Mount Problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 07-10-2009, 10:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Goofoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dunno this is the correct forum or not for this so here it goes...
I ordered a Peerless Mount for my Elite PRO-111FD...
Didn't really think to check but now i have a problem...the studs in the wall are too far apart for a double stud installation...
Any suggestions other than sending it back and getting another mount?
It is an SA760PU..so its a big heavy mount and i know its overkill for my tv but i am also thinking about upgrading to larger down the road is why i got one this large....The screw hole spacing on this back plate is only at most 18" apart and the studs are 22-24" or so...

This sucks..I wanted a full motion one like that too.

Goofoff

Chaos is how the world keeps moving along, order just inhibits the innovation it creates.
Goofoff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 07-10-2009, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kagolu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goofoff View Post

I dunno this is the correct forum or not for this so here it goes...
I ordered a Peerless Mount for my Elite PRO-111FD...
Didn't really think to check but now i have a problem...the studs in the wall are too far apart for a double stud installation...
Any suggestions other than sending it back and getting another mount?
It is an SA760PU..so its a big heavy mount and i know its overkill for my tv but i am also thinking about upgrading to larger down the road is why i got one this large....The screw hole spacing on this back plate is only at most 18" apart and the studs are 22-24" or so...

This sucks..I wanted a full motion one like that too.

Goofoff

You could cut out a section or area of drywall which is large enough to span at least two studs.

Replace that section with a piece of 5/8 or 3/4" plywood. 5/8" if want it to be flush.

Use heavy lags to attach the plywood to the studs, I used 4"x 1/4" Spax from HD. 4 were enough to hold my (250 lb) fat ass when I hung from the mount.

Then attach the mount with at least 1/4 molly bolts, especially if it is an articulating arm. Or you could put two 2" x 4" cross members behind the plywood to screw additional lags into instead of molly bolts (probably my choice) if you really wanted to be safe.

Dependind on how much you want to hide the plywood you could just paint it the color if the wall or plaster it and blend it into the existing wall (if you used 5/8" plywood).

Good luck. I just used a tilting mount mount from Monoprice which was about 30" wide. Works like a champ, I mounted it in under 10 minutes and with freight was under $30. I did use the 4" x 1/4" Spax lag bolts from HD though.

Kagolu
kagolu is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 07-10-2009, 12:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Goofoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you...the monoprice ones i shyed away from becuase people have had some very negative things to say about them ( at least the full motion articulating arm ones) is all and i splurged on this tv to get it and last thing i want is to come home and find it shattered on the floor.


Well looks like i need to get out my reciprocating saw...I had a feeling that this is or something close to it is what i would have to do.

Chaos is how the world keeps moving along, order just inhibits the innovation it creates.
Goofoff is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 07-10-2009, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kagolu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: FL
Posts: 1,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goofoff View Post

Thank you...the monoprice ones i shyed away from becuase people have had some very negative things to say about them ( at least the full motion articulating arm ones) is all and i splurged on this tv to get it and last thing i want is to come home and find it shattered on the floor.


Well looks like i need to get out my reciprocating saw...I had a feeling that this is or something close to it is what i would have to do.

No problem should be pretty straight foward. I kind of wish I had a articulating arm, especially when I'm connecting/disconnecting cables but the coin has been pretty tight so like alot of others I'm cutting back where I can.

Kagolu
kagolu is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off