The Official 2010 Panasonic Settings/Issues Thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 5012 Old 05-14-2010, 06:58 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by NOAMattD View Post

I think you're right.!

He's definitely right

Custom mode has been this way since the 2007 models - it remembers each input's own unique settings. The other picture modes' settings are global across all inputs.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 5012 Old 05-14-2010, 07:32 AM
Newbie
 
Felke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there,

Are there any settings that are recommanded after the 100 hour aging with the settings as shown in the first page of this topic??

I have the P42G20 and i cannot find calibration settings on the internet!
Felke is offline  
post #453 of 5012 Old 05-14-2010, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jkcheng122's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Felke View Post

Hi there,

Are there any settings that are recommanded after the 100 hour aging with the settings as shown in the first page of this topic??

I have the P42G20 and i cannot find calibration settings on the internet!

I'm not fully understanding what you're asking for, because settings for your TV is posted in this very thread on Post #3 under TC-PxxG20/25 Reference Settings.
jkcheng122 is offline  
post #454 of 5012 Old 05-14-2010, 01:31 PM
Newbie
 
Felke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkcheng122 View Post

I'm not fully understanding what you're asking for, because settings for your TV is posted in this very thread on Post #3 under TC-PxxG20/25 Reference Settings.

Right... so maybe i do not fully understand english haha! Are the settings in post #1 for aging? And the settings is post #3 for AFTER the first 100 hours of aging?

Correct me if i'm wrong:
Use the images for 100 hours aging with the settings is post #1... then use the settings in post #3??

Also, i read something about american and european models being different! (settings in american models go from 0-100 where in european models they go from 0-60)... can somebody tell me if this is true? And if the settings in post #1 and #3 are for the american or for the european models??
Felke is offline  
post #455 of 5012 Old 05-14-2010, 01:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
msmCutter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is correct.
msmCutter is offline  
post #456 of 5012 Old 05-14-2010, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jkcheng122's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Felke View Post

Right... so maybe i do not fully understand english haha! Are the settings in post #1 for aging? And the settings is post #3 for AFTER the first 100 hours of aging?

correct

Quote:


Also, i read something about American and European models being different! (settings in American models go from 0-100 where in European models they go from 0-60)... Can somebody tell me if this is true? And if the settings in post #1 and #3 are for the American or for the European models??

This is true, and the posted settings are for the American model. If you have European model you should not use the posted settings.
jkcheng122 is offline  
post #457 of 5012 Old 05-14-2010, 02:29 PM
Newbie
 
Felke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkcheng122 View Post

correct



This is true, and the posted settings are for the American model. If you have European model you should not use the posted settings.

Can i convert them to european settings? (60/100) Or is this not accurate enough... Also, i read that american models have a lot more settings than the european models which if find very strange!
Felke is offline  
post #458 of 5012 Old 05-14-2010, 02:42 PM
Member
 
KerryWood34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to let everyone know there is a new firmware update. It might only be for the vt20 because it says:

Firmare version 2.0 and its called VT20 PEAKS

I'm not sure what it means by PEAKS (maybe fixes floating blacks? Don't quote me on that)
KerryWood34 is offline  
post #459 of 5012 Old 05-14-2010, 05:32 PM
Member
 
aaronwalker1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I just checked my G25 and there was a new firmware update also available called peaks.
aaronwalker1974 is online now  
post #460 of 5012 Old 05-14-2010, 05:38 PM
Senior Member
 
TheMarco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where do you check for firmware updates?
I got a notice when going to Viera Cast about a software update but it didn't specify a name like PEAKS or anything.

Is this update the firmware or is it something else?
TheMarco is offline  
post #461 of 5012 Old 05-15-2010, 09:47 AM
Member
 
aaronwalker1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I went to setup -> network settings -> software update.
aaronwalker1974 is online now  
post #462 of 5012 Old 05-15-2010, 04:15 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Felke View Post

Can i convert them to european settings? (60/100) Or is this not accurate enough... Also, i read that american models have a lot more settings than the european models which if find very strange!

