Free KuroReader Software for Pioneer KRP-500M, KRP-600M, PRO-101FD, PRO-141FD - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2009, 05:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post

do we need isf patch for pro 151s too?

No, it's only required to enable ISF for US KRP-M's.
jdbimmer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-03-2009, 05:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bakker_be View Post

Will this work for my PDP-LX5090H too?
thnx,
Bart

No. KuroReader requires Pioneer's IP Control Interface and the 5090H only has the RS232 interface.
jdbimmer is offline  
Old 12-08-2009, 08:54 PM
Member
 
Dwellon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't wait to try this out. Is this app strictly a reader as the name implies, or can you change settings on the tv using this? Just want to make sure so that I don't do anything dumb like overwrite my isf settings.
Dwellon is offline  
Old 12-08-2009, 09:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwellon View Post

Can't wait to try this out. Is this app strictly a reader as the name implies, or can you change settings on the tv using this? Just want to make sure so that I don't do anything dumb like overwrite my isf settings.

The Reader and Service Info tabs will only read data from the display. The other tabs connect to the Kuro's built-in Web Control Interface and do allow changes to settings. Some of these are shown in the User manual starting on page 69. These web pages can be accessed using Internet Explorer, but I placed them in KuroReader for convenience and to control (and hopefully improve) some of the interface's annoying behavior in the browser.
jdbimmer is offline  
Old 12-09-2009, 11:12 AM
Member
 
Dwellon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

The Reader and Service Info tabs will only read data from the display. The other tabs connect to the Kuro's built-in Web Control Interface and do allow changes to settings. Some of these are shown in the User manual starting on page 69. These web pages can be accessed using Internet Explorer, but I placed them in KuroReader for convenience and to control (and hopefully improve) some of the interface's annoying behavior in the browser.

Great!!! Thank you.
Dwellon is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
jbimmer,

I'm getting my panel today and for now would like to "open up" the ISF modes for the brighter picture.

I'm not very good at networking, etc but do have a network cable in the living room for my Egreat NMT player. (From wireless/wired router in office)

If I plug it in to the 101, will it show up on the network (My network places)?

Can I access it from a laptop that is connected to my wireless network?

Appreciate any guidance for an older guy here

thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 08:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

I'm not very good at networking, etc but do have a network cable in the living room for my Egreat NMT player. (From wireless/wired router in office)

If I plug it in to the 101, will it show up on the network (My network places)?

First you need to enable IP Control in the Control Setup menu on the 101 (Page 64/Sec 6.8.1 in the 101FD user manual). Most likely your network uses DHCP, so you would also set the 101's DHCP "On" - the setting is right below the IP Control setting in Control Setup menu. The rest of the items on that screen should be left at their defaults when using DHCP.
Quote:


Can I access it from a laptop that is connected to my wireless network?

Yes.
jdbimmer is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

First you need to enable IP Control in the Control Setup menu on the 101 (Page 64/Sec 6.8.1 in the 101FD user manual). Most likely your network uses DHCP, so you would also set the 101's DHCP "On" - the setting is right below the IP Control setting in Control Setup menu. The rest of the items on that screen should be left at their defaults when using DHCP.
Yes.

Thanks!

Will try after break in.


bob
spongebob is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 09:12 PM
Member
 
noahabel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe I'm stupid, but after setting the ISF modes, and seeing them listed as "yes" for my chosen input, I still can't access them. Or perhaps ControlCal is still required to fully access these modes?
noahabel is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 09:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by noahabel View Post

Maybe I'm stupid, but after setting the ISF modes, and seeing them listed as "yes" for my chosen input, I still can't access them. Or perhaps ControlCal is still required to fully access these modes?

Turn the Kuro off and back on and see if they are there. If not, try creating ISF day first.
jdbimmer is offline  
Old 02-05-2010, 08:50 AM
Member
 
noahabel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did so, no joy. Any other suggestions?

It's a cool program nonetheless. Well done!
noahabel is offline  
Old 02-05-2010, 10:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by noahabel View Post

Did so, no joy. Any other suggestions?

It's a cool program nonetheless. Well done!

Other 101/141 owners have reported success, so you may just be missing a step or the running into some of the display's quirks. First, make sure the display is receiving a video signal on the input when you adjust and save the ISFccc mode. Also, make sure you press the Save button and then the Exit button after making your adjustments, then power off/on.

I ran into a similar issue trying to enable ISF Night on my 500M during testing - I ended up getting either ISF Auto or Day activated first and then was able to activate ISF Night. I am not sure exactly what got it working other than persistance.
If you don't make any progress, you may want to consider purchasing ControlCal which has the benefit of additional picture controls (those you can see in the Pro Adjust menu in non-ISF mode) for a reasonable price.
jdbimmer is offline  
Old 02-05-2010, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

Other 101/141 owners have reported success, so you may just be missing a step or the running into some of the display's quirks. First, make sure the display is receiving a video signal on the input when you adjust and save the ISFccc mode. Also, make sure you press the Save button and then the Exit button after making your adjustments, then power off/on.

I ran into a similar issue trying to enable ISF Night on my 500M during testing - I ended up getting either ISF Auto or Day activated first and then was able to activate ISF Night. I am not sure exactly what got it working other than persistance.
If you don't make any progress, you may want to consider purchasing ControlCal which has the benefit of addition picture controls for a reasonable price.

