KuroControl program for Pioneer KRP500m/600m and Elites - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 02:15 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xsiv4ce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is a program that I wrote to manage the display settings and to enable and activate ISF modes on the KRP monitors without patching the firmware..

This is done by switching the model information from a US version to a European or Japanese one. They all run the same firmware but the US version is crippled by a runtime check..

Anyone who runs this program is doing it at their own risk.
I have only tested it on my 600m so far but it should work on 500m's and the Elites as well..

The program requires .Net 3.5 and talks to the monitor over a LAN or a serial connection (no ISF control over the serial port currently).

After connecting it up, here are the steps needed to enable ISF:

1. Enable IP Control in the monitor and then run the program and connect to the IP address that you assigned to it. You should be able to control the tv power by clicking the power button.

2. Change the model from the US version to a European one.

3. The tv will disconnect and reset and tell you to turn the power off when it is done.. after that IP control needs to be re-enabled and the program restarted and reconnected.

5. Select the input on which you want to add the ISF modes

6. Click Start ISF to get into the calibration mode - you can see more information if you toggle the OSD button to show the monitor's onscreen display

7. Choose the ISF memory that you want to use with the ISF Mem drop down.

8. Make adjustments to your settings and the 9 point gamma.
- I am using the raw values in the up/down controls and most of they are different depending on whether or not you are in ISF mode.. In ISF mode, for most of the settings, the value 128 means zero.. In the non ISF modes, for most of them zero is mapped to 30 - this is just the way the TV works and I decided not to hide it - but maybe if I continue working on this I will change it later..

9. At this point you can load and save your settings to and from an XML file - I have attached the ones that I am currently using (I copied the 600m settings that leminhq18 posted and they look pretty good I think)

10. click Save IFS to save the settings - after that you can go back to step 7 and add the other memories.

12. click Exit IFS - now the ISF mode should be available and you should be able to switch to it with the remote or by changing the AVS drop down control.


You will see the commands that are being sent in the status window - let it run and don't worry if some of them fail - in particular, I try to get the 9 point gamma settings each time, but this only works in the ISF mode - I didn't bother writing code to check for this..
Also the color temp controls only work when the color temp setting is on Manual..

 

KuroControl.zip 76.8818359375k . file
xsiv4ce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 02:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xsiv4ce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
here is a screen shot:

xsiv4ce is offline  
post #3 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 02:53 AM
Member
 
eKretz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So this can be used while the TV is connected to the PC with a LAN cable thru the LAN ports, then? Kudos for making this man, would be great if it works, I've been waiting for someone to come out with something like this. Is there a way to find out which Euro model you need to select for the U.S. model one has? For instance the PRO 111?
eKretz is offline  
post #4 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 03:00 AM
Senior Member
 
teknikk7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chino Hills, CA 91709
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good job. I will be trying this out very soon!

If my 600M is not on the LAN will a crossover cable work from my laptop? I don't have one handy or else I would try.
teknikk7 is offline  
post #5 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dlplover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Very nice work. A couple quick questions here. Do you have utility to revert back up and revert to the original fw if needed at any point for warranty servicing? If not, would be a useful thing to add. Other question I have is concerning using the utility. Does the TV record every service level access to it and if so is this reset when you flash the FW or does it have a permanent memory of every access to it?
dlplover is offline  
post #6 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 07:37 AM
Senior Member
 
trem0lo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wow, great program and thanks for sharing. Couple questions:

-To connect directly to a laptop, you need a crossover cable, correct?
-Does the switch to the European model (ie 500M to 500A) disable/enable any other features or menu items besides the ISF modes?
-Is it possible to restore the original 500/600M settings?

Just to clarify, this does not directly replace the KRP firmware, it just makes changes to the existing firmware, correct?

Hopefully those who are more familiar/comfortable with calibration will try this bad boy out and report back
trem0lo is offline  
post #7 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,394
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by xsiv4ce View Post

Here is a program that I wrote to manage the display settings and to enable and activate ISF modes on the KRP monitors without patching the firmware..

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlplover View Post

Do you have utility to revert back up and revert to the original fw if needed at any point for warranty servicing?

Note the bit about not patching the firmware. FST transactions reset the transient hour counter so a counter mismatch is an indicator that some event happened. I don't know if the exact event type can be determined after the fact.
bodosom is offline  
post #8 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,394
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by trem0lo View Post

-Does the switch to the European model (ie 500M to 500A) disable/enable any other features or menu items besides the ISF modes?

