The Official 2010 Panasonic Settings/Issues Thread - Page 168 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5011 of 5014 Old 11-29-2013, 11:41 PM
Senior Member
 
sealteamz6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Do I use the same slides in the original post for my ST60? I can't seem to find the ST60 specific ones...unless they don't exist
sealteamz6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5012 of 5014 Old 03-01-2014, 10:32 AM
Member
 
dlomonosov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have 58" S2 Panny

First off thank you to D-Nice for posting your calibration settings, very helpful. I followed your settings on the link:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1232441/the-official-2010-panasonic-settings-issues-thread

I set all regular settings on TV then wanted to set the service menu settings and wanted to make sure I did it right. When I got in to service menu I learned how to navigate through it on youtube tutorial. So when I got to WB-ADJ MENU I followed your guide: set Color Matrix to Cinema on HD and SD by changing inputs and adjusted settings per your settings below on Method Select 00 it was set to 03. So I wanted to make sure that each of the sub items R-DVR, G-DVR etc I just counted down or up depending on your settings below from what it was? For example my TV had : R-DRV F5, G-DRV FF, B-DRV 9B, R-CUT 80, G-CUT 80, B-CUT 80. So when I adjusted I just clicked VOL down or up depending on your settings, like your R-DRV +5 I clicked up on Vol 5 times, is that Correct?

So now my settings are:

R-DRV FA, G-DRV F4, B-DRV 90 (AS YOU HAD -11), R-CUT 7E, G-CUT 80 (AS YOU HAD 0), B-CUT 84



D-Nice settings listed:

Service Menu Offsets

WB-ADJ MENU
R-DRV: +5
G-DRV: -11
B-DRV: -11
R-CUT: -2
G-CUT: 0
B-CUT: +4

Note: These offsets must be entered for both Color matrixes. You access the different matrixes by using a 1080i/p signal for the HD matrix and 480i/p signal for the SD matrix. The WB Method Select option should be set to 00 instead of 03.

Sammy TV 65JU7100, NAD T762 A/V Receiver, Sammy BD-P1200 Blu-Ray Player, Infinity IL50 speakers with IL25c Center and Klipsch Surrounds, AudioQwest and Kimber Cable.
dlomonosov is offline  
post #5013 of 5014 Old 06-10-2017, 11:29 AM
Member
 
dlomonosov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Panasonic S2 58" HDMI Issues

Guys, out of nowhere my Panasonic S2 58" HDMI ports are not working. Anyone had this issue? I moved this TV to my game room and it does not have much viewing as of late, today I wanted to watch some WDTV Netflix and notice I get no signal, and no signal from cable box, both HDMIs are plugged in the back of the TV. TV turns on, I can change picture and other settings, change inputs, I also reset to factory. NO change. I unplugged TV from power and will wait, like someone suggested. I also read that looks like its common issue with the A board of the TV to fail or get zapped by power surges. If that is the case and its the board, is it worth changing? If so, how much and what is the part number to look up online or eBay? Unless there is a good seller with good prices anyone knows on here. Thanks for all the help.

I did not try to connect the HDMI side port of the TV yet to see if that one works.

Sammy TV 65JU7100, NAD T762 A/V Receiver, Sammy BD-P1200 Blu-Ray Player, Infinity IL50 speakers with IL25c Center and Klipsch Surrounds, AudioQwest and Kimber Cable.
dlomonosov is offline  
 
post #5014 of 5014 Old 06-10-2017, 05:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlomonosov View Post
Guys, out of nowhere my Panasonic S2 58" HDMI ports are not working. Anyone had this issue? I moved this TV to my game room and it does not have much viewing as of late, today I wanted to watch some WDTV Netflix and notice I get no signal, and no signal from cable box, both HDMIs are plugged in the back of the TV. TV turns on, I can change picture and other settings, change inputs, I also reset to factory. NO change. I unplugged TV from power and will wait, like someone suggested. I also read that looks like its common issue with the A board of the TV to fail or get zapped by power surges. If that is the case and its the board, is it worth changing? If so, how much and what is the part number to look up online or eBay? Unless there is a good seller with good prices anyone knows on here. Thanks for all the help.

I did not try to connect the HDMI side port of the TV yet to see if that one works.
A board sounds logical. Pull the back off the panel and get the exact part number for the A- board. Then see if you can track down a replacement or if anybody on E-bay is fixing them. Pop it back in and boom back in business! Ideal scenario of couce
Test Ickles is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off