The Official Panasonic TC-P54Z1 Owner’s Discussion Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 35 Old 01-19-2010, 11:09 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rubendariohh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please post what you think are the best calibration settings for the TC-P54Z1. I'm using the Spears & Munsil Blu Ray Calibration Disc in order to calibrate mine.
rubendariohh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 35 Old 09-10-2010, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rudubb1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I Just got this TV last night. How are you running your setup? you need to use the wireless sender box. My setup was going to include a cable box DVD/blue ray and xbox360 how are you controlling all your devices? is there a good solution to control everything without line of sight? IE the sender is in line of sight to the TV but the cable box and DVD player are hidden away what is the best bet to get them working or to get everything on the same remote control?

Come at me Broseph
XBox live GT:Dubs4President
rudubb1n is offline  
post #3 of 35 Old 09-16-2010, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rudubb1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone wall mount this? The store I bought it from said to be careful there are no limiter screws?

Come at me Broseph
XBox live GT:Dubs4President
rudubb1n is offline  
post #4 of 35 Old 09-20-2010, 02:16 PM
Member
 
LV246hicks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
have mine mounted on a stand, that was holding a Sammy 4681f. No problems using the mount with the smaller profile of the panny

I have mine hard wired for now, until I finish the basement, and then I will run it wireless
LV246hicks is offline  
post #5 of 35 Old 09-20-2010, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rudubb1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My setup is very interesting I'll try and post some pictures but it's 2nd floor exterior wall.

Come at me Broseph
XBox live GT:Dubs4President
rudubb1n is offline  
post #6 of 35 Old 09-27-2010, 08:35 PM
Newbie
 
TSR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wall mounted mine. Used screws which came with it along with a couple of washers on each to ensure max. depth of 9mm as recommended.

Question for you other Z1 owners though...can you tell me what your screen looks like when powered off? Is it a solid grey or can you see somewhat of a pattern in it (like light blue blotches throughout the screen). That's how mine looks and its been bothering me. The store says they've found out two other sets look this way, and I'm still waiting on Panasonic to confirm one way or the other.

Thanks.
TSR1 is offline  
post #7 of 35 Old 10-07-2010, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rudubb1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's just grey/black no ghost or blighted but I will keep my eye on ut

Come at me Broseph
XBox live GT:Dubs4President
rudubb1n is offline  
post #8 of 35 Old 10-07-2010, 09:22 PM
Newbie
 
dmostue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
when you power on your Z1 with the remote, does the display panel power on, too? Mine does not. I have to manually power on the panel using the power button.
dmostue is offline  
post #9 of 35 Old 10-07-2010, 09:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rudubb1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With a remote?

Come at me Broseph
XBox live GT:Dubs4President
rudubb1n is offline  
post #10 of 35 Old 10-08-2010, 05:54 AM
Newbie
 
dmostue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have to use the power button on the panel. the remote control does not power up the panel. it onlyl powers up the tuner box. is that the way yours works?
dmostue is offline  
post #11 of 35 Old 10-08-2010, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rudubb1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No. I turn the power to both with the remote. Is there line of sight between your sender and reciever on the tv?

Come at me Broseph
XBox live GT:Dubs4President
rudubb1n is offline  
post #12 of 35 Old 10-08-2010, 11:57 AM
Newbie
 
dmostue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not connecting the tuner and panel wirelessly. they are wired together. the tuner box and panel have the same line of sight to the remote.

when you power on your system, do you just have to hit the red power button on the remote to power up both panel and tuner?
dmostue is offline  
post #13 of 35 Old 10-08-2010, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rudubb1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup

Come at me Broseph
XBox live GT:Dubs4President
rudubb1n is offline  
post #14 of 35 Old 10-08-2010, 03:32 PM
Member
 
joeylikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone calibrate their Z1's yet via the service menu? If so were you able to change any of the values in the Display Service Mode?

Joey
joeylikey is offline  
post #15 of 35 Old 10-08-2010, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rudubb1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope no calibration or service menu. To the other question I am pretty sure you have to have the receiver/sender setup and not directly connected to the tv to have the remote control the power and the volume of the tv. Think I read that online.

Come at me Broseph
XBox live GT:Dubs4President
rudubb1n is offline  
post #16 of 35 Old 10-09-2010, 04:00 AM
Newbie
 
dmostue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rudubb1n, thanks for your help. when i get this thing wall mounted i'll probably go wireless. for now, i can live with it.
dmostue is offline  
post #17 of 35 Old 10-09-2010, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rudubb1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not a problem. Is anyone going to use a different mount? I'm worried about how thin the tv is. Using the right size screws.

