The Official Pioneer 9G North American KRP-500M / KRP-600M Owner's Discussion Pt. II - Page 14 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-23-2009, 09:23 PM
Senior Member
 
mjrgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kimwyn View Post

i jus wish calibrators would go on vacation here in Barbados

They will never go to Barbados unless you pay for for round trip tickets and some drinks. j/k

Awaiting the Reference Standard in Blu Ray REGION FREE Player Technology and EW service..............................still waiting. :)
mjrgamer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-23-2009, 09:40 PM
Senior Member
 
stumacdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wallingford, CT
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

Got my 500m successfully mounted today - looks beautiful. One problem. This is my first wall-mounted set where I've run cables behind the wall. Purchased really heavy-duty, thick Monoprice cables with not much give. Found tonight that one of the HDMI inputs on the 500m tends to lose the signal once in a while. If I "wiggle" the cable, I can usually get the signal back. In folks experience, is that typically just a bad cable or are these HDMI inputs just a little sensitive. Any advice would be great. I was psyched to get it up and running, but then to see these signal losses was pretty frustrating... Thanks !
stumacdo is offline  
Old 07-23-2009, 10:34 PM
Member
 
dnavas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stumacdo View Post

In folks experience, is that typically just a bad cable or are these HDMI inputs just a little sensitive. Any advice would be great.

I can do "any advice" I've never had a problem with a loose HDMI input, and I bought a bag of three HDMI cables that were returned (got'em cheap). If you don't need sound, you might consider an HDMI->DVI and screw the DVI connector in.

-Dave
dnavas is offline  
Old 07-23-2009, 11:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
5150Joker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unlocked the ISFccc modes for my 500M with ControlCal today. Went smooth and was fairly simple, highly recommended!
5150Joker is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Management's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northern, VA
Posts: 1,368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the S&M Blu-Ray disc sold in retail stores or must I get it online?
Management is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
stumacdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wallingford, CT
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnavas View Post

I can do "any advice" I've never had a problem with a loose HDMI input, and I bought a bag of three HDMI cables that were returned (got'em cheap). If you don't need sound, you might consider an HDMI->DVI and screw the DVI connector in.

-Dave

I think it might actually be the first defective cable I've ever purchased from Monoprice (and I've bought quite a few). This cable was directly plugged into the 500 from my Sat. When I pulled the cable out of the Sat and plugged directly into my PS3, the same problem occurred (intermittent signal loss). I've really diagnosed it down to 2 things - defective cable OR possible bad HDMI port. However, I'm thinking if it was a bad HDMI port that it would either work or not work (and not be sporadic/intermittent). Going to try replace the cable later today with another Monoprice cable and hope for the best. Has anyone seen cases where 1 HDMI port on the set is ok while the other is defective ?
stumacdo is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,406
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Management View Post

Is the S&M Blu-Ray disc sold in retail stores or must I get it online?

I've never seen any adjustment/assessment disc in a store. In any case as far as I know it's only on-line and only from a few outlets. You could ask on the thread.
bodosom is online now  
Old 07-24-2009, 09:21 AM
Member
 
FTracy3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
600m arriving today. Have read the delivery thread but can someone explain a little more clearly how to test this without breaking it before it's mounted? Do you need to lean it up against a wall (am nervous about it sliding down, or would that be pretty secure). Flat on the ground? (don't want the cat skateboarding across it). Since I live alone I'm pretty much on my own after the delivery guy leaves. Thanks for any advice
FTracy3 is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Management's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northern, VA
Posts: 1,368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

I've never seen any adjustment/assessment disc in a store. In any case as far as I know it's only on-line and only from a few outlets. You could ask on the thread.

