The Official Panasonic G20/25 Owner's Discussion Thread [no price talk] - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 8543 Old 03-25-2010, 03:08 PM
Member
 
kcoakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cj19791979 View Post

quick question does the g20/25 have only 48hz or does it also have 60hz for flicker i ve gone through the threads and im getting conflicting reports i cannot stand flicker should i just go for vt series or what any input would help before i make a purchase

The G20/25 can do 48hz for 24p content or 60hz using 3:2 pulldown. For all other material it's a 60hz panel.

FWIW - the 48hz setting flickers too much for my liking, but apparently it doesn't bother some people.
kcoakley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 8543 Old 03-25-2010, 03:10 PM
Member
 
Vermont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just returned my 860, saw that BB has dropped the price on the 50" g20. I'm thinking of picking one up to "try out" till more 2010 model come out.
Vermont is offline  
post #723 of 8543 Old 03-25-2010, 03:15 PM
Newbie
 
cj19791979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcoakley View Post

The G20/25 can do 48hz for 24p content or 60hz using 3:2 pulldown. For all other material it's a 60hz panel.

FWIW - the 48hz setting flickers too much for my liking, but apparently it doesn't bother some people.

i cant stand flicker ive seen it on the v10s ughhhhh.... i was just wondering what i should do i like 24ps but not in 48hz and i know 60hz doesnt really help and not true 24p so should i look for a v10 , vt , or g series with 60hz?
cj19791979 is offline  
post #724 of 8543 Old 03-25-2010, 03:17 PM
Member
 
Quaildog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern ca
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i hated the flicker @ 48hz at first but it has grown on me.

edit: i guess i shouldnt say i like the flicker, but i've learned to tolerate it.
Quaildog is offline  
post #725 of 8543 Old 03-25-2010, 05:28 PM
Member
 
G20Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaildog View Post

i hated the flicker @ 48hz at first but it has grown on me.


What is all this talk about flicker? I have no clue what it is nor do i notice anyhing strange about the G20. Can someone but it into a quick and easy definition for me? lol
G20Fan is offline  
post #726 of 8543 Old 03-25-2010, 05:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
barrist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by G20Fan View Post

What is all this talk about flicker? I have no clue what it is nor do i notice anyhing strange about the G20. Can someone but it into a quick and easy definition for me? lol

1080p/24 material (ie blu-ray movies) flicker when you set it to 48hz. it's supposed to help with motion, but is pretty much broken on sets with 48hz.

panels that are able to do 72hz (LG) and higher end pannys (96hz) are said to be much better
barrist is offline  
post #727 of 8543 Old 03-25-2010, 05:33 PM
Member
 
Quaildog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern ca
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by G20Fan View Post

What is all this talk about flicker? I have no clue what it is nor do i notice anyhing strange about the G20. Can someone but it into a quick and easy definition for me? lol

when you set 24p direct in @48hz you will see what we are talking about.

its most evident in brighter scenes, the picture flickers. i had no idea what it was before either till i made the setting change. @60 hz you see no flicker

btw i called panny eairlier today to report floating blacks.
Quaildog is offline  
post #728 of 8543 Old 03-25-2010, 05:55 PM
Newbie
 
t_m_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by t_m_b View Post

My stand swivels way more to one side than the other.

Shouldn't it be 10 degrees each way?

any thoughts? is this a defective swivel?
t_m_b is offline  
post #729 of 8543 Old 03-25-2010, 07:13 PM
Member
 
new plasma guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has any one had there g20 profesionaly calibrated ?
new plasma guy is offline  
post #730 of 8543 Old 03-25-2010, 07:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,040
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 315 Post(s)
Liked: 536
Quote:
Originally Posted by t_m_b View Post

any thoughts? is this a defective swivel?

Don't have one on its stand, but it is possible that is the way it is.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffwine03 View Post

Best Buy gets their plasma tv's laying down most times? That's difficult for me to believe.

I know all maufacuters ship tvs upright. Maybe they do theing different at BB. But everywhere else on the planet they are upright from manufacturers
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #731 of 8543 Old 03-25-2010, 08:06 PM
Member
 
G20Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I work at BB. All of our Plasmas are always standing.
G20Fan is offline  
post #732 of 8543 Old 03-25-2010, 08:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kimeran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 114
saw a G20 today at BB and I must say that I was pretty impressed. However, It appeared to have a substantial amount of banding.

Does anyone have this problem? I am assuming it is because of the lack of calibration.

can anyone tell me what these Floating blacks are?

Trying to enjoy the simple things in life.