Come at me Broseph
XBox live GT:Dubs4President
rudubb1n is offline  
post #18 of 35 Old 10-09-2010, 10:25 PM
Member
 
joeylikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Z1 owners, hope everyone is enjoying their tv. I currently have an issue with not being able to change the offsets in my service menu. I posted the issue in the calibration section Service Menu Help for Panny TC-P54Z1. I'm trying to figure out if this is a problem with just my tv or did Panny lock us Z1 owners out this portion of the service menu? If anyone needs access to their service menu, PM me with your email and I'll send you a copy of the Tech Training and Service manuals.

Joey
joeylikey is offline  
post #19 of 35 Old 10-31-2010, 06:12 PM
Newbie
 
dmostue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had my Z1 calibrated by a Geek Squad calibration expert and I kind of wished I hadn't. The guy seemed to know what he was doing but then again the Z1 did kind of throw him. I doubt he had calibrated a Z1 before.

What I'm wondering is since he calibrated the "Custom" picture setting, would any of his work affect the other picture settings? It seems as if it did! I think I'd like it set back to the way it was before the calibration, the way it came from the factory. Can that be done?
dmostue is offline  
post #20 of 35 Old 10-31-2010, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rudubb1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm pretty sure there is a factory reset in the menu

Come at me Broseph
XBox live GT:Dubs4President
rudubb1n is offline  
post #21 of 35 Old 10-31-2010, 06:48 PM
Member
 
joeylikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmostue View Post

The guy seemed to know what he was doing but then again the Z1 did kind of throw him. I doubt he had calibrated a Z1 before.

Do you recall what threw him about the Z1? Also, did he use any of the two service modes? If so, do you remember which one? The Tuner Service Mode has a blue background for the menu settings and the Display Service Mode has a green background.

If you want to reset to factory settings, you need to go into the "self check and forced to factory setting" mode. Here's how you do it. Unplug the AC cord to exit.
"Produce TV reception screen, and while pressing [VOLUME ( - )] button on the Display unit, press [MENU] button on the RF remote control for more than 3 seconds."

**Caution** You will lose all changes and you will have to re-register your remote control to the tuner. Re-registering is easy, just follow the directions in your owners manual.

Joey
joeylikey is offline  
post #22 of 35 Old 11-01-2010, 02:52 PM
Newbie
 
dmostue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Joey, where do you get this information? are there some manuals I should get?

also, do you leave your display in "standby" when the tuner box is off (the power indicator light is white)? I've begun doing this as that way I can turn the z1 on and off with the remote.
dmostue is offline  
post #23 of 35 Old 11-02-2010, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
High Gear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
.
High Gear is offline  
post #24 of 35 Old 11-02-2010, 10:36 AM
Senior Member
 
High Gear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rudubb1n View Post

No. I turn the power to both with the remote. Is there line of sight between your sender and reciever on the tv?

Leave the power button on, on the tv. The remote will now work shutting it off and turning it on.
High Gear is offline  
post #25 of 35 Old 11-02-2010, 09:00 PM
Member
 
joeylikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmostue View Post

Joey, where do you get this information? are there some manuals I should get?

Service manual. I purchased it to get access to the RGB cuts/gains for calibration. Not needed if you don't plan on calibrating yourself.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmostue View Post

also, do you leave your display in "standby" when the tuner box is off (the power indicator light is white)? I've begun doing this as that way I can turn the z1 on and off with the remote.

Yes.
joeylikey is offline  
post #26 of 35 Old 11-29-2010, 11:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rudubb1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problems yet.
Anyone having luck w wall mounting?

Come at me Broseph
XBox live GT:Dubs4President
rudubb1n is offline  
post #27 of 35 Old 12-05-2010, 07:09 PM
Member
 
jacksonmaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: IA
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My Z1 arrives tomorrow, any advice?

I am worried I made the wrong decision. That I should have just popped for the extra $ to get a 54VT25 or 58VT25.

I know price discussion is frowned on but I was able to get it for less then $1,600.00 shipped to my front door.

Is everyone happy with the purchase so far?
jacksonmaha is offline  
post #28 of 35 Old 12-06-2010, 08:16 AM
Member
 
jacksonmaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: IA
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone have any input?
jacksonmaha is offline  
post #29 of 35 Old 12-06-2010, 08:01 PM
Member
 
joeylikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm happy with it and I even paid a little more than you did. You got a great deal!

Joey
joeylikey is offline  
post #30 of 35 Old 12-09-2010, 11:43 AM
SaY
Member
 
SaY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm going to place an order on Z1 this week. Prices wend down so much, and i love the build quality and brushed metal frame.

Has anyone experienced floating black problem with Z1? Is this model also suffers from it? How bad is it? Thanks!
SaY is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off