The Official Pioneer 9G North American KRP-500M / KRP-600M Owner's Discussion Pt. II - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 06:04 AM
 
expresso712's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5150Joker View Post

I purchased the Pioneer PDK-1012 swivel stand for $38 off eBay + $25 shipping. The guy was supposed to have shipped it on Monday and it should've been here by now so now I'm hoping it at least gets here by tomorrow.

thats a great price - and this stand would fit and its able to handle the 500M ? i have the fixed stand for this TV - and its a nice stand - very sturdy and long arms in the back that mount to the TV - i seen some swivel stands but they didnt look sturdy enough - post back when you get it attached and how it works out -
expresso712 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 06:10 AM
Member
 
thegamer36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have this mount:

http://www.premiermounts.com/product.asp?PartID=1156

Will this mount work with the 600M?

Thanks.
thegamer36 is offline  
post #63 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 06:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dssturbo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA South
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegamer36 View Post

I currently have this mount:http://www.premiermounts.com/product.asp?PartID=1156
Will this mount work with the 600M? Thanks.

i would contact premier directly and verify. there are several mounts out there that claim to hold up to 60"+ panels but do not fit the 60" Pioneer panels.

HD HD HD I Need more HD, Yes I am a HD Addict :)
dssturbo1 is offline  
post #64 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,394
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegamer36 View Post

Will this mount work with the 600M?

According to Premier it won't. They list the 101FD and 500M. They don't list the 141FD or 600M. The FAQ has pointers to 600M mounting resources.
bodosom is offline  
post #65 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,394
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by tantowitty View Post

1. I am looking into the KRP-WM02 "Ultra Slim Profile Wall Mount". I'm curious if anyone is using this mount and if so does it allow sufficient air movement for proper cooling.

That mount is fine. Pioneer's cautions regarding ventilation are about where you mount not about using their mount. If you mount near a heat source or in an enclosed niche you might have problems.

Quote:


2. I want to protect my investment so I talked to a few engineer type people at work and one highly recommended buying an 'automatic voltage regulator & surge protector'. ..What are others using to protect their new toy? Thanks!

Mine is connected to my UPS. I don't believe in $200+ surge protectors. Even the really clever ones.
bodosom is offline  
post #66 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kimwyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Barbados
Posts: 1,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5150Joker View Post

Have you mounted yours already? My 500M is still sitting in it's styrofoam box since I'm waiting on my swivel mount to be delivered. Too bad a few vents are blocked off by styrofoam else I'd have started the break in process with the TV still in the box. I did plug it into my comcast HD box today to give it a test run and it looked great! Can't wait to get everything setup.

i was thinking the exact same thing....i want to leave it in the box and run the break in process from there because the wifey would not allow me have a TV just running without be able to fully use it. so cant you run the break in process with the unit still in the styrofoam???
Kimwyn is offline  
post #67 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 08:14 AM
Member
 
abc123puck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yo d-nice, when is the next time your going to be in south Florida for a calibration?
abc123puck is offline  
post #68 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 08:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbrady3324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by tantowitty View Post

Howdy... Long time listener second time caller....

I have two questions about my new KRP-500:

1. I am looking into the KRP-WM02 "Ultra Slim Profile Wall Mount". I'm curious if anyone is using this mount and if so does it allow sufficient air movement for proper cooling. Since it is designed by Pioneer I would "assume" they have researched this and it is a non-issue. Any opinions on this? Also the installation instructions show a safety wire used to prevent the display from falling even if it is pulled off the mount. Has anyone installed this backup safety cable? Where did you get the cable and wall hardware?

I own this mount and there should be no issues as long as (like bodosom said) it is not near a heating source. I did not install the safety wire, rather I installed the mount into 3 studs. Lowes does carry all the tools (wire, clips, screws) you need to install the safety wire if you wish to do so.

The mounts screw holes ARE NOT 16 inches away (actually ~11 inches) so you may need to get creative when installing this mount. I ended up screwing holes into the mount to make it work.

