The Official Pioneer 9G North American KRP-500M / KRP-600M Owner's Discussion Pt. II - Page 214 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6391 of 7057 Old 10-13-2011, 09:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Need some help guys. I have my 500M on the factory stand but my center channel speaker (which is quite large..Paradigm ADP-590) is also on the top shelf of my HT stand and it blocks part of the bottom of the display. I know the 5020 stand is a little higher so as to take the bottom mounted speaker into consideration. My questions is, will a 5020 stand work with a 500M? This would raise my 500M up high enough so the center speaker doesn't block the TV. I could bypass all of this by just wall mounting the TV but I would rather not do that right now as I will probably be changing displays in my HT room within the next year anyways.
Mac13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6392 of 7057 Old 10-13-2011, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac13 View Post

will a 5020 stand work with a 500M?

As the 6020 stand will fit the 141 the 5020 stand should fit the 500M but I haven't seen any verification. The 9G Kuros have the same stand/"wall"-mount configuration in the same screen size. I.e. 5020 = 111 = 500 = 101.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bodosom is offline  
post #6393 of 7057 Old 10-13-2011, 10:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ya I noticed that in the FAQ that the 6020 stand works with the 141. I just didn't know about the M series. But, I would think you are right about all screen sizes having the same mount configuration. I sold my 5020 to my dad and he mounted it on a wall stand so he isn't using the stand. I will probably just borrow the stand from him and try it out.

Anyone else know if the 5020 stand will work with the 500M?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

As the 6020 stand will fit the 141 the 5020 stand should fit the 500M but I haven't seen any verification. The 9G Kuros have the same stand/"wall"-mount configuration in the same screen size. I.e. 5020 = 111 = 500 = 101.

Mac13 is offline  
post #6394 of 7057 Old 10-16-2011, 09:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Hotlanta, GA
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

Do y'all think D-Nice can get my 500M to look as good as my 34XBR960 ? My 960 was calibrated by Chad. In Pure mode the 500M has a hazy look which I can't get rid off. In Standard mode it's brighter and comes close to the 960 but the colors are flat and less bright/dynamic; especially the red.
I tried D-Nice's break-in settings but it still doesn't come close to my 960.
Ranger is offline  
post #6395 of 7057 Old 10-16-2011, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranger View Post

Do y'all think D-Nice can get my 500M to look as good as my 34XBR960?

Although plasma comes the closest a perfect CRT is going to have some advantages. If you notice/care about those then no otherwise in an appropriate viewing environment, with typical content it's possible. I don't know the details of the Sony but there may also be content/sources that will look better on the 500M.

Quote:
My 960 was calibrated by Chad. In Pure mode the 500M has a hazy look which I can't get rid off. In Standard mode it's brighter and comes close to the 960 but the colors are flat and less bright/dynamic; especially the red. I tried D-Nice's break-in settings but it still doesn't come close to my 960.

Words like "hazy" almost always mean there's a defect. With a lesser quality device I'd say your non-Kuro is miscalibrated and you've simply adapted to a bad picture however in this case since your Kuro isn't calibrated and I assume you haven't enabled ISF modes the Kuro may be at fault.

Under normal circumstances the only native defect in a 9G Kuro is the blue gamut.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bodosom is offline  
post #6396 of 7057 Old 10-16-2011, 10:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Hotlanta, GA
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 960 and 500M running simultaneously showing local HD's so I was able to compare the pictures. I know it's not a fair comparison since the 960 was calibrated. I remembered reading people were complaining about the "haze' in Pure mode but after calibration they no longer see the haze. Standard mode comes closest to my 960 in terms of color brightness/accuracy and NO haze but I do see more picture noise. I've not enabled the ISF modes but will as soon as I get my chromapure/i1 Display 3.
Ranger is offline  
post #6397 of 7057 Old 10-16-2011, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dlplover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I remember with D-Nice's settings in Pure mode, the picture was softer than I have them in ISF. I'm not sure if that's what you actually mean. It's much better for DVD where it's lower resolution to smooth things over. You can try enabling DRE to mid and/or Enhancer Mode to Natural (2) and see if that helps.

I wasn't as thrilled with those settings in Pure mode, but really like them in ISF mode once the gamma is dialed in for a more accurate starting point.
dlplover is offline  
post #6398 of 7057 Old 10-18-2011, 11:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What wall mount are you guys using for your 500Ms? I know Monoprice has cheap mounts but I am probably going to use this wall mount for my 500M until next year and then when I buy a 65" tv put the new TV on this same wall mount so I am thinking about playing it safe and spending an extra $50 for a Sanus mount that would work for both TVs. I would like to keep the TV as close to the wall as possible but I didn't know how much space between the TV and the wall was recommended by Pioneer. I didn't see anything about this in the manual. Does anyone know this?