Thanks for the link!
Management is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 09:45 AM
Member
 
dnavas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTracy3 View Post

600m arriving today. Have read the delivery thread but can someone explain a little more clearly how to test this without breaking it before it's mounted? Do you need to lean it up against a wall (am nervous about it sliding down, or would that be pretty secure). Flat on the ground? (don't want the cat skateboarding across it). Since I live alone I'm pretty much on my own after the delivery guy leaves. Thanks for any advice

Another request for "any advice" Woot!
Well, if the 600M is delivered like my 500M was, the box is in two sections with those hard plastic strips around them. The "top" of the box descends all the way down to the ground, and is a removable shell around the bottom half. Remove strips. Open the top of the box, remove an inside liner and then slide the entire top shell off the TV. The TV will be standing in a foam-pad pan inside the bottom box. With a little maneuvering, you should be able to attach everything while it sits in the bottom box. You may need to break off a few bits of foam to get at all the connectors (I needed to when I attached the mounts).

BTW, I did not know this when mine arrived and carefully cut the top off only to then discover it wasn't actually attached to the bottom. I felt pretty stupid. The box does come with directions for removal on the side. There was a giant sticker over the English side, which might provide some excuse, but really, the pictorals would have been sufficient from the French side had I actually looked at the side of the box and not been quite so eager.

Mounting the TV on the wall without someone else is impossible unless you have gorilla arms. TV isn't heavy, but the lifting points are very wide apart.

Prior to mounting, I had the TV stored next to the wall, monitor side toward the wall. Mostly to reduce the chance of random box bits hitting the plasma on the delicate side....

Hope that helps,
-Dave
dnavas is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,406
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTracy3 View Post

can someone explain a little more clearly how to test this without breaking it before it's mounted?

Congratulations on getting a wonderful monitor. I hope it all goes well.

Normally visual inspection per the delivery thread should be sufficient. If the driver will wait you should be able to get it plugged in and press the power button with the monitor in the shipping box. If it comes on and displays a no input signal message you're good to go.

Everyone is unique but I consider installing the 500M a two person job. The 600M is notably bigger and heavier so even more caution is required. Please note that the bezel is not designed to take any load.
bodosom is online now  
Old 07-24-2009, 10:02 AM
Member
 
dtowntke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i would like to unlock isf modes on my 500m can some one give me a link to where i can get the control cal
dtowntke is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 10:03 AM
Member
 
dtowntke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how better can the picture get with the isf modes unlocked then pure mode and the pro settings
dtowntke is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amheck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTracy3 View Post

600m arriving today. Have read the delivery thread but can someone explain a little more clearly how to test this without breaking it before it's mounted? Do you need to lean it up against a wall (am nervous about it sliding down, or would that be pretty secure). Flat on the ground? (don't want the cat skateboarding across it). Since I live alone I'm pretty much on my own after the delivery guy leaves. Thanks for any advice

I was able to test my 600m myself. While the delivery guy was taking his handtruck back out to his vehicle, I cut the 2 plastic bands off the package. Then proceed to pull up on the main part of the box and got it entirely off. You then remove some styrofoam on top of the TV, as well as a sheet of it protecting the glass.

Once you plug it in, you can turn on the main power in the lower left hand corner (it's about 2-3 inches in from the side, on the bottom of the TV - you might need to lift up the TV a little, but just grab the handles in back and it shouldn't be a problem). Then I went into the box, got the remote and batteries, and turned the power to the TV on. I saw the NO INPUT signal and was happy from there.

Do give it a good look over with a flashlight as you can stop doing all of the above if you find any cracks.
amheck is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 10:11 AM
Member
 
FTracy3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks..do you lean it up against something or just vertical and hope it doesn't tip..being extra cautious here...it won't be mounted for a couple of days.
FTracy3 is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,406
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by amheck View Post

Then I went into the box, got the remote and batteries, and turned the power to the TV on.

Ah, thanks for the reminder.

Ftracy3: there are two "power" switches. The one on the left is power, the one on the right is standby. You can also use the remote to put the monitor in standby. The power switch will illuminate the red "power" led, the standby button will then switch on the blue led. There are notes in the FAQ.
bodosom is online now  
Old 07-24-2009, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amheck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTracy3 View Post

thanks..do you lean it up against something or just vertical and hope it doesn't tip..being extra cautious here...it won't be mounted for a couple of days.

I left mine vertical for a few days before I was able to find someone to help me lift it up on the wall mount. The styrofoam on the bottom does a pretty good job of holding it upright securely. In fact, I even installed my mount rails to the TV while it was upright in the box (although I did have to remove a little styrofoam at the bottom).

