Vizio On/Off Problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 05-08-2009, 10:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MLKstudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

I got my gf a 37" Vizio plasma from Best Buy. It has worked fine for a few months but now, it clicks on and off a few times (increasing to a dozen) when turned on. Eventually it stays on -- but it goes on, off, pause, on, off, pause, on, off, pause, etc. anytime it is turned on.

I have tried un-plugging it for a while and replacing the batteries in the remote (two different remotes do the same, so I don't think it's a signal problem).

Any ideas what the cause might be? It's now about 6 mos. old. When turned off, there is no issue. It happens only when turned on.

Thank you.
MLKstudios is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 05-08-2009, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MLKstudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Added note. If it has a been on a while (warmed up), and turned off, then on. It does fewer On/Off's, before it stays On. Maybe two or three.
MLKstudios is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 05-09-2009, 06:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MLKstudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know it's not a high end plasma. We got it for a steal.

But, I hope someone has had a similar experience and can chime in.

Thank you.
MLKstudios is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 05-10-2009, 05:34 AM
Member
 
dustwvl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know you said it does not seem to be the remote, but does it do the same thing if powered on from the power button on the TV?
dustwvl is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 05-10-2009, 05:47 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLKstudios View Post

I got my gf a 37" Vizio plasma from Best Buy.....

I think that Vizio is an LCD TV, not a Plasma TV. Vizio doesn't make a 37" Plasma. What's the model number of the TV?

Is it possible that the power button on the remote is sticking or something? Turn the TV on then immediately place the remote in a drawer and see if the TV still turns on and off.

But it sounds like the TV needs to be repaired, hopefully they have parts available.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 05-10-2009, 07:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MLKstudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you both for replying. It is a plasma (unlike my 3 year old Pannys, it already has some burn in). Model #VP322. Maybe 32", but looks 37"?

It does the same with the power button. It's only 6 mos. old, so it might still be under warranty. But, I was hoping someone had been through this (and knew what causes it), so I could avoid hauling it in. It's not that big, but quite heavy.

BTW I made sure it was plasma when we bought it, because of the PQ of the Panny plasmas I own. I got the colors right and it shines with an HD signal, but burn in is bad.
MLKstudios is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 05-11-2009, 01:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MLKstudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's been getting worse, so I'll have to take it in. But, hoping in one last post, someone might know what the cause is?

Last time I turned it on, it took 40 or so clicks before it stayed ON.
MLKstudios is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 05-11-2009, 04:08 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLKstudios View Post

Thank you both for replying. It is a plasma (unlike my 3 year old Pannys, it already has some burn in). Model #VP322. Maybe 32", but looks 37"?

That's the model number for their little 32" Plasma. It's definitely not a 37 incher

Quote:
It does the same with the power button. It's only 6 mos. old, so it might still be under warranty. But, I was hoping someone had been through this (and knew what causes it), so I could avoid hauling it in. It's not that big, but quite heavy.

IIRC this TV has a one year parts and labor warranty. It might even be "in-home" service. Check your owners manual - the info should be there.

Quote:
BTW I made sure it was plasma when we bought it, because of the PQ of the Panny plasmas I own. I got the colors right and it shines with an HD signal, but burn in is bad.

Shhhh - the owners of this TV get pissed when someone says it got burn-in, or that it's junky

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 05-11-2009, 04:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MLKstudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Randy, Yes it is a 32".

I will definitely check the owner's manual for warranty info. If CNN would go HD, burn in wouldn't be a problem. Why are they still broadcasting in SD?

My Pannys give me a few minutes of "retention" that becomes unnoticeable rather quickly. This Vizio does have those deep, rich plasma colors, but no grey bar or stretch-to-fit mode, and the CNN logo is visible on every channel.

I'm at her place now and she has a second SD TV we could watch while this is being repaired. But, I'm spoiled by the Pannys. Basically, I got it for her so I could watch a decent picture when I visit.

Hopefully, they'll come out to fix it.

Thanks again,

Matthew
MLKstudios is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 05-11-2009, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Zues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You probably have the sleep timer activated. Check your menu.
Zues is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 05-11-2009, 05:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MLKstudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I checked the Sleep Timer setting, and it was Off. But, I did discover an Image Cleaner just below. That might help get rid of the logo.

