The Official Pioneer 9G North American KRP-500M / KRP-600M Owner's Discussion Pt. II - Page 238 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7111 of 7137 Old 06-14-2016, 09:08 AM
Senior Member
 
purplerain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Question

Can we use a amazon fire stick with our 500M?

*ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY - PIONEER KRP-500M* 
(2) Monitor Audio RX6 towers - (1) Monitor Audio RX center - (2) Monitor Audio RX FX surrounds - (1) NAD T758 AVR - (1) Velodyne Optimum 8 Sub

Last edited by purplerain; 06-17-2016 at 07:38 AM.
purplerain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7112 of 7137 Old 06-17-2016, 07:38 AM
Senior Member
 
purplerain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Anyone?

*ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY - PIONEER KRP-500M* 
(2) Monitor Audio RX6 towers - (1) Monitor Audio RX center - (2) Monitor Audio RX FX surrounds - (1) NAD T758 AVR - (1) Velodyne Optimum 8 Sub
purplerain is offline  
post #7113 of 7137 Old 06-17-2016, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
craigyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 92
what makes you think you can't?
makaveddie81 likes this.

craigyboy is offline  
 
post #7114 of 7137 Old 06-19-2016, 03:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post
My KRP-500M power supply failed. It is the same PS board used in the PRO-101FD. The usual sources for inexpensive pulls have nothing in stock. Does anyone know of any sources for the AXY1203 board other than Pioneer@full retail $?
I ended up buying a new board from Pioneer. They shipped the latest revision of the board directly from Japan and it only took 2 days. The installation was easy and the KRP is alive once again!


BTW, my tweaked 500M compares well with my new LG OLED, except maybe in overall light output, size (50 vs 55), and pop. So for me, the cost of the new power supply was definitely worth it.
jdbimmer is offline  
post #7115 of 7137 Old 06-19-2016, 04:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,707
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post
I ended up buying a new board from Pioneer. They shipped the latest revision of the board directly from Japan and it only took 2 days. The installation was easy and the KRP is alive once again!


BTW, my tweaked 500M compares well with my new LG OLED, except maybe in overall light output, size (50 vs 55), and pop. So for me, the cost of the new power supply was definitely worth it.
It's amazing that you can still get parts in the U.S.
bodosom is offline  
post #7116 of 7137 Old 06-19-2016, 08:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post
It's amazing that you can still get parts in the U.S.
Yes, as long as one is willing to pay a premium for them, probably due to the direct Japan sourcing. For the 500M, it is worth it.
jdbimmer is offline  
post #7117 of 7137 Old 07-17-2016, 09:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Orbitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 501 Post(s)
Liked: 386
I'm replacing a Pro150 with the 600M. Other than improved black levels and better controls for adjusting the picture, are there other less obvious picture improvements: same or lower panel noise, same or different glass, same or newer anti glare coating etc.?
Orbitron is online now  
post #7118 of 7137 Old 08-15-2016, 04:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TimV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: San Francisco, Ca
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post
I ended up buying a new board from Pioneer. They shipped the latest revision of the board directly from Japan and it only took 2 days. The installation was easy and the KRP is alive once again!


BTW, my tweaked 500M compares well with my new LG OLED, except maybe in overall light output, size (50 vs 55), and pop. So for me, the cost of the new power supply was definitely worth it.
How did you determine it was the power supply? I have a 600M that recently just stopped working. The picture suddenly went out and now it won't power up. I'm suspecting the power supply has failed as well.

Tim Vickroy

"Besides, there's no reason we can't be civil, is there?"

Last edited by TimV; 08-15-2016 at 04:18 PM.
TimV is offline  
post #7119 of 7137 Old 08-16-2016, 03:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimV View Post
How did you determine it was the power supply? I have a 600M that recently just stopped working. The picture suddenly went out and now it won't power up. I'm suspecting the power supply has failed as well.
The red LED would blink 2 times, pause, and repeat. That is the code for the PS. If your LED does not light at all, that could be the PS as well.
jdbimmer is offline  
post #7120 of 7137 Old 09-01-2016, 05:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I can't seem to be able to connect to the web interface on my krp600m. I've tried connecting both to the LAN on my PC as well as the router and neither brings up a page. I see that when connected to ethernet it definitely detects that it is connected because my macs ethernet thing flips from not connected to connected. Any ideas?
Arian Karbasi is offline  
post #7121 of 7137 Old 09-01-2016, 06:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
It seems like the IP that its being set to is always 192.168.001.001. This doesn't make sense since that is usually the ip designated for the router itself and its clearly not working. I have DHCP on and IP control enabled.
Arian Karbasi is offline  
post #7122 of 7137 Old 09-01-2016, 10:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sorry to post a bunch but I just got the TV and I've been mucking around with settings and I'm not really sure where to go. I changed some settings by using some of the posted pure setting examples for my 600m and the colours looks sorta dull and not very vibrant. When I change to one of the preset modes (game mode specifically), the colours are a lot more vibrant but the whites seem to be a bit reddish in that mode. Is that the infamous reddish tint? How do I know if I have the tint because the blacks seem fine its just when viewing white backgrounds that it seems to be an issue...in the custom settings that I copied as I said the whites are not bad but the colours seem dull in that case...any ideas?
Arian Karbasi is offline  
post #7123 of 7137 Old 09-29-2016, 08:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Y2JDMBFAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lemont, IL
Posts: 982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 684 Post(s)
Liked: 230
If anyone in the Chicago area is looking for the KRP-600M, send me a PM, I have one available with the stand and speakers and original boxes.

