Samsung PNXXc550 Owners Thread *NO PRICE TALK* - Page 83 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2461 of 2810 Old 03-10-2011, 07:56 PM
Newbie
 
AshBanff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello i was wondering if i could get some help, today i purchased samsung PN50C550 plasma picture great, im having sound issues.I have HD Satellite reciever(HDMI) and HD cable TV(HDMI) and XBOX 360(HDAVcomp) hooked up to it. I am unable to get any dolby audio on the HDSat reciever with dolby on(zero audio). Only with PCM selected i get sound with also changing the sat reciever to pcm also. same with xbox and HD cable box no dobly audio, can only get sound with pcm. Old TV i could get dolby audio. Any suggestions anyone can help? I am not using surround sound or a reciever on this setup.
AshBanff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2462 of 2810 Old 03-10-2011, 09:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tuxedocivic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ladysmith, BC
Posts: 4,853
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 591
I think you want PCM.
tuxedocivic is offline  
post #2463 of 2810 Old 03-11-2011, 08:10 AM
Member
 
longball07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What would be the point of sending dolby digital to your crappy 5 watt TV speakers? PCM is going to sound much better on those speakers anyway!
longball07 is offline  
post #2464 of 2810 Old 03-11-2011, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Dathon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't see any bright line in that photo.
Dathon is offline  
post #2465 of 2810 Old 03-12-2011, 05:06 AM
Member
 
Danno312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I've had my 58C550 for barely a month and it developed two thin black lines running horizontally across the entire width of the screen last night. Woke up this morning and it's a big thick black line now running horizontally.

It happens on all inputs, and through the tv's menu.

Called samsung last night to request warranty service, really ****** on a tv that probably hasn't been used for more than 10 days out of the month i've had it.
Danno312 is offline  
post #2466 of 2810 Old 03-12-2011, 11:59 AM
Member
 
Danno312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danno312 View Post

So, I've had my 58C550 for barely a month and it developed two thin black lines running horizontally across the entire width of the screen last night. Woke up this morning and it's a big thick black line now running horizontally.

It happens on all inputs, and through the tv's menu.

Called samsung last night to request warranty service, really ****** on a tv that probably hasn't been used for more than 10 days out of the month i've had it.

Cancelled the service request to Samsung and just called the store we bought it from back, they only have a 14 return policy but, they did offer to let me bring it back for store credit. They also cut me a killer deal on the 59D550 in exchange for the 58C550.

Hopefully the new one is everything the c550 was and more, I will find out tomorrow.
Danno312 is offline  
post #2467 of 2810 Old 03-12-2011, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danno312 View Post

Cancelled the service request to Samsung and just called the store we bought it from back, they only have a 14 return policy but, they did offer to let me bring it back for store credit. They also cut me a killer deal on the 59D550 in exchange for the 58C550.

Hopefully the new one is everything the c550 was and more, I will find out tomorrow.

59D550? New model?

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #2468 of 2810 Old 03-12-2011, 12:43 PM
Member
 
Danno312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Sherwood View Post

59D550? New model?

Yes...seems the same as the 58...except it's a 59" and 3D.
Danno312 is offline  
post #2469 of 2810 Old 03-12-2011, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tuxedocivic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ladysmith, BC
Posts: 4,853
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 591
3D on an entry level tv our tvs suck just kidding. 3D doesn't interest me, but that is impressive that it's coming out on some cheaper models. That really the only way to get the masses on board.
tuxedocivic is offline  
post #2470 of 2810 Old 03-12-2011, 01:25 PM
Member
 
rono7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danno312 View Post

Yes...seems the same as the 58...except it's a 59" and 3D.

Quite interesting. This model isn't listed on Samsung's website.
rono7 is offline  
post #2471 of 2810 Old 03-12-2011, 03:29 PM
Newbie
 
SloPoke23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yhwhl View Post

Did you ever get an answer whether it's OK to remove these adjacent screws before installing the wall-mount brackets? I agree, the wording is terrible, and I've not found any useful clarification by Googling the phrase, "unscrew the hole around before installing wall-mount".

