Is it possible to turn a 6020FD into an ELITE? - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff6666p View Post

My board is coming in today. Any tips on how to cut off the color sensor and how far down to cut?

I would drill a hole in the back panel instead. It was very easy and you don't have to worry about damaging your new board. What if your new board is defective...if you cut on it I imagine you won't be able to return it.
AlanBuck is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
jeff6666p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got done swaping the boards I don't have pure mode why?
jeff6666p is offline  
post #183 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff6666p View Post

I just got done swaping the boards I don't have pure mode why?

You should have Pure mode. If you still have Dynamic mode you didn't get the right board. Dynamic mode is not available with the Elite model. Also you should see 'Pro Adjust' as an option on your picture adjustment (ie tint, color etc.) menus.
AlanBuck is online now  
post #184 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 12:20 PM
Senior Member
 
jeff6666p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanBuck View Post

You should have Pure mode. If you still have Dynamic mode you didn't get the right board. Dynamic mode is not available with the Elite model. Also you should see 'Pro Adjust' as an option on your picture adjustment (ie tint, color etc.) menus.

My board had the color sensor on it?
jeff6666p is offline  
post #185 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff6666p View Post

My board had the color sensor on it?

I think that extra port is not a color sensor port..it is an IR repeater port if you look the Elite manual. So you had to cut it down or drill a hole in the back panel? If so that would be for an Elite board. If you have the extra port on the new board I can't imagine why you aren't getting Pure mode as a picture option.
AlanBuck is online now  
post #186 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 12:35 PM
Senior Member
 
jeff6666p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanBuck View Post

I think that extra port is not a color sensor port..it is an IR repeater port if you look the Elite manual. So you had to cut it down or drill a hole in the back panel? If so that would be for an Elite board.

I cut it down. There's no pure mode.
jeff6666p is offline  
post #187 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 12:38 PM
Member
 
dsmdriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jeff, you aren't running of a PC input are you? In that case you only get standard and user (I think those are them)

If the TV is still open it's easy to tell if it was a AWW1352 or 1353.

I do know for a fact the TV won't boot without the board installed so you can't have a bad connection or anything.
dsmdriver is offline  
post #188 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 12:39 PM
Senior Member
 
jeff6666p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsmdriver View Post

Jeff, you aren't running of a PC input are you? In that case you only get standard and user (I think those are them)

If the TV is still open it's easy to tell if it was a AWW1352 or 1353.

I do know for a fact the TV won't boot without the board installed so you can't have a bad connection or anything.

I'm using an hdmi port.
jeff6666p is offline  
post #189 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff6666p View Post

I cut it down. There's no pure mode.

Are you seeing Pro Adjust as an option on your picture adjust menus?
AlanBuck is online now  
post #190 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
jeff6666p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanBuck View Post

Are you seeing Pro Adjust as an option on your picture adjust menus?

No everything is the same as before. What happened
jeff6666p is offline  
post #191 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff6666p View Post

No everything is the same as before. What happened

That is bizarre. I would be very upset! Where did you get your board?
AlanBuck is online now  
post #192 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
jeff6666p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanBuck View Post

That is bizarre. I would be very upset! Where did you get your board?

I have a feeling I just wasted $100. I am very upset. This is the board I bought.

http://www.discount-merchant.com/PIO...-p/1114749.htm
jeff6666p is offline  
post #193 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff6666p View Post

I have a feeling I just wasted $100. I am very upset. This is the board I bought.

http://www.discount-merchant.com/PIO...-p/1114749.htm

Totally strange.
AlanBuck is online now  
post #194 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 01:05 PM
Senior Member
 
jeff6666p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanBuck View Post

Totally strange.

What is?
jeff6666p is offline  
post #195 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wrinklefree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff6666p View Post

What is?

What's the manufacture date on your panel?
wrinklefree is offline  
post #196 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
jeff6666p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrinklefree View Post

What's the manufacture date on your panel?


