Panasonic 11G/12G/13G black levels have seemingly doubled overnight? - Page 386 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 135Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #11551 of 11576 Unread 02-25-2015, 11:25 PM
Newbie
 
Aetyrno's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by josephandrews222 View Post
]
Oh and the v2 gizmo fits nicely inside of the set...and I successfully replaced the cover.
Received #32 and installed it in my 50G15 today. I can pretty much mirror your statements, but I would hesitantly say that the blacks are definitely darker for me. Hard to give a definite answer since I can't see before and after at the same time

As I remember from when I bought it, the G15 is the same panel as the G10, but in a thinner package. It took some careful maneuvering to get it inside the case since the back sheet metal is so close to the PCB, but it's definitely possible. I ended up looping the cable up and to the left, so the PMCv2 is sitting just to the side of the service door inside. Cover went back on easily afterwards

Thanks dane!
audiodane likes this.
Aetyrno is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11552 of 11576 Unread 02-26-2015, 06:51 PM
Newbie
 
nilisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Got my PMCv2 today. Plugged it into a G25 with around 900 hours on time and nothing happened. Couldn't trigger a reset / black levels didn't change. Green light comes on and stays on. Setting the UNDO switch just shows a constant red light. Not a big deal. Took a gamble on it as I didn't see any other reports with the G25. Appreciate the hard work either way. One note, be extra careful removing the default cable if you have to swap. The plastic housing is really fragile. Part of the top clip thing caved in. (not sure why, but I can't enter line breaks in my message. Normally format better than this)
nilisco is offline  
post #11553 of 11576 Unread 02-27-2015, 07:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by nilisco View Post
Got my PMCv2 today. Plugged it into a G25 with around 900 hours on time and nothing happened. Couldn't trigger a reset / black levels didn't change. Green light comes on and stays on. Setting the UNDO switch just shows a constant red light. Not a big deal. Took a gamble on it as I didn't see any other reports with the G25. Appreciate the hard work either way. One note, be extra careful removing the default cable if you have to swap. The plastic housing is really fragile. Part of the top clip thing caved in. (not sure why, but I can't enter line breaks in my message. Normally format better than this)
I'm not sure if you're he or not (your username doesn't match the email address), but I am currently working with one customer who is having trouble with their GT25. I just finished scanning the thread and there is one other user who reported using mironto's DIY method on a GT25 and couldn't read any bytes.

I will likely end up sending them one with a logging device attached for temporary use so that I can see (slightly more) what's going on. Not the same as having the set hooked up to my oscilloscope and actually monitoring I2C bus traffic, but it's a start.

I will make a note on the model list portion of the ordering page that the GT25 is still under investigation. I will run this by mironto too and see if he's had any emails from users of his DIY method on a GT25..

Strange...

..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #11554 of 11576 Unread 02-27-2015, 10:10 AM
Newbie
 
nilisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm a different customer. Might confirm there's an issue with the G25. Darn you panasonic.

Keep me updated, definitely interested in what shakes out!

Appreciate it.
nilisco is offline  
post #11555 of 11576 Unread 02-27-2015, 12:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by nilisco View Post
I'm a different customer. Might confirm there's an issue with the G25. Darn you panasonic.

Keep me updated, definitely interested in what shakes out!

Appreciate it.
Oh I see that now, he has a GT25, you have a G25.. Contact me at the address in your instructions and we'll see where to go from here. I've also sent out a ping to mironto to see if he's had any customers with G/T25 feedback that he can offer us. The PMCv1/v2 uses the same method as his DIY approach, so we share feedback pretty regularly.

..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #11556 of 11576 Unread 02-27-2015, 05:24 PM
Newbie
 
vgsmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Part 2-006 came in today.

The TV is a 42" G10.

The difference is pretty clear on the blank screen. It's a bit more subtle on screens with content. The TV has a pre-existing bar of burn-in along the top. Had nothing to do with the PMCv2.

Dane, feel free to use the pics if you wish. Thanks!

Links to original photos:

Blank Screen: Before | After
Cityscape: Before | After
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0215-before.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	107.9 KB
ID:	576521   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0220-after.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	118.6 KB
ID:	576545   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0216-beforea.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	209.7 KB
ID:	576553   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0218-aftera.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	205.6 KB
ID:	576561  
TonyS, AVfile and audiodane like this.