 

Steam: madbrayniak

Kimeran is offline  
post #733 of 8543 Old 03-25-2010, 11:25 PM
Member
 
RedWindow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kimeran View Post

saw a G20 today at BB and I must say that I was pretty impressed. However, It appeared to have a substantial amount of banding.

Does anyone have this problem? I am assuming it is because of the lack of calibration.

can anyone tell me what these Floating blacks are?

I've seen this at BB when their source is bad and split over many signals and processing and pending what's on screen esp in Vivid mode. I always notice it on plasmas more than LCDs. I haven't heard complaints of banding from ppl who brought their TVs home; to an extent where it's bad.
RedWindow is offline  
post #734 of 8543 Old 03-26-2010, 02:16 AM
Member
 
CaptJimBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt_johnson83 View Post

They were going to replace the panel ,But they didn't have anymore in.

Why don't you have them find out which store might have one and go get it instead of waiting for weeks or so.
CaptJimBob is offline  
post #735 of 8543 Old 03-26-2010, 03:18 AM
Member
 
matt_johnson83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptJimBob View Post

Why don't you have them find out which store might have one and go get it instead of waiting for weeks or so.

They only have one store in my area. I going to wait till the refund comes in the order it online.
matt_johnson83 is offline  
post #736 of 8543 Old 03-26-2010, 05:23 AM
Newbie
 
plymouth88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a tc-p42g25 2 weeks ago. At first I didn't notice a buzz but this week it started to become annoying. I'm a novice - new to plasmas. For break-in I'm using Zoom and Standard with contrast at 50. The buzz is constant but get's worse during lighter scenes. I'm sitting about 10 feet away. Does anyone have any suggestions to minimize buzzing?
plymouth88 is offline  
post #737 of 8543 Old 03-26-2010, 05:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
barrist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by plymouth88 View Post

I got a tc-p42g25 2 weeks ago. At first I didn't notice a buzz but this week it started to become annoying. I'm a novice - new to plasmas. For break-in I'm using Zoom and Standard with contrast at 50. The buzz is constant but get's worse during lighter scenes. I'm sitting about 10 feet away. Does anyone have any suggestions to minimize buzzing?

Sounds like normal plasma buzz, but a bit odd you can hear it from 10 feet away.

perhaps some people are more sensitive to it.

when i got my first plasma, it was really distracting, but have since gotten used to it or it has become better with age.
barrist is offline  
post #738 of 8543 Old 03-26-2010, 06:20 AM
Member
 
pgreen822's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At my home, I have a Linksys WRT54G2 v1 router. I bought a refurbished Linksys WET610N bridge from linksys.com ($54 instead of $90 for a new one).

I put in the installation disk into my desktop computer and followed the instructions (plugged the bridge into the back of the router, etc) and I got an error message (#107, I believe). I called linksys support and since the bridge was under warranty, even though the router wasn't, they helped me. If you are not technically inclined about routers, please buy one under warranty. If you don't, you'll have to pay $29.95 for them to take your call, negating the savings from buying a used one off ebay. Also, I have heard (in this forum too) that if you download DD-WRT software to convert your bridge to a router that the picture is not as good. I can't confirm that, but I can tell you that it voids any warranty/support for your router. Just buy the bridge and set it up the way it was intended.

Anyway, he remotely took over my PC and took care of all of the settings of the bridge, did a firmware update on my router, and then had my plug the bridge into the back of the TV's ethernet port. At first, it didn't connect. They I went to the network settings and he walked me through the DNS, Gateway, etc AND IT THEN WORKED!

Pandora.... AWESOME. Amazon On-Demand.... watched a free trailer for "V - The Series" and I couldn't believe the video quality. YouTube, Weather, and Picasa look cool too. Fox Sports and Twitter say "coming soon." There is no widget for Netflix yet.

Anyway, there is my experience. My only question is this...... Currently, I had HDMI cables only running video to my TV from my Satellite receiver and BD Player. I had sound running directly from the satellite receiver and BD to my stereo receiver (one was an optical cable). That obviously didn't work because there was no sound coming out of the TV and into the stereo receiver. I wanted to keep that arrangement and just run audio cables from TV to the stereo receiver via another input jack. It wouldn't work since the sound from the TV input can only be generated from one source. It's not a big deal, but is there a way I could establish a different audio source for Viera Cast than when I am watching Satellite TV? I doubt it, but I thought I would at least ask the question.

GOOD LUCK!
pgreen822 is offline  
post #739 of 8543 Old 03-26-2010, 06:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
barrist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it may have already been answered, but just plugging in the tv with ethernet cables to the router works right?

its only the wireless people had trouble with?
barrist is offline  
post #740 of 8543 Old 03-26-2010, 06:36 AM
Member
 
pgreen822's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrist View Post

it may have already been answered, but just plugging in the tv with ethernet cables to the router works right?

its only the wireless people had trouble with?