I realize this is an old topic, but I just came up in this dilemma myself. Do I remove the small screws preventing the bracket from bolting flush to the back of the TV? The wording of that part of the manual makes no sense. However, on page 47 under 'Securing the TV to the Wall', we see that the top screws, at least, are used for securing the TV holder cord to the TV. So yes, the top screws can be be removed when installing the wall bracket. I found the bottom screws don't interfere, so I didn't need to remove them.
SloPoke23 is offline  
post #2472 of 2810 Old 03-12-2011, 03:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by SloPoke23 View Post

I realize this is an old topic, but I just came up in this dilemma myself. Do I remove the small screws preventing the bracket from bolting flush to the back of the TV? The wording of that part of the manual makes no sense. However, on page 47 under 'Securing the TV to the Wall', we see that the top screws, at least, are used for securing the TV holder cord to the TV. So yes, the top screws can be be removed when installing the wall bracket. I found the bottom screws don't interfere, so I didn't need to remove them.

The backet on my mount clears all of these screws, because there are a series of holes for positional adjustment all of the way along the bracket...

This is a picture of the top screw and where it ended up with the bracket I have.

Couldn't you just drill a hole in your backet at that point to accomadate the screw head?
LL

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #2473 of 2810 Old 03-13-2011, 12:48 PM
Member
 
Danno312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, RIP 58C550....took it back today in exchange for the 59D550.

I haven't had any time to mess with the tv, got it home and unboxed it to check for damage to the screen....set it on the stand and powered it up to make sure it turned on.
Danno312 is offline  
post #2474 of 2810 Old 03-13-2011, 01:07 PM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danno312 View Post

I haven't had any time to mess with the tv, got it home and unboxed it to check for damage to the screen....set it on the stand and powered it up to make sure it turned on.

I think the D550 is the one I'm going for — can already preorder the 64" for under $2200 shipped [Froogle]. I don't care about the black filters. May be deleterious.

Enthusiastic to hear what you think of it! Thanks.
dxjnorto is offline  
post #2475 of 2810 Old 03-13-2011, 01:18 PM
Member
 
Danno312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dxjnorto View Post

I think the D550 is the one I'm going for can already preorder the 64" for under $2200 shipped [Froogle]. I don't care about the black filters. May be deleterious.

Enthusiastic to hear what you think of it! Thanks.

I'm not too good at write ups, but i might make a new thread later after I have time to sit down with it. There doesn't seem to be much info out there from actual users yet.

I do know they have added 3D to it, and it's thinner than the C550's.
Danno312 is offline  
post #2476 of 2810 Old 03-13-2011, 01:21 PM
Member
 
Danno312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, and the touch buttons, and remote sensor on the actual bezel are now on the bottom left side of the bezel and run horizontally....for what it's worth.
Danno312 is offline  
post #2477 of 2810 Old 03-13-2011, 10:24 PM
Newbie
 
votum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys I have the 58" and for the life of me I cannot solve this issue. My calibration settings will not stick. Every time I power off the television my settings reset to dynamic. Does anyone know how I can solve this?
votum is offline  
post #2478 of 2810 Old 03-15-2011, 06:59 AM
Member
 
hugabone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello, I currently own the PN50C550 but will be selling it once my XVT3D554SV come in.I started off with the 42C450 for a few days but wanted a bigger display. It never had any IR for the few days I had it but the 50C550 suffers from it even though I burned it in. Fast forward 4 months later and it still suffers from it. Though it always disappears, there are occasions when I have to run the IR scrolling. Though I like plasma and this TV produces a nice picture, I hope I get something close or better with the Vizio XVT3D554SV. Has anyone compared the two?
hugabone is offline  
post #2479 of 2810 Old 03-15-2011, 07:36 AM
Member
 
guitardedboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Unfortunately, OH
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hugabone View Post

