Is it possible to turn a 6020FD into an ELITE? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 691 Old 02-13-2010, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was just curious if it was possible to give a PDP-6020FD the color tweaking functionality of the PRO-151FD by swapping one of the boards out? I been searching and it seems like most of there boards are the same part# maybe they are just hardcoded differently. Anyone know anything about this and which board if it is possible?

Thanks in advance.


EDIT: Yes it is possible. I thought I would move some of the Project "E-LITE" information to the front for easy reference.

Wrinklefree's website has an outstanding rundown: http://www.hippotechsolutions.com/?page_id=2693

Unlock ISF After board swap. See Calibration Forums and contact Turbe(Tell him you have a 9G non-elite with an ELITE I/O board or E-LITE): http://www.controlcal.com/forum/index.php

Also check out these posts: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post19230005 and http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9#post19202059


I also attached my attempt at a clear as mud rundown but you will have to suffer my mindless ramblings

 

Can the Pioneer 9G Non.pdf 341.8330078125k . file
TG_ONE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 691 Old 02-13-2010, 03:02 PM
Member
 
Anfunny1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have no technical knowledge regarding swapping boards but it seems like it would be easier and less expensive to just have the 6020 professionally calibrated. AFAIK you cannot activate the ISF modes on a non-elite but a professional calibration would get you close in terms of picture quality.
Anfunny1980 is offline  
post #3 of 691 Old 02-13-2010, 04:16 PM
Member
 
esswun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can one turn a BMW 3 series into an M3? I doubt this is possible.

esswun is offline  
post #4 of 691 Old 02-13-2010, 07:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anfunny1980 View Post

I have no technical knowledge regarding swapping boards but it seems like it would be easier and less expensive to just have the 6020 professionally calibrated. AFAIK you cannot activate the ISF modes on a non-elite but a professional calibration would get you close in terms of picture quality.

I am more of a do it yourself kind of person than hiring someone. If it is a single board swap then it would be a cost effective way to upgrade that panel and have more options. If you have to change several boards then it is not. I'm just trying to find out if it is technically possible or if there are limiting factors preventing someone from doing that..

Quote:
Originally Posted by esswun View Post

Can one turn a BMW 3 series into an M3? I doubt this is possible.

I don't know but if I wanted to find out I would go to a BMW forum.
TG_ONE is offline  
post #5 of 691 Old 02-13-2010, 09:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dlplover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You would have to check that it uses the same screen and everything. If it has a different panel, you could possibly damage it. Also, if there's any difference in any of the components beyond just that board, you would need to replace that as well if it were even possible. It sounds like a fun project, but not a fun project when the panel is a Kuro. Also, the parts needed would likely cost you at least as much as a pro calibration. May as well just go for that and call it a day IMO.
dlplover is offline  
post #6 of 691 Old 02-13-2010, 09:21 PM
Member
 
fuzzybam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: bakersfield, ca
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'd say you COULD, but you'll probably spend more money than what it costs to buy the 141/151.
fuzzybam is offline  
post #7 of 691 Old 02-13-2010, 10:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzybam View Post

I'd say you COULD, but you'll probably spend more money than what it costs to buy the 141/151.


Acctually you can find the boards on the net indivdually for both the 151 and the 6020. They are listed as the same part number and can be had for under $100. I just can't find the information on which one contains the menu for the 151 and if the 151 board would even work in a 6020. I was hoping there might be some service techs on here that might be able to say what differentiates them and how to tell the difference.
TG_ONE is offline  
post #8 of 691 Old 02-13-2010, 10:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlplover View Post

You would have to check that it uses the same screen and everything. If it has a different panel, you could possibly damage it. Also, if there's any difference in any of the components beyond just that board, you would need to replace that as well if it were even possible. It sounds like a fun project, but not a fun project when the panel is a Kuro. Also, the parts needed would likely cost you at least as much as a pro calibration. May as well just go for that and call it a day IMO.

