The Official Pioneer 9G North American KRP-500M / KRP-600M Owner's Discussion Pt. II - Page 178 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5311 of 7047 Old 03-15-2010, 04:39 PM
Newbie
 
easyee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I just ordered myself a Pioneer KRP-500m. I was deciding between this, a 101FD, or a new Panasonic VT20/25. Did I make a really good choice or should I have gone with either of the other 2 models instead?

Just looking for reassurance here since I haven't dropped this much change in awhile
easyee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5312 of 7047 Old 03-15-2010, 04:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by easyee View Post

So I just ordered myself a Pioneer KRP-500m.. Did I make a really good choice..?

Yes, but you are preaching to the choir here (so to speak).
jdbimmer is online now  
post #5313 of 7047 Old 03-16-2010, 09:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Actionable Mango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by easyee View Post

So I just ordered myself a Pioneer KRP-500m. I was deciding between this, a 101FD, or a new Panasonic VT20/25. Did I make a really good choice or should I have gone with either of the other 2 models instead?

Just looking for reassurance here since I haven't dropped this much change in awhile

Oh man, you should have got the Vizio LCD at K-mart! What were you thinking?!?
Actionable Mango is offline  
post #5314 of 7047 Old 03-16-2010, 11:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jonesy11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by easyee View Post

So I just ordered myself a Pioneer KRP-500m. I was deciding between this, a 101FD, or a new Panasonic VT20/25. Did I make a really good choice or should I have gone with either of the other 2 models instead?

Just looking for reassurance here since I haven't dropped this much change in awhile

Yes, you purchased the set with the best PQ of any set ever made. Looks like no one will surpass it in 2010 either. Maybe in 2011. Enjoy, consider getting patch and calibration.

KRP-500M
Pioneer Elite VSX-23TXH
Jonesy11 is offline  
post #5315 of 7047 Old 03-16-2010, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Management's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northern, VA
Posts: 1,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

In a A/B test using the proper image you should be able to discriminate between those values. However the fundamental (although in my opinion still subtle) differences between Pure and the equivalent ISFccc mode are also an explanation.

I remain unsure what your goal is here. Yes, it's entirely possible and even likely that you're seeing real differences. Now what?

Isn't it crazy what one person's unfounded comments about a chart can do to a person.
Management is offline  
post #5316 of 7047 Old 03-16-2010, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
purplerain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I'm getting my new 500M this week. I'm using satellite, so no locals channels for me. In order to get locals ABC, CBS, NBC, FOX (off the air channels), do I need a digital converter box? Wish it was possible just to hook up the antenna. Maybe I'm just out of luck till my sat gets locals in the summer

If you can suggest a certain model tuner box (OTA channels) for either SD or HD, that would be great. Thank You

*ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY* 

PIONEER KRP-500M
(2) Monitor Audio RX6 towers - (1) Monitor Audio RX center - (2) Monitor Audio RX FX surrounds
(1) Rythmik FV15HP-SE sub - (1) Denon 2313CI avr
purplerain is online now  
post #5317 of 7047 Old 03-16-2010, 06:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by purplerain View Post

In order to get locals ABC, CBS, NBC, FOX (off the air channels), do I need a digital converter box?

You'll want to read the FAQ.
Quote:
Originally Posted by the KRP FAQ View Post

Q. If there's no tuner how do I get over the air broadcasts?
a. Although not plentiful there are some stand-alone NTSC/ATSC over the air (OTA) tuners and DVRs. They are tracked in the HDTV sub-forum in the Set Top Box (STB) thread. Typical examples include any High Def TiVo, the KWORLD tuner, the Centronics ZAT502 HD or other ATSC terrestrial tuner that has composite, component, DVI or VGA output with the requisite audio output or HDMI. DirecTV HD DVR users can use the AM-21 tuner.

bodosom is online now  
post #5318 of 7047 Old 03-16-2010, 07:27 PM
Senior Member
 
wvick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Southern Cal
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can vouch for the AM-21 tuner if you are a DirecTV subscriber. It hooks up to your DTV receiver and the OTA channels show up in your channel guide. Works great.
wvick is offline  
post #5319 of 7047 Old 03-16-2010, 09:07 PM
Newbie
 
easyee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

Yes, but you are preaching to the choir here (so to speak).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Actionable Mango View Post

Oh man, you should have got the Vizio LCD at K-mart! What were you thinking?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonesy11 View Post

Yes, you purchased the set with the best PQ of any set ever made. Looks like no one will surpass it in 2010 either. Maybe in 2011. Enjoy, consider getting patch and calibration.