Hello, I currently own the PN50C550 but will be selling it once my XVT3D554SV come in.I started off with the 42C450 for a few days but wanted a bigger display. It never had any IR for the few days I had it but the 50C550 suffers from it even though I burned it in. Fast forward 4 months later and it still suffers from it. Though it always disappears, there are occasions when I have to run the IR scrolling. Though I like plasma and this TV produces a nice picture, I hope I get something close or better with the Vizio XVT3D554SV. Has anyone compared the two?

I had the Vizio xvt553sv (actually, I had two in two weeks). That tv was a total nightmare. Horrible blooming in dark scenes, TV would lock up on me and I would have to do hard starts, compatibility problems with HDMI on coldstarts. It was just an absolute nightmare. I thought I got a bad one so took it to store and they replaced it...second one had same problems. Maybe they fixed the problems with the 554, but the 553 was a major headache. Check out Amazon for the 553, it shows the average has great reviews.....but look at the most recent reviews (the last four pages of reviews) for the tv...IMO Vizio played panel lottery with the new manufactured ones...people are now getting junk. Again, Just my opinion.
guitardedboy is offline  
post #2480 of 2810 Old 03-15-2011, 08:26 AM
Member
 
hugabone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardedboy View Post

I had the Vizio xvt553sv (actually, I had two in two weeks). That tv was a total nightmare. Horrible blooming in dark scenes, TV would lock up on me and I would have to do hard starts, compatibility problems with HDMI on coldstarts. It was just an absolute nightmare. I thought I got a bad one so took it to store and they replaced it...second one had same problems. Maybe they fixed the problems with the 554, but the 553 was a major headache. Check out Amazon for the 553, it shows the average has great reviews.....but look at the most recent reviews (the last four pages of reviews) for the tv...IMO Vizio played panel lottery with the new manufactured ones...people are now getting junk. Again, Just my opinion.

I did read the reviews on the 553, I didn't see people having the same problems on the 554. Maybe the bloomings but not much else. I am pretty much stuck with mine when it comes in tomorrow because I bought it used. Maybe they did fix the problems with the 554. I was going to get the Toshiba 55" 3D TV from amazon but they were showing 67 used sets being sold, that means a lot of people seem to be unhappy with them. I was going to perhaps spend $1900 and get the 55C8000 but I decided to save myself $600 and get the 554. I will see how the C550 and the 554 face against each other when they are side by side. I will post back.
hugabone is offline  
post #2481 of 2810 Old 03-15-2011, 09:30 AM
Member
 
emackn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: DC
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just noticed today that one of our plasmas at work has this vertical purple stripe on it. Set is about 4 months old. It's a PN50C550. Is there a fix for this or are we going to have to replace it?

I've included a link to a picture of the problem.


http://cl.ly/5G7m
emackn is offline  
post #2482 of 2810 Old 03-15-2011, 09:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Dathon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tuxedocivic View Post

3D on an entry level tv our tvs suck just kidding. 3D doesn't interest me, but that is impressive that it's coming out on some cheaper models. That really the only way to get the masses on board.

I am curious what you consider "entry level"? Less than $2000? It always amuses me that people slam other people by claiming the TV's they just bought are "entry level". $1000-$2000 is considerable amount of money for most people to put into just a TV. What even gets me more, is that once a TV that retailed for $3000, goes on clearance for $1000, you have people calling it "entry-level". Yeah right...

