The Official Samsung PNxxC6500, PNxxC7000, and PNxxC8000 Owner's Discussion Thread - Page 266 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7951 of 7974 Old 09-15-2014, 01:01 PM
Member
 
RUBiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My PN63C8000 purchased in September 2010 has had the pink banding issue for over a year (maybe longer, honestly can't remember when I first noticed it) and had been progressively getting slightly worse over time (wider/taller pink banding on white backgrounds).

I meant to look into the self-fixing a few times but never got around to it.

Anyway, last night, while my wife was watching TV, she said the screen "went all white" and then shut off on her. She thought a fuse might have popped in the circuit breaker in the garage and asked me to check, but that wasn't it -- AVR, DTV receiver and everything else plugged into same outlet still got power.

It was late at night and I didn't get a chance to test much but it looks like the TV still powers on/off and responds to remote commands (because I can see the red LED go on/off/flicker properly) but the screen no longer lights up.

Now, I've obviously had the TV for 4 years and there's no extended warranty (even if there was, it would have ran out by now), I'm not sure what to do.

Should I just call Samsung and see how much it costs to have a technician come out and take a look? How much does the initial visit cost (just to have it looked at)? If it's more than $100 or so, I'm not sure it's even worth it at this point? Ugh... kind of bummed that this TV only made it 4 years but if it's going to need a new panel, it's definitely cheaper to just buy a new TV, right?

Any opinions/feedback on this or any what-would-you-do advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks much in advance.
khaosic_lord likes this.
RUBiK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7952 of 7974 Old 09-16-2014, 08:39 AM
Member
 
smpte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was able to program the access codes into a universal remote. The Logic USB D/L fails however. The tech that came out prior had the same result. Must be doing something wrong...
smpte is offline  
post #7953 of 7974 Old 09-17-2014, 06:30 AM
Newbie
 
Randy Carbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by smpte View Post
I was able to program the access codes into a universal remote. The Logic USB D/L fails however. The tech that came out prior had the same result. Must be doing something wrong...
SMTPE - Can you share the access codes here. I would like to try on my set.
Randy Carbone is offline  
post #7954 of 7974 Old 09-17-2014, 03:55 PM
Member
 
smpte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The hex code for the service IR code is:

0000 006D 0000 0022 00AC 00AB 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0689

Use the info button on the TV's remote and then hit the above service code.

Needless to say use this access at your own risk. Playing around in the service menu can do irreversible harm.
khaosic_lord likes this.

Last edited by smpte; 09-17-2014 at 04:05 PM. Reason: Added disclaimer
smpte is offline  
post #7955 of 7974 Old 09-19-2014, 06:21 PM
Member
 
jskang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ruh-roh

So, the other day, I turned on my PN50C7000 and saw the attached image. It's on all inputs as well as on the TV. I had hoped disconnecting the power for a time and turning it back on might help (wishful thinking I know). It shows up as a black line here. But, depending on the content on the display, the color changes. This means the panel is going bad, right?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20140919_183536.jpg
Views:	98
Size:	226.4 KB
ID:	270121  
jskang is offline  
post #7956 of 7974 Old 09-23-2014, 08:24 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Purple banding fixed!

I believe I have fixed the purple banding issue with my Samsung! Note this works for my 58 inch because that is the only USB file currently available.

Read over the "service bulletin"

I needed the previous post to get the USB file on a stick found here:

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigMiggen View Post
Well here you go. Samsung tech was just here and brought the firmware for pink banding on his usb drive. He forgot to create a folder as the service bulliten says so he had me do it while he was playing in the service menus. When he wasn't looking I copied the file. it is the 3d 58 inch firmware. I have a pn58c6500 and the 3d version does indeed work on my tv as stated in the service bulliten(although my tv isn't 3d). Sorry for all you guys with the 64 inchers. I only have the 58 inch 3d firmware. By the way, the firmware was enough, didn't need to adjust the voltage. Mine is 209.4v from the factory by yhe way.

This site wont let me attach a bin file so here is an external link to download it.
I believe you need a factory remote for the firmware update but here it is anyways.

Not able to post link. It is a couple of posts back.

READ THIS: Make sure cross check the service bulletin for your model #. This is the [3D58]logic.bin version. Dont forget to create a folder on your usb drive and also rename the file according to the service bulliten.
Then I needed to add the hex code into my harmony remote using this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by smpte View Post
The hex code for the service IR code is:

0000 006D 0000 0022 00AC 00AB 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0041 0015 0041 0015 0689

Use the info button on the TV's remote and then hit the above service code.

