The Official Panasonic G20/25 Owner's Discussion Thread [no price talk] - Page 286 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8551 of 8553 Old 01-09-2015, 08:42 PM
Member
 
34HFX83's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
Dvdo VP would do the trick, more expensive option would be a Lumagen VP.

Which one allows 10 point gamma adjustment?
34HFX83 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8552 of 8553 Old Today, 12:05 PM
Member
 
blacksunseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've searched this thread but not found an adequate discussion/answer to my question so I thought I'd just ask it directly: are any other owners noticing "fuzziness" in their colors at this point? I'm an infrequent user of my 50" g25 but have started noticing, especially in the blacks, fuzziness or static-like interference. Is this normal for aging plasmas? Is there anything I can do to fix it or do I just accept my TV's demise and move on? This issue occurs across different inputs and devices as well.
blacksunseven is online now  
post #8553 of 8553 Old Today, 01:34 PM
Member
 
galonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by blacksunseven View Post
I've searched this thread but not found an adequate discussion/answer to my question so I thought I'd just ask it directly: are any other owners noticing "fuzziness" in their colors at this point? I'm an infrequent user of my 50" g25 but have started noticing, especially in the blacks, fuzziness or static-like interference. Is this normal for aging plasmas? Is there anything I can do to fix it or do I just accept my TV's demise and move on? This issue occurs across different inputs and devices as well.
Mine is my bedreoom TV (so probably the most used), and I haven't noticed this at all since I had it. I even ran the color slides when I first purchased it. Have you tried running a different surge protector or UPS?
galonzo is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off