatically return to "0". I read online to do a "hard reset" which fixes the problem for about 5 minutes, then it does it again! Any suggestions?

It sounds to me as if you might have messed up while reassembling the set , and you might have the volume down button pinched a little bit. ALSO , check the connector where the control panel connects to the main board, it might be loose ( not fully seated ) .

The Only dumb question is the one not asked.
bcurrey is offline  
post #176 of 205 Old 08-15-2012, 04:05 AM
Senior Member
 
CleCakYngMfd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Aprx 30 miles South of Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 22
One day this past July, this Vizio TV had trouble turning on. It quickly clicked right back off. I tried it again, and again.

Finally, it did stay on. It did power-up somewhat normally for about a week until finally it would not turn on at all. There is no amber VIZIO glow.

“It’s dead, Jim!”

I searched and found this thread. Therefore, I opened up this Vizio VP322 TV, located the power supply board, and saw five caps bulged on their tops.

I purchased a capacitor replacement kit from LCDalternatives. The kit comes with 9 caps. I replaced all 9 caps, bulged or not, leaking or not (I did not have any visible leakage).

The VP322 has been working once again for the past two weeks now!

I haven’t searched yet, but has anyone installed a DC fan to cool the PS? Perhaps not needed with the higher quality caps installed?

- Pj
2013 Vizio M-Series M401i-A3 (40-inch) TV. My Firmware: V1.34.44.0080. The M401i-A3 Thread. My Latest Settings (For the A3 Panel).
The Vizio M-Series Razor Thread covers all Models 2013 & 2014. I have a ClearStream-4 connected to DTX9950 to Composite-In of Philips 3576H; local Cable to RF-In. Win7 Pro and FireFox 33 on Desktop.
CleCakYngMfd is offline  
post #177 of 205 Old 08-15-2012, 07:47 AM
Member
 
Double Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Kansas
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I really don't think it is temperature issue. IMO, it was just a bad batch of poor quality caps.
Double Eagle is offline  
post #178 of 205 Old 09-29-2012, 07:43 AM
Senior Member
 
da_burl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Not very deep in the heart of Texas
Posts: 499
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another satisfied customer.

Just to be different, I ordered mine from Mouser, they are closer to me and usually get the order out the same day and by USPS priority mail it gets here the next day.

I got Nichicon caps, I've had good luck with them on my audio projects, although the Panasonic are good caps too.

Just for reference here's what I ordered.

Qty Part # Desc.

1 - 647-UPM1A471MPD 10volts 470uF

2 - 647-UVZ1A332MHD 10volts 3300uF

2 - 647-UPS1A102MPD 10volts 1000uF

2 - 647-UPS1E102MHD 25volts 1000uF

Kinda wish I had noticed there is also a 47uF in the vicinity that I actually pulled then realized I didn't have a replacement so i just carefully soldered it back in.

But it's working now, so I'm happy

I'll add one little tip,it's a technique I've used over the years on big components you can't cut off first, like electrolytics.

Put a dab of flux on one of the joints, then just heat the joint up real well until all the solder is liquefied.

Then kind of pry or tilt the cap from the bottom until the first lead comes out of the hole.

Then you can do the same thing on the other lead and the whole capacitor will almost just fall out.

Just be real careful it's all heated up good and the solder is liquefied or you will pull the bottom trace, or through hole, or especially the top trace off with the cap!

Then it's real easy to clean up the old solder with solder wick or a solder sucker so you can insert the new part.

After everything's done, clean up the flux and everything with a little brush and some alcohol, (or they sell official flux remover liquid and brushes, lol), and check for solder bridges.

These boards are silkscreened so it's pretty easy to see the positive lead marked, and if I remember the negative lead had a flattened circle on the silkscreen.
da_burl is offline  
post #179 of 205 Old 12-26-2012, 12:58 PM
Newbie
 
frantzray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Vizio VP322 HDTV10A, p/n: 10123020022. The neighbor was throwing it away so I figured what the heck. I'll try to fix it. The initial symptoms that were given to me are the TV wouldn't power on at all. No orange stand bye Vizio light, no nothing. After reading several forums I took the back apart and sure enough there were two bulging 3300uF 10v capacitors (C233 and C234). I ordered two replacement caps and changed them out. After getting everything back together the stand bye Vizio light would come on/turn orange and everything returned to normal. IT WORKED!!! Unfortunately, my confidence was cut off as the Vizio light below the screen stayed white like the TV is on, but the picture goes away/turns black after 10-20 mins of operation. (Not sure about sound). There were no other visibly bulged/damaged caps on the power supply. So again hitting the forums I ran across a repair kit offered by LCDAlternatives http://lcdalternatives.com/Repair-Kit-Vizio-VP322-Plasma-TV-Capacitors-P1699285.aspx that comes with all the following caps (C233 and C234 3300uF 10v, C236 1000uF 10v, C201 47uF 100v, C206 100uF 16v, C241 470uF 10v, C204 and C205 1000uF 25v capcitors). The kit is good, but now after replacing all these caps the display will not even turn on for the 10-20 mins like before.
My current symptoms are the Vizio light turns orange in stand bye mode, once the power button is pushed the Vizio light turns white, a relay clicks, the D104 LED on the main logic board turns solid Green/yellow, followed by the D201 turning Green/yellow blinking once/second 3x, the display attempts to turn on/flashes grey, the Y-sustain board starts to buzz like power is there, within 1 second the relay clicks again, the display quickly goes black/blank, both the D104 and D201 LED's on the the main logic board go out, the Vizio light below the screen stays white. It's almost like the picture trys to load, it can't, and therefore a safety shut down occurs? Any help moving forward would be appreciated. Or there might be a video post on here of a 32" Vizio tv flying from a second story balcony. Thanks!
frantzray is offline  
post #180 of 205 Old 12-28-2012, 07:56 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Tjp444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Frantzray, I would go back and look carefully at all the caps you installed, are they going the right direction in terms of polarity, are all the solder joints OK. From personal experience it's something you did....
Tjp444 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off