The Official Pioneer 9G North American KRP-500M / KRP-600M Owner's Discussion Pt. II - Page 108 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3211 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 10:04 AM
Member
 
Fizban19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

What Pure Cinema mode are you using?

I'm using Advance mode for everything....should I be using a different mode for cable TV watching?
Fizban19 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3212 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 10:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,930
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fizban19 View Post

I'm using Advance mode for everything....should I be using a different mode for cable TV watching?

Turn Pure Cinema to Off or turn On the Text Optimizer
D-Nice is offline  
post #3213 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 10:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
p59teitel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: The Armpit of Cape Cod
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

Turn Pure Cinema to Off or turn On the Text Optimizer

I'm getting some ESPN scrolling issues too, on both the 500M and 600M.

I went into Pure Mode and found it set to Standard, changed it to Advance and it now seems OK - but as the ISFccc modes are locked following your calibration, I can't get in and change the PureCinema settings for those modes with the remote.

So do I need to hook up my laptop to unlock the ISFccc modes? Is there anything I should do - or not do - to make sure I don't screw up your calibration settings?
p59teitel is offline  
post #3214 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 10:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,930
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Pure Cinema Standard should not be triggering the "ESPN fits"(cable/sat box dependent). If you are seeing a studdering ticker, then yes turn Pure Cinema off.
Quote:
Originally Posted by p59teitel View Post

I'm getting some ESPN scrolling issues too, on both the 500M and 600M.

I went into Pure Mode and found it set to Standard, changed it to Advance and it now seems OK - but as the ISFccc modes are locked following your calibration, I can't get in and change the PureCinema settings for those modes with the remote.

So do I need to hook up my laptop to unlock the ISFccc modes? Is there anything I should do - or not do - to make sure I don't screw up your calibration settings?

D-Nice is offline  
post #3215 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 11:32 AM
Member
 
t3ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: DC
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was having that same problem the other day... Will have to try that when I get home as well.
t3ch is offline  
post #3216 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 11:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
p59teitel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: The Armpit of Cape Cod
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

Pure Cinema Standard should not be triggering the "ESPN fits"(cable/sat box dependent). If you are seeing a studdering ticker, then yes turn Pure Cinema off.

Thanks, will do. Weird that other scrolls, like on newscasts, other sports etc., don't have the same issue.
p59teitel is offline  
post #3217 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 11:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,930
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by p59teitel View Post

Thanks, will do. Weird that other scrolls, like on newscasts, other sports etc., don't have the same issue.

The problem resides in how ESPN encodes their 720P signal. It would not exist if they went 1080i or actually knew how to properly encode 720p
D-Nice is offline  
post #3218 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 11:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
p59teitel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: The Armpit of Cape Cod
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

The lies in how ESPN encodes their 720P signal. It would not exist if they went 1080i or actually knew how to properly encode 720p

But...but...they're The World Wide Leader? How can this be?!?!
p59teitel is offline  
post #3219 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 12:25 PM
Senior Member
 
440forpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's here, my 500-m arrived from Value Electronics. I ordered the pixel perfect calibrated package and as far as I can tell at this point it is that. I replaced a 110fd with this tv and I'm very happy. The 110 is an awesome tv but the blacks are better on the 500-m. And I only have maybe 160 hours on this set. Hopefully they will get even better. (if thats possible) I just want to give Value Electronics some kudos. Everything went great accept for the carrier not calling before showing up. And the tv is great. I will be a returning customer for sure. Just one quick ? I have the 500 set to auto and the ps3 rgb set to limited. Is this correct? thanks
440forpower is offline  
post #3220 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by 440forpower View Post

I have the 500 set to auto and the ps3 rgb set to limited. Is this correct?

It's tricky to get a perfect (where all content is properly rendered) PS3 connection. It depends on all the components in the video chain:
Quote:
Originally Posted by the KRP FAQ View Post

Q. Speaking of Y'CbCr what are the right settings for my PS3?
a. The PS3 video FAQ discusses this at length but note the RGB bug above. In the Kuro community there is some disagreement. For video range inputs (television, DVD, BD) this should work. There is further commentary here. Note that mixing certain devices on the same port (5 or 6) via a switch or AVR may cause problems. Here's another specific example. If you have a free DVI/HDMI port you can split the output of your AVR to two KRP ports and set one to AUTO and the other to RGB 16-235. This requires a powered splitter that supports HDMI 1.3. Vendors include Gefen, Monoprice and J&R Galaxies. Using two HDMI ports is simpler than one HDMI and the DVI port.

bodosom is offline  
post #3221 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 12:39 PM
Senior Member
 
colonel7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

What Pure Cinema mode are you using?

I had set to Advanced. I switched to off, and I have not seen the problem. Thanks for your help.
colonel7 is offline  
post #3222 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
gmen82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just ordered my krp-500m!