We can't change picture settings w/ KuroReader? I thought everything but gamma??

bob
spongebob is offline  
Old 02-05-2010, 04:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

We can't change picture settings w/ KuroReader? I thought everything but gamma??

bob

You can access the built-in Pioneer ISF settings page* with KuroReader or Internet Explorer (by bypassing the password page) to adjust the following picture controls:
Contrast
Brightness
Color
Tint
Sharpness
Color Temp: (Low, Mid Low, Mid, Mid Hi, Hi, Manual)
Color Temp Manual:
Red High
Green High
Blue High
Red Low
Green Low
Blue Low

You can't access additional ISFccc mode settings:
ISF RGB Point Gamma 1-9
Film Mode
Text Optimization
Intelligent Mode
DRE Picture
Black Level
ACL
Enhancer Mode
CTI
Color Management
R (RED)
Y (YELLOW)
G (GREEN)
C (CYAN)
B (BLUE)
M (MAGENTA)
Color Space
3DNR
Field NR
Block NR
Mosquito NR
3DYC
IP Mode
Zoom (default)

Most importantly is the lack of a Color Space control in the Pioneer ISF page since I believe it defaults to 1, and CS2 is the preferred (accurate) mode. All of the Picture controls listed above are available in ControlCal.

*I didn't write the page, Pioneer did, I just made it work better
jdbimmer is offline  
Old 02-05-2010, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, JD

Started break in at 4:00 PM today (PRO-101)


bob
spongebob is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm off to Fry's to get a 25' network cable to try KuroReader into my router?

Does it matter what type? Crossover, etc?

thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

I'm off to Fry's to get a 25' network cable to try KuroReader into my router?

Does it matter what type? Crossover, etc?

thx

bob

You need a standard ethernet cable to connect the 101FD to your router. The crossover ethernet cables are required only for direct PC-Kuro ethernet connections, if the PC does not support Auto-Xover.
jdbimmer is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

You need a standard ethernet cable to connect the 101FD to your router. The crossover ethernet cables are required only for direct PC-Kuro ethernet connections, if the PC does not support Auto-Xover.

Thanks!

Off I go!


bob
spongebob is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK,JD

It's plugged in to the router.

Should it show up in Network Places (Vista 32)?

IP Control is enabled

DHCP is On.

Been about 5 minutes and nothing.

Reboot PC?


update: Even tho the Kuro never showed up in network places, I was able to access it w/ the laptop and actually activate ISF DAY and save a few settings. I changed DVD's (not inputs) and now I can't get back in:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/2428129...84192/sizes/o/

My Kuro's IP is 192.168.001.001 which I entered into the Kuro IP address but now it's a no go.


thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 04:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Should it show up in Network Places (Vista 32)?

No, it won't show up there.
jdbimmer is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 04:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

update: Even tho the Kuro never showed up in network places, I was able to access it w/ the laptop and actually activate ISF DAY and save a few settings. I changed DVD's (not inputs) and now I can't get back in:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/2428129...84192/sizes/o/

192.168.001.001 sounds like your router's (typical) IP Address, are you sure that's right?

Although I haven't seen it occur using KuroReader, sometimes the Kuro's network stack hangs. To resolve, turn off the main power switch in the Pioneer (the big one on the lower left underside when facing the display), wait about 20 seconds and turn it back on.
jdbimmer is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 04:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
BTW, if you are not sure what the Pioneer's IP Address is when using DHCP, it should appear in the Control menu.
jdbimmer is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

192.168.001.001 sounds like your router's (typical) IP Address, are you sure that's right?

Although I haven't seen it occur using KuroReader, sometimes the Kuro's network stack hangs. To resolve, turn off the main power switch in the Pioneer (the big one on the lower left underside when facing the display), wait about 20 seconds and turn it back on.

JD,

I checked again and the Kuro IP is that with or without the cable plugged in.

Control setup/ IP address.

I'll try the power switch, too


thx


bob
spongebob is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 05:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

BTW, if you are not sure what the Pioneer's IP Address is when using DHCP, it should appear in the Control menu.

It doesn't appear until I click IP address. Then it brings up a small data window.



bob
spongebob is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 05:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,395
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

It doesn't appear until I click IP address.

That's correct. The IP address, subnet mask, default gateway and mac address are displayed when you select them.
bodosom is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

That's correct. The IP address, subnet mask, default gateway and mac address are displayed when you select them.

OK,

BTW,my router is 192.168.1.1

The network cable is temporarily being used to check out my netwrk media player while I'm breaking in th 101 in a spare bedroom.


bob
spongebob is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 06:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

OK,

BTW,my router is 192.168.1.1

The network cable is temporarily being used to check out my netwrk media player while I'm breaking in th 101 in a spare bedroom.


bob

Ok. Just to be clear, 192.168.1.1 is the same as 192.168.001.001, just different notation.
jdbimmer is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

Ok. Just to be clear, 192.168.1.1 is the same as 192.168.001.001, just different notation.

I did not know that

So, am I looking in the wrong place?

What should the Kuro IP be, then?

thx


bob
spongebob is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 09:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

I did not know that

So, am I looking in the wrong place?

What should the Kuro IP be, then?

No, I think you are looking at the only place it shows the IP.

Once you hook it back up to the cable, go back and check it in the Control menu again by selecting IP Address. There are some home routers that use a different default than 1 in the last octet (xxx.xxx.xxx.1), so it's certainly possible that yours is configured differently and 192.168.1.1 is available in the DHCP pool. And you were able to connect to it and create ISF Day before, so maybe you just need to verify it again.
jdbimmer is offline  
Old 02-07-2010, 09:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

No, I think you are looking at the only place it shows the IP.

Once you hook it back up to the cable, go back and check it in the Control menu again by selecting IP Address. There are some home routers that use a different default than 1 in the last octet (xxx.xxx.xxx.1), so it's certainly possible that yours is configured differently and 192.168.1.1 is available in the DHCP pool. And you were able to connect to it and create ISF Day before, so maybe you just need to verify it again.

Will do but I can assure you that192.168.1.1 is the only way I have ever got to the router menu, etc.

Also, when I run ipconfig it always shows up as the default gateway.

bob
spongebob is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off