KuroControl program for Pioneer KRP500m/600m and Elites - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 341 Old 07-19-2011, 08:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlplover View Post

If this started after you unlocked with KuroControl, you should probably try fixing the settings. Make sure you entered everything properly for the offsets etc..

If I recall I think there were one or two different sets of off-sets so make sure that you're dialing in the numbers right. If you've dialed them in wrong, that could be a good reason why you have red tint. Not automatic that that's what the problem is, but it'd be the first thing I would check.

I just loaded someone else's XML file that contained D-Nice's settings. I haven't verified all of the settings in KC myself though. I checked most of it on the TV and it looked fine though. What makes me think it isn't just a setting is that it seems like the upper right corner and to a lesser degree the right side have a more noticeable red tint then the rest of the TV.
Mac13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 341 Old 07-20-2011, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dlplover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I haven't done anything with KuroControl in a while, but my recollection was that you had to manually enter ISF information because it doesn't read from the xml files correctly (although maybe a more recent version than I used corrected that).

If you think it's KuroControl, you could swap is back to US mode from Euro, although I doubt that has any bearing. It sounds like the red offsets are set too high (or else one of the other colors are too low).

Regarding the right side having the "tint" more than the other side, is there any programming you watch that has a red bar or similar on that side of the tv? Also, have you been using orbiter at all? Is it in standard or power save? etc..
dlplover is offline  
post #303 of 341 Old 07-20-2011, 12:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mac13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 725
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I checked my Pure settings last night and they are exactly per what D-Nice recommended. I am using standard energy save and orbiter 1. This is noticeable in any picture mode so I don't think it is some kind of offset that was mis-programmed while using KuroControl. I thought about switching the panel back to the NA model but I really don't see that changing anything. I know when you switch models then the hour counter gets reset. I was told from multiple sources that this does not affect anything but who knows maybe it does. As far as watching anything that has red on the right side and could have left some kind of burn in or retention I don't really know of anything I watch that could have done that.

I thought it could have been an input problem or problem with my PS3 so I hooked up a different PS3 I have directly to the other HDMI input on the TV (bypassing my receiver) and I noticed the exact same thing unfortunately.

I am thinking I should maybe post a new thread about this since not many people are going to read this thread and I don't know if it necessarily has to do with KC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlplover View Post
I haven't done anything with KuroControl in a while, but my recollection was that you had to manually enter ISF information because it doesn't read from the xml files correctly (although maybe a more recent version than I used corrected that).

If you think it's KuroControl, you could swap is back to US mode from Euro, although I doubt that has any bearing. It sounds like the red offsets are set too high (or else one of the other colors are too low).

Regarding the right side having the "tint" more than the other side, is there any programming you watch that has a red bar or similar on that side of the tv? Also, have you been using orbiter at all? Is it in standard or power save? etc..
Mac13 is offline  
post #304 of 341 Old 07-20-2011, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dlplover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mac13 View Post
I checked my Pure settings last night and they are exactly per what D-Nice recommended. I am using standard energy save and orbiter 1. This is noticeable in any picture mode so I don't think it is some kind of offset that was mis-programmed while using KuroControl. I thought about switching the panel back to the NA model but I really don't see that changing anything. I know when you switch models then the hour counter gets reset. I was told from multiple sources that this does not affect anything but who knows maybe it does. As far as watching anything that has red on the right side and could have left some kind of burn in or retention I don't really know of anything I watch that could have done that.

I thought it could have been an input problem or problem with my PS3 so I hooked up a different PS3 I have directly to the other HDMI input on the TV (bypassing my receiver) and I noticed the exact same thing unfortunately.

I am thinking I should maybe post a new thread about this since not many people are going to read this thread and I don't know if it necessarily has to do with KC.
If it's still under warranty I might contact Pioneer support. If it's evident in non-ISF modes, then KuroControl enabling should have no bearing on it.
dlplover is offline  
post #305 of 341 Old 11-29-2011, 11:52 PM
Newbie
 
MvdL79's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bumped into this topic and decided to give it a go last night...
....though I don't know much about technical stuff.