So my PN58C550 is "entry-level". So what? It's not like a lot of people have a lot of options in retail store like Best Buy. They only carry the lower priced models, and most people don't know there are other models available. Anyway, most people don't care because there is little difference in picture quality, just added features on the higher priced models. There is a point of diminishing returns on picture quality vs price.
Dathon is offline  
post #2483 of 2810 Old 03-15-2011, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tuxedocivic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ladysmith, BC
Posts: 4,853
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 591
It's the second from the bottom model from Samsung. That's entry level. The screen size doesn't have anything to do with it. I have a 50". You have a 58". You paid more but they're both entry level. If someone has a LN40C8000 that is smaller but not entry level because it's Samsungs higher LCD. Not bashing your tv dude. 3D only came on the high end models last year. That's all.
tuxedocivic is offline  
post #2484 of 2810 Old 03-15-2011, 12:52 PM
Newbie
 
Buckeyetroop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my 58C550 for about a month. Lost all sound on both the DTV feed and antenna. Did all the resets and still no sound. Scheduled a warranty service call. Wife unplugged tv and when she plugged it back in an hour later the sound was back and seems fine. Anyone have same issue?
Buckeyetroop is offline  
post #2485 of 2810 Old 03-15-2011, 04:28 PM
Newbie
 
Chriskathy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello just picked up a Samsung PN58C550. Have a couple of questions.

1: should I use the burn in DVD
2: should I do the service menu trick to upgrade to a C590
3: how do I enter the service menu trick
Chriskathy is offline  
post #2486 of 2810 Old 03-15-2011, 05:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tuxedocivic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ladysmith, BC
Posts: 4,853
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckeyetroop View Post

I've had my 58C550 for about a month. Lost all sound on both the DTV feed and antenna. Did all the resets and still no sound. Scheduled a warranty service call. Wife unplugged tv and when she plugged it back in an hour later the sound was back and seems fine. Anyone have same issue?

Yes. Just a couple days ago I had no sound. Turned it off then on and the sound was back. I'm concerned it'll happen again and I've owned the tv for about 11.5 months Good thing I have an extended warranty.

Btw. It still gave sound through the optical out to my receiver. I just don't want to use my receiver ALL the time.
tuxedocivic is offline  
post #2487 of 2810 Old 03-15-2011, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Dathon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriskathy View Post

Hello just picked up a Samsung PN58C550. Have a couple of questions.

1: should I use the burn in DVD
2: should I do the service menu trick to upgrade to a C590
3: how do I enter the service menu trick

1: No, it's not needed. Just use your TV normally and be happy. Just avoid letting a static image on-screen for a very long time. Not using "Vivid" mode and turning down cell brightness to around (15) and then calibrating the tv with a calibration disc will also help with IR/Burn-in. I have no hint of IR on mine, and I game all the time on it too with static HUD's displaying on it. Just make sure game consoles and the tv screensaver functions are turned on.

2: This is at your own risk, and basically not needed as CinemaSmooth is not all that great. Just let your Blu-ray player do the frame rate conversion.

3: Not needed, see #2.
Dathon is offline  
post #2488 of 2810 Old 03-15-2011, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tuxedocivic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ladysmith, BC
Posts: 4,853
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 591
Personally, I really like CS and go bonkers when it's not on and get judder :/
tuxedocivic is offline  
post #2489 of 2810 Old 03-16-2011, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriskathy View Post

Hello just picked up a Samsung PN58C550. Have a couple of questions.

1: should I use the burn in DVD
2: should I do the service menu trick to upgrade to a C590
3: how do I enter the service menu trick

I have a suggestion to a first timer (welcome BTW), this thread is full of a lot of great information, reading will answer the three questions you ask, with details that will help you not only understand the set you bought way better, but also exactly how to do each...

Al
Al Sherwood is offline  
post #2490 of 2810 Old 03-16-2011, 11:53 AM
Member
 
guitardedboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Unfortunately, OH
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok...I finally have around 200 hours on my 58" 550

Now it's time to calibrate (I have no calibration disc)


I have my tv in a dark basement with no windows, so with that scenario what calibration is looking the best to most. I haven't touched my calibrations and so far I dig the movie mode the best on factory presets.

Thanks in advance
guitardedboy is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off