The Sanus low profile mounts that are compatible that I am looking at are the Sanus LL22, LL11, and VLL10. Anyone have any of these and if so what is your opinion? Thanks!
Mac13 is offline  
post #6399 of 7057 Old 10-18-2011, 11:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,456
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac13 View Post

What wall mount are you guys using for your 500Ms? I know Monoprice has cheap mounts but I am probably going to use this wall mount for my 500M until next year and then when I buy a 65" tv put the new TV on this same wall mount so I am thinking about playing it safe and spending an extra $50 for a Sanus mount that would work for both TVs. I would like to keep the TV as close to the wall as possible but I didn't know how much space between the TV and the wall was recommended by Pioneer. I didn't see anything about this in the manual. Does anyone know this?

The Sanus low profile mounts that are compatible that I am looking at are the Sanus LL22, LL11, and VLL10. Anyone have any of these and if so what is your opinion? Thanks!

I am using the LL22 and have no problems. Setup was easy and the tilt function is handy. Shop around. I bought mine for under about $65 at the time.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #6400 of 7057 Old 10-18-2011, 07:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac13 View Post

I would like to keep the TV as close to the wall as possible but I didn't know how much space between the TV and the wall was recommended by Pioneer. I didn't see anything about this in the manual.

The Pioneer WM02 mount is 25mm deep including the mounting rails.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bodosom is offline  
post #6401 of 7057 Old 10-19-2011, 09:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Kal I noticed that this stand has the Proset adjusment that lets you adjust the height of the TV and level it. I am curious how much you can shift the TV up or down using these adjustments. Have you messed with this any or can you attest to how much adjustment up or down can be made? Thanks!

Edit: I looked up the manual for the LL11 and it looks like you can adjust the stand up or down 1/2 inch. I would still like your input on it though. I am wanting to mount my 500M now and then put a larger display on the mount next year. I would love to not have to move the mount to correctly position the larger TV but I have a feeling I will have to drill more holes! :/

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kal Rubinson View Post

I am using the LL22 and have no problems. Setup was easy and the tilt function is handy. Shop around. I bought mine for under about $65 at the time.

Mac13 is offline  
post #6402 of 7057 Old 10-19-2011, 09:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,456
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac13 View Post

Kal I noticed that this stand has the Proset adjusment that lets you adjust the height of the TV and level it. I am curious how much you can shift the TV up or down using these adjustments. Have you messed with this any or can you attest to how much adjustment up or down can be made? Thanks!

I cannot. At install, we leveled the wall mount precisely and the FP brackets were carefully matched and set. As a result, we never worked with the adjustments or needed to. The range of adjustment is said to be +/-0.5" as seen on page 37 of the installation manual.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #6403 of 7057 Old 10-28-2011, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
IceTBC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: California
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Just found a link to the 600M service manual and was able to download it. For anyone else interested it's here. http://elektrotanya.com/pioneer_pro-.../download.html Might take a couple of minutes for the site to set up the download. Just have patience.
IceTBC is offline  
post #6404 of 7057 Old 11-14-2011, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 7,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac13 View Post

Kal I noticed that this stand has the Proset adjusment that lets you adjust the height of the TV and level it. I am curious how much you can shift the TV up or down using these adjustments. Have you messed with this any or can you attest to how much adjustment up or down can be made? Thanks!

Edit: I looked up the manual for the LL11 and it looks like you can adjust the stand up or down 1/2 inch. I would still like your input on it though. I am wanting to mount my 500M now and then put a larger display on the mount next year. I would love to not have to move the mount to correctly position the larger TV but I have a feeling I will have to drill more holes! :/


Hey Mac did you ever Sanus mount for your 500M?

Thanks

Djoel


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Djoel is offline  
post #6405 of 7057 Old 11-14-2011, 11:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djoel View Post

Hey Mac did you ever Sanus mount for your 500M?

Thanks

Djoel

I did end up buying the Sanus LL11 since I will be able to use that mount for a new 65" plasma next year as well. I have not gotten around to mounting the 500M though. I am having some work done at the house and I want to wait till that is finished to mount the TV.
Mac13 is offline  
post #6406 of 7057 Old 11-14-2011, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 7,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac13 View Post

I did end up buying the Sanus LL11 since I will be able to use that mount for a new 65" plasma next year as well. I have not gotten around to mounting the 500M though. I am having some work done at the house and I want to wait till that is finished to mount the TV.




Thanks for the quick response I'm looking for a mount for my 600M, and was wondering how you like the Sanus.


Djoel


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Djoel is offline  
post #6407 of 7057 Old 11-14-2011, 11:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djoel View Post

Thanks for the quick response I'm looking for a mount for my 600M, and was wondering how you like the Sanus.


Djoel

Ya I thought the 60" Kuros were a lot harder to find compatible wall mounts so make sure the mount you get says it is compatible. Once you get it mounted I would love to see some pics!
Mac13 is offline  
post #6408 of 7057 Old 11-14-2011, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 7,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac13 View Post

Ya I thought the 60" Kuros were a lot harder to find compatible wall mounts so make sure the mount you get says it is compatible. Once you get it mounted I would love to see some pics!