Pioneer KRP-500m
Panasonic 65VT50
M&K LCR-750s Fronts and Center
M&K M-4T Surrounds
X-Rite i1pro
jbrady3324 is offline  
post #69 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 09:37 AM
Member
 
sshhh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by abc123puck View Post

yo d-nice, when is the next time your going to be in south Florida for a calibration?

I was wondering when he would be able to come to western NC for a calibration. He seems hard to get ahold of, I've sent him a couple of PM's with no response. I wonder if he has a website. I remember that's how I got in contact with Chad many years ago for a calibration.
sshhh is offline  
post #70 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whityfrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Did someone kill the m series settings thread? I dont see it anywhere.
whityfrd is offline  
post #71 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 10:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbrady3324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by whityfrd View Post

Did someone kill the m series settings thread? I dont see it anywhere.

It was murdered

Pioneer KRP-500m
Panasonic 65VT50
M&K LCR-750s Fronts and Center
M&K M-4T Surrounds
X-Rite i1pro
jbrady3324 is offline  
post #72 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 11:20 AM
Member
 
coconutgroves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kimwyn View Post

i was thinking the exact same thing....i want to leave it in the box and run the break in process from there because the wifey would not allow me have a TV just running without be able to fully use it. so cant you run the break in process with the unit still in the styrofoam???

I took mine out of the box and placed it against a wall in an extra room. Plugged in a DVD player and ran the breakin for 6 days. No problems. You don't have to wait for it to be mounted - leave the upper right and left foam on the top and lean that edge against the wall.
coconutgroves is offline  
post #73 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 11:36 AM
Member
 
Phat Ham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: DC
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whityfrd View Post

Did someone kill the m series settings thread? I dont see it anywhere.

yeah i was looking for it since I just got my 600m. It shows up in the google search but when you click on it "no thread specified"
Phat Ham is offline  
post #74 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Management's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northern, VA
Posts: 1,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phat Ham View Post

yeah i was looking for it since I just got my 600m. It shows up in the google search but when you click on it "no thread specified"

Check the FAQ. I think some settings are there and also trying clicking on the "cache" when you do the Google Search. That might work.
Management is offline  
post #75 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,394
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phat Ham View Post

yeah i was looking for it since I just got my 600m.

The Settings thread was deleted because the mods felt it had a disproportionate quantity of unpleasant venting regarding a commercial product. The leakage of that venting into the Owner's thread is why it was locked.

Why were you looking for it?
bodosom is offline  
post #76 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 12:17 PM
Member
 
dtowntke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i finally received my 500m today but like my fellow posters i am waiting for my stand to arrive. i did hook it up to my ps3 to check for dead pixels and i just couldn't help my self. i threw in cars on blu ray and wow! amazingly beautiful. my Pioneer PDK-1013 stand should be here Wednesday but i dont think i can wait the long i think i may have to use the Styrofoam and tv against the wall trick
dtowntke is offline  
post #77 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 01:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
surap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I wonder why the color looks so odd thru my Denon 4806?

The PS3 bakground has solarized color only thru Denon. If I put the HDMI cabel directly to my monitor, colour is fine.

Another odd thing is that Blu-Ray movies looks normal. But the PS3 background(XMB..?) have solarized colour.

I can live with this as long as my Blu-ray movies looks good. The only question is why the background looks bad. Has it something to do with the Bit-depth? I noticed that going thru Denon forces the panel to 24bit...something..

Robert
surap is offline  
post #78 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 02:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
GlenH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegamer36 View Post

I currently have this mount:

http://www.premiermounts.com/product.asp?PartID=1156

Will this mount work with the 600M?

Thanks.

The weight rating is fine. However, it won't work. That mount is 28" wide at its widest point. The mounting holes for the 600M are around 33" apart. You will need something wider.
GlenH is online now  
post #79 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 03:45 PM
Member
 
sll0037's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed the 500M has 3 mounting holes on each side for the wall mount bracket, as opposed to two like most tvs. Do I need to use all three holes? I do have some extra M8 16mm bolts, but I just found this a bit curious.