LOL. Thanks guys for the positive assurances. Can't wait to receive the set after all the glowing reviews here, and thanks to all who posted such great details about the set to help me make my choice. Just have to receive it now and I'll coment on something that I hope to have for many, many years
easyee is offline  
post #5320 of 7047 Old 03-17-2010, 07:11 AM
Senior Member
 
purplerain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by wvick View Post

I can vouch for the AM-21 tuner if you are a DirecTV subscriber. It hooks up to your DTV receiver and the OTA channels show up in your channel guide. Works great.

Have Dish

*ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY* 

PIONEER KRP-500M
(2) Monitor Audio RX6 towers - (1) Monitor Audio RX center - (2) Monitor Audio RX FX surrounds
(1) Rythmik FV15HP-SE sub - (1) Denon 2313CI avr
purplerain is online now  
post #5321 of 7047 Old 03-17-2010, 07:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
mustang5o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Somewhere in middle America.
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by easyee View Post

LOL. Thanks guys for the positive assurances. Can't wait to receive the set after all the glowing reviews here, and thanks to all who posted such great details about the set to help me make my choice. Just have to receive it now and I'll coment on something that I hope to have for many, many years

I had a hard time of it too. Best picture I've had ever so far. I used the D-Nice break in procedure and post break in settings. Plus after about 500 hours it started looking even better! Now I just need some cash for a calibration or calibration equipment. Too many other things on the shopping list before it though. Oh well, it still looks better than any other display I've seen. Except for maybe the Elite monitor at the local dealer.

"Like a Ninja, only better!"
mustang5o is offline  
post #5322 of 7047 Old 03-17-2010, 08:00 AM
Member
 
sailwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by purplerain View Post

Have Dish

Then you need a HD capable receiver. The VIP 211 (single tuner) has a built-in OTA tuner that you connect the antenna to. This way you can watch both dish and OTA local channels with one box.
sailwind is offline  
post #5323 of 7047 Old 03-17-2010, 11:24 AM
Member
 
cwitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my KRP-500m! Ive had it breaking in for about 120 hours or so now.

I have it hooked up to my HTPC via HDMI. I have it in dot-by-dot and all the screen position settings are at zero.

However, I notice every so often the screen shifts up and to the left just about an inch or so both ways. Once, I hit the menu button on the Pioneer remote it goes back to normal.

Anybody ever seen this? I thought for sure it was a setting on my graphics card, but now that I notice it changing once I press the pioneer menu button, I think its the monitor.
cwitt is offline  
post #5324 of 7047 Old 03-17-2010, 12:23 PM
Senior Member
 
CHUCKCHILLOUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Magnolia, Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have tried looking on the internet for a 600M. Are these just across the board gone?
CHUCKCHILLOUT is offline  
post #5325 of 7047 Old 03-17-2010, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHUCKCHILLOUT View Post

I have tried looking on the internet for a 600M. Are these just across the board gone?

Probably -- but you should read the "Searching for an Kuro" thread.
bodosom is online now  
post #5326 of 7047 Old 03-17-2010, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Management's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northern, VA
Posts: 1,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHUCKCHILLOUT View Post

I have tried looking on the internet for a 600M. Are these just across the board gone?

I wish they were still available because I would rather have one than my 500M. If you find one let me know.
Management is offline  
post #5327 of 7047 Old 03-17-2010, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
venkatesh_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Penang, Malaysia
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwitt View Post

Just got my KRP-500m! Ive had it breaking in for about 120 hours or so now.

I have it hooked up to my HTPC via HDMI. I have it in dot-by-dot and all the screen position settings are at zero.

However, I notice every so often the screen shifts up and to the left just about an inch or so both ways. Once, I hit the menu button on the Pioneer remote it goes back to normal.

