The Official Pioneer 9G North American KRP-500M / KRP-600M Owner's Discussion Pt. II - Page 238 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7111 of 7124 Old 06-14-2016, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
purplerain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Question

Can we use a amazon fire stick with our 500M?

*ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY - PIONEER KRP-500M* 
(2) Monitor Audio RX6 towers - (1) Monitor Audio RX center - (2) Monitor Audio RX FX surrounds - (1) NAD T758 AVR - (1) Sub is pending

Last edited by purplerain; 06-17-2016 at 08:38 AM.
purplerain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7112 of 7124 Old 06-17-2016, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
purplerain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Anyone?

*ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY - PIONEER KRP-500M* 
(2) Monitor Audio RX6 towers - (1) Monitor Audio RX center - (2) Monitor Audio RX FX surrounds - (1) NAD T758 AVR - (1) Sub is pending
purplerain is offline  
post #7113 of 7124 Old 06-17-2016, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
craigyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 91
what makes you think you can't?
makaveddie81 likes this.

craigyboy is online now  
post #7114 of 7124 Old 06-19-2016, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post
My KRP-500M power supply failed. It is the same PS board used in the PRO-101FD. The usual sources for inexpensive pulls have nothing in stock. Does anyone know of any sources for the AXY1203 board other than Pioneer@full retail $?
I ended up buying a new board from Pioneer. They shipped the latest revision of the board directly from Japan and it only took 2 days. The installation was easy and the KRP is alive once again!


BTW, my tweaked 500M compares well with my new LG OLED, except maybe in overall light output, size (50 vs 55), and pop. So for me, the cost of the new power supply was definitely worth it.
jdbimmer is offline  
post #7115 of 7124 Old 06-19-2016, 05:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,785
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post
I ended up buying a new board from Pioneer. They shipped the latest revision of the board directly from Japan and it only took 2 days. The installation was easy and the KRP is alive once again!


BTW, my tweaked 500M compares well with my new LG OLED, except maybe in overall light output, size (50 vs 55), and pop. So for me, the cost of the new power supply was definitely worth it.
It's amazing that you can still get parts in the U.S.
bodosom is offline  
post #7116 of 7124 Old 06-19-2016, 09:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
It's amazing that you can still get parts in the U.S.
Yes, as long as one is willing to pay a premium for them, probably due to the direct Japan sourcing. For the 500M, it is worth it.
jdbimmer is offline  
post #7117 of 7124 Old 07-17-2016, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Orbitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 343
I'm replacing a Pro150 with the 600M. Other than improved black levels and better controls for adjusting the picture, are there other less obvious picture improvements: same or lower panel noise, same or different glass, same or newer anti glare coating etc.?
Orbitron is offline  
post #7118 of 7124 Old 08-15-2016, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TimV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: San Francisco, Ca
Posts: 1,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post
I ended up buying a new board from Pioneer. They shipped the latest revision of the board directly from Japan and it only took 2 days. The installation was easy and the KRP is alive once again!


BTW, my tweaked 500M compares well with my new LG OLED, except maybe in overall light output, size (50 vs 55), and pop. So for me, the cost of the new power supply was definitely worth it.
How did you determine it was the power supply? I have a 600M that recently just stopped working. The picture suddenly went out and now it won't power up. I'm suspecting the power supply has failed as well.

Tim Vickroy

"Besides, there's no reason we can't be civil, is there?"

Last edited by TimV; 08-15-2016 at 05:18 PM.
TimV is offline  
post #7119 of 7124 Old 08-16-2016, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimV View Post
How did you determine it was the power supply? I have a 600M that recently just stopped working. The picture suddenly went out and now it won't power up. I'm suspecting the power supply has failed as well.
The red LED would blink 2 times, pause, and repeat. That is the code for the PS. If your LED does not light at all, that could be the PS as well.
jdbimmer is offline  
post #7120 of 7124 Old 09-01-2016, 06:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I can't seem to be able to connect to the web interface on my krp600m. I've tried connecting both to the LAN on my PC as well as the router and neither brings up a page. I see that when connected to ethernet it definitely detects that it is connected because my macs ethernet thing flips from not connected to connected. Any ideas?
Arian Karbasi is offline  
post #7121 of 7124 Old 09-01-2016, 07:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
It seems like the IP that its being set to is always 192.168.001.001. This doesn't make sense since that is usually the ip designated for the router itself and its clearly not working. I have DHCP on and IP control enabled.
Arian Karbasi is offline  
post #7122 of 7124 Old 09-01-2016, 11:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sorry to post a bunch but I just got the TV and I've been mucking around with settings and I'm not really sure where to go. I changed some settings by using some of the posted pure setting examples for my 600m and the colours looks sorta dull and not very vibrant. When I change to one of the preset modes (game mode specifically), the colours are a lot more vibrant but the whites seem to be a bit reddish in that mode. Is that the infamous reddish tint? How do I know if I have the tint because the blacks seem fine its just when viewing white backgrounds that it seems to be an issue...in the custom settings that I copied as I said the whites are not bad but the colours seem dull in that case...any ideas?
Arian Karbasi is offline  
post #7123 of 7124 Old 09-29-2016, 09:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Y2JDMBFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lemont, IL
Posts: 890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 578 Post(s)
Liked: 215
If anyone in the Chicago area is looking for the KRP-600M, send me a PM, I have one available with the stand and speakers and original boxes.

LG 65" OLED65G6P (604 Build Date)
Denon AVR-X6200W
(4) Klipsch RP-280FA Dolby Atmos Enabled Towers
(1) Klipsch RP-450CA Center Channel
(1) SVS 12" PC-2000 Subwoofer
Y2JDMBFAN is offline  
post #7124 of 7124 Old Today, 12:12 AM
Newbie
 
loop_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi!
i have a KRP-500a and i have noticed that when is off (red light) the consumption is too high... about 27 Watt the display and about 13 watt the receiver... Why? i read on the manual that the consumption must be less than 1 watt... there is any setting that influence the consumption?

thanks!
loop_1 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off