Last edited by vgsmike; 03-01-2015 at 12:33 PM.
vgsmike is offline  
post #11557 of 11576 Unread 02-27-2015, 11:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
eaayoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 78
What a difference. I got mine in the first batch but never installed it as my 54V10 is setting in a room and not being used. But that will change soon when it becomes my office TV. Looking forward to the change.
audiodane likes this.
eaayoung is offline  
post #11558 of 11576 Unread 02-28-2015, 12:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
TonyS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Woo hoo - my PMCv2 showed up today! Waiting until tonight to try it out so I can take some before and after pics.
audiodane likes this.
TonyS is offline  
post #11559 of 11576 Unread 02-28-2015, 08:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by eaayoung View Post
I got mine in the first batch but never installed it as my 54V10 is setting in a room and not being used.


Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyS View Post
Woo hoo - my PMCv2 showed up today! Waiting until tonight to try it out so I can take some before and after pics.

This thread is getting anti-climactic.
audiodane likes this.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #11560 of 11576 Unread 02-28-2015, 08:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
TonyS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
This thread is getting anti-climactic.
Ha ha! For you maybe , but not for those of us who recently received, or recently installed, our PMCv1/2 devices. Watched Batman Begins tonight with the family and we were all amazed at how much better the picture is and that the "gray bars are now black"! I knew it was good when my wife said "I can't believe how much better the picture looks. Not just the blacks, the colors too!" So, a big thumbs up and a big thanks to Dane for my PMCv2! I'm attaching a couple of pics of my TC-P50V10 before and after the reset. BTW, installation and reset was a breeze.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	50V10 Before 1.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	61.7 KB
ID:	575697   Click image for larger version

Name:	50V10 After 1.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	39.4 KB
ID:	575705  
Vader424242 and audiodane like this.
TonyS is offline  
post #11561 of 11576 Unread 02-28-2015, 09:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
rustycruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
No sign of mine yet. I will wait until Monday's post, and then bother Dane. Don't want to waste his time too soon.
rustycruiser is offline  
post #11562 of 11576 Unread 03-01-2015, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 60
I'm absolutely LOVING all the happy customers. Thanks to everyone posting their feedback and pictures! I look forward to clicking "like" more in the coming weeks.. Thanks again to mironto and others for refining the solution into something straightforward enough for me to package into a small device too!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustycruiser View Post
No sign of mine yet. I will wait until Monday's post, and then bother Dane. Don't want to waste his time too soon.
I've gotten about a half dozen emails over the weekend.. Most of them just report "this item has been delayed and will not be delivered by the expected delivery date" but doesn't say why. Almost all of the delays look to be delayed within 50 miles of the destination (as does yours rustycruiser -- will send your tracking number via PM).. Could have been due to more of the winter weather across so many eastern states this past week, I'm not sure.

Regarding the earlier G25 issue-- I have a G25 customer signed up to do some testing for me so maybe I can figure out what's going on there. Mironto indicates that he's had VT25 customers report success but has no reports from G25 customers using his DIY method. If any G25 customers have gone the route of mironto's DIY approach, I would love to hear from you.

thanks again for the positive feedback,
..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #11563 of 11576 Unread 03-04-2015, 04:26 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello, I have a Panasonic TX-P50VT20E, I live in Portugal, Europe.

I ask if the PMCv2 will work on my plasma tv?

Is there any feedback for this model?
Ricardo Pires is offline  
post #11564 of 11576 Unread 03-04-2015, 06:26 PM
Member
 
ObsidianDeath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just checking in to say I recently had the 4th reset of my G10 since purchase of the PMCv1 ... still working like a charm. Great product.
audiodane likes this.
ObsidianDeath is offline  
post #11565 of 11576 Unread 03-04-2015, 09:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,095
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Panasonic 11G/12G/13G black levels have seemingly doubled overnight?

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiodane View Post
My wife and I settled down to watch some Parenthood the other night and also had to do the turn-off-turn-on thing too.. So either the kids did it previously ("hey what's wrong? try turning it off and back on!") without us, or it didn't require it. I don't know that we'll ever know for sure since we have kids that use the TV sometimes without us in the room, but it is certainly working!

..dane

I remember your previous post about not seeing the reset happen at 150 hrs and I just decided to check my hour counter. I have put over 200 hrs on the PMCV1 and haven't seen the reset yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
Success with the PMCv1 on a PZ80! This is a 2008 model with 4180 hrs.

