Samsung PNXXc450 Owners Thread *NO PRICE TALK* - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 1732 Old 02-18-2011, 06:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Hmmm. Update didn't seem to change anything for me. You must have really done something wrong. Idk
JukeBox360 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 1732 Old 02-18-2011, 09:01 AM
Member
 
Legoheads's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You are running 1008.2? Than you should count your blessings that it did not adversely effect your set. As someone who just had to go through an annoying exchange process because of this firmware I STRONGLY advise others to avoid the 1008.2 Feb 9th update just as a precautionary measure. Anyone else successfully running the 1008.2 out there?
Legoheads is offline  
post #1533 of 1732 Old 02-18-2011, 10:26 AM
Member
 
Mastperf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

Hmmm. Update didn't seem to change anything for me. You must have really done something wrong. Idk

Yeah, we updated. People need to understanding the fact that there is something wrong with this update. Claiming people did it wrong doesn't fix the real issue. We let the tv update until it was completely finished and it broke the set.
Why would you update your set knowing it has damaged others set?
Mastperf is offline  
post #1534 of 1732 Old 02-18-2011, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Tag66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my PN42X450 last week and updated it immediately to the latest from Samsung (before reading this thread). It was at version 1006 prior. Everything seems to be working fine. The picture on this set is great, especially considering I paid less than 4 bills for it. Have it mounted on a bedroom wall. There is a slight buzz but I can't even hear it unless I am a few feet away. If the TV volume is anywhere above a 5 or so, its not heard at all.
Tag66 is offline  
post #1535 of 1732 Old 02-18-2011, 01:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 557
1008.1 for me, so that explains a few things.

PSN - Pendragoongp
NNID - Pendragoon
Include your AVS username in the friend request.
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
post #1536 of 1732 Old 02-18-2011, 03:12 PM
Member
 
Mastperf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by PENDRAG0ON View Post
1008.1 for me, so that explains a few things.
I updated my last set to 1008.1 and had no issues. Whatever this fixes must screw up sets that don't have the problem.
Mastperf is offline  
post #1537 of 1732 Old 02-18-2011, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
My update was 1008.1 not .2 but I guess I won't be updating to whatever you guys used.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #1538 of 1732 Old 02-18-2011, 04:17 PM
Member
 
Mastperf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes, please don't.
Mastperf is offline  
post #1539 of 1732 Old 02-18-2011, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Wow. The update is that bad?
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #1540 of 1732 Old 02-18-2011, 06:51 PM
Member
 
Mastperf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post
Wow. The update is that bad?
It ruined my set and started killing pixels within 10 minutes. I just got my replacement yesterday and will never risk another tv update again.
Mastperf is offline  
post #1541 of 1732 Old 02-19-2011, 02:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Wow. That's nuts
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #1542 of 1732 Old 02-19-2011, 05:50 AM
Newbie
 
jmhky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased the pn42c450 as a warranty replacement for a 4 year old Hitachi plasma. I am having a real hard time liking the way the picture looks on this tv. I get several channels in HD ota. I am using the settings suggested by PENDRAG0ON . However I spent hours tweaking the settings trying to get the screen to look better. Basically to me the picture is too dark. It also at times has a kinda of hazy or foggy look to it. Especially if there are bright lights in the picture. Such as watching Dateline with the back drop lighting behind the reporter. All though the pictures is detailed everything just kinda looks washed out. In outdoor scenes the picture looks great. I know the PQ is one of this tv's strong points so maybe I just got a dud. The only other options they gave me for replacement were a Panasonic plasma and an insignia 1080P/ 120 hz LCD. Not sure If I am going to give up and try the LCD or give the Panasonic a try. Really didn't like the way the Picture looked on the Panasonic.
jmhky is offline  
post #1543 of 1732 Old 02-19-2011, 09:19 AM
Member
 
Mastperf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The picture on this set is better than the Panasonics in this price range. The Panasonics are also lower resolution (1024x768 vs. 1360x768), so you should also take that into consideration. The tv's in this price range aren't going to have great black levels so the black level rise on the Panasonics could be pretty horrible on these lower-end sets.
Mastperf is offline  
post #1544 of 1732 Old 02-19-2011, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastperf View Post

The picture on this set is better than the Panasonics in this price range. The Panasonics are also lower resolution (1024x768 vs. 1360x768), so you should also take that into consideration. The tv's in this price range aren't going to have great black levels so the black level rise on the Panasonics could be pretty horrible on these lower-end sets.