I connected to my Pioneer KRP-500M and loaded (and saved) the settings which were included in the files.

Next thing I did was used Kuroreader to read the values, can someone confirm they are correct?

Quote:


Pioneer Kuro Settings
Date & Time : 29-11-2011 23:11:03
Model : KRP-500M

Input & Screen
Input : 6 (HDMI 2)
Input Signal: *********/***.*
Input Setup : Video/AUTO
Screen Size : FULL or FULL1080i

Picture
AV Selection: ISF-Day
Contrast : 36
Brightness : 1
Color : 6
Tint : 0
Sharpness : 0
Color Temp : Manual
Red High : -2
Green High : 0
Blue High : 8
Red Low : -1
Green Low : 1
Blue Low : 0
Gamma : 3 (ISF 9 Point Gamma in use)

ISF Gamma 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Red : 3 3 3 3 2 2 2 2 2
Green : 3 3 3 3 2 2 2 2 2
Blue : 3 3 3 3 2 2 2 2 2

ISF Gamma 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Red 3 3 3 3 2 2 2 2 2
Green 3 3 3 3 2 2 2 2 2
Blue 3 3 3 3 2 2 2 2 2

Pure Cinema
Film Mode : Off
Text Optimization: Off

Intelligent Mode: Off

Picture Detail
DRE Picture : Off
Black Level : Off
ACL : Off
Enhancer Mode: Hard

Color Detail
CTI: Off
Color Management
R (RED) : 0
Y (YELLOW) : 2
G (GREEN) : -2
C (CYAN) : 0
B (BLUE) : 0
M (MAGENTA): 0
Color Space : 2

Noise Reduction
3DNR : Off
Field NR : Off
Block NR : Off
Mosquito NR: Off

Other
3DYC : Middle
IP Mode : 2 (Standard)
Drive Mode : 1 (75Hz)
Game Control : Off
Blue Only Mode: Off

Power & Options
Energy Save Mode : Save2
Room Light Sensor: Off

The only thing which "worries" me, is that ISF Gamma values...? I checked the the thread and they look a bit off?
MvdL79 is offline  
post #306 of 341 Old 11-30-2011, 06:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MvdL79 View Post

I just bumped into this topic and decided to give it a go last night...
....though I don't know much about technical stuff.

I connected to my Pioneer KRP-500M and loaded (and saved) the settings which were included in the files.

Next thing I did was used Kuroreader to read the values, can someone confirm they are correct?



The only thing which "worries" me, is that ISF Gamma values...? I checked the the thread and they look a bit off?

Who's settings are those?

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #307 of 341 Old 11-30-2011, 07:32 AM
Newbie
 
MvdL79's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Who's settings are those?
bob

I used the settings which were included in the zip and loaded them. Seemed to be okay.

...why?
MvdL79 is offline  
post #308 of 341 Old 11-30-2011, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by MvdL79 View Post

I connected to my Pioneer KRP-500M and loaded (and saved) the settings which were included in the files.
...
Next thing I did was used Kuroreader to read the values, can someone confirm they are correct?

Unless someone calibrated your display and those are the calibrated values it's unlikely the current settings are correct for your panel.

I don't recall KuroReader shipping with values but I'm old so you should check the KuroReader thread.
bodosom is offline  
post #309 of 341 Old 11-30-2011, 09:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi. He is using the ISF settings that are included with KuroControl.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xsiv4ce View Post

At this point you can load and save your settings to and from an XML file - I have attached the ones that I am currently using (I copied the 600m settings that leminhq18 posted and they look pretty good I think)

jdbimmer is online now  
post #310 of 341 Old 11-30-2011, 09:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

Hi. He is using the ISF settings that are included with KuroControl.

Where did they come from?