Thanks on the advice but I see that Sanus, and Peerless have a manufacture compatibility box thingy were you put the model number and they show you what's what for you particular TV, unless those aren't too reliable. Sure will post some pics, but that will be in some time after the holidays.


Djoel


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Djoel is offline  
post #6409 of 7057 Old 11-14-2011, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 21
^^ As long as the mount supports a 60" Pioneer you're good to go. The mounting dimensions are in the FAQ. Any mount should either provide dimensions or model compatibility.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bodosom is offline  
post #6410 of 7057 Old 11-28-2011, 09:57 AM
Member
 
kovalchuk2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know of any 500m's still for sale? Would love one with an extended warranty if available. Also, looking for a damaged unit as well.
kovalchuk2002 is offline  
post #6411 of 7057 Old 11-28-2011, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dlplover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kovalchuk2002 View Post

Does anyone know of any 500m's still for sale? Would love one with an extended warranty if available. Also, looking for a damaged unit as well.

You don't want to buy a damaged unit. Unless there's something fatally wrong with it like cracked screen I'd expect nearly everyone owning one would get it repaired even if it costs them a little. If there's a damaged one for sale it prob. won't be fixable.

OTOH, people who have them probably aren't gonna want to sell em. I'd say finding new, your chance is slim to nil. Used, you can but not for cheap I expect for one with nothing wrong with it. Like mine I've still got a couple years left on the warranty and I wouldn't mind selling it for the right price - but that price I expect would be higher than you'd be willing to pay. It's not a set I feel compelled to downgrade... er upgrade away anytime soon without monetary incentive beyond what I paid. You'll probably find most KRP owners to be the same, especially at this point where most people who had a mind to upgrade to bigger and/or 3D have already done so. IMO, you're better off going for a 60/65" 2011 Panasonic and calling it good.
dlplover is offline  
post #6412 of 7057 Old 11-28-2011, 02:56 PM
Member
 
progrhythmical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are some here and there on Craigslist and the like from time to time. They are all used though. I live in The Bay Area in CA and they pop up now and then. Not cheap though. MSRP
progrhythmical is offline  
post #6413 of 7057 Old 12-12-2011, 05:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jonesy11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am suddenly not getting any video on my 500M tried BD played hdmi 4 to pc, hdmi 1 to cable box, any thoughts, any way to do a reset? The blue light is on, otherwise the set seems cold.

KRP-500M
Pioneer Elite VSX-23TXH
Jonesy11 is offline  
post #6414 of 7057 Old 12-12-2011, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonesy11 View Post

I am suddenly not getting any video on my 500M tried BD played hdmi 4 to pc, hdmi 1 to cable box, any thoughts, any way to do a reset? The blue light is on, otherwise the set seems cold.

So, the power state changes (red on/blue off to red off/blue on) but the power indicators don't blink a fault code?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bodosom is offline  
post #6415 of 7057 Old 12-12-2011, 06:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jonesy11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

So, the power state changes (red on/blue off to red off/blue on) but the power indicators don't blink a fault code?

I got it, just a dumb mistake on my part with inputs. But let me thank you anyway for being so helpful to some many members here.

KRP-500M
Pioneer Elite VSX-23TXH
Jonesy11 is offline  
post #6416 of 7057 Old 12-14-2011, 11:45 AM
Member
 
Cimerrian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone know what the intelligent mode 1 and 2 do under the cinema mode?
Cimerrian is offline  
post #6417 of 7057 Old 12-18-2011, 04:37 AM
Member
 
jowicrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinktri View Post

I want to list the hours of use. Does anyone know how to find the hours used on a 600m?

There's an iPhone/iPad app that can do this (among other things): http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/kuro-info/id488114765
jowicrt is offline  
post #6418 of 7057 Old 12-18-2011, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by jowicrt View Post

There's an iPhone/iPad app that can do this (among other things)

I'm hesistant to throw stones without direct experience so I bought this app. Even if it worked perfectly it doesn't provide much* information that you can't get using the web interface and since you have to be attached to the network to use it I don't see any value. Sadly it doesn't even work as well as it should although the defects could be fixed.
1) Fatal problem: it stops responding after some time.
2) Annoying problem: it doesn't refresh unless you change the input.
3) Annoying problem: rather than have direct AV selects you have to toggle through them as if you were using a remote.


*It returns the refresh range and well as refresh rate and reports if the panel is cracked.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bodosom is offline  
post #6419 of 7057 Old 12-18-2011, 12:00 PM
Member
 
1forsnow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 38
*It returns the refresh range and well as refresh rate and reports if the panel is cracked.[/quote]

reports if the panel is cracked? why would you need to know that? wouldnt that be obvious? am i missing something?
1forsnow is offline  
post #6420 of 7057 Old 12-18-2011, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by jowicrt View Post

There's an iPhone/iPad app that can do this

The app is from the Netherlands and you're from the Netherlands. I certainly hope it's just a coincidence.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bodosom is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off