The Official Pioneer 9G North American KRP-500M / KRP-600M Owner's Discussion Pt. II - Page 209 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6241 of 7000 Old 07-21-2011, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dlplover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just out of curiosity, try swapping it into power save 2 and see if that helps at all.

I run mine in ISF w/PS2 and Orbiter2 and have never noticed anything like that. I wonder if it's some kind of mismatch between the initialization voltage and the aging of the phosphors.

One thing I also do is that because I primarily use my set to watch BR's and because I watch primarily from my HTPC, I usually just play the ts file directly from the disc with MPC-HC (instead of bothering with all the previews, "extras", and junk). When MPC-HC finishes, it just goes to a black screen and I'll often leave it like that and go do something else.

Possibly, the red tint has something to do with not displaying black versus other content?
dlplover is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6242 of 7000 Old 07-21-2011, 07:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hm I will try power save 2 but kind of doubting that will do anything. What is weird is that when my PS3 goes to load a disc then the screen fluctuates between a couple different black levels until the picture actually comes on. At first it is a grayer picture and the blacks aren't as good but there is no reddish tint. Then, it switches again and becomes darker but that is when you can see the reddish tint. Then the film starts. What is the deal with the switching black levels and why is the reddish tint only on the final darker picture? Is this just the PS3 switching resolutions or something?

Hopefully that made sense and I didn't confuse everyone.
Mac13 is offline  
post #6243 of 7000 Old 07-21-2011, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dlplover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is this from off? Usually when you first switch on an input you get the blank input black (basically off), then once it initializes the voltage for content you get the deeper black. That earlier, lighter black has no bearing on content.

Mind posting your picture settings? Specifically I'm curious what contrast you're running. Might also want to see if dialing that down helps things at all. If you have the sharpness setting set very high might want to reduce that as well (if you want a sharp image, it's probably preferable to use DRE and enhancer than the sharpness setting).
dlplover is offline  
post #6244 of 7000 Old 07-21-2011, 08:11 AM
Member
 
phannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Newfoundland, Canada
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mac13:

I agree, the "tint" is starting to annoy me. It is not noticeable most of the time, but get a really dark scene, e.g. the recent Harry potter movies and it stands out and as you say once you see it, it is hard to ignore....sometimes you can...but... If the monitor is switched to an unused input you can usually see the red tint (though, sometimes it does not seem as noticeable!!??) and you cannot remove it from here using the white balance controls no matter how much you change the adjustments. When you adjust the blue cut up to +8 or so on a letterbox movie, you turn the active area blue and the tint disappears to a blue/grey glow (more or less like I remember the bars in dark scenes before the tint.) I still have a month to go on my Canadian 3 year warranty, so I want to see if there is a fix before the time runs out. My dealer /repair guy knows about the problem and hopefully it will be on record if a fix (or problem) is found.


dlplover:

I use powersave 2, pure mode and have all enhancements turned off. I have gone through the adjustments, turning things on and through settings but with no encouraging results. It makes no difference if one uses component or HDMI. It seems to be mostly seen on "0" black. The other evening I watched a 1.85:1 movie and did not notice any letterbox bands during the movie...but during a rather dark scene, a crimson bar could be seen in the bottom letterbox (a cm or two high?) but no noticeable tint in the picture! I rarely even notice the bars at any time on 1.85:1 presentations, this was one of the times when it was standing out a bit more than normal. Maybe now that this has been mentioned everyone will start seeing "red tint"...mass hallucinations!

Cheers,
P.E.H.
phannon is offline  
post #6245 of 7000 Old 07-21-2011, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Haha. Ya I was wondering if this still occurred while using a component connection as I tried both of my HDMI inputs. I guess it does, thanks for the info. Kind of funny you mentioned Harry Potter because that is what I have been watching. I thought it could just be the source but I have noticed it while watching Band of Brothers and while watching cable as well.

dlplover I am using D-Nice's exact Pure settings ( http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9#post14384909 ) so I would think that would be fine. I notice the blackness change when I select the DVD to play in the PS3. It is after I have turned everything on. It is when it goes to boot up the DVD and start displaying content.
Mac13 is offline  
post #6246 of 7000 Old 07-21-2011, 10:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
NateTTU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't visited this portion of the forums in a while so please bare with me as this might be a pretty old topic.

A long while ago D-Nice mentioned the ability on some 600M panels that he could unlock/change something that would bring down the MLL to the same level as the 500M panels. Was there any additional information on this and maybe which panels it might apply to?