Well said.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #1545 of 1732 Old 02-19-2011, 10:44 AM
Member
 
SteelBlueTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been playing with my 42 since I got it a couple days ago. I am running the break in dvd, but I'm not sure what settings to use while the dvd is running. Should I just leave it on the same as normal viewing settings or change them to something different? I noticed each input has different settings so its a pain to keep changing things all the time.
SteelBlueTJ is offline  
post #1546 of 1732 Old 02-19-2011, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
smgehman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PENDRAG0ON View Post

Here are my latest settings as of December 03, 2010

Movie Mode. (Standard is too dim and Dynamic is useless)

Cell Light = 10
Contrast = 75
Brightness = 55
Sharpness = 0
Color = 44
Tint G44/R56

Advanced
Black Tone = Off (didn't notice a diff with it on so I left it off)
Dynamic Contrast = Off
Gamma 0
Fleshtone +1
Edge Enhancement = Off

Color Temp = Warm 1 (Warm 2 has always been too green to my eyes)
DNF = Off
Screen Burn Protection = 4/4/1 for gaming and TV 2/2/2 for movies

White:
20
25
15
25
05
25


I'll be happy to answer any questions about the set that I can, so ask away.

I installed the 1008.2 firmware. because samsung site says
(1. Title
2010 PDP Firmware for S4 (version 1008.2)
2. Applicable Model
PDP : 50'' C430, C450
3. Carrier or Corporate Customer
All Customer
4. Description
This firmware prevent red spot or sparks on screen.

What do you all think should I put the specs back to PENDRAG0ON's?

I bought it Aug 20 2010 doubt it has 200 hrs yet.

Anyone been able to find a OTA signal quality indicator? Thanks
smgehman is offline  
post #1547 of 1732 Old 02-19-2011, 10:54 AM
Member
 
akarma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
SteelBlueTJ

Don't worry about running the break in dvd and other crap. Just watch TV and enjoy.
akarma is offline  
post #1548 of 1732 Old 02-19-2011, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by smgehman View Post


I installed the 1008.2 firmware. because samsung site says
(1. Title
2010 PDP Firmware for S4 (version 1008.2)
2. Applicable Model
PDP : 50'' C430, C450
3. Carrier or Corporate Customer
All Customer
4. Description
This firmware prevent red spot or sparks on screen.

What do you all think should I put the specs back to PENDRAG0ON's?

I bought it Aug 20 2010 doubt it has 200 hrs yet.

Anyone been able to find a OTA signal quality indicator? Thanks

You dont have 200 hours on it after that long? Wow. I'd have that much within a month easy lol.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #1549 of 1732 Old 02-19-2011, 08:06 PM
Newbie
 
smgehman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just rolled back to ver 1007.1 from 1008.2. I saw I had the file when I upgraded to 1008.2. I saw the most "bad" pixels in the boxes around the channel box it the upper left and in the menu screens. But also noticed it then in the whites on the blue ray we watched tonight. So I plugged in the flash drive with the file from 9/8/2010 and it asked if i wanted to go from 1008 to 1007.
smgehman is offline  
post #1550 of 1732 Old 02-20-2011, 12:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

You dont have 200 hours on it after that long? Wow. I'd have that much within a month easy lol.

I usually get past 200 hours by week 2. I like to rush to the first few voltage adjustments before the 30 day mark.

PSN - Pendragoongp
NNID - Pendragoon
Include your AVS username in the friend request.
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
post #1551 of 1732 Old 02-20-2011, 01:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by PENDRAG0ON View Post


I usually get past 200 hours by week 2. I like to rush to the first few voltage adjustments before the 30 day mark.

Exactly why I'm done so soon lol
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #1552 of 1732 Old 02-20-2011, 02:43 AM
Member
 
SteelBlueTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well last night I was watching my 42 and the buzzing got really loud. It hasn't been this loud yet. It seems to only get loud when there is a bright image on the screen. Darker scenes didn't make it as loud. I had to have the volume up to 20 for it to even begin to muffle the buzz and I sit about 7 feet away. I think I will return the set today to best buy and see what other options are out there. I don't want to try another c450. This sucks because I was just starting to like the picture on this, but the buzzing will be annoying.

I have some questions for those of you who have returned TVs to BB. Do I need to put it back in the box or can I just carry it in the way it is along with the remote and manuals? Also, I bought the 2-year black tie protection, but I don't want to use it. I only had the TV for 4 days. I'm still within the 30 day return period so they should just credit me what I paid toward a different model? Will I have to purchase another 2-year warranty? I hope not. Thanks for any help.
SteelBlueTJ is offline  
post #1553 of 1732 Old 02-20-2011, 04:52 AM
Newbie
 
jmhky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally starting to get the picture to look good, but I have noticed something wierd. The haziness that I am seeing is usually in scenes that have some type of light, such as lamp, street light etc. Any light in the scene will cause a foggy or hazy look in that general area. Anyone else notice this?
jmhky is offline  
post #1554 of 1732 Old 02-20-2011, 09:01 AM
Senior Member
 
david0406's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelBlueTJ View Post

Well last night I was watching my 42 and the buzzing got really loud. It hasn't been this loud yet. It seems to only get loud when there is a bright image on the screen. Darker scenes didn't make it as loud. I had to have the volume up to 20 for it to even begin to muffle the buzz and I sit about 7 feet away. I think I will return the set today to best buy and see what other options are out there. I don't want to try another c450. This sucks because I was just starting to like the picture on this, but the buzzing will be annoying.