Not strange at all. The European TVs, despite sharing a few of the same digits in the model number, are very different than the North American TVs. They have different menus, different settings, different picture modes, different firmware, different features, different specs, and different abilities than one another. About the only thing that's the same is the core plasma panel and some video boards.

If you want accurate info and settings info etc for a European model, try the UK-based AVForums plasma forum - it's very much like this forum but covers your UK and Euro models:

http://www.avforums.com/forums/plasma-tvs/

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #463 of 5012 Old 05-15-2010, 09:07 PM
Member
 
thedoc46's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So does anyone know what the firmware update actually done? If it's fine tuned the image to fix the floating blacks are the 'reference' settings on post '3' still valid?
thedoc46 is offline  
post #464 of 5012 Old 05-15-2010, 11:20 PM
Member
 
4thesporty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North TX
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thedoc46 View Post

So does anyone know what the firmware update actually done? If it's fine tuned the image to fix the floating blacks are the 'reference' settings on post '3' still valid?

Skype seems like it will work now, however I can't confirm as I don't have a skype camera, ....or a skype account..

It doesn't say coming soon anymore though.
4thesporty is offline  
post #465 of 5012 Old 05-16-2010, 05:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Todd68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Last night I adjusted my G20 to D-Nice's recommended settings and I am pleased with the results.After watching the TV a while with the new settings(to confirm I see an improvement)I switched back to the original settings and I noticed a very slight green tint in the flesh tones,less accurate colour,white/grey scale off a little,all things I didn't really notice that much before trying the new settings.Adjusting the TV in service mode is very simple and easily reversed.I did write down the original settings but I found that if you just reverse the new adjustments the settings end up to the original values.

I found that the G20 in THX mode looks very good but the new settings are an improvement to my G20.I didn't run the break in slides,just watched normal TV for a couple weeks.
Todd68 is offline  
post #466 of 5012 Old 05-16-2010, 10:19 AM
Member
 
bil927's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just Curious to see if anyone tried David Katzmaier's settings (cnet.com) for the G20/25 and what they thought of them. Have not tried them yet as I have made changes to the SM offsets.

also here is his review (G20/G25) http://reviews.cnet.com/flat-panel-t...forums06;posts

XBL: xPRzFiN3STx
bil927 is offline  
post #467 of 5012 Old 05-16-2010, 03:12 PM
Member
 
thedoc46's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceCold1906 View Post

My understand from his first post is that it is best to do this as consecutive as possible. The purpose of the break-in is to age the colors/phosphors evenly to alleviate drastic unpredictable changes during the life of the panel. (I may not have used the correct terms).

if you cannot run your tv 100 hours straight then from my understanding you could break up the time as long as when the panel is on within the first 100 hours you are only viewing the break-in slides. which implies, intermittent use of the TV for non break-in purposes within the first 100 hours will yield different results. how different, who knows.

You know I question this.. So lets say you do your 100hrs without running anything else.. So you've evenly broken in the colors/phosphors.. You make your changes.. Then you revert to normal viewing... You don't go back into the SM afterwards and make changes again do you? So what's the difference of watching normal TV, and inbetween doing your 100hrs.. Then making your changes... How can the end results be different, from doing the 100 and then going to normal viewing. It's always going to end up in the same place, as i said, you don't go in afterwards and make more changes.
thedoc46 is offline  
post #468 of 5012 Old 05-16-2010, 05:35 PM
Newbie
 
stern_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I actually have tried the settings suggested on CNET and so far, I like what I see. I've modified both the THX and the CUSTOM settings but prefer the THX settings so far. I have yet to hook up a BluRay player, as I am waiting for the PS3's to come back in stock anywhere. I'm using a DirecTV HR20 HD DVR and my picture is very nice. This is my secondary viewing set so I'm not as concerned with getting it 'perfect' as I was with getting my TH-65PZ850U perfect for my home theater! I would suggest paying a calibration company to come out and calibrate your G20/25 if you want it PERFECT!
stern_fan is offline  
post #469 of 5012 Old 05-17-2010, 05:01 AM
Member
 
thedoc46's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stern_fan View Post