I'm looking to get my set calibrated, unlock ISF modes, and do this as well it would be a pretty nice upgrade and I think I could convince the wife to let me do this.
NateTTU is offline  
post #6247 of 7000 Old 07-21-2011, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hhaller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by NateTTU View Post

I haven't visited this portion of the forums in a while so please bare with me as this might be a pretty old topic.

A long while ago D-Nice mentioned the ability on some 600M panels that he could unlock/change something that would bring down the MLL to the same level as the 500M panels. Was there any additional information on this and maybe which panels it might apply to?

I'm looking to get my set calibrated, unlock ISF modes, and do this as well it would be a pretty nice upgrade and I think I could convince the wife to let me do this.

Well if you're looking to get your set calibrated, why don't you contact D-Nice and kill two birds with one stone?
hhaller is offline  
post #6248 of 7000 Old 07-21-2011, 05:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
NateTTU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hhaller View Post

Well if you're looking to get your set calibrated, why don't you contact D-Nice and kill two birds with one stone?

I sent him a pm a while ago and didn't hear anything back. Figured he gets a lot of those so I was hoping to get an answer here instead. That way the next time I send him something it will be to schedule the calibration appointment instead of bothering him with questions. depending on the answer to my question might also change my mind, at least for now, about the calibration.
NateTTU is offline  
post #6249 of 7000 Old 07-21-2011, 06:19 PM
Member
 
Iorek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NateTTU View Post

I sent him a pm a while ago and didn't hear anything back. Figured he gets a lot of those so I was hoping to get an answer here instead. That way the next time I send him something it will be to schedule the calibration appointment instead of bothering him with questions. depending on the answer to my question might also change my mind, at least for now, about the calibration.

I tried contacting D-Nice about a calibration a number of times but got no response
Iorek is offline  
post #6250 of 7000 Old 07-21-2011, 06:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Did either of you guys try emailing him? As PM's sent through AVS are not at all a sure fire way to contact him.
Johnla is offline  
post #6251 of 7000 Old 07-21-2011, 06:28 PM
Member
 
Iorek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post

Did either of you guys try emailing him? As PM's sent through AVS are not at all a sure fire way to contact him.

I did.
Iorek is offline  
post #6252 of 7000 Old 07-21-2011, 06:43 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,719
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by NateTTU View Post

I sent him a pm a while ago and didn't hear anything back. Figured he gets a lot of those so I was hoping to get an answer here instead. That way the next time I send him something it will be to schedule the calibration appointment instead of bothering him with questions. depending on the answer to my question might also change my mind, at least for now, about the calibration.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iorek View Post

I tried contacting D-Nice about a calibration a number of times but got no response

Email D-Nice here:

audiovideofidelity@gmail.com
htwaits is offline  
post #6253 of 7000 Old 07-21-2011, 06:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by NateTTU View Post


I sent him a pm a while ago and didn't hear anything back. Figured he gets a lot of those so I was hoping to get an answer here instead. That way the next time I send him something it will be to schedule the calibration appointment instead of bothering him with questions. depending on the answer to my question might also change my mind, at least for now, about the calibration.

Nate,

Unfortunately I never received an email from you. Please send another via my signature.
D-Nice is offline  
post #6254 of 7000 Old 07-21-2011, 06:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post

Did either of you guys try emailing him? As PM's sent through AVS are not at all a sure fire way to contact him.

+1. AVS PMs are the absolute worst way to contact me. Use my signature to contact me.
D-Nice is offline  
post #6255 of 7000 Old 07-21-2011, 06:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
D-Nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 14,935
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 186
D-Nice is offline  
post #6256 of 7000 Old 07-21-2011, 08:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
NateTTU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
E-mail sent. Thanks.
NateTTU is offline  
post #6257 of 7000 Old 07-21-2011, 08:25 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
htwaits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 24,719
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

d-nice@audiovideofidelity.com

Thanks. I'll update my address book.
htwaits is offline  
post #6258 of 7000 Old 07-21-2011, 08:36 PM
Member
 
Iorek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

d-nice@audiovideofidelity.com

D-Nice, I also sent another mail. Could you please let me know if you're not receiving it? I'd really like to get my TV calibrated by the best!
Iorek is offline  
post #6259 of 7000 Old 07-22-2011, 07:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
blb1215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iorek View Post

D-Nice, I also sent another mail. Could you please let me know if you're not receiving it? I'd really like to get my TV calibrated by the best!

D-Nice,
I also just sent an email.

