The Official LG xxPK550 Owner's Discussion Thread [no price talk] - Page 46 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Encrypted Neuron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by doogie_at View Post

Press the triangle on the PS3 controller, you will get a OSD where you have the common DVD/BD functions + the number 0 - 9 to select.
Select each number with the controller and press the 'X' button to enter them


Thanx... New to the PS3 as well. Wasn't sure if I could enter in it that way.
Encrypted Neuron is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 07:44 AM
Member
 
doogie_at's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Encrypted Neuron View Post

Question for users... On page 32 of the Owner's Manual, under Entry Modes, for #1 it states "It doesn't support USB HDD", but then on the bottom of same page, under Precautions when using the USB device, it states "The recommended capacity is 1TB or less for a USB external hard disk and 32GB or less for USB memory". So which is it? Does the "hard disk" refer to a external SSD?

at least I can confirm that my PK550 (Euro version) has no problem with playing files from a 500GB harddisk, NTFS formatted and connected through USB...
doogie_at is offline  
post #1353 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 07:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Mauri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The E.U. 60PK550 at 1350-1400 euro, with all that features (THX, Bluetooth etc) is a bargain . It is even possible the price will go down in about 1 month.

ps. what HD do you have, doogie?
Mauri is offline  
post #1354 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 08:18 AM
Member
 
ubermeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the pk550 (US version) outputs 720 or 1080 over VGA? I use my xbox 360 as a media extender and I some how managed to get one of the original 20gb HD ones without the RRoD issue, so no HDMI.... sad panda
ubermeister is offline  
post #1355 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 08:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Turrican4D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mauri View Post

The E.U. 60PK550 at 1350-1400 euro, with all that features (THX, Bluetooth etc) is a bargain . It is even possible the price will go down in about 1 month.

And you will get the goddamn picturedetaildestroying postprocessing for free.
Turrican4D is offline  
post #1356 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 08:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Mauri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Did you had a look at the post I have written yesterday, with the links to a couple of post with a lot of pics of one 60PK550 E.U.? Tell me where you can see that picturedetaildestroying postprocessing on them.
Mauri is offline  
post #1357 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 09:39 AM
Member
 
diazull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can someone tell me what the button "AD" does thats on the remote??
diazull is offline  
post #1358 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 09:58 AM
Member
 
doogie_at's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mauri View Post


ps. what HD do you have, doogie?

It's a quite usual JoyFly - Flydisk, an external USB case for SATA/IDE Harddisk, with 500GB of space
doogie_at is offline  
post #1359 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 10:38 AM
Member
 
doogie_at's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
btw, I made some more tests with the service menu and my "save settings" issue.

Turns out that not all setting refuse to stick after a reboot of the TV... just the ones that I need

others, like the color adjustments, have absolutly no problem with staying changed after I turn off the TV, but the important ones (for me), like the Lip Sync, is gone everytime I turn the TV off and on again

so, if anyone has a clue how to avoid this, please don't be shy and step forward...

Doogie
doogie_at is offline  
post #1360 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 10:40 AM
Senior Member
 
fastrandstrongr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marconist View Post

Exceggeration is an art?

Did you actually measure it? And with what instrument?

The biggest disadvantage compared to the 6020FD is the reflective screen ......

the reflective screen, black levels, line bleed... the list does go on for a bit. make no mistake, the LG is still a budget set - but a very good one at that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGuyInTheChair View Post

I didn't measure it as I don't have the tools

but if you look onnline pk550s are measuring at ~.014 fL
5020/6020 measure .001 or less

this is correct.

Pioneer PDP-6020FD E-lite
fastrandstrongr1 is offline  
post #1361 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shaddix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ubermeister View Post

Does anyone know if the pk550 (US version) outputs 720 or 1080 over VGA? I use my xbox 360 as a media extender and I some how managed to get one of the original 20gb HD ones without the RRoD issue, so no HDMI.... sad panda

component will do 1080p on xbox. vga will also do 1080p on xbox


and more like .013fl, or .012something actually


also, that "edge flickering" that was claimed earlier, that's just aliasing from playing low-res games on a huge display. I hooked up Gears of War 2 and played it for a bit, I didn't see anything different than what you get playing a game at 1280x1024 with low or no AA on a PC with a large display
shaddix is offline  
post #1362 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 12:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Encrypted Neuron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by diazull View Post

can someone tell me what the button "AD" does thats on the remote??