Anybody ever seen this? I thought for sure it was a setting on my graphics card, but now that I notice it changing once I press the pioneer menu button, I think its the monitor.

Its the orbiter. If you do not want it to orbit in dot by dot mode, I believe you have to put the Orbiter into Mode 2.
venkatesh_m is offline  
post #5328 of 7047 Old 03-17-2010, 03:47 PM
Member
 
jrpeterson5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by venkatesh_m View Post

Its the orbiter. If you do not want it to orbit in dot by dot mode, I believe you have to put the Orbiter into Mode 2.

My understanding was that the Orbiter does not do anything when you are using dot by dot. The panel has no overscan so there is no movementment possible. Plus, I don't think the Orbiter would move the image an inch. But I'm still not sure what the OP is experiencing.
jrpeterson5 is offline  
post #5329 of 7047 Old 03-17-2010, 05:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwitt View Post

Just got my KRP-500m! Ive had it breaking in for about 120 hours or so now.

I have it hooked up to my HTPC via HDMI. I have it in dot-by-dot and all the screen position settings are at zero.

However, I notice every so often the screen shifts up and to the left just about an inch or so both ways. Once, I hit the menu button on the Pioneer remote it goes back to normal.

Anybody ever seen this? I thought for sure it was a setting on my graphics card, but now that I notice it changing once I press the pioneer menu button, I think its the monitor.

Sound like you have the screen saving orbiter engaged.
I am not at home so I do not remember the menu name.

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is offline  
post #5330 of 7047 Old 03-17-2010, 05:53 PM
Senior Member
 
venkatesh_m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Penang, Malaysia
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrpeterson5 View Post

My understanding was that the Orbiter does not do anything when you are using dot by dot. The panel has no overscan so there is no movementment possible. Plus, I don't think the Orbiter would move the image an inch. But I'm still not sure what the OP is experiencing.

The manual in page 33 states that orbiter mode 1 effects all screen modes except dot by dot. Mode 2 effects all screen modes. I have experienced the same.
venkatesh_m is offline  
post #5331 of 7047 Old 03-17-2010, 06:19 PM
Member
 
seether4113's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anyway to get a discrete code for the sleep timer? I have a Logitech Harmony and a One for all URC10820 remote. The Harmony doesn't list a sleep command and I tried all of the One for All codes for Pioneer and none of them had the sleep timer. Is there another tv that I can put into Logitech's software that has a sleep command that I can then learn to my other remotes?
seether4113 is offline  
post #5332 of 7047 Old 03-17-2010, 07:02 PM
Member
 
Dennis Dickerso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Harmony 900 has its own built in sleep timer for connected equipment.

Dennis

Dennis Dickerso is offline  
post #5333 of 7047 Old 03-17-2010, 07:12 PM
Senior Member
 
William Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello again! Has anyone used Monster Cables Screen Clean product on their 500 or 600M? Pioneer is selling this product right now on their website and, curiously, they list the models which are approved for cleaning with Screen Clean. These models include the 6020FD, and the Pro 141 and Pro151FD models. And, as I understand it, all the Pioneer plasmas have some kind of AR coating on the glass, so why couldn't this product be used on the 500 and 600M's? I bought a bottle of this stuff for 19.95 but have been afraid to use it, thinking anything liquid would remove the AR coating? So, what's the verdict?

William R. Moore
William Moore is offline  
post #5334 of 7047 Old 03-17-2010, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwitt View Post

However, I notice every so often the screen shifts up and to the left just about an inch or so both ways....

Anybody ever seen this? I thought for sure it was a setting on my graphics card, but now that I notice it changing once I press the pioneer menu button, I think its the monitor.

The only time I've seen odd video behavior it was the AVR or the HDMI switch. If there are no configuration errors and it happens with all source devices when directly connected to the panel it's a defect and probably predicting a failure.
bodosom is online now  
post #5335 of 7047 Old 03-17-2010, 10:10 PM
Senior Member
 
purplerain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by sailwind View Post

Then you need a HD capable receiver. The VIP 211 (single tuner) has a built-in OTA tuner that you connect the antenna to. This way you can watch both dish and OTA local channels with one box.