Being a kuro is the only thing that scares me but If I could find the right part and know it would work I could at least get the part while it is available at a resonable price and someday I might just try it.
TG_ONE is offline  
post #9 of 691 Old 02-14-2010, 06:36 AM
Newbie
 
Ninety Four's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by esswun View Post

Can one turn a BMW 3 series into an M3? I doubt this is possible.

Since the 335i has a turbo'd engine, it wouldn't be hard at all to increase the boost and throw some coilovers on it, easily beating an M3.

About the TV I have no idea, but I'm eager to find out.
Ninety Four is offline  
post #10 of 691 Old 02-14-2010, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wrinklefree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 1,656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here you go

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1226664
wrinklefree is offline  
post #11 of 691 Old 02-14-2010, 10:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrinklefree View Post

Here you go

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1226664

I've seen that and its always a possibility but at that price I should have tried to find an Elite from the begining. I have used controlcal and I am in no way unsatisfied with the results, it brought new life to my 6020. I just think it would be a fun project to see if it could be done on the cheap and gain access to the advanced picture controls the elites have. I have a feeling that it isn't as simple as a board swap however, I found a site that sells the boards for both and they list the acctual panel model# and they are different. So I assume the boards are the same but can detect the difference in the panels and activates the menu accordingly. Since the PDP-XX20 and the PRO-111/151FD used the same firmware update this would make sense. I still would like to find out for sure.
TG_ONE is offline  
post #12 of 691 Old 02-14-2010, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 207
I'm sure if Pioneer would issue a firmware update there would be more menus to access on these 20's. But that won't happen. Especially since they are out of the tv market completely and the fact that the 20's are a few years old already. We got our one update last April, and that will be it.

RIP Robin Williams. Thanks for the laughter.
wxman is offline  
post #13 of 691 Old 02-14-2010, 12:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wxman View Post

I'm sure if Pioneer would issue a firmware update there would be more menus to access on these 20's. But that won't happen. Especially since they are out of the tv market completely and the fact that the 20's are a few years old already. We got our one update last April, and that will be it.


Even if they were still in the plasma market I don't think they would add features in a firmware. They would only patch a bug.
TG_ONE is offline  
post #14 of 691 Old 02-14-2010, 01:07 PM
 
AVJunkie2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TG_ONE View Post

Acctually you can find the boards on the net indivdually for both the 151 and the 6020. They are listed as the same part number and can be had for under $100. I just can't find the information on which one contains the menu for the 151 and if the 151 board would even work in a 6020. I was hoping there might be some service techs on here that might be able to say what differentiates them and how to tell the difference.

If the boards are the same part number then wouldn't it be logical to think that those two parts are the same and that it's something else internally that makes them different? I'm sure they share a fair amount of the same parts but it's figuring out which ones they don't share and what the funtion of that part is and if it can even be a direct swap. Sounds like a lot of work and probably expense just get a little better picture.
AVJunkie2010 is offline  
post #15 of 691 Old 02-14-2010, 03:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVJunkie2010 View Post

If the boards are the same part number then wouldn't it be logical to think that those two parts are the same and that it's something else internally that makes them different? I'm sure they share a fair amount of the same parts but it's figuring out which ones they don't share and what the funtion of that part is and if it can even be a direct swap. Sounds like a lot of work and probably expense just get a little better picture.

Some people on here will spend thousands on software and a color sensor and then spend hours trying to figure out how to use it when they could have just hired a professional for a few hundred dollars. Why? It's probably a hobby to them and they learn something new.
TG_ONE is offline  
post #16 of 691 Old 02-14-2010, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dahlsim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TG_ONE View Post

Even if they were still in the plasma market I don't think they would add features in a firmware. They would only patch a bug.

Indications are that all the advanced features are already be in firmware. The key would be to find out if there is a 'backdoor' in the software to unlock their use.