I actually have tried the settings suggested on CNET and so far, I like what I see. I've modified both the THX and the CUSTOM settings but prefer the THX settings so far. I have yet to hook up a BluRay player, as I am waiting for the PS3's to come back in stock anywhere. I'm using a DirecTV HR20 HD DVR and my picture is very nice. This is my secondary viewing set so I'm not as concerned with getting it 'perfect' as I was with getting my TH-65PZ850U perfect for my home theater! I would suggest paying a calibration company to come out and calibrate your G20/25 if you want it PERFECT!

I've been testing A LOT this weekend, been running slides, as well as normal viewing and using a PS3 with a variety of bluray's and Comcast HD.

So far the most pleasing to the eye is either THX with a little modification on brightness or CNETS Custom config.. Just tried that and its pretty impressive. I will say this set is very finicky to get right.

My recommendation to the normal in us, is to try all the recommended settings D-Nice and CNETS, decide which you prefer the look of, and then use that as a base.
thedoc46 is offline  
post #470 of 5012 Old 05-17-2010, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jkcheng122's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Anyone ever get inspired to pay for an professional calibration after using D-Nice's settings and realizing it can look even better with someone calibrating specifically their set to their viewing environment?
jkcheng122 is offline  
post #471 of 5012 Old 05-17-2010, 11:51 AM
Member
 
KerryWood34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkcheng122 View Post

Anyone ever get inspired to pay for an professional calibration after using D-Nice's settings and realizing it can look even better with someone calibrating specifically their set to their viewing environment?

I just bought an eyeone display 2 meter and should be receiving it tomorrow so I can calibrate my TVs to my specific lighting conditions. Can't wait til tomorrow. Its gonna be a long, but fun day.
KerryWood34 is offline  
post #472 of 5012 Old 05-17-2010, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jkcheng122's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by KerryWood34 View Post

I just bought an eyeone display 2 meter and should be receiving it tomorrow so I can calibrate my TVs to my specific lighting conditions. Can't wait til tomorrow. Its gonna be a long, but fun day.

When are you going to pitch again?

On the i1d2, be sure to leave it on the display for at least half an hour before conducting on calibration.
jkcheng122 is offline  
post #473 of 5012 Old 05-17-2010, 12:12 PM
Member
 
JHummrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwalker1974 View Post

I just checked my G25 and there was a new firmware update also available called peaks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMarco View Post

Where do you check for firmware updates?
I got a notice when going to Viera Cast about a software update but it didn't specify a name like PEAKS or anything.

Is this update the firmware or is it something else?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KerryWood34 View Post

Just to let everyone know there is a new firmware update. It might only be for the vt20 because it says:

Firmare version 2.0 and its called VT20 PEAKS

I'm not sure what it means by PEAKS (maybe fixes floating blacks? Don't quote me on that)

The default firmware on the G20/25 has always been listed with "Peaks" at the end. Even if you update and then go back it will always update to the latest firmware instead of saying "firmware up to date" Like I'm used to with other products. It should show you your current version and the new version listed. What version number did you see?? I'm super curious if there's an update but I'm at work.
JHummrich is offline  
post #474 of 5012 Old 05-17-2010, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jkcheng122's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Description of the firmware says March release and all it does is improve SD card compatibility right? That's what my brother told me when I told him about firmware update.
jkcheng122 is offline  
post #475 of 5012 Old 05-17-2010, 01:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
slyderulz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Armpit of Civilization
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkcheng122 View Post

Description of the firmware says March release and all it does is improve SD card compatibility right? That's what my brother told me when I told him about firmware update.