I also Rest All Settings, but that didn't help. Any other ideas will be appreciated.

And thank you Zues, for replying.

Matthew
MLKstudios is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 05-11-2009, 05:35 PM
Member
 
Farland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get CNN in HD on comcast. They still have those annoying logos everywhere though.
Farland is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 05-11-2009, 06:18 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zues View Post

You probably have the sleep timer activated. Check your menu.

How do you come up with sleep timer? The symptoms he describes (goes on, off, pause, on, off, pause, on, off, pause, etc, then ultimately stays on) don't sound like any sleep timer i know of

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 05-11-2009, 08:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MLKstudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you again Randy. Even a miss-diagnosis is welcome, as it eliminates possibilities.

I'll have my gf find the warranty, and call BB tomorrow.
MLKstudios is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 05-12-2009, 05:51 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLKstudios View Post

I'll have my gf find the warranty, and call BB tomorrow.

You got this TV at BB? I thought your model was only sold at Walmart and maybe Sam's Club, but not BB. BB sold the Insignia version of this TV.

Fiddle with the power switch on the TV itself and make sure it's not sticking.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 05-12-2009, 08:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MLKstudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You're right again, it was Walmart. I had her check.

Will try the power button. Thank you.
MLKstudios is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 05-12-2009, 09:25 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLKstudios View Post

You're right again, it was Walmart. I had her check.

Will try the power button. Thank you.

Ah, i thought so.

Another thing you can try is covering or blocking the IR eye on the front of the TV - it's possible that it's seeing or sensing something that is confusing the TV, or the screen itself is interfering with the IR eye, either directly or by illuminating something in front of the TV that is reflecting back into the IR eye on the front of the TV.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 05-13-2009, 03:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MLKstudios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've faxed the receipt to Vizio and should hear back in 24 hours. Today it wouldn't turn on at all, then later turned itself on -- after 40 or 50 clicks.

Thanks Randy, for your replies.
MLKstudios is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 05-28-2009, 06:29 PM
Newbie
 
Rodney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: New England
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had this same problem with my Vizio 42". It was very intermittent, sometimes not happening for weeks or months at a time. It would go off while I was watching it, and sometimes I would have to wait awhile before it would come back on. Two weeks ago it went off for good. It is out of warranty (I bought it in '06), so I took it to a shop, and the main board needs to be replaced. They quoted me $475. OUCH. Was yours ever fixed, and was it the main board? I am going to get it fixed, but I hope this doesn't repeat itself.

-Rodney
Rodney is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 06-19-2013, 05:15 PM
Newbie
 
Kirk Hinkley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We bought a 37 inch Vizio from Walmart in Nov. 2011. It went to our cabinand we used it to watch football bowl games over Christmas and New Years. Other than that, we used it perhaps 4 more days over the course of the year. I'm guessing we had 12 to 20 hours total on this new tv. In May, being 6 months out of warranty, we went up to the cabin where we use a Dish Network tailgator sattelite unit for reception and turned the tv on. It worked fine. When it was turned off (we were watching the NHL playoffs) it would not turn back on when tried later. Then after messing with it for quite a while, it turned on. Then wouldn't again the next day. Only a large white VIZIO appeared on the screen. Now it won't even come up with that but rather just the yellow vizio come on with the power. We've tried everything and have decided that it is junk. It wasn't a really expensive tv. We wanted it for the cabin but also wanted to buy American. Our old tv was over 20 years old and we gave it away to Goodwill. It worked fine. Are we done with Vizio? Yes. A new television, with all of this updated technology, flat screen, HD etc. should at least turn on and off when desired. The people at Vizio couldn't even guarantee that a report would be filed with their engineers or quality control people. They just kept saying that we should have purchased the 5 year warranty. I had no warranty with my old tv, and it lasted over 20 years. Enough said.
Kirk Hinkley is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 06-20-2013, 03:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
tom669's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Common fault with these 32" Vizio plasmas using an LG plasma panel are bad capacitors on the LG PSU.
tom669 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off