MLL before reset 0.019 ft-L
MLL after reset 0.013 ft-L

It is now at 4395 hrs. At the rate I'm going will never get to 30,000 hrs like some people (wow)!

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
post #11566 of 11576 Unread 03-04-2015, 10:27 PM
Gov
AVS Special Member
 
Gov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NW Burbs of Chgo, IL
Posts: 3,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
I remember your previous post about not seeing the reset happen at 150 hrs and I just decided to check my hour counter. I have put over 200 hrs on the PMCV1 and haven't seen the reset yet.
I am not sure mine has reset yet either and I have had mine in operation since 10/18/14 and average about 2 hours a day on it, so I know its over 150 hours. I do still have a steady green light on the unit. My black levels still look good, but since this is a secondary TV for me and my primary is a VT60, I feel like I am constantly noticing how much better the black levels truly are on the VT!!

Dane,
Is it okay to unplug the unit and go through the first time set up again with it on the same display?

Main HT Room: Panny TC-P65VT60 (calibrated by Chad B), Denon AVR-4311, Comcast X1 DVR, Apple TV3, Sony BDP-S5100, Speakers: Ascend Acoustics Sierra Towers, Sierra Horizon and HTM-200SE, Dual Power Sound Audio XV15 Subwoofers
Basement HT Room: Panny TC-P58V10 (Black Level Restored!), Denon AVR-E300, Comcast X1 STB, Sony BDP-S590, Speakers: Wave Crest Audio HVL-1 (L/C/R), Pioneer SP-BS 22 (Surr) and Power Sound Audio XV15 Subwoofer
Gov is online now  
post #11567 of 11576 Unread Yesterday, 08:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricardo Pires View Post
Hello, I have a Panasonic TX-P50VT20E, I live in Portugal, Europe.

I ask if the PMCv2 will work on my plasma tv?

Is there any feedback for this model?
Hello Ricardo-- I have received positive feedback for both the VT20 and VT25. There is no known reason that country of origin matters, which means a VT20 and VT20E should both work identically. And to be honest, I don't even keep track of country codes anymore for that reason, so it could just as likely be a VT20E owner that reported success, but I drop the country code when I list them models on the website.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
I remember your previous post about not seeing the reset happen at 150 hrs and I just decided to check my hour counter. I have put over 200 hrs on the PMCV1 and haven't seen the reset yet.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gov View Post
I am not sure mine has reset yet either and I have had mine in operation since 10/18/14 and average about 2 hours a day on it, so I know its over 150 hours. I do still have a steady green light on the unit. My black levels still look good, but since this is a secondary TV for me and my primary is a VT60, I feel like I am constantly noticing how much better the black levels truly are on the VT!!

Dane,
Is it okay to unplug the unit and go through the first time set up again with it on the same display?
The way the TV records time is still somewhat unknown. mironto's understanding of the values are still the closest that we have to-date. Someone posted on mirtonto's DIY site a theory of decoding the numbers further but mathematically that user's suggestion is actually less complete that mironto's. I have the PMCv2 looking for a value of 150 (or greater) in what we believe to be the hours accumulation fields. If the hours are accumulating differently, then that could be why you're not seeing the resets when you think that you should. Part of the reason I chose 150 hours for resets was in case they weren't accumulating the way we thought (because the rise isn't supposed to happen until around 200 hours, IIRC).

I have looked at the log data from my own PMCv1 & PMCv2 devices, and see that resets are occurring. I have only been present for one of them (that I know of), because it had the "no picture even though it's on" issue and I turned the TV off and back on and the picture came back. The PMCv2 has updated software to maintain the blinking pattern when a reset occurs, where the PMCv1 was supposed to but under some circumstances (V10's for example), the blinking would go away before the TV was turned off and it was unclear that it worked.

Someone else recently reported that they weren't sure resets were occurring. You are welcome to flip to UNDO to put the original value back in, and then back to RUN to clear it again. The procedure is outlined below.

Quote:
Does your TV go through the process of showing no picture (even though it’s on), then you turn the TV off and back on again and it’s fine? If so, then your PMCv1/PMCv2 is working fine and resets are occurring normally.