Needless to say use this access at your own risk. Playing around in the service menu can do irreversible harm.
Instructions for applying hex code to Harmony remotes here: (But there are other ways with other remotes)

http____forums.logitech.com/t5/Harmony-Remotes-Programming/Adding-Pronto-Hex-codes-myself/td-p/406224

Plug your USB stick into your TV's USB.
Enter Factory mode by using the TV remote and while powered off hit - MUTE, 1, 8, 2, POWER.
The factory menu pops up.
Hit the programmed hex code on your Harmony (or other programmable remote)
Screen will flash some solid colors on the screen.
Hit the programmed hex code a second time to escape the color flashing screens.
When the Factory menu comes back you find that there are new submenus that were not there before.
Enter Control/PDP Option
Turn Logic Connect to ON.
Scroll down to Logic USB D/L and right arrow to upgrade.
When the upgrade is complete the TV will turn off.
Best of Luck
bash1979 and ambesolman like this.

Last edited by khaosic_lord; 09-23-2014 at 10:50 PM.
khaosic_lord is offline  
post #7957 of 7974 Old 09-23-2014, 09:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,684
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 400 Post(s)
Liked: 463
^^^^ make that a sticky!


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still [emoji107]
ambesolman is offline  
post #7958 of 7974 Old 09-24-2014, 05:09 AM
Member
 
smpte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I can get into the menu just fine but when I try to update it comes back fail. Tried 2 different sticks still no love. Did you do something special when you copied on to the stick. I must be missing a step even though I followed directions and turned on the Logic connect. Any help is appreciated.
smpte is offline  
post #7959 of 7974 Old 09-24-2014, 05:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Did you rename the file to exclude the brackets? The file should be called Logic.bin and it should be in a folder called PDP_LOGIC
I also formatted the stick to FAT32 with nothing else on it.
Hope this helps.
khaosic_lord is offline  
post #7960 of 7974 Old 09-25-2014, 08:07 AM
Member
 
smpte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Tried Fat32, reboot TV, 2 sticks still no joy. Comes back fail. There must be another factor or setting interfering. Has anyone else had success?
smpte is offline  
post #7961 of 7974 Old 09-25-2014, 05:58 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by smpte View Post
Tried Fat32, reboot TV, 2 sticks still no joy. Comes back fail. There must be another factor or setting interfering. Has anyone else had success?
I would try two other things:
Under Options/Factory Reset (this should reset to how the TV arrived originally)
Under Control/Config Options I would make sure that Num of USB is not at zero (mine is at 2). USB might have been disabled at one point.

One more thing that I was curious about. When you are in normal TV mode and you plug in the stick does it recognize it and a pop-up menu asks you it you want to play media from it?
khaosic_lord is offline  
post #7962 of 7974 Old 09-26-2014, 07:39 AM
Member
 
smpte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
USB does pop up fine and mine is set at 2. Tried factory reset still failed.
smpte is offline  
post #7963 of 7974 Old 09-26-2014, 03:37 PM
Member
 
RUBiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RUBiK View Post
My PN63C8000 purchased in September 2010 has had the pink banding issue for over a year (maybe longer, honestly can't remember when I first noticed it) and had been progressively getting slightly worse over time (wider/taller pink banding on white backgrounds).

I meant to look into the self-fixing a few times but never got around to it.

Anyway, last night, while my wife was watching TV, she said the screen "went all white" and then shut off on her. She thought a fuse might have popped in the circuit breaker in the garage and asked me to check, but that wasn't it -- AVR, DTV receiver and everything else plugged into same outlet still got power.

It was late at night and I didn't get a chance to test much but it looks like the TV still powers on/off and responds to remote commands (because I can see the red LED go on/off/flicker properly) but the screen no longer lights up.

Now, I've obviously had the TV for 4 years and there's no extended warranty (even if there was, it would have ran out by now), I'm not sure what to do.

Should I just call Samsung and see how much it costs to have a technician come out and take a look? How much does the initial visit cost (just to have it looked at)? If it's more than $100 or so, I'm not sure it's even worth it at this point? Ugh... kind of bummed that this TV only made it 4 years but if it's going to need a new panel, it's definitely cheaper to just buy a new TV, right?

Any opinions/feedback on this or any what-would-you-do advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks much in advance.
Finally had authorized service place come out to take a look.

Seems like Y (Sustain) Main board and the 2 (Buffer?) boards attached to it need replacing to get the screen to come back on.

Was quoted ~$450 for the parts (which seem to be ~$100 ordered brand new online) and ~$200 for the labor.

I don't think there's any way I'm going to spend $600+ to have them fix it but I am very tempted to spend the ~$100 to order the boards myself and put them in.

Has anyone replaced some of these boards themselves? It just looks like it's a few screws and ribbons and doesn't look too difficult of a task to replace...

Also thinking about giving Samsung another call to complain (about the red banding issue) and see if there's any way they'd cover any of these board replacements out of warranty but I'm guessing they'll just laugh at me?
RUBiK is offline  
post #7964 of 7974 Old 09-28-2014, 11:31 PM
Member
 
toddcurry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Illinois
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have had purple band for a while.

