HDMI input card for Panny TH-50PH9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-02-2010, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Rawhide54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been doing a little bit of research for a Panasonic TH-50PH9 set without much luck. Is there any other way to get an HDMI input for this other than the Panasonic HDMI TY-FB8HM input card, and could I use a HDMI hub to expand inputs without sacrificing 1080p picture quality?
Rawhide54 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-02-2010, 12:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rawhide54 View Post

I've been doing a little bit of research for a Panasonic TH-50PH9 set without much luck. Is there any other way to get an HDMI input for this other than the Panasonic HDMI TY-FB8HM input card, and could I use a HDMI hub to expand inputs without sacrificing 1080p picture quality?

I have the TH-50PH9UK and as far as I know you will need the HDMI blade. Not sure what you mean by a hub but you could try something like this switch from Monoprice.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

The TH-50PH9UK has a native resolution of 1366x768 (720p) so it is not a true 1080p display.

Bill


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-02-2010, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
TopShelf17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you can't get the HDMI blade think about the DVI blade.

Since your unit doesn't have speakers you can always reroute sound from your STB to your amplifier.
TopShelf17 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off