Actually, I noticed the 500M has quite a few empty bolt holes on the back panel. Like 2 each in the upper corners and a few more down my the connections panel. What are these for?
sll0037 is offline  
post #80 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 04:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbrady3324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by sll0037 View Post

I noticed the 500M has 3 mounting holes on each side for the wall mount bracket, as opposed to two like most tvs. Do I need to use all three holes? I do have some extra M8 16mm bolts, but I just found this a bit curious.

Actually, I noticed the 500M has quite a few empty bolt holes on the back panel. Like 2 each in the upper corners and a few more down my the connections panel. What are these for?

Extra holes are for helping it fit many different types of mounts. When I mounted mine with the Pioneer official ultra slim mount, I only had 2 screws connection the 500m and mount.

Pioneer KRP-500m
Panasonic 65VT50
M&K LCR-750s Fronts and Center
M&K M-4T Surrounds
X-Rite i1pro
jbrady3324 is offline  
post #81 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,394
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by sll0037 View Post

Actually, I noticed the 500M has quite a few empty bolt holes on the back panel. Like 2 each in the upper corners and a few more down my the connections panel. What are these for?

There are holes for wall mounts, stands and speakers.
bodosom is offline  
post #82 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 04:25 PM
Member
 
sll0037's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That makes sense. I forgot about the speakers and such. I'll probably just end up using the 3rd mounting hole on each side away. It can't hurt!
sll0037 is offline  
post #83 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 04:31 PM
Member
 
tony9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: St Charles MO
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by expresso712 View Post

thats a great price - and this stand would fit and its able to handle the 500M ? i have the fixed stand for this TV - and its a nice stand - very sturdy and long arms in the back that mount to the TV - i seen some swivel stands but they didnt look sturdy enough - post back when you get it attached and how it works out -

see posting #4487 in the link below
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...20011&page=150
tony9 is offline  
post #84 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 04:53 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim McCune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Germantown, Md.
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tantowitty View Post

Howdy... Long time listener second time caller....

I have two questions about my new KRP-500:

1. I am looking into the KRP-WM02 "Ultra Slim Profile Wall Mount". I'm curious if anyone is using this mount and if so does it allow sufficient air movement for proper cooling. Since it is designed by Pioneer I would "assume" they have researched this and it is a non-issue. Any opinions on this? Also the installation instructions show a safety wire used to prevent the display from falling even if it is pulled off the mount. Has anyone installed this backup safety cable? Where did you get the cable and wall hardware?

2. I want to protect my investment so I talked to a few engineer type people at work and one highly recommended buying an 'automatic voltage regulator & surge protector'. He recommended a specific unit that can handle a maximum output power capacity of 1200W. According to my calculations the KRP-500 has a power requirement of 396W. Is this correct? What are others using to protect their new toy? Thanks!

I use a Zero Surge 15 watt unit and I think it's resonably priced protection. PM if you want details.
Tim McCune is offline  
post #85 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 05:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dssturbo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA South
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim McCune View Post

I use a Zero Surge 15 watt unit and I think it's resonably priced protection. PM if you want details.

good choice tim with the series mode ZeroSurge unit. but i think you meant amps not watts

HD HD HD I Need more HD, Yes I am a HD Addict :)
dssturbo1 is offline  
post #86 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 07:58 PM
Member
 
NYSportz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those of you who are looking at slim/low profile mounts for the KRP-500M, I'd highly recommend that you check out the Chief LSTU. It has a very low profile but is still very easy to install.

http://www.chiefmfg.com/productdetail.aspx?MountID=261

Justin
NYSportz is offline  
post #87 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 08:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbrady3324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

Yes, but mine is hooked up to another plasma display (Panasonic). Try the Xbox YCrBr setting, that has to work.