If you wanted to reset it and try again, here are the steps:

  1. This procedure assumes the PMCv1/v2 is already installed.
  2. Turn TV off (you can leave it plugged in to the wall)
  3. Move the little switch closest to the LEDs from GO/RUN to UND.
  4. Turn TV on, the TV power light should come on, but should not show an image.
  5. The PMCv1/v2 should be blinking red once every several seconds (= UNDO successful)​
  6. Turn the TV off and then on again, the TV should show a picture as usual.
  7. Turn the TV off again
  8. Move the little switch from UND back to GO/RUN.
  9. Turn TV on, the TV power light should come on, but should not show an image.
  10. The PMCv1/v2 should be blinking green once every several seconds (= RUN successful)​
  11. Turn the TV off and then on again, the TV should show a picture as usual.
Let me know how that works.

I am currently working to discover what's going on with the G20/G25 series sets. I am unsure the best way to gather the information that I need -- it was obviously VERY useful to have my own G10 set to develop the PMCv1/v2 software on, and it will be much more difficult to develop the software for a set that I do not have physical access to (for testing and verification purposes). One approach that I am considering is that I simply repurpose one of the switches to force an update on the next power-up, regardless of the current values within the TV. This would give a "backup method" for forcing a reset and is something I can offer much quicker without needing as much data from an affected set. It would also offer a way for people who are concerned that resets might not be occurring as often as they should a way to force a re-clear.. With that solution though, it sure would have been nice to have a small button instead of a small toggle switch, but hindsight is what it is.. Oh well!

cheers,
..dane

Last edited by audiodane; Yesterday at 08:33 AM.
audiodane is offline  
post #11568 of 11576 Unread Yesterday, 12:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiodane View Post
Hello Ricardo-- I have received positive feedback for both the VT20 and VT25. There is no known reason that country of origin matters, which means a VT20 and VT20E should both work identically. And to be honest, I don't even keep track of country codes anymore for that reason, so it could just as likely be a VT20E owner that reported success, but I drop the country code when I list them models on the website.
So I just need to buy from Ebay, I remember that with PMCV1 we must choose the conector, and now, not!
Ricardo Pires is offline  
post #11569 of 11576 Unread Yesterday, 12:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My tv connector is this
Ricardo Pires is offline  
post #11570 of 11576 Unread Yesterday, 12:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Why can´t I edit the post´s?

My tv TX-P50VT20E connector is this
Ricardo Pires is offline  
post #11571 of 11576 Unread Yesterday, 01:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricardo Pires View Post
So I just need to buy from Ebay, I remember that with PMCV1 we must choose the conector, and now, not!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricardo Pires View Post
Why can´t I edit the post´s?

My tv TX-P50VT20E connector is this
Hi Ricardo. Yes, you are correct. The PMCv2 ships with BOTH connectors, to simply the purchasing process (and to simplify my shipping process). In the picture above, the bottom connector is the narrow GHR connector that you will attach to your TV. By default the PMCv2 ships with the wider PHR connector attached. You will simply remove the wide connector and attach the narrow connector.

I suspect you cannot edit your posts because you do not have enough activity on the forum yet, but I am not sure about that. No worries though.. it happens to everybody eventually.

cheers,
..dane
audiodane is offline  
post #11572 of 11576 Unread Yesterday, 01:35 PM
Gov
AVS Special Member
 
Gov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NW Burbs of Chgo, IL
Posts: 3,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 146
If you wanted to reset it and try again, here are the steps:

  1. This procedure assumes the PMCv1/v2 is already installed.
  2. Turn TV off (you can leave it plugged in to the wall)
  3. Move the little switch closest to the LEDs from GO/RUN to UND.
  4. Turn TV on, the TV power light should come on, but should not show an image.
  5. The PMCv1/v2 should be blinking red once every several seconds (= UNDO successful)​
  6. Turn the TV off and then on again, the TV should show a picture as usual.
  7. Turn the TV off again
  8. Move the little switch from UND back to GO/RUN.
  9. Turn TV on, the TV power light should come on, but should not show an image.
  10. The PMCv1/v2 should be blinking green once every several seconds (= RUN successful)​
  11. Turn the TV off and then on again, the TV should show a picture as usual.

Dane, I just did this, but slid both (I know, can't follow instructions!) switches over from GO/RUN to UND and then back to GO/RUN. It all seem to go without a hitch the rest of the way. Should I have only slid the one switch??
BTW, using TDK Blu-ray as a test, I did not see a dramatic difference after the reset???