I don't have an "AD" on my remote. Is that for the European model? The closest I have that looks like "AD" is either the AV Mode button or the Energy Savings button that has a lower case "E" with a little leaf next to it.
Encrypted Neuron is offline  
post #1363 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 12:45 PM
Member
 
diazull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
im from holland so i have a EU model .
the manual says nothing about the button.
its at the bottom of the remote
diazull is offline  
post #1364 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 02:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Turrican4D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 606
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mauri View Post

Did you had a look at the post I have written yesterday, with the links to a couple of post with a lot of pics of one 60PK550 E.U.? Tell me where you can see that picturedetaildestroying postprocessing on them.

The European 60PK550 has the same defective software as the 50PK550!


@all
What's the remote control-Code for the servicemenu???
Turrican4D is offline  
post #1365 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 03:36 PM
Newbie
 
manuel_84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Sardinia (Italy)
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mauri View Post

Some days ago I found out something on the 3M web site. I don't know the filter dimensions and how they will work on a plasma display, but if I remember well they have a free phone number. Here is the link:

http://solutions.3m.com/wps/portal/3...flectionfilms/

At the bottom you can download the brochure.

Have a look also at the other stuff (menu on the left of the page).

Going to sleep now

take a look here: http://www.notebookcheck.net/Review-...ng.1325.0.html

....too difficult, imagine on a 50"! ...and too short duration
manuel_84 is offline  
post #1366 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 03:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Mauri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by magdielito View Post

Please people that want information of the lg euro version please go to the http://www.avforums.com/ there is thread for you right there.

Some of us are also writing on LG official threads of avforums (my nick is Althotas on that forum and on some others). But there is nothing bad to write also here about the E.U. versions, sometimes it could be useful.
Mauri is offline  
post #1367 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 04:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Mauri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by manuel_84 View Post

take a look here: http://www.notebookcheck.net/Review-...ng.1325.0.html

....too difficult, imagine on a 50"! ...and too short duration

I have read that review. They say that 3M filter is working good on that LCD display.

I know it would be a bit difficult to fix it on a 50", but i think not so difficult like on LCDs because plasma display have a solid glass . Two people to do the work in the right way, that's for sure.

About durability, at the bottom of the review is reported:

"Note: 3M commented, that the minimal indicated durability of the foil of 3 months refers to the use under extreme conditions like continuous high temperatures, acid rain, strong variations in temperature etc..
With the usage on notebook displays the durability is at least one year. The corresponding guarantee gives the respective dealer."

I think on a plasma display for normal use at home, the durability will be many years. Expecially if you don't clean it with water or something like that every week .
Mauri is offline  
post #1368 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 04:06 PM
 
magdielito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mauri View Post

Some of us are also writing on LG official threads of avforums (my nick is Althotas on that forum and on some others). But there is nothing bad to write also here about the E.U. versions, sometimes it could be useful.

thats true my friend.but we'll get better organized with a thread for the 590
i just make the 590 thread here.we can help each other.
magdielito is offline  
post #1369 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Mauri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Did you open a new PK590 thread on this forum?

The problem is: for the E.U. versions LG is using different "numbers". PK590 is the U.K. version of the PK550 U.S. (it has the DVB-T2 tuner) - But the italian version is PK580, the german and french version PK550 (if I remember well).

To me it would be more difficult to read another thread.. I'm reading many about these LGs. And often people is doing the same questions, and you should write again and again the same answers
Mauri is offline  
post #1370 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 06:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPresseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Encrypted Neuron View Post

New here as well, don't want to go back to DVDs.

On the PS3, set the 24p to Auto or On. Mine is set to Auto. Auto will automatically detect if the BD is running at 24p and will display it as such on the TV as 24p 3:3/72Hz. If the BD is 30p, like the Pixar movies, then the TV will display it as 30p 2:2/60Hz. On will force what ever BD that is playing at 24p.

Agreed, DVDs are dead to me. Mine are sitting in a lost shoebox... somewhere.

You lost me with the PS3 output. I've got mine set to automatic, but if a 24p film is running, 24Hz is output - not 72Hz. Same with a Pixar movie: 30Hz, not 60Hz.

If I misunderstand you, and you're saying that the TV is doing the 3:3 and 2:2 processing, respectively; then great! ...Um, how do you know?

And finally: who knows how to set Film Mode to ON. Thanks instruction manual for all the thorough explanations on how to control this 60" beast!

XBOX Live / PSN: Choocheroo
MPresseau is offline  
post #1371 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 08:09 PM
Member
 
Wildgift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KidInTheHall28 View Post

I want to pick up a 50PK550, I'll be gaming quite a bit on it, what do you gamers think of it?