D-Nice at one time seemed to think he might be able to unlock them before he lost interest. You might think software hack more than hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by D-Nice View Post

Quote:


Quote:
Originally Posted by DOMAIN64
Right, I understand that but he said he "knows now" why they locked it. There must be something interesting lurking in there that he didnt originally realize. Paul

  • RGB Gamma
  • Color point modification (RGB only)
  • Colorspace selection
  • A/V modes ISF Day/Night/Auto, Pure, User
  • Color temps High, Mid-High, Mid, Mid-Low, Low
  • Brightness limitation

are all listed in the SM. The trick is getting them to stay active after you exit the SM. JimP is correct as you can REALLY screw things up in the SM....especially this one.


Family DVD Collection
Insider thread last question? R.I.P.
Nothing will ever be attempted if all possible objections must first be overcome.
Samuel Johnson 1709-1784, British Author
Dahlsim is offline  
post #17 of 691 Old 02-15-2010, 10:36 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dahlsim View Post

Indications are that all the advanced features are already be in firmware. The key would be to find out if there is a 'backdoor' in the software to unlock their use.

D-Nice at one time seemed to think he might be able to unlock them before he lost interest. You might think software hack more than hardware.

This is interesting. I read enough on the non-elite thread to know D-NICE was not going to divulge anymore info on the non-elites but I must have missed this info. Thanks
TG_ONE is offline  
post #18 of 691 Old 02-15-2010, 10:45 AM
Member
 
OldDominion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by esswun View Post

Can one turn a BMW 3 series into an M3? I doubt this is possible.

Yes actually you could.. But me personally turning a 3 series into an m3, provided they are the same body IE coupe or 4 door would be easier for me to do than messing with the tv. lol
OldDominion is offline  
post #19 of 691 Old 02-15-2010, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbrady3324's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
There is a guy with a cracked 600m.. maybe looking into getting his spare parts.

Pioneer KRP-500m
Panasonic 65VT50
M&K LCR-750s Fronts and Center
M&K M-4T Surrounds
X-Rite i1pro
jbrady3324 is online now  
post #20 of 691 Old 02-15-2010, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
trem0lo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It *might* be possible in theory, but it is my understanding that the Elites use entirely different glass panels than the xx20 models, so if you replaced the board you might run into compatibility issues due to the difference in glass.
trem0lo is offline  
post #21 of 691 Old 02-15-2010, 12:01 PM
 
AVJunkie2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TG_ONE View Post

Some people on here will spend thousands on software and a color sensor and then spend hours trying to figure out how to use it when they could have just hired a professional for a few hundred dollars. Why? It's probably a hobby to them and they learn something new.

If one is willing to take the chance of bricking a perfectly fine TV then who am I to stand in the way.
AVJunkie2010 is offline  
post #22 of 691 Old 02-16-2010, 01:28 AM
Newbie
 
cakyol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I actually have an interesting situation. I bought a pro151fd and when
it arrived, its screen was shattered. While I was dealing with the insurance
claims, I ordered a 6020fd since I could not find the pro151 again at the same
price anywhere else ($4000). So I now have a pro151fd with a broken
screen & a fully working 6020fd. I understand that they use exactly the
same panel. How difficult would it be to move the panel from the 6020
to the pro151fd ? Has anyone ever seen how complex (or easy) that may be ?
Is it "mechanically" an easy modification ?

Thanx
cakyol is offline  
post #23 of 691 Old 02-16-2010, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dahlsim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,986
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cakyol View Post

I actually have an interesting situation. I bought a pro151fd and when
it arrived, its screen was shattered. While I was dealing with the insurance
claims, I ordered a 6020fd since I could not find the pro151 again at the same
price anywhere else ($4000). So I now have a pro151fd with a broken
screen & a fully working 6020fd. I understand that they use exactly the
same panel. How difficult would it be to move the panel from the 6020
to the pro151fd ? Has anyone ever seen how complex (or easy) that may be ?
Is it "mechanically" an easy modification ?

Thanx

You may be in a good position to ask some questions directly to Pioneer as a customer and an owner of 2 of thier large (expensive) Plasmas. I'd call them, tell them I own 2 panels and would like to speak to the people in support and engineering.