I just put the original box covering back on top and told the kids not to go near it.
amheck is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,406
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTracy3 View Post

thanks..do you lean it up against something or just vertical and hope it doesn't tip..being extra cautious here...it won't be mounted for a couple of days.

The greatest risk will be while you're fiddling with the power and the buttons if you have to lift the monitor to clear the packing supports. The driver might be convinced to act as a spotter possibly with some small monetary inducement.

After you test it you should close it back up and move it out of the way. Absent an impact or earthquake it won't fall over.
bodosom is online now  
Old 07-24-2009, 10:20 AM
Senior Member
 
J0HNNY H0PK1NS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtowntke View Post

i would like to unlock isf modes on my 500m can some one give me a link to where i can get the control cal

I sent you a PM with the link.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtowntke View Post

how better can the picture get with the isf modes unlocked then pure mode and the pro settings

You may want to try another word other then "better". Because this is something that may be "better" to some owners but not so much "better" to another.

I'm probably answering these questions because other members didnt like the way you came in and asked. bodosom would normally chime in

Everything else < Kuro PLASMA
J0HNNY H0PK1NS is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 10:45 AM
Member
 
dtowntke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry for my wording, i guess what is the big difference between isf and pure mode ?
dtowntke is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,406
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 25
So I find myself using ISF night about 90% of the time. Of course I used Pure 90% of the time pre-ISF. So, for me, it's more about inertia (okay laziness) than a profound visual change. In the end I wouldn't be surprised if I don't use a scheme like HDMI-5 (Blu-ray) at ISF(32fL) 98% of the time and HDMI-4 (TV) at ISF(37fL) 90%.
bodosom is online now  
Old 07-24-2009, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
J0HNNY H0PK1NS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtowntke View Post

sorry for my wording, i guess what is the big difference between isf and pure mode ?

Googling yields stunning results

ISF VS Pure

Everything else < Kuro PLASMA
J0HNNY H0PK1NS is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 11:04 AM
Member
 
dtowntke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
good article thanks a lot
dtowntke is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,406
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtowntke View Post

good article thanks a lot

There are a number of useful links in the FAQ (including that one).
bodosom is online now  
Old 07-24-2009, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
J0HNNY H0PK1NS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

There are a number of useful links in the FAQ (including that one).

you take all the glory by referring everyone to your FAQ list

Everything else < Kuro PLASMA
J0HNNY H0PK1NS is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 01:13 PM
Member
 
-Kevin-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, i've had my 500M for a few days now. I've only watched a couple blu rays so far. First one was sorcerer's stone. Now admitedly that one doesn't carry the best video transfer around.
But, i've noticed a little bit of what looks like "video noise" or is it "dithering?" Is that normal for this model? Does it go away after break in? Would an ISF calibration help out? Am I just being too picky?
When I run a ps3 game I don't notice it.
Thanks!
-Kevin- is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tbird8450's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 52
If you don't see it while gaming then what you saw was film grain/artifacts in the source.

If it bothers you you could try to engage some of the TV's noise reduction functions.
tbird8450 is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 01:30 PM
Member
 
-Kevin-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbird8450 View Post

If you don't see it while gaming then what you saw was film grain/artifacts in the source.

If it bothers you you could try to engage some of the TV's noise reduction functions.

Thanks.
-Kevin- is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,406
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Kevin- View Post

But, i've noticed a little bit of what looks like "video noise" or is it "dithering?" Is that normal for this model?

There are several things that may be happening. Assuming that you're feeding everything into a single port (say HDMI-1) differences in video quality from the same source in the same format are in the source ("software" or hardware). The appearance of film grain in a movie is common and that would be my first guess but it's a guess. You'd need to provide more information about your configuration for us to be more specific.
bodosom is online now  
Old 07-24-2009, 01:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
irfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtowntke View Post

i would like to unlock isf modes on my 500m can some one give me a link to where i can get the control cal

I wont give you the link since you are obviously being flat out lazy. Google WILL give you a link to Control Cal's website, if you would just make the effort to type it in and hit "im feeling lucky". Ask Turbe and use their forums to discuss it.
irfan is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off