LG 65" OLED65G6P (604 Build Date)
Denon AVR-X6200W
(4) Klipsch RP-280FA Dolby Atmos Enabled Towers
(1) Klipsch RP-450CA Center Channel
(1) SVS 12" PC-2000 Subwoofer
Y2JDMBFAN is offline  
post #7124 of 7137 Old 12-06-2016, 11:12 PM
Newbie
 
loop_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi!
i have a KRP-500a and i have noticed that when is off (red light) the consumption is too high... about 27 Watt the display and about 13 watt the receiver... Why? i read on the manual that the consumption must be less than 1 watt... there is any setting that influence the consumption?

thanks!
loop_1 is offline  
post #7125 of 7137 Old 12-08-2016, 06:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
MitchPope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arian Karbasi View Post
Sorry to post a bunch but I just got the TV and I've been mucking around with settings and I'm not really sure where to go. I changed some settings by using some of the posted pure setting examples for my 600m and the colours looks sorta dull and not very vibrant. When I change to one of the preset modes (game mode specifically), the colours are a lot more vibrant but the whites seem to be a bit reddish in that mode. Is that the infamous reddish tint? How do I know if I have the tint because the blacks seem fine its just when viewing white backgrounds that it seems to be an issue...in the custom settings that I copied as I said the whites are not bad but the colours seem dull in that case...any ideas?
The reddish tint problem is in a full black screen, if you haven't already answered your question.

MitchPope is offline  
post #7126 of 7137 Old 01-01-2017, 06:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
delar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys. I was hoping to get some help. I heard an electrical *pop* come from my 600M and now the picture looks like this.

Click image for larger version

Name:	20170101_140706-2.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	149.4 KB
ID:	1867225

The dark area starts at exactly the middle of the screen and continues until a few inches from the bottom. There does not appear to be any other problem with the TV.

My assumption is that some component(s) failed on a circuit board that will now need to either be repaired or replaced, and I was hoping someone could give me some idea as to what board might be suspect. I haven't yet opened it to have a look at it myself, but I'm not even sure if I'll be able to see anything. Any help or guidance would be appreciated. Thanks.
delar is offline  
post #7127 of 7137 Old 01-01-2017, 06:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Gooddoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7,873
Mentioned: 156 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3106 Post(s)
Liked: 2404
Quote:
Originally Posted by delar View Post
Any help or guidance would be appreciated. Thanks.
Take this opportunity to get an OLED. I have loved my 600M, but the second it gives me a reason to get an OLED, I'm there .
Gooddoc is online now  
post #7128 of 7137 Old 01-01-2017, 07:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
delar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Opinion noted. I'll switch to an OLED if I have to, but this TV has very low hours and is worth fixing if the price isn't too high.
delar is offline  
post #7129 of 7137 Old 01-16-2017, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
 
stumacdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wallingford, CT
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. Just replaced our KRP-500m and successfully mounted it within it's new home. Absolutely nightmare from a mounting perspective... I forgot before mounting to look to see if there's any audio outputs from the set. Don't need an AVR but was just looking to connect two small speakers. Can someone please refresh me as I previously had sound going thru the AVR and didn't attach separate speakers. Are there speaker outputs on the back of the 500m so I can directly wire in these small speakers or is there some sort of proprietary speaker output ? Really do NOT want to unmount/mount this set again unless I know with certainty if I can just wire these two small speakers directly to the back of the set. Thanks in advance !!
stumacdo is offline  
post #7130 of 7137 Old 01-16-2017, 11:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,707
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by stumacdo View Post
Really do NOT want to unmount/mount this set again unless I know with certainty if I can just wire these two small speakers directly to the back of the set. Thanks in advance !!
The KRP has a special audio plug. There's a picture on page 6 of the manual.
bodosom is offline  
post #7131 of 7137 Old 03-07-2017, 04:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello, seeking some advice on a potential TC-P55VT60 buy. I'm a plasma junkie and have never found a great LCD. I plan to go OLED (Or maybe QLED) in a few years but need a set use until then. I have an opportunity to buy a Pioneer Kuro 600M or a Panasonic TC-P55VT60 for about $700. The pioneer has about 11k hours on it, is ISF settings unlocked, comes with spare boards, and has been owned by an enthusiast. The panny has been mostly unused in a spare bedroom and only has about 300 hours on it.