If you can get some good contacts you might be able to extract some good inside info on the compatibility level of these displays or even how you might open up the advanced features of your Non-Elite. Someone in engineering might have an idea.

Family DVD Collection
Insider thread last question? R.I.P.
Nothing will ever be attempted if all possible objections must first be overcome.
Samuel Johnson 1709-1784, British Author
Dahlsim is offline  
post #24 of 691 Old 02-16-2010, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Hi TG_ONE,

Did you enter Posted Settings (offsets) or do a proper calibration with additional equipment/software? If posted settings, there's always the chance those settings will be totally wrong for your specific display/build.

A proper calibration (DIY or PRO) can really bring out the NE's potential as many know... If you did a DIY calibration, what meter did you use...?

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #25 of 691 Old 02-17-2010, 08:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cakyol View Post

I actually have an interesting situation. I bought a pro151fd and when
it arrived, its screen was shattered. While I was dealing with the insurance
claims, I ordered a 6020fd since I could not find the pro151 again at the same
price anywhere else ($4000). So I now have a pro151fd with a broken
screen & a fully working 6020fd. I understand that they use exactly the
same panel. How difficult would it be to move the panel from the 6020
to the pro151fd ? Has anyone ever seen how complex (or easy) that may be ?
Is it "mechanically" an easy modification ?

Thanx

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dahlsim View Post

You may be in a good position to ask some questions directly to Pioneer as a customer and an owner of 2 of thier large (expensive) Plasmas. I'd call them, tell them I own 2 panels and would like to speak to the people in support and engineering.

If you can get some good contacts you might be able to extract some good inside info on the compatibility level of these displays or even how you might open up the advanced features of your Non-Elite. Someone in engineering might have an idea.


I would be very interested in what they have to say.
TG_ONE is offline  
post #26 of 691 Old 02-17-2010, 08:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post

Hi TG_ONE,

Did you enter Posted Settings (offsets) or do a proper calibration with additional equipment/software? If posted settings, there's always the chance those settings will be totally wrong for your specific display/build.

A proper calibration (DIY or PRO) can really bring out the NE's potential as many know... If you did a DIY calibration, what meter did you use...?

Hi turbe,
I started out with the posted settings and tweak'd off of that. I will probably get it calibrated but for now I am enjoying it at the current settings.
TG_ONE is offline  
post #27 of 691 Old 02-17-2010, 03:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrinklefree View Post

Here you go

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1226664

I don't know a lot about video processors, but doesn't this do the same thing with inputs for just about anything?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1227517
TG_ONE is offline  
post #28 of 691 Old 02-17-2010, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 87
The VideoEq Pro has full true CMS (the one you linked doesn't), wrinklefree posted some results with his VideoEq Pro and NE. It can also be used for grayscale and gamma.

I have the VideoEQ Pro myself but focusing on fixing some issues with my Projector.

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
post #29 of 691 Old 02-19-2010, 08:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TG_ONE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbe View Post

The VideoEq Pro has full true CMS (the one you linked doesn't), wrinklefree posted some results with his VideoEq Pro and NE. It can also be used for grayscale and gamma.

I have the VideoEQ Pro myself but focusing on fixing some issues with my Projector.

Is there a review coming or already out for this?
TG_ONE is offline  
post #30 of 691 Old 02-19-2010, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lake Tahoe, NV
Posts: 4,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Yes, I'm sure there will be several.. wrinklefree has already posted some results in the 9GNE Owner's Thread... search his past Posts and you should be able to find them...

Need to find a Professional Calibrator? Click Here to PM me with your Display & City

Calibrator List - Pioneer ISFccc Interface

Calibration Reports - Pioneer

 

ControlCAL™
Designed by Calibrators for Calibrators™

No need to fumble through the Display's Menu with its Remote Control™

turbe is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Pdp 6020fd 60 Inch Class Kuro Plasma Hdtv , Pioneer Elite Pro 151fd 60 Inch 1080p Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off