I have an ethernet cable plugged in from the TV to the bridge. The bridge is connected wirelessly to my router. I have not tried connecting it directly to a router.
pgreen822 is offline  
post #741 of 8543 Old 03-26-2010, 06:54 AM
Member
 
El Hombre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Area 51
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgreen822 View Post

I have an ethernet cable plugged in from the TV to the bridge. The bridge is connected wirelessly to my router. I have not tried connecting it directly to a router.

I run a 50' patch cable directly to the router, it works, better than wirelessly.
El Hombre is offline  
post #742 of 8543 Old 03-26-2010, 06:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
barrist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
that's what i figured. my router will actually be close by, so i can easily run a cable.
barrist is offline  
post #743 of 8543 Old 03-26-2010, 06:59 AM
Member
 
pgreen822's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrist View Post

that's what i figured. my router will actually be close by, so i can easily run a cable.

If you can run the cable, that is probably the most ideal. I don't have that luxury since the router is on another floor of the house. I'll tell you this, though, I had no issues with video performance or the speed of the streaming. I have the mid-tier AT&T DSL service.
pgreen822 is offline  
post #744 of 8543 Old 03-26-2010, 07:02 AM
Member
 
mteele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by plymouth88 View Post

I got a tc-p42g25 2 weeks ago. At first I didn't notice a buzz but this week it started to become annoying. I'm a novice - new to plasmas. For break-in I'm using Zoom and Standard with contrast at 50. The buzz is constant but get's worse during lighter scenes. I'm sitting about 10 feet away. Does anyone have any suggestions to minimize buzzing?


I'm in the same boat as you, I bought the 42" G25 and heard the buzz and thought it was the same buzz people complain about with Samsungs. But the more I read, i think that plasma inherently has some buzz, so this is normal.
mteele is offline  
post #745 of 8543 Old 03-26-2010, 07:14 AM
Member
 
El Hombre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Area 51
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by t_m_b View Post

any thoughts? is this a defective swivel?

Look at the back of the base to see if it is centered on the TV, if not it will swivel one way more than another.
El Hombre is offline  
post #746 of 8543 Old 03-26-2010, 07:22 AM
Member
 
El Hombre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Area 51
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by plymouth88 View Post

I got a tc-p42g25 2 weeks ago. At first I didn't notice a buzz but this week it started to become annoying. I'm a novice - new to plasmas. For break-in I'm using Zoom and Standard with contrast at 50. The buzz is constant but get's worse during lighter scenes. I'm sitting about 10 feet away. Does anyone have any suggestions to minimize buzzing?

I really noticed the buzzing while running the slides but didn't once I started watching movies.
El Hombre is offline  
post #747 of 8543 Old 03-26-2010, 07:32 AM
Member
 
Quaildog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern ca
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by barrist View Post

it may have already been answered, but just plugging in the tv with ethernet cables to the router works right?

its only the wireless people had trouble with?

yes thats right, theres no problem when you hard wire the tv to the router
Quaildog is offline  
post #748 of 8543 Old 03-26-2010, 08:06 AM
Newbie
 
vikslal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am so close to jumping on the G20 at BB at $1299.
However, there have been so many issues brought up that are making me paranoid. I have already bought the Oppo BDP-83 and the Onkyo 607 Receiver... I don't have a TV yet, since this is my 1st time buying a HDTV. Someone else said something really helpful to the effect of "why keep denying myself the HDTV experience, just because of people on here nitpicking details..."

I just don't want to wind up with a Lemon.

Do you think that since I've bought a high end player, I may not experience all these problems with flicker, etc? I'm not so concerned about this Rising Blacks Issue... a 1000 hrs will take a me long time to reach considering, I work and travel a lot.....

I wish CNET would just review the TV already, they always compare TVs to all the other TVs out on the market... Does anyone here not think CNET should be my chief source for current reviews?
vikslal is offline  
post #749 of 8543 Old 03-26-2010, 08:18 AM
Member
 
Quaildog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern ca
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the flicker is only there with 24p set to 48hz. fwiw im happy with my 50g25.
Quaildog is offline  
post #750 of 8543 Old 03-26-2010, 08:25 AM
Newbie
 
vikslal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaildog View Post

the flicker is only there with 24p set to 48hz. fwiw im happy with my 50g25.

I guess I don't really understand what that means... What kind of ability do I have to change the settings? If I am using my Oppo, what setting should I keep my TV at?

Thanks.
vikslal is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off