I know both sets are good, but I'd love some owner advice on if I should....
1. Buy the 600M
2. Buy the VT60
3. Buy neither and put the $700 toward the best modern LCD I can buy

Thank you!
zurgdawg18 is offline  
post #7132 of 7137 Old 03-08-2017, 04:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
B T C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Lansing, MI via Kentucky, Georgia & Tennessee
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 479 Post(s)
Liked: 157
I have a 55" VT60. It has a nice picture. I also have a 65" VT60. Bigger is better imo. Is the 600m the Kuro that can be tweaked to near zero blacks? Are they susceptible to the red tint issues that plague Kuros? If it's in good shape, and considering it's bigger, I might lean towards the Kuro. I would at least want to check it out.
B T C is online now  
post #7133 of 7137 Old 03-15-2017, 02:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,776
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by zurgdawg18 View Post
Hello, seeking some advice on a potential TC-P55VT60 buy. I'm a plasma junkie and have never found a great LCD. I plan to go OLED (Or maybe QLED) in a few years but need a set use until then. I have an opportunity to buy a Pioneer Kuro 600M or a Panasonic TC-P55VT60 for about $700. The pioneer has about 11k hours on it, is ISF settings unlocked, comes with spare boards, and has been owned by an enthusiast. The panny has been mostly unused in a spare bedroom and only has about 300 hours on it.

I know both sets are good, but I'd love some owner advice on if I should....
1. Buy the 600M
2. Buy the VT60
3. Buy neither and put the $700 toward the best modern LCD I can buy

Thank you!
If the Kuro doesn't have red tint, choose the Kuro. Red tint on a 60 inch is extremely difficult to remove and, unlike the 50 inch versions, offer almost no wiggle room for black level tweaking.

Otherwise, go with the VT60.

JVC DLA-RS4810
Pioneer Kuro KRP-500M
Pioneer Kuro PRO-141FD
Pioneer Kuro PRO-151FD
Pioneer Kuro PRO-111FD
Pioneer Kuro PDP-5020
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #7134 of 7137 Old 03-16-2017, 01:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I currently have a 101 Elite in my bedroom. I figured that setting contrast to 18 is the best in dark room environment. Does anybody know what the ft/L or cd/m2 measurement when contrast is set at 18 in PURE mode? Sidenote, I also have access to the service menu to "uncork" the ABL. My 101FD's default ABL is 109, I bumped it up to 235. 500M/101FD service manual says adjustment range for ABL is 0 to 255.
34-hfx-83 is offline  
post #7135 of 7137 Old 03-16-2017, 03:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5,461
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3170 Post(s)
Liked: 2730
Quote:
Originally Posted by B T C View Post
Is the 600m the Kuro that can be tweaked to near zero blacks? Are they susceptible to the red tint issues that plague Kuros?
No and yes.

Oh, and QLED is half-baked and still likely won't be ready in its pure emissive state in a few years.
video_analysis is online now  
post #7136 of 7137 Old 03-16-2017, 02:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,776
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by 34-hfx-83 View Post
I currently have a 101 Elite in my bedroom. I figured that setting contrast to 18 is the best in dark room environment. Does anybody know what the ft/L or cd/m2 measurement when contrast is set at 18 in PURE mode? Sidenote, I also have access to the service menu to "uncork" the ABL. My 101FD's default ABL is 109, I bumped it up to 235. 500M/101FD service manual says adjustment range for ABL is 0 to 255.
A higher ABL will not increase your peak light output, I've done measurements. Increasing it's value simply makes the Kuro's auto brightness limiter less aggressive.

Raising VOL SUS on the other hand will increase peak light output.

JVC DLA-RS4810
Pioneer Kuro KRP-500M
Pioneer Kuro PRO-141FD
Pioneer Kuro PRO-151FD
Pioneer Kuro PRO-111FD
Pioneer Kuro PDP-5020
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #7137 of 7137 Old 03-16-2017, 09:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post
A higher ABL will not increase your peak light output, I've done measurements. Increasing it's value simply makes the Kuro's auto brightness limiter less aggressive.<br />
<br />
Raising VOL SUS on the other hand will increase peak light output.
<br />
<br />
This is my motivation for &quot;uncorking&quot; the ABL. <br />
<br />
http://www.displaycalibrations.com/images/posts/Pioneer_KURO_Service_Menu_ABL_Adjustments.jpg<br />
<br />
To obtail (almost) linear light across the APL range... and turning The Kuro as the undisputed reference display of the HD-era when ABL control is loosen.<br />. The difference it makes is just too obvious when watching real time live content like sports (especially hockey).
<br />
Folks have been raving about The Kuro for almost a decade. I think i have found my reason.

Last edited by 34-hfx-83; 03-16-2017 at 09:32 PM.
34-hfx-83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off