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #311 of 341 Old 11-30-2011, 11:49 PM
Senior Member
 
trem0lo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Where did they come from?

bob

D-Nice? He posted reference settings for the 500M, which is what they were based on, I thought.
trem0lo is offline  
post #312 of 341 Old 11-30-2011, 11:52 PM
Newbie
 
MvdL79's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So the values which are being displayed from Kuroreader, are correct? I loaded and saved them from the included .xml files?

I thought the gamma value's were a bit off, but maybe I am mistaken...?
MvdL79 is offline  
post #313 of 341 Old 12-01-2011, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MvdL79 View Post

I used the settings which were included in the zip and loaded them. Seemed to be okay.

...why?

I doubt he had sharpness at 0!


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #314 of 341 Old 12-01-2011, 07:00 AM
Newbie
 
MvdL79's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
128

Equals 0, right?

I will try to change it when I get back home to 113 or something, this means -15 right?
Now I am still wondering about the ISF 9 point values.
MvdL79 is offline  
post #315 of 341 Old 12-01-2011, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdbimmer View Post

Hi. He is using the ISF settings that are included with KuroControl.

I forgot the name of the thread and focused on the mention of "KuroReader".
bodosom is offline  
post #316 of 341 Old 12-01-2011, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by MvdL79 View Post

128
Equals 0, right?

Yes.
bodosom is offline  
post #317 of 341 Old 12-31-2011, 08:07 AM
Newbie
 
jkinsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been unable to connect with my KRP-600M via ethernet. I get stuck at the following sequence:

12/31/2011 11:02:22 AM Connecting to 192.168.1.11...
12/31/2011 11:02:22 AM Connect Succeeded
12/31/2011 11:02:23 AM Sending Command ISN...
12/31/2011 11:02:25 AM A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond

Any ideas? I get this response whether I connect through my router or just through a switch and with two different PCs (windows 7 x64). I am able to communicate with the TV normally and adjust network settings at http://192.168.1.11/cgi/network_right.cgi.
jkinsley is offline  
post #318 of 341 Old 12-31-2011, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkinsley View Post

I've been unable to connect with my KRP-600M via ethernet. I get stuck at the following sequence:
...
12/31/2011 11:02:23 AM Sending Command ISN...
12/31/2011 11:02:25 AM A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond

I feel like we talked about this before but ... I'm unsure.

In any case ISN exits ISF mode and it returns the error code if you're not currently in ISF mode. So start up ISF mode by hand and then run KuroControl. If it still fails with ISN something else is going on. If it fails elsewhere you have some config problem.
bodosom is offline  
post #319 of 341 Old 12-31-2011, 11:44 AM
Newbie
 
jkinsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

ISN exits ISF mode and it returns the error code if you're not currently in ISF mode. So start up ISF mode by hand and then run KuroControl.

Thanks for helping, bodosom.

I haven't enabled ISF mode yet -- I have a stock (U.S.) KRP-600M and have never used KuroControl before. Is there some way for me to "start up ISF mode by hand"? If so, would you please explain how?
jkinsley is offline  
post #320 of 341 Old 12-31-2011, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkinsley View Post

Thanks for helping, bodosom.
I haven't enabled ISF mode yet -- I have a stock (U.S.) KRP-600M and have never used KuroControl before.

Did you carefully follow the steps in the first post?
bodosom is offline  
post #321 of 341 Old 12-31-2011, 11:56 AM
Newbie
 
jkinsley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

Did you carefully follow the steps in the first post?

Yes, I think so, but I'm stuck on step number 1:
Quote:


1. Enable IP Control in the monitor and then run the program and connect to the IP address that you assigned to it. You should be able to control the tv power by clicking the power button.