LOVE it. No IR. Looks great.
Wildgift is offline  
post #1372 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 09:40 PM
Senior Member
 
TheGuyInTheChair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
do you guys think it would be worth 80%+ more money to get the pk950?
visually is there any difference between the two? The only video spec that I could see that was different is 5m:1 vs 3m:1 DCR......but that means nothing


I don't care about apps or crap like that

is there any rel picture quality differences?
TheGuyInTheChair is offline  
post #1373 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 09:45 PM
 
magdielito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Difference between PK550 and PK590





magdielito is offline  
post #1374 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 10:44 PM
 
magdielito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGuyInTheChair View Post

do you guys think it would be worth 80%+ more money to get the pk950?
visually is there any difference between the two? The only video spec that I could see that was different is 5m:1 vs 3m:1 DCR......but that means nothing


I don't care about apps or crap like that

is there any rel picture quality differences?

Because nothing will beat kuro on blacks it wont be a huge difference you should get the pk550.
i think that the top selling tv this year will be the pk550.
magdielito is offline  
post #1375 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 10:59 PM
Senior Member
 
TheGuyInTheChair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by magdielito View Post

Because nothing will beat kuro on blacks it wont be a huge difference you should get the pk550.

alright thanks

I really like the look of teh edge to edge glass and the wiimote they use


the only thing I fear is that it's not going to be worth ~$800 more
TheGuyInTheChair is offline  
post #1376 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 11:10 PM
 
magdielito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGuyInTheChair View Post

alright thanks

I really like the look of teh edge to edge glass and the wiimote they use


the only thing I fear is that it's not going to be worth ~$800 more

well the 750 have the edge to edge glass and cleveland plasma are selling this tv for the same price of the pk550 i dont know why but was able to get the same tv for the same price on cleveland plasma but return it for the pk550 because chad review said that the pk550 did get better blacks,contrast and colors after a calibration.the pk750 have some errors in the colors diagram he could not get the tv calibrating as he wants and said that it can be fixed with simple firmware.if you can wait for the firmware you should be okay with the pk750.

LG 50PK750 calibration report/review from Chad B
https://clevelandplasma.com/store/20...ews/lg_xxpk750

50PK550 alibration report/review from Chad B
https://clevelandplasma.com/store/20...ews/lg_xxpk550

chad b website
http://www.hdtvbychadb.com/
magdielito is offline  
post #1377 of 5218 Old 05-03-2010, 11:29 PM
Member
 
Capn-Daft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by everest8000 View Post

Thanks for this post. I've been looking all night on how to get rid of the "soap opera" effect when playing blu ray on my new 50PK550 and PS3. THIS DID THE TRICK. No more pan & scan look when the camera moves. Thanks Again!!!!!!!

Your very welcome. I hate that damn soap opera effect!
Capn-Daft is offline  
post #1378 of 5218 Old 05-04-2010, 12:03 AM
Newbie
 
catalinaliq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by borcth View Post

as it turns out, it seems many tvs with AR tend to soften the image clarity. From what ive seen, the more reflective the screen is, the better the picture seems to look. I had a panny s2, which i returned and it had AR filter, and the pic quality was no where as clear and crisp as the pk550. It seemed to soften the picture. Untill they can create screens with AR that dont hinder the quality, ill stick with my super reflective screen. Picture quality ftw.


I just returned a Panasonic 42G25 because of the same reason. The AR coating that they used seem to make the picture dull and washed out. Went to Sears to check out the 50PK550 and the amount of reflection kind of scared me away. But since i have wooden blinds i think i should ok. Thinking of buying online so i don't have to pay taxes and delivery . Or i might just get the PK540 from Sams Club. Anyone know if 50 inch tvs like the 50PK550 will fit into an suv like a Honda Pilot?
catalinaliq is offline  
post #1379 of 5218 Old 05-04-2010, 12:18 AM
 
magdielito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by catalinaliq View Post

I just returned a Panasonic 42G25 because of the same reason. The AR coating that they used seem to make the picture dull and washed out. Went to Sears to check out the 50PK550 and the amount of reflection kind of scared me away. But since i have wooden blinds i think i should ok. Thinking of buying online so i don't have to pay taxes and delivery . Or i might just get the PK540 from Sams Club. Anyone know if 50 inch tvs like the 50PK550 will fit into an suv like a Honda Pilot?

Shipping Dimensions (WxHxD)52.4 x 33.2 x 13.0
magdielito is offline  
post #1380 of 5218 Old 05-04-2010, 12:31 AM
Newbie
 
catalinaliq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by magdielito View Post

Shipping Dimensions (WxHxD)52.4 x 33.2 x 13.0


I don't think it will fit vertically and i don't know if i should put it in a horizontal position. Reading around looks like plasmas are suppose to stand vertically. Guess i just have to pay for delivery.
catalinaliq is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg 50pk550c 50 Inch Plasma Hdtv , Lg Infinia 60pk950 60 Inch 1080p Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off