2008 jul
jeff6666p is offline  
post #197 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff6666p View Post

What is?

Strange that your new board is not giving the Elite adjustments.
AlanBuck is online now  
post #198 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff6666p View Post

2008 jul

Same date as my 6020
AlanBuck is online now  
post #199 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
jeff6666p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanBuck View Post

Same date as my 6020

Could it be one of the ribbon cables might not be all the way in?
jeff6666p is offline  
post #200 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Irwinroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Does the new board have the resistor that is on the cable side of IO4?
Irwinroad is offline  
post #201 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
jeff6666p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irwinroad View Post

Does the new board have the resistor that is on the cable side of IO4?

I think so, It's the elites board. The panel is together right now.
jeff6666p is offline  
post #202 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irwinroad View Post

Does the new board have the resistor that is on the cable side of IO4?

Does the picture of the board on the website he bought it from show the extra resistor? It does show the extra port for the IR repeater. I'd have been furious if I went to all this trouble and ended up with a 6020! Although I guess it could be worse..at least his set still works.
AlanBuck is online now  
post #203 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
jeff6666p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm going to open it back up and take a pic.
jeff6666p is offline  
post #204 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 02:20 PM
Senior Member
 
jeff6666p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't get a good pic. look like there is on r7559 and there's one on aww1353. One of the ribbon cable slots wasn't closed
jeff6666p is offline  
post #205 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 03:17 PM
Senior Member
 
jeff6666p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IT WORKS. It wasn't working because the ribbon cable was loose.
jeff6666p is offline  
post #206 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wrinklefree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff6666p View Post

IT WORKS. It wasn't working because the ribbon cable was loose.

I'm surprised it didn't throw off a code
wrinklefree is offline  
post #207 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Juan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: So Cal, US
Posts: 2,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff6666p View Post

IT WORKS. It wasn't working because the ribbon cable was loose.

Thats great, happy for you.

Juan

My HT
Juan is offline  
post #208 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff6666p View Post

IT WORKS. It wasn't working because the ribbon cable was loose.

Awesome! Now have fun with your new toy. One question I have for forum members...in D-Nice's suggested settings for the Kuros he mentions 'plus green' panels. Does anyone know what dates and or serial numbers this applies to. Without knowing, it is impossible to know what settings to use.
AlanBuck is online now  
post #209 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 03:50 PM
Senior Member
 
jeff6666p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlanBuck View Post

Awesome! Now have fun with your new toy. One question I have for forum members...in D-Nice's suggested settings for the Kuros he mentions 'plus green' panels. Does anyone know what dates and or serial numbers this applies to. Without knowing, it is impossible to know what settings to use.

I don't know what the 'plus green' panels are but am using the 111fd settings.

Thank you all for everyone's help and Thank you TG_ONE for finding out how to make this possible.
jeff6666p is offline  
post #210 of 698 Old 09-21-2010, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AlanBuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Posts: 2,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff6666p View Post

I don't know 'plus green' panels are but am using the 111fd settings.

Thank you all for your help and Thank you TG_ONE for finding out how to make this possible.

I have mine set to D-Nice 'plus green' 151fd settings. Problem is I don't know if my set is really a plus green one or not so the D-Nice settings may not be valid. It does look very nice though. I did back the color off a couple clicks...he called for +3 but I think mine looks better at +1. I am now on the fence about getting a pro calibration vs getting the ControlCal Elite profiles and messing with it myself. I can say that I was at a buddies house last night watching a Sharp LCD set....YUCK. Shadows in faces were green among many other flaws. I came back home and watched the same shows on the Kuro and what a difference! Also thanks to TG-ONE for discovering this cool upgrade for 5020/6020 owners.
AlanBuck is online now  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Pdp 6020fd 60 Inch Class Kuro Plasma Hdtv , Pioneer Elite Pro 151fd 60 Inch 1080p Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off