I enabled IP Control, I ran the program, I typed in the correct IP address and pressed "Connect". The result was what I posted previously. I cannot control the TV by clicking the power button in KuroControl.
jkinsley is offline  
post #322 of 341 Old 04-17-2012, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I don't have a box for gamma above the film mode box like in pictures that others have posted. Instead, I have a box below color temperature for gamma. There is no "off" selection either, only numbers 1 through 5. Which number should I select?
lockdown571 is online now  
post #323 of 341 Old 05-14-2013, 10:25 PM
Member
 
CeeBoogie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How do I get this program to work? I downloaded it, got a crossover cable to connect my pc to my monitor, and now I cannot get it started? I'm a newbie at this type of stuff. I've had my 500M for about 3 years and now I finally have the guts to make the picture better!!! I have a pc with windows 8 connected to my monitor and I cannot get the program to connect. I have no idea what I'm doing and I would love to get this done as soon as possible.... ASAP!!!! Anyone please help me!!!
CeeBoogie is offline  
post #324 of 341 Old 05-15-2013, 03:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
curly21029's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeBoogie View Post

How do I get this program to work? I downloaded it, got a crossover cable to connect my pc to my monitor, and now I cannot get it started? I'm a newbie at this type of stuff. I've had my 500M for about 3 years and now I finally have the guts to make the picture better!!! I have a pc with windows 8 connected to my monitor and I cannot get the program to connect. I have no idea what I'm doing and I would love to get this done as soon as possible.... ASAP!!!! Anyone please help me!!!

On your 500M:

-Home Menu

-Control Setup

-Ensure IP Control is Enabled

-Ensure that IP Address is the same as what you have typed into KuroControl


If you haven't restarted your computer since installing the program, do so. Also, I've never ran a direct connection between my PC and 101FD. I would run an ethernet cable from the Kuro to my router and it had always worked fine.
curly21029 is offline  
post #325 of 341 Old 05-15-2013, 04:11 AM
Member
 
CeeBoogie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
See, I'm not familiar with any of that...... lol!!! What IP would I type? Just make up any IP?
CeeBoogie is offline  
post #326 of 341 Old 05-15-2013, 04:58 AM
Member
 
CeeBoogie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by curly21029 View Post

On your 500M:

-Home Menu

-Control Setup

-Ensure IP Control is Enabled

-Ensure that IP Address is the same as what you have typed into KuroControl


If you haven't restarted your computer since installing the program, do so. Also, I've never ran a direct connection between my PC and 101FD. I would run an ethernet cable from the Kuro to my router and it had always worked fine.

I tried connecting my kuro to my router as well and still cannot get it to work? Do I make another IP address or type the IP that comes up on my kuro into kurocontrol?
CeeBoogie is offline  
post #327 of 341 Old 05-15-2013, 02:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
curly21029's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeBoogie View Post

I tried connecting my kuro to my router as well and still cannot get it to work? Do I make another IP address or type the IP that comes up on my kuro into kurocontrol?

I believe my Kuro automatically populated one that I copied into KuroControl... but it's been a while. redface.gif

Have you had any success yet?
curly21029 is offline  
post #328 of 341 Old 05-15-2013, 05:17 PM
Member
 
CeeBoogie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by curly21029 View Post

I believe my Kuro automatically populated one that I copied into KuroControl... but it's been a while. redface.gif

Have you had any success yet?

I finally got it to work. I have no idea how to do the gamma now.... lol I'm trying to use the D-Nice settings from controlcal.com
CeeBoogie is offline  
post #329 of 341 Old 05-15-2013, 05:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
curly21029's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeBoogie View Post

I finally got it to work. I have no idea how to do the gamma now.... lol I'm trying to use the D-Nice settings from controlcal.com

Good job!

Check post 62 in this thread for gamma control values.
curly21029 is offline  
post #330 of 341 Old 01-17-2014, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
VidPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Revere, MA
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Sorry wrong thread.

The television screen is the retina of the mind's eye.
VidPro is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Krp 500m 50 Inch Flat Panel Kuro Monitor
Gear in this thread - 500m by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off