It's not a 500A. It's a non-North American (non-NA) 500M. The 500A is a completely different device. All 500Ms are the same but the non-NA versions occupy the 101/141 niche so they have ISFccc modes enabled.
bodosom is offline  
post #9 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,394
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by teknikk7 View Post

If my 600M is not on the LAN will a crossover cable work from my laptop? I don't have one handy or else I would try.

Yes. See the KuroReader thread for networking specifics.
bodosom is offline  
post #10 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dahlsim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,994
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks for sharing your work.

Uses .Net 3.5, so is this written in C# and are you making source code available?

Family DVD Collection
Insider thread last question? R.I.P.
Nothing will ever be attempted if all possible objections must first be overcome.
Samuel Johnson 1709-1784, British Author
Dahlsim is offline  
post #11 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xsiv4ce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eKretz View Post

So this can be used while the TV is connected to the PC with a LAN cable thru the LAN ports, then? Kudos for making this man, would be great if it works, I've been waiting for someone to come out with something like this. Is there a way to find out which Euro model you need to select for the U.S. model one has? For instance the PRO 111?

you only get two choices - Europe or Japan with the KRP monitors - with the Elites there is no choice and you shouldn't need to change the model to get ISF modes - so just skip that part..
xsiv4ce is offline  
post #12 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 10:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Zissou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It does what Kuro Reader doesn't allow, setting everything available. What a great program!
Zissou is offline  
post #13 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 10:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xsiv4ce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlplover View Post

Very nice work. A couple quick questions here. Do you have utility to revert back up and revert to the original fw if needed at any point for warranty servicing? If not, would be a useful thing to add. Other question I have is concerning using the utility. Does the TV record every service level access to it and if so is this reset when you flash the FW or does it have a permanent memory of every access to it?

thanks - you can change the model back to the US version the same way. I don't know what if anything the TV records when this is done since I don't have access to the firmware source code, but I know for a fact that the hour counters and other logged info can be cleared..
xsiv4ce is offline  
post #14 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 10:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xsiv4ce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

Note the bit about not patching the firmware. FST transactions reset the transient hour counter so a counter mismatch is an indicator that some event happened. I don't know if the exact event type can be determined after the fact.

Actually when I first did this, the hour counters on my tv stayed intact, so I don't think they get reset.. I ended up clearing mine afterwards while I was experimenting with something, but I don't think the FST transaction changes them..
xsiv4ce is offline  
post #15 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 10:12 AM
Senior Member
 
powertoold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank you for your effort xsiv! I'll try it in a few months once my warranty runs out
powertoold is offline  
post #16 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 10:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xsiv4ce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xsiv4ce View Post

Actually when I first did this, the hour counters on my tv stayed intact, so I don't think they get reset.. I ended up clearing mine afterwards while I was experimenting with something, but I don't think the FST transaction changes them..

No - I was wrong - I just checked it again and they do get reset each time..
xsiv4ce is offline  
post #17 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 10:26 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xsiv4ce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by powertoold View Post

Thank you for your effort xsiv! I'll try it in a few months once my warranty runs out

Until then if you want to, you can still use it to change your settings - I don't think they could void the warranty for using it that way since its using a public API from the Integrator's manual..
xsiv4ce is offline  
post #18 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 10:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
xsiv4ce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dahlsim View Post

Thanks for sharing your work.

Uses .Net 3.5, so is this written in C# and are you making source code available?

No ... maybe.. yes.. I might. - is there something you want to change?

you can already see what the commands are since I log everything and display it in the output window..
And yeah I did use C# for this..
xsiv4ce is offline  
post #19 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
surap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Will this program work on a macbook...? (please...say yes..)
surap is offline  
post #20 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dahlsim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,994
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by xsiv4ce View Post

No ... maybe.. yes.. I might. - is there something you want to change?

you can already see what the commands are since I log everything and display it in the output window..
And yeah I did use C# for this..

No changes in mind persay. From UI it looks quite complete. Nice work.

Mostlly just curious to see how it's coded.

I do have both a 500M and 6020 and might be interested to check any applicability to the Non-Elite Model although I suspect chances are slim. There was a post that some NE units might permit a Euro mode activation.

