Is it possible to turn a 6020FD into an ELITE? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 691 Old 09-09-2010, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 59
tg-one how did you put your tv in factory reset thanks rom
rcapprotti is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 691 Old 09-09-2010, 04:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcapprotti View Post

tg-one how did you put your tv in factory reset thanks rom

You have to have controlcal for the non-elites.
TG_ONE is offline  
post #93 of 691 Old 09-09-2010, 05:09 PM
Senior Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 59
thank for all the info i changed the board out and its working fine what all will this change thanks rom
rcapprotti is online now  
post #94 of 691 Old 09-09-2010, 06:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcapprotti View Post

thank for all the info i changed the board out and its working fine what all will this change thanks rom

If you changed the board out and you see pure mode and pro adjust menu then you are done. If you want to unlock isf modes then you need the elite profile for controlcal.

Are you saying it works without putting it in reset? I already have the non-elite profile for controlcal so I put it in reset before swapping boards just as a precation but this might be good news for other people that just want the pro menu.
TG_ONE is offline  
post #95 of 691 Old 09-09-2010, 08:00 PM
Senior Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 59
yes it work without the tv in factory reset you have a lot more ajustment like color temp one of the main thing people were upset about.this is pretty cool like a kid with a new toy
rcapprotti is online now  
post #96 of 691 Old 09-09-2010, 08:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcapprotti View Post

yes it work without the tv in factory reset you have a lot more ajustment like color temp one of the main thing people were upset about.this is pretty cool like a kid with a new toy

Thats good to hear. Just out of curiosity, is your set a 5020 or the 6020?
TG_ONE is offline  
post #97 of 691 Old 09-09-2010, 09:04 PM
Senior Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 59
6020
rcapprotti is online now  
post #98 of 691 Old 09-09-2010, 09:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcapprotti View Post

6020

Well congrats i know what you mean by it feels like a new toy, enjoy.
TG_ONE is offline  
post #99 of 691 Old 09-10-2010, 05:52 AM
Member
 
Cruzzco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Windsor Ontario Canada
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is great news !!!
I should get my board 2day to swap out my 6020.
Can`t wait... lol. Fun weekend coming up.
Cruzzco is offline  
post #100 of 691 Old 09-11-2010, 01:30 PM
Newbie
 
hhsuds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My transplant is complete

Works great, just remove and replace.

Thanks TG_ONE
hhsuds is offline  
post #101 of 691 Old 09-13-2010, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by hhsuds View Post

My transplant is complete

Works great, just remove and replace.

Thanks TG_ONE

I recently bought a used 6020, and am considering the 'upgrade' discussed here. I see several vendors selling the correct board on the net. Some of them look iffy. Anyone mind saying who they successfully purchased the board from? Also how hard is it to remove the back of the set and swap the boards? Are there any pitfalls to deal with, or is it pretty easy? How many cables connect to the board we are replacing? Do we have much danger of getting shocked if we only touch the board we are swapping? Thanks!
AlanBuck is offline  
post #102 of 691 Old 09-13-2010, 08:44 AM
Member
 
stevepdurham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone accomplished the 5020->PRO-111 swap yet or is everyone just swapping 6020s at this point?
stevepdurham is offline  
post #103 of 691 Old 09-13-2010, 11:00 AM
DJR
Newbie
 
DJR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CANONSBURG PA 15317
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I SWITCHED BOARDS IN MY 5020 WITH THE PRO-111 BOARD. WORKED GREAT. AS FAR AS TIME , IT TOOK ABOUT 2 HOURS VERY EASY TO DO. IF ANYBODY IS GOING TO DO THE SWAP , YOU SHOULD TAKE IT 1 STEP FURTHER. CONTACT "TURBE" FOR THE PIONEER 9G ISFccc PROFILES. AFTER THE DAY & NIGHT ARE ACTIVATED WHAT A DIFFERENCE!!!

DENNIS J RYBACKI
DJR is offline  
post #104 of 691 Old 09-13-2010, 02:06 PM
Member
 
dsmdriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It would be really helpful if someone posted good photos of the 1352 and 1353 boards. Knowing how this stuff is often done, there very well may just be one resistor on the board you need to change to make a 1352 into 1353.

Especially since you guys are buying up all the 1353's out there
dsmdriver is offline  
post #105 of 691 Old 09-13-2010, 10:36 PM
Member
 
dsmdriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It also just struck me- do the service manuals have schematics in them? If they did, we could look at the schematic and find the difference.

The Hitachi RPTV I had before I got my Kuro had full schematics...
dsmdriver is offline  
post #106 of 691 Old 09-14-2010, 05:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJR View Post

I SWITCHED BOARDS IN MY 5020 WITH THE PRO-111 BOARD. WORKED GREAT. AS FAR AS TIME , IT TOOK ABOUT 2 HOURS VERY EASY TO DO. IF ANYBODY IS GOING TO DO THE SWAP , YOU SHOULD TAKE IT 1 STEP FURTHER. CONTACT "TURBE" FOR THE PIONEER 9G ISFccc PROFILES. AFTER THE DAY & NIGHT ARE ACTIVATED WHAT A DIFFERENCE!!!

Where did you buy the new board? Also was the back of the set easy to remove or a little tricky? Thanks! Update: I just ordered the board from ShopJimmy.com They are located in Bloomington MN and seem to be legit. The guy told me they have 17 of the boards in stock. I am supposed to get mine in about 3 days. I will install it when I get brave enough..lol Then probably have ChadB come and calibrate and unlock the ISF modes. Any more tips on removing the back of the set and installing the new board would be greatly appreciated!
AlanBuck is offline  
post #107 of 691 Old 09-14-2010, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
mlpetrozelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TG_ONE View Post

You have to have controlcal for the non-elites.