Cant wait!

Proud 6020FD owner.
gmen82 is offline  
post #3223 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rydenfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sarasota, Fl
Posts: 3,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djoel View Post

Hey David what a pleasant surprise to see you around these parts, well alone seeing you posting miss your insight on every thing audio pal.

About these panel you can't go wrong with either one, but me being me didn't want to go with another 50" You have a Samsung DLP? You'll love the sexy line of these beautiful work of art...I would go with a 60" and call it a day.

Good luck on what ever size you get.

Tell Buddy I'm still loving the smooth sounds


Djoel


Daniel, how are you my friend? Drop me a PM sometime. Just finishing up a big move so have not been around here for a few months.

Yes, I have a Samsung 61" LED DLP and it is time to get rid of the box Normally I would just get the 60" but my 61" looks kinda big in my new place so I am thinking I will go down to the 50". I just wanted to make sure I would not be suffering from anything except a smaller screen

I will certainly let Buddy know
rydenfan is offline  
post #3224 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 7,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by rydenfan View Post

Daniel, how are you my friend? Drop me a PM sometime. Just finishing up a big move so have not been around here for a few months.

Yes, I have a Samsung 61" LED DLP and it is time to get rid of the box Normally I would just get the 60" but my 61" looks kinda big in my new place so I am thinking I will go down to the 50". I just wanted to make sure I would not be suffering from anything except a smaller screen

I will certainly let Buddy know



Hey David remember that you'll be saving about 12" or so? from the front of the Sammy to the back, you'll probably be able to push it back or hang it on a wall..For that Jetson look
I mean either way you can't go wrong with these babies..they are quite stunning
Also they don't come with speakers nor stands...The stand don't appear to be to difficult to find, the speaker are a bit more insanely to get your hands on..

Big move? Woe will drop you a PM over the weekend so I can do more convincing on the 60" Pal. Oh did I mention they are becoming more scarce as the days go by?

Dan
Djoel is online now  
post #3225 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 01:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
JonW747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by colonel7 View Post

I had set to Advanced. I switched to off, and I have not seen the problem. Thanks for your help.

On the other hand, you may be denying your TV the ability to recreate the original 24Hz 1080p content of a movie that's been broadcast in 1080i60. The Pioneer can deconstruct this and reduce judder by displaying it at 72Hz when set to "Advanced".

I guess it depends how much that ESPN ticker really annoys you...
JonW747 is offline  
post #3226 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisherbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,859
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonW747 View Post

On the other hand, you may be denying your TV the ability to recreate the original 24Hz 1080p content of a movie that's been broadcast in 1080i60. The Pioneer can deconstruct this and reduce judder by displaying it at 72Hz when set to "Advanced".

I guess it depends how much that ESPN ticker really annoys you...

I've found that so much material is improperly encoded on TV that I have to stick with pure cinema OFF. The improvement you get from 72hz mode is subtle even when it works properly, but a show can become virtually unwatchable when it does not.
chrisherbert is online now  
post #3227 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 03:19 PM
Senior Member
 
kerplunknet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have searched this thread and have found a lot of info about the best way to setup an Xbox 360, but can we come to a collaborative agreement?

What are the best video and Xbox settings/modes/tips to hookup and enjoy an Xbox 360?

Thanks

I just ordered my KRP-500M from Value Electronics and it should be arriving Monday so I'm going to be using this thread as a resource. I appreciate all of the hard work everyone has put into it so far!
kerplunknet is offline  
post #3228 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Management's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northern, VA
Posts: 1,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone interested in a pair of PRO-111FD side speakers for the 500M send me a PM.
Management is offline  
post #3229 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 05:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kerplunknet View Post

I have searched this thread and have found a lot of info about the best way to setup an Xbox 360, but can we come to a collaborative agreement?

What are the best video and Xbox settings/modes/tips to hookup and enjoy an Xbox 360?

Thanks

I just ordered my KRP-500M from Value Electronics and it should be arriving Monday so I'm going to be using this thread as a resource. I appreciate all of the hard work everyone has put into it so far!

how much was damage $ for picture perfect set
zoro is offline  
post #3230 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 06:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jonesy11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post

how much was damage $ for picture perfect set

Check the VE website, the prices are posted.

KRP-500M
Pioneer Elite VSX-23TXH
Jonesy11 is offline  
post #3231 of 6991 Old 11-12-2009, 09:14 PM
Member
 
RogueWarrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Guys,

Before I got the break-in going, I tried to hook up a Sony bdp-bx1 Blu-Ray player to the krp-500M using the DVI port. I have a cable that has HDMI on one side and DVI on the other. I hooked up the player with the HDMI->DVI cable and it looks like they could never sync up! Is this normal? Did I do something wrong? In the end, I used the same player and all, but used an HDMI->HDMI cable and it is now breaking in at 1080P.