That was update 1.070 on the global support page. This is update 2.000 and the Vieracast Skype Beta is the only confirmed addition. The 2.0 update has been posted to the Global support page with a May 17th release date (was distributed via Vieracast as of Friday May 14th).

Global support DL page for G20

*Release notes suggest there MAY be additional improvements as well as the Skype update but does not specify. Exact wording:

Ver2.00 comes with new feature and improvements, including:
Adds support for Skype Service in VieraCast

XBOX LIVE ID: JeepR kReapR
PSN ID: JeepR_kReapR

 

Originally Posted by emartins

Instead of the usual 2 minutes, give her 5 minutes of nothing but that Jeep ecstasy. She will be exhausted and fall right to sleep. You are now free to play.


Thats what I do.

slyderulz is online now  
post #476 of 5012 Old 05-17-2010, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jkcheng122's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 5,481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by slyderulz View Post

That was update 1.070 on the global support page. This is update 2.000 and the Vieracast Skype Beta is the only confirmed addition. The 2.0 update has been posted to the Global support page with a May 17th release date (was distributed via Vieracast as of Friday May 14th).

Global support DL page for G20

*Release notes suggest there MAY be additional improvements as well as the Skype update but does not specify. Exact wording:

Ver2.00 comes with new feature and improvements, including:
Adds support for Skype Service in VieraCast

Thanks for info.
jkcheng122 is offline  
post #477 of 5012 Old 05-19-2010, 07:56 AM
Newbie
 
markTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all.
Yesterday my new P46S2 came and was installed by GS. After they left I hooked up my PS3 and Bell TV satellite, changed the setting to Dnice for kicks and wow. What a great picture.
For the past 6 years I've been watching a calibrated Toshiba 42H83 rear projection CRT that still ran great but I have to say, I'm really impressed with the S2.
We watched the latest Harry Potter Bluray and damn, simply amazing. Same with Bell TV's HD material, great great picture. Funny thing, I watched it with black levels at 'darker' instead of 'lighter' and was still amazed. I've since changed it back to 'lighter' and find it's perhaps a tiny bit too light but I'll wait for final judgment until after the break in. So far I couldn't see any floating blacks or any other strange oddities.

Started with the slides last night to begin the break in process and had a question or 2. I set the slide setting as per D-Nice's and noticed the the 'black' slide wasn't really black. Or is it supposed to be a lighter gray?

I haven't touched the SM yet, probably after the 100 hours but just by plugging in the D-Nice numbers in the reg menu I'm really impressed with this TV.

Accessing the SM: hold down Vol- on the TV, press 'info' x3 on the remote, press 1 on remote x2. Is that correct?

Many thanks btw to the people that are posting invaluable info on this forum!
markTV is offline  
post #478 of 5012 Old 05-19-2010, 07:58 AM
Newbie
 
Matt_b36's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guys. Thanks for all of the info. I purchased a G25 on Sunday, have been running slides since, with D-nice settings. Now I am wondering which settings would be the best to use. CNET settings, without going into service menu..or D-Nice settings including going into the service menu (which I don't mind doing)?
Thanks in advance.
Matt_b36 is offline  
post #479 of 5012 Old 05-19-2010, 07:59 AM
Newbie
 
Matt_b36's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes the blacks do seem grey with those settings..it's normal..I think :-)
Matt_b36 is offline  
post #480 of 5012 Old 05-19-2010, 03:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Todd68's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_b36 View Post

Hey Guys. Thanks for all of the info. I purchased a G25 on Sunday, have been running slides since, with D-nice settings. Now I am wondering which settings would be the best to use. CNET settings, without going into service menu..or D-Nice settings including going into the service menu (which I don't mind doing)?
Thanks in advance.

I tried both,right now I am useing the CNET costum settings.It has more pop and overall I think it looks better in my room.CNET review says the colors are more accurate in the THX mode,but I can't tell that much difference.I will try the D-Nice settings and compare again,but so far I like the overall picture with the CNET costum settings,accurate or not.

I guess you should try both and decide for yourself.
Todd68 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off