I have the 211. Never knew that, thanks so much. I will give it a go

Will I get HD locals with the 211 OTA?

*ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY* 

PIONEER KRP-500M
(2) Monitor Audio RX6 towers - (1) Monitor Audio RX center - (2) Monitor Audio RX FX surrounds
(1) Rythmik FV15HP-SE sub - (1) Denon 2313CI avr
purplerain is online now  
post #5336 of 7047 Old 03-17-2010, 10:22 PM
Member
 
sailwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can only get locals in HD OTA now, no more analog OTA. You can switch to the local TV by pressing that "view live TV" button.
sailwind is offline  
post #5337 of 7047 Old 03-18-2010, 02:36 AM
Senior Member
 
lazerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by William Moore View Post

Hello again! Has anyone used Monster Cables Screen Clean product on their 500 or 600M? Pioneer is selling this product right now on their website and, curiously, they list the models which are approved for cleaning with Screen Clean. These models include the 6020FD, and the Pro 141 and Pro151FD models. And, as I understand it, all the Pioneer plasmas have some kind of AR coating on the glass, so why couldn't this product be used on the 500 and 600M's? I bought a bottle of this stuff for 19.95 but have been afraid to use it, thinking anything liquid would remove the AR coating? So, what's the verdict?

Monster Screen Clean leaves behind a chemical smear that many object to. It's a bitch to get off, but can be cleaned with distilled water and wiped dry with a microfibre cloth. I use it on my Sony LCD tv but I'd crap my pants if someone used it on my Pro-101FD....
lazerfan is offline  
post #5338 of 7047 Old 03-18-2010, 06:41 AM
Member
 
scionracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lazerfan View Post

Monster Screen Clean leaves behind a chemical smear that many object to. It's a bitch to get off, but can be cleaned with distilled water and wiped dry with a microfibre cloth. I use it on my Sony LCD tv but I'd crap my pants if someone used it on my Pro-101FD....

This.

There is no need for any kind of chemical solution to clean your screen. For casual clean (dust and the like), a dry microfiber cloth is sufficient. For more serious situations, a damp microfiber cloth (using distilled water) is all that is needed. Along with the chemical smear mentioned above, using too much of that Monster Screen Clean solution can cause the liquid to seep (be absorbed) into the panel over time.

Further, Monster represents the epitome of price gouging and (in my opinion) unethical business practices. Avoid their products.
scionracing is offline  
post #5339 of 7047 Old 03-18-2010, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
William Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK, then...how about this? I also have a product put out by Audioquest called "Clean Screen" which I bought several years ago to clean the screen on my Sony 16x9 RPTV which had an AR coating on the plastic screen and it worked great, no smears and no removal of coating. I'm not sure if they still market this product but it certainly worked well on the Sony.

William R. Moore
William Moore is offline  
post #5340 of 7047 Old 03-18-2010, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
lazerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by William Moore View Post

OK, then...how about this? I also have a product put out by Audioquest called "Clean Screen" which I bought several years ago to clean the screen on my Sony 16x9 RPTV which had an AR coating on the plastic screen and it worked great, no smears and no removal of coating. I'm not sure if they still market this product but it certainly worked well on the Sony.

I wouldn't use any cleaning product on your screen. Do what the other poster recommended. That's what I do too. The screen clean products seem okay for an LCD screen but not a Pioneer plasma screen. I got suckered into buying a bottle of Monster Screen Clean when I bought my Sony LCD tv 5 years ago. I used it on that set and on my Dell laptop. No problem no smear. But, I've seen the affect it has on many Pioneer plasmas and it's not a pretty sight. Also, a friend of mine bought a demo Pro-141 and almost took it back to the store because of the Monster smear. He was able to remove it with the damp/dry microcloth method and kept the set.
Gently use a dry microcloth on the set to remove dust. Use as little pressure as possible. Just enough to capture the dust. If you have a dried spec on the screen, you can try what I did to remove it. After I hooked up my Pro-101FD I noticed a dried spot of sweat on the screen. I gently exhaled over the spot and gently wiped it with a clean tiny microcloth. It took a little exertion, but I removed the spot and didn't disturb the AR coating whatsoever.
lazerfan is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off