So, although this wasn't mentioned in your .pdf, theoretically this is mandatory and only possible when using ControlCal (non-Elites)? Or do we have confirmation that others have successfully upgraded WITHOUT doing this?

Adults are just kids who owe money
mlpetrozelli is offline  
post #108 of 691 Old 09-14-2010, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlpetrozelli View Post

So, although this wasn't mentioned in your .pdf, theoretically this is mandatory and only possible when using ControlCal (non-Elites)? Or do we have confirmation that others have successfully upgraded WITHOUT doing this?

I think they mean to get the ISF modes engaged you have to have ControlCal with the Elite profile. Otherwise I think you will end up getting the same functions that a new Elite would have out of the box. Anyone correct me if I am wrong.
AlanBuck is offline  
post #109 of 691 Old 09-14-2010, 01:31 PM
DJR
Newbie
 
DJR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CANONSBURG PA 15317
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WHEN I REMOVED THE BACK OF THE SET. I HAD SOME TWO SIDED TAPE NEXT TO EACH SCREW. AS SOON AS I REMOVED THE SCREWS I PUT IT ON THE TAPE. ALL THE SCREWS CAME OUT AND BACK IN VERY EASY. THE ONLY THING THAT SOMEONE MIGHT THINK IS A LITTLE TRICKY IS THE (4) LITTLE CABLES YOU HAVE TO RECONNECT TO THE NEW BOARD. YOU ONLY NEED ControlCaL TO ACTIVATE THE ISF MODES. WITH THE BOARD SWAP YOU HAVE ALL THE ELITE MODES.

DENNIS J RYBACKI
DJR is offline  
post #110 of 691 Old 09-14-2010, 04:39 PM
Senior Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 59
you can still buy the board from pioneer new for $117.00
rcapprotti is online now  
post #111 of 691 Old 09-14-2010, 04:46 PM
Senior Member
 
rcapprotti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: ocala fl
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 59
tg-one after you installed your board how hard was it to unlock the isf mode. what all do you need and the program you need is it for non-elite model thanks
rcapprotti is online now  
post #112 of 691 Old 09-14-2010, 07:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcapprotti View Post

tg-one after you installed your board how hard was it to unlock the isf mode. what all do you need and the program you need is it for non-elite model thanks

The elite profile for controlcal will unlock isf modes on the non-elite tv after the board swap.
TG_ONE is offline  
post #113 of 691 Old 09-14-2010, 07:45 PM
Senior Member
 
trem0lo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Even if you don't activate the ISF profiles, you still get Pure mode which is worth the upgrade.
trem0lo is offline  
post #114 of 691 Old 09-14-2010, 07:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by trem0lo View Post

Even if you don't activate the ISF profiles, you still get Pure mode which is worth the upgrade.

Before I swap the boards out should I put my tv's ControlCal tweaked RGB high settings back to the original factory defaults? Does pure mode come closer to 6500k than the movie mode on the 6020 does? If this all goes well I will eventually get it calibrated...just wondering what is the best thing to do for now.
AlanBuck is offline  
post #115 of 691 Old 09-14-2010, 08:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanBuck View Post

Before I swap the boards out should I put my tv's ControlCal tweaked RGB high settings back to the original factory defaults? Does pure mode come closer to 6500k than the movie mode on the 6020 does? If this all goes well I will eventually get it calibrated...just wondering what is the best thing to do for now.

You can still change the rgb values in the service menu after the swap using controlcal non-elite profile. If you are going to get it calibrated i would put the original values back in. I don't know if the original values will produce a more accurate pure mode as I can't find my original rgb numbers
TG_ONE is offline  
post #116 of 691 Old 09-14-2010, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wrinklefree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm, I think the resale price of non elite panels just bumped up


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wrinklefree is offline  
post #117 of 691 Old 09-14-2010, 09:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrinklefree View Post

hmmm, i think the resale prices of non elite panels just bumped up

+1
TG_ONE is offline  
post #118 of 691 Old 09-14-2010, 10:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrinklefree View Post

Hmmm, I think the resale price of non elite panels just bumped up

Not to mention, I'd bet Pioneer's parts division will notice a spike in sales of these boards. And that it probably won't take them long to figure out why. But seeing as they got out of the business of making anymore sets quite awhile ago, I'd also guess that they would not care why now anymore either.

It certainly would have been interesting to see what Pioneer's reaction to this would have been if this rather simple and relatively low cost board swap was first discovered soon after the 9G sets were first released.
Johnla is offline  
post #119 of 691 Old 09-15-2010, 12:21 AM
Senior Member
 
trem0lo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanBuck View Post

Does pure mode come closer to 6500k than the movie mode on the 6020 does? If this all goes well I will eventually get it calibrated...just wondering what is the best thing to do for now.

Uncalibrated, Pure is considered more accurate than Movie, although they are similar at first glance. Pure is also a bit brighter. But the additional calibration controls and ISF modes are really what makes the board swap worthwhile.
trem0lo is offline  
post #120 of 691 Old 09-15-2010, 02:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by trem0lo View Post

Uncalibrated, Pure is considered more accurate than Movie, although they are similar at first glance. Pure is also a bit brighter. But the additional calibration controls and ISF modes are really what makes the board swap worthwhile.

Thanks. Now I will have 10 times more adjustments to obsess over..lol If this works after the board swap I wll have gotten a 60 inch 'Elite lite' set for a total cost of $2260.00. Pretty sweet! Too bad it has the damn dirty screen effect on vertical pans....I find myself avoiding HGTV shows now. On most movies it is not very noticeable though.
AlanBuck is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Pdp 6020fd 60 Inch Class Kuro Plasma Hdtv , Pioneer Elite Pro 151fd 60 Inch 1080p Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off