Family DVD Collection
Insider thread last question? R.I.P.
Nothing will ever be attempted if all possible objections must first be overcome.
Samuel Johnson 1709-1784, British Author
Dahlsim is offline  
post #21 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
surap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have an european model(500M, of course... ), is this program "bad" for me?
surap is offline  
post #22 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,394
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by surap View Post

Will this program work on a macbook?

It will via an emulator (Parallels/VirtualBox/Fusion). I don't know about Wine. Of course it could be ported -- as noted the control commands are documented in a few places. A few are not generally available but it would appear that they're all exposed in the command log. I haven't run the program so I can't say first-hand.
bodosom is offline  
post #23 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 12:36 PM
Senior Member
 
ncfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, am I reading correctly that this program will allow me to adjust all of the ISF settings on a 101 over the network? That is all I have ever wanted...well, that and a free meter to use.
ncfoster is offline  
post #24 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 12:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
surap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

It will via an emulator (Parallels/VirtualBox/Fusion). I don't know about Wine. Of course it could be ported -- as noted the control commands are documented in a few places. A few are not generally available but it would appear that they're all exposed in the command log. I haven't run the program so I can't say first-hand.

Thanks bodosom, helpful as always..

Ok..I understand "parallels". It emulates a PC, right? The rest of what you wrote was to advanced for me to understand. What is "wine"? And what does "ported" mean?

I am very much a "noob" on computers...sorry..
surap is offline  
post #25 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dlplover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by xsiv4ce View Post

No - I was wrong - I just checked it again and they do get reset each time..

  • Is there anyway to backup and restore the hour counter after this is done?
If it's resetting the hour counter, I'm actually a little worried about what effect this would have on the phosphors since I assume the firmware is managing phosphor wear and voltage.


  • Any possibility to create a 1:1 FW dump of the original FW with settings intact?
  • Any possibility to send a command to set the hours to an arbitrary number?
dlplover is offline  
post #26 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dlplover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by surap View Post

Thanks bodosom, helpful as always..

Ok..I understand "parallels". It emulates a PC, right? The rest of what you wrote was to advanced for me to understand. What is "wine"? And what does "ported" mean?

I am very much a "noob" on computers...sorry..

Personally, I would go with windows via bootcamp since parallels or vmware can be finicky. I also have no idea how well they handle serial and since it tends to be somewhat slower I would be worried about network delay transmitting commands to the kuro in a virtualized environment.
dlplover is offline  
post #27 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdbimmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by xsiv4ce View Post

No - I was wrong - I just checked it again and they do get reset each time..

I don't have this connected to my 500M, but it looks like you send FST every time the app is run (at least it shows up in the log every time I open it). This seems unnecessary. Will that cause it to clear the hours every time we run the app or will it only clear when the Change button is pressed?
jdbimmer is offline  
post #28 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dlplover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodosom View Post

Note the bit about not patching the firmware. FST transactions reset the transient hour counter so a counter mismatch is an indicator that some event happened. I don't know if the exact event type can be determined after the fact.

Is the counter just a counter or does it govern anything about the plasma drive like it does on the Panasonics?
dlplover is offline  
post #29 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 01:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
surap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlplover View Post

Personally, I would go with windows via bootcamp since parallels or vmware can be finicky. I also have no idea how well they handle serial and since it tends to be somewhat slower I would be worried about network delay transmitting commands to the kuro in a virtualized environment.

"serial"? Are we talking cables here? I told you, I am a complete noob..he he.
I have tried, and successfully so, "calibrate" with the IP on the Kuro, so Im not nervous about delays on the web. The things that was missing on with Pioneers web-program, and what this program can do, if I understand it correctly, is the nine-step gamma, and how to choose the right color standard(not colortemperature) + something more that I´ve forgot..

Sorry to be a pain in the butt...

I want to thank xsiv4ce for his efforts to let this awsome TV to live on(of course I thank the original controlCal guy also..).

Have i mentioned the awsome blacks on 500M....its just...awsome...
surap is offline  
post #30 of 341 Old 04-05-2010, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bodosom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Niagara Frontier
Posts: 6,394
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by surap View Post

is this program "bad" for me?

It's not fattening if that what you mean.

All 500Ms are the same inside. So assuming no destructive commands are sent the program should be harmless.
bodosom is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Pioneer Krp 500m 50 Inch Flat Panel Kuro Monitor
Gear in this thread - 500m by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off