Main HT Room: Panny TC-P65VT60 (calibrated by Chad B), Denon AVR-4311, Comcast X1 DVR, Apple TV3, Sony BDP-S5100, Speakers: Ascend Acoustics Sierra Towers, Sierra Horizon and HTM-200SE, Dual Power Sound Audio XV15 Subwoofers
Basement HT Room: Panny TC-P58V10 (Black Level Restored!), Denon AVR-E300, Comcast X1 STB, Sony BDP-S590, Speakers: Wave Crest Audio HVL-1 (L/C/R), Pioneer SP-BS 22 (Surr) and Power Sound Audio XV15 Subwoofer
Gov is online now  
post #11573 of 11576 Unread Yesterday, 04:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
rustycruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 19
My PMCv2 arrived today and was installed. I took some before and after pictures, but they look pretty similar, so not sure if they are worth posting for comparison. But visually, the differance is night and day. I have my blacks back. Thanks Dane
audiodane likes this.
rustycruiser is offline  
post #11574 of 11576 Unread Yesterday, 09:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gov View Post
If you wanted to reset it and try again, here are the steps:

  1. This procedure assumes the PMCv1/v2 is already installed.
  2. Turn TV off (you can leave it plugged in to the wall)
  3. Move the little switch closest to the LEDs from GO/RUN to UND.
  4. Turn TV on, the TV power light should come on, but should not show an image.
  5. The PMCv1/v2 should be blinking red once every several seconds (= UNDO successful)​
  6. Turn the TV off and then on again, the TV should show a picture as usual.
  7. Turn the TV off again
  8. Move the little switch from UND back to GO/RUN.
  9. Turn TV on, the TV power light should come on, but should not show an image.
  10. The PMCv1/v2 should be blinking green once every several seconds (= RUN successful)​
  11. Turn the TV off and then on again, the TV should show a picture as usual.

Dane, I just did this, but slid both (I know, can't follow instructions!) switches over from GO/RUN to UND and then back to GO/RUN. It all seem to go without a hitch the rest of the way. Should I have only slid the one switch??
BTW, using TDK Blu-ray as a test, I did not see a dramatic difference after the reset???
Ha ha ha.. No worries Gov. So far, that second switch is not used on the PMCv1 and only for LED controls on the PMCv2. As I mentioned earlier, I might repurpose that second switch to force an update for Gx2x model support, but that's not in the code yet.

If the LED blinked the way the instructions indicated, then all I can do is confirm that it is clearing the panel age counter as intended. Whether or not your particular model is showing much difference may be due to differences in manufacturing of your particular panel, or possibly incorrect brightness settings on the calibration of your display. (recall that on Panasonic Plasmas at least, if not most TVs, the "brightness" setting is actually more of a "darkness" setting.) Alternatively it could be your source material not having really dark content to compare against?

If this is a set that you are very familiar with (watching it daily), I recommend you just give it a few days over several types of material and then let me know what you think. It may just be more subtle on your set than others. If it's "darker," your eyes will notice before your brain can explain it..

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustycruiser View Post
My PMCv2 arrived today and was installed. I took some before and after pictures, but they look pretty similar, so not sure if they are worth posting for comparison. But visually, the differance is night and day. I have my blacks back. Thanks Dane
SO glad to hear this rusty, thanks for reporting back! Yes, pics are extremely difficult to get "right." Even when you set exposure and shutter speed, some cameras (esp smarphones) still have something they call "brightness" which varies (I don't know why). You also have to fix your white balance before and after, since with digital cameras, white balance can throw everything off pretty quickly.

Still, if your eyes can tell a difference, then that's really all that matters, right? (and maybe feedback on the v1/v2 feedback page-- ha!)

cheers,
..dane
Gov likes this.
audiodane is offline  
post #11575 of 11576 Unread Today, 02:43 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricardo Pires View Post
Hello, I have a Panasonic TX-P50VT20E, I live in Portugal, Europe.

I ask if the PMCv2 will work on my plasma tv?

Is there any feedback for this model?
Yes PMCv1 it is working excellent!!I have Panasonic TX-P42VT20E and i live in Greece.
audiodane likes this.
luis67 is online now  
post #11576 of 11576 Unread Today, 04:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
audiodane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by luis67 View Post
Yes PMCv1 it is working excellent!!I have Panasonic TX-P42VT20E and i live in Greece.
Woot! Thanks luis67.. Since I don't collect model information on customers, I have trouble keeping the supported model list up-to-date.. Maybe a blog post poll would be the best way to go.. I'll look into that.

..dane
audiodane is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off