Just switched picture mode from Dynamic to Standard and turned Eco mode off. Purple band is now gone.

Can others confirm that this works? And/or advise on why this isn't a decent "solution" given hassle / cost of Sammy service (and fully respecting others' opinions -- just want to know trade-offs here).

TC
toddcurry is offline  
post #7965 of 7974 Old 10-13-2014, 10:17 PM
Newbie
 
GamblySmurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will the above procedure work for any 58 inch TV? I have a PN58C8000 with very bad purple banding.
GamblySmurf is offline  
post #7966 of 7974 Old 10-16-2014, 12:03 AM
Senior Member
 
USCsuperfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sorry if this has been posted before, but I did a search and couldn't find a mention of it:

I've had the PN63C8000 for 3+ years, and in the last few months I have been getting an intermittent problem where the screen just goes blank or black and looks like the tv is off, but it's not off because the tv speakers still work and there is no red light in the bottom left corner. The problem does not resolve itself. I have to turn the tv off and then turn it on again. It will start working again, sometimes for only two minutes, sometimes for a month before it happens again.

Anybody else have this problem? Or know of a solution?
USCsuperfan is offline  
post #7967 of 7974 Old 10-25-2014, 11:42 AM
Newbie
 
GamblySmurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Holy crap! The above procedure seems to have fixed my TV! I was just about to buy a new one when I cam across this thread. Just saved me some serious cash. Thanks!
GamblySmurf is offline  
post #7968 of 7974 Old 10-26-2014, 06:11 PM
Member
 
designedfor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone recommend a harmony remote for the above procedure and any better steps on how to program the hex code, would rather not have to take the back off this thing to fix the Vs, hoping the firmware patch for the logic board will fix it.
designedfor is offline  
post #7969 of 7974 Old 11-02-2014, 04:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Xn0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Santa Clara, CA (95054)
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was watching my PN63C8000YFXZA today and heard a loud click (sounded like a relay), and the screen went black.

TV didn't power off because the pilot light was still off. Power cycled the TV and same issue. Pilot comes on as expected when you turn it off, and goes out when you turn it on. I see a brief flicker of white dots on the screen, and then black. TV seems to respond to remote control input, etc, as I can see the pilot light flicker when I hit the remote, and when I cycle through sources with the source button, my Onkyo receiver reacts when it's selected.

I put in a call to Samsung service (online form). Seems to me possibly some logic board issue, or possibly power circuitry which drives the screen.

TV was bought on 2011/1/29. Kind of sad it only lasted 3 years and 9 months before it died. I bet it had a 3yr warranty. :-)

Anyone else have this problem? I'd be interested in your experiences getting it fixed, etc.
Xn0r is offline  
post #7970 of 7974 Old 11-09-2014, 07:32 AM
Newbie
 
kdmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would love to give this a try as I have had the fantastic purple haze for some time. Samsung replaced the panel to no avail shortly after the warranty expired (on warranty) only to have the same issue come back just a couple short months later.

My question is, is there a way to enter these hex codes with an app on a galaxy S4 as I do not have a harmony remote (I lost it) lol

Thanks in advance.
kdmiller is offline  
post #7971 of 7974 Old 11-10-2014, 10:30 AM
Newbie
 
GamblySmurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by designedfor View Post
Can anyone recommend a harmony remote for the above procedure and any better steps on how to program the hex code, would rather not have to take the back off this thing to fix the Vs, hoping the firmware patch for the logic board will fix it.
I used a Logitech Harmony One.

I had REALLY bad purple banding, and this completely cured it!
GamblySmurf is offline  
post #7972 of 7974 Old 11-21-2014, 05:50 AM
Member
 
smpte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GamblySmurf View Post
I used a Logitech Harmony One.

I had REALLY bad purple banding, and this completely cured it!
Did you do anything special? I still can't get the software to load...
smpte is offline  
post #7973 of 7974 Old 11-22-2014, 12:39 AM
Newbie
 
Ryououki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Confirmed working on my PN58C7000. The part at the end where it states Upgrading takes quite a bit longer than I expected and it shows no progress bar or anything. But it did work perfectly. My set did power off but boot up afterwards on it's own. But most importantly, no more of the purple banding! Thank you all soooo much!!

BTW, I use a Harmony One remote as well.
ambesolman likes this.
Ryououki is offline  
post #7974 of 7974 Old 11-22-2014, 03:13 PM
Newbie
 
kdmiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was able to find an IR remote for my galaxy S4 that did the trick. I was literally ready to smash my TV but this fix worked like a charm.

Thanks!!!
kdmiller is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Samsung Pn63c8000 63 Inch 1080p 3d Plasma Hdtv
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off