I have some questions for those of you who have returned TVs to BB. Do I need to put it back in the box or can I just carry it in the way it is along with the remote and manuals? Also, I bought the 2-year black tie protection, but I don't want to use it. I only had the TV for 4 days. I'm still within the 30 day return period so they should just credit me what I paid toward a different model? Will I have to purchase another 2-year warranty? I hope not. Thanks for any help.

Brought mine back out of the box but brought the box and all hardware with me. They will just refund your money if u want a different model. I have had no buzzing issues.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
david0406 is offline  
post #1555 of 1732 Old 02-20-2011, 09:50 AM
Member
 
Mastperf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by smgehman View Post

I just rolled back to ver 1007.1 from 1008.2. I saw I had the file when I upgraded to 1008.2. I saw the most "bad" pixels in the boxes around the channel box it the upper left and in the menu screens. But also noticed it then in the whites on the blue ray we watched tonight. So I plugged in the flash drive with the file from 9/8/2010 and it asked if i wanted to go from 1008 to 1007.

Did rolling back the firmware fix your set? If so then others may need to get a copy of it from you.
Mastperf is offline  
post #1556 of 1732 Old 02-21-2011, 05:37 AM
Newbie
 
jmhky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question for anyone running an HTPC with this set. When I fired up the HTPC the input resolution on the tv was setting itself to 1920 X1080 or something like that. It didn't matter what I set my PC at the tv stayed at that resolution. Looked horrible. I finally noticed a little message on the task bar that told me the optimal resolution for this monitor. I don't remember what it was, something odd. When I set my pc to this resolution the tv changed to match it and the picture looked great. The problem is when I set the picture mode on the tv to fit screen there is still one line of pixels on the right that is not being used. I hate to run the tv like this, but I can't figure out how to get the screen to totally fill. I am connecting the HTPC through HDMI. Also with the HTPC hooked up the pixel shift option is greyed out on the screen saver menu. I am not running in game mode or anything.
jmhky is offline  
post #1557 of 1732 Old 02-21-2011, 07:40 AM
Newbie
 
smgehman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastperf View Post

Did rolling back the firmware fix your set? If so then others may need to get a copy of it from you.

Don't think it does anything worth while. I went back to 1008.2 to confirm my guess. What never happens in the rollback or installing 1008.2 again is that "please wait while we adjust your screen" message. So my opinion is that the first time 1008.2 is installed and it does the adjustment after the firmware is installed that the "damage" is done!
smgehman is offline  
post #1558 of 1732 Old 02-21-2011, 12:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
futurecode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wilkes-barre, PA
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmhky View Post

I have a question for anyone running an HTPC with this set. When I fired up the HTPC the input resolution on the tv was setting itself to 1920 X1080 or something like that. It didn't matter what I set my PC at the tv stayed at that resolution. Looked horrible. I finally noticed a little message on the task bar that told me the optimal resolution for this monitor. I don't remember what it was, something odd. When I set my pc to this resolution the tv changed to match it and the picture looked great. The problem is when I set the picture mode on the tv to fit screen there is still one line of pixels on the right that is not being used. I hate to run the tv like this, but I can't figure out how to get the screen to totally fill. I am connecting the HTPC through HDMI. Also with the HTPC hooked up the pixel shift option is greyed out on the screen saver menu. I am not running in game mode or anything.

For an HTPC, you might want to check out this link to iLLEST x BEAST's post in this thread about getting the TV into a kinda"optimal resolution" mode for computers and game consoles. I have done this for my HTPC and PS3 and have found it to be a nice improvement as you can get you TV to operate at it's native resolution ( PN50C450 at 1366 x 768) while still having a pixel shift and other options available. If this doesn't fix the "line of pixels" on your set, look for "overscan/underscan" setting on your computer, that should clear that up.

PSN: futurecode
futurecode is offline  
post #1559 of 1732 Old 02-22-2011, 05:13 AM
Newbie
 
jmhky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The problem was that I had it on hdmi 2. Hdmi 1 is the port to use for hooking up a pc. On hdmi 1 with resolution at 1024x768 the screen was perfect.
jmhky is offline  
post #1560 of 1732 Old 02-22-2011, 07:39 AM
Member
 
SteelBlueTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I took it back on Sunday and didn't get anything else yet. I'll keep using my 32" LCD for now. As I was waiting in line to return it, another PN42C450 came in behind me for a return as well. I looked around for another model, and I had my eye on the Samsung 46" LN46C530 LCD but decided to hold out a little while yet.
SteelBlueTJ is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn50c450 50 Inch 720p Plasma Hdtv Black
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off