Does anyone have any ideas on why this did not work when I used the other cable? The cable works fine when I use it going from my laptop to my 22" LCD screen that has an HDMI input.

Thanks!
RogueWarrior is offline  
post #3232 of 6991 Old 11-13-2009, 12:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
JonW747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisherbert View Post

I've found that so much material is improperly encoded on TV that I have to stick with pure cinema OFF. The improvement you get from 72hz mode is subtle even when it works properly, but a show can become virtually unwatchable when it does not.

Do you have an example of a prime time show that's always encoded to the point it's unwatchable with the advanced setting?

The worst I've ever seen short of a rain fade is a second of completely random drop out every now and then, but I can't imagine the film setting being able to do anything about that when the audio is dropping out too.

On a side note, I did notice a ticker (on NBA TV I believe) looking a bit shakiy today, so I decided to try to the text optimizer, and it seemed to do a pretty good job.
JonW747 is offline  
post #3233 of 6991 Old 11-13-2009, 05:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by RogueWarrior View Post

Hello Guys,

Before I got the break-in going, I tried to hook up a Sony bdp-bx1 Blu-Ray player to the krp-500M using the DVI port. I have a cable that has HDMI on one side and DVI on the other. I hooked up the player with the HDMI->DVI cable and it looks like they could never sync up! Is this normal? Did I do something wrong? In the end, I used the same player and all, but used an HDMI->HDMI cable and it is now breaking in at 1080P.

Does anyone have any ideas on why this did not work when I used the other cable? The cable works fine when I use it going from my laptop to my 22" LCD screen that has an HDMI input.

Thanks!

It depends on what you mean by "sync up", but most likely the image did not look right because of a color space mismatch or the DVI input is set to "PC" instead of "Video." You can correct that by changing the settings for Input 4 (in the Input Menu) to match the output of the Sony.
jdbimmer is offline  
post #3234 of 6991 Old 11-13-2009, 05:48 AM
Member
 
Fizban19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

Turn Pure Cinema to Off or turn On the Text Optimizer


Thanks! Will try it tonight.
Fizban19 is offline  
post #3235 of 6991 Old 11-13-2009, 06:59 AM
Senior Member
 
fiddlyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dnice coming tommorow to calibrate my 600m....cant wait....




FiddlyD
fiddlyd is offline  
post #3236 of 6991 Old 11-13-2009, 07:34 AM
Senior Member
 
KingLeerUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 75
So...

I was able to obtain some Pro 151FD speakers (part SMW2026-A) for my KRP-600M locally via a fortuitous Craigslist listing ($90!). I finally got a chance today to proceed with installing them and I have found that the KRP-600M has a modular speaker jack, not push-terminals. Unfortunately, the pack-in wire with the SMW2026-A speakers does not include this custom connector.

I'm now faced with a couple of possibilities:

1. create my own "pin" type connection for the speaker wire, probably using some adapted computer pin connectors.

2. Purchase the official Pioneer parts:
Left - ADF1038 - $29.30
Right - ADF1039 - $29.30

What have others done who have used the Pro 151FD speakers with their KRP-600M?

I am including some photos of the connector.






KingLeerUK is offline  
post #3237 of 6991 Old 11-13-2009, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
JonW747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 860
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe somewhere in the bag of stuff that came with my KRP was some wires for connecting to that plug, but can't say I paid close attention.
JonW747 is offline  
post #3238 of 6991 Old 11-13-2009, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
VidPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Revere, MA
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonW747 View Post

I believe somewhere in the bag of stuff that came with my KRP was some wires for connecting to that plug, but can't say I paid close attention.


My 500 came with connectors all wired up and ready to go.

The television screen is the retina of the mind's eye.
VidPro is offline  
post #3239 of 6991 Old 11-13-2009, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chrisherbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 5,859
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonW747 View Post

Do you have an example of a prime time show that's always encoded to the point it's unwatchable with the advanced setting?

The worst I've ever seen short of a rain fade is a second of completely random drop out every now and then, but I can't imagine the film setting being able to do anything about that when the audio is dropping out too.

On a side note, I did notice a ticker (on NBA TV I believe) looking a bit shakiy today, so I decided to try to the text optimizer, and it seemed to do a pretty good job.

Not prime time, no, but virtually all film-based content on AMC, TBS, and TNT has screwy cadences. I watch a lot of Law and Order reruns and they will always stutter or look strange with any Pure Cinema mode. AMC is even worse -- I think they subtly speed up movies to squeeze in commercials.
chrisherbert is online now  
post #3240 of 6991 Old 11-13-2009, 09:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,388
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonW747 View Post

I believe somewhere in the bag of stuff that came with my KRP was some wires for connecting to that plug, but can't say I paid close attention.

Yup. My KRP500 had the cables/adapters in the parts box.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off