Hmm, not sure what in the world is going on but I tried the following:

Xbox->RGB/Expanded + Kuro->RGB 16-235 = Correct blacks

Xbox->RGB/Intermediate + Kuro->RGB 16-235 = Correct

Xbox->RGB/Intermediate + Kuro->Auto or RGB 0-255 = Grey blacks

Xbox->YCC/Anything + Kuro->Auto or YCC = Grey blacks

Somethings seems fishy here. Are the blacks supposed to be grey?? It is like the expanded, intermediate settings are not doing anything or the difference between them is very subtle. After some research it looks like the Xbox should be behaving like so:

Expanded-RGB 0-255
Intermediate-Somewhere in between
Standard-RGB 16-235

With my PS3 I get the following (when playing a game.. I dont think YCC matters as games output in RGB by default):

PS3->YCC/Full + Kuro->Auto = Look correct
PS3->YCC/Full + Kuro->RGB 0-235 = Look correct
PS3->YCC/Full + Kuro->RGB 16-235 = Blacks are definitely darker, but looks a bit crushed.. ( i think )
PS3->YCC/Limited + Kuro->Auto = Look correct
PS3->YCC/Limited + Kuro->RGB 0-255 = Grey Blacks
PS3->YCC/Limited + Kuro->RGB 16-235 = Look correct

If anyone has an Xbox, what are your settings? I think my Xbox is potentially retarded.

Pioneer KRP-500m
Panasonic 65VT50
M&K LCR-750s Fronts and Center
M&K M-4T Surrounds
X-Rite i1pro
jbrady3324 is offline  
post #88 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 09:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrady3324 View Post

Hmm, not sure what in the world is going on but I tried the following:

Xbox->RGB/Expanded + Kuro->RGB 16-235 = Correct blacks
Xbox->RGB/Intermediate + Kuro->RGB 16-235 = Correct
Xbox->RGB/Intermediate + Kuro->Auto or RGB 0-255 = Grey blacks
Xbox->YCC/Anything + Kuro->Auto or YCC = Grey blacks

Somethings seems fishy here. Are the blacks supposed to be grey??

If this is true:
Xbox->YCC/Anything + Kuro->Auto or YCC = Grey blacks

Then what you are calling "black" in a game may not be encoded as black, so yes, maybe they should be gray. With a good black level SD pattern you should be able to tell if it's correct. If you don't think it looks right, plug the Xbox into HDMI-6 and set it the way you want.
jdbimmer is offline  
post #89 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 09:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbrady3324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

If this is true:
Xbox->YCC/Anything + Kuro->Auto or YCC = Grey blacks

Then what you are calling "black" in a game may not be encoded as black, so yes, maybe they should be gray. With a good black level SD pattern you should be able to tell if it's correct. If you don't think it looks right, plug the Xbox into HDMI-6 and set it the way you want.

I just don't believe it. I mean the blacks are gray. Playing left for dead feels like I am running through a cloud of gray. When the game boots up with the Valve symbol, the screen is flat out a shade of gray. With the PS3, black loading screens match the bezel. With the 360, the only way to get this is to put the Kuro on 16-235

I agree that RGB/Expanded with the KURO on Auto should work. Look at this comparison

PS3->YCC/FULL + Kuro->Auto = Good black level
PS3->YCC/FULL + Kuro->RGB 16-235 = Darkest blacks (I think its crushed though)
Xbox->RGB/Expanded + Kuro->RGB 16-235 = What looks to be correct black levels
Xbox->RGB/Expanded + Kuro->Auto = Flat out gray.

It is like the Xbox is acting opposite of how we would expect it to act

Pioneer KRP-500m
Panasonic 65VT50
M&K LCR-750s Fronts and Center
M&K M-4T Surrounds
X-Rite i1pro
jbrady3324 is offline  
post #90 of 7070 Old 07-13-2009, 10:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Magnus_CA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

If this is true:
Xbox->YCC/Anything + Kuro->Auto or YCC = Grey blacks

Then what you are calling "black" in a game may not be encoded as black, so yes, maybe they should be gray. With a good black level SD pattern you should be able to tell if it's correct. If you don't think it looks right, plug the Xbox into HDMI-6 and set it the way you want.

I haven't hooked up my 360 yet so I'm wondering what you're referring to in bold. I assume by HDMI-6 you're talking about input 6 but what else would you plug it into? Is jbrady using the DVI in?
Magnus_CA is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off