Thanks,
Barry
blb1215 is offline  
post #6260 of 7000 Old 07-22-2011, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dlplover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac13 View Post

Haha. Ya I was wondering if this still occurred while using a component connection as I tried both of my HDMI inputs. I guess it does, thanks for the info. Kind of funny you mentioned Harry Potter because that is what I have been watching. I thought it could just be the source but I have noticed it while watching Band of Brothers and while watching cable as well.

How often do you notice it. Is it only on specific content or on a wide variety? It's pretty worthless to compare cable since it's different providers, but if there's specific movies you notice on, I could check on mine to see if it's just poor master or something. Actually, if you have an IPS LCD monitor for your computer, you could probably check that for yourself either by playback on pc or through an adapter from your ps3 (if your monitor won't take hdmi).

Quote:
dlplover I am using D-Nice's exact Pure settings ( http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9#post14384909 ) so I would think that would be fine. I notice the blackness change when I select the DVD to play in the PS3. It is after I have turned everything on. It is when it goes to boot up the DVD and start displaying content.

The way the PS3 works, I think it has a separate "module" for the DVD/PS3 playback. Like it disconnects from the monitor and then reconnects which is why you're temporarily at the blank input screen.
dlplover is offline  
post #6261 of 7000 Old 07-22-2011, 09:11 AM
Senior Member
 
leroyjr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
*help needed*

How do I check the panel hours on my 500m?
leroyjr1 is offline  
post #6262 of 7000 Old 07-22-2011, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dlplover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by leroyjr1 View Post

*help needed*

How do I check the panel hours on my 500m?

Kuroreader via network interface is probably the easiest method. It's in one of the tabs.
dlplover is offline  
post #6263 of 7000 Old 07-22-2011, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
leroyjr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlplover View Post

Kuroreader via network interface is probably the easiest method. It's in one of the tabs.

Directions?
leroyjr1 is offline  
post #6264 of 7000 Old 07-22-2011, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dlplover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by leroyjr1 View Post

Directions?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1175615

Don't try to use it to adjust ISF though. You need to use KuroControl for that.
dlplover is offline  
post #6265 of 7000 Old 07-22-2011, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by leroyjr1 View Post

How do I check the panel hours on my 500m?

Change kuro to your name or ip address and go to this link:
http://kuro/cgi/service_right.cgi

Don't forget to read the FAQ

Quote:
Originally Posted by The KRP FAQ View Post

  1. Q. How can I check my usage time (hours on), power count, serial number or retrieve the SD/PD Failure code?
    a. You have to configure your KRP for network access, attach it to a network or directly to a PC and then open this link: http:///cgi/service_right.cgi where is replaced with the IP address of your KRP -- EZ Hours. You can also check the hours with jdbimmer's KuroReader program (see below) and via the serial port with Chelsea_Fan's piotime

bodosom is offline  
post #6266 of 7000 Old 07-23-2011, 04:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
surap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac13 View Post
Hm I will try power save 2 but kind of doubting that will do anything. What is weird is that when my PS3 goes to load a disc then the screen fluctuates between a couple different black levels until the picture actually comes on. At first it is a grayer picture and the blacks aren't as good but there is no reddish tint. Then, it switches again and becomes darker but that is when you can see the reddish tint. Then the film starts. What is the deal with the switching black levels and why is the reddish tint only on the final darker picture? Is this just the PS3 switching resolutions or something?

Hopefully that made sense and I didn't confuse everyone.
Mine does it also. I think it is switching resolution. Maybe you have different picture settings for different resolution?
surap is offline  
post #6267 of 7000 Old 07-23-2011, 08:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
No I think they are the same. It wouldn't make sense for one to have better black level but a reddish tint and then the other be more grayish.

Quote:
Originally Posted by surap View Post
Mine does it also. I think it is switching resolution. Maybe you have different picture settings for different resolution?
Mac13 is offline  
post #6268 of 7000 Old 07-23-2011, 11:07 AM
Member
 
Ronmck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys, I could be wrong about this but it seems to me that this could be related to greyscale calibration.
Ronmck is offline  
post #6269 of 7000 Old 07-23-2011, 11:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Not so sure about that because I think I heard about a few people that had their sets professionally calibrated and it didn't get rid of the red tint. I wish you were right though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronmck View Post

Guys, I could be wrong about this but it seems to me that this could be related to greyscale calibration.

Mac13 is offline  
post #6270 of 7000 Old 07-23-2011, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac13 View Post

Is this just the PS3 switching resolutions or something?

Yes.
bodosom is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off