Panasonic 42s2 Xbox360 Component Problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 04-06-2010, 11:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
infinity2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought my new plasma and I cant get the component cables to work on it. I searched and found out that I should switch it to 1080i. I problem is that I cant find exactly how to do this. It will turn on with the composite cables and everything is fine at 480 but when I switch the cord from tv to hdtv and switch my inout to the component the screen still stays black. Has anyone fixed this or can someone point me in the right direction of a better explanation.

Thanks in advance,
Josh
infinity2134 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 04-07-2010, 04:15 AM
Member
 
Ryan115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the compnent cable itself there should be a small switch that say TV or HDTV.
That may be the issue.
Ryan115 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 04-07-2010, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
infinity2134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems to be only working when it is set on tv and i plug it in with the composite cables... Defective cable? Ive read about the plasma having issues with the component connection though. Anyone?
infinity2134 is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 04-07-2010, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shaddix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
you can use 1080p with component

i use component with xbox and ps3 and wii, as I don't have any HDMI cables. monoprice turns down my credit card :/
shaddix is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 04-07-2010, 10:26 AM
Member
 
MooseMuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaddix View Post

you can use 1080p with component

I don't think the S2 accepts 1080p over component.
MooseMuffin is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 04-07-2010, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shaddix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MooseMuffin View Post

I don't think the S2 accepts 1080p over component.

wow that's odd. mpaa paying panny to cripple their sets or something?
shaddix is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 04-07-2010, 12:33 PM
Newbie
 
xltros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had an issue with this on my G20. So what i did was kept it on 480, and put the xbox switch on standard. then in the xbox video settings, I asked it to be changed to 720, which then switched the video to HD, but it reverted it back to 480 after a few seconds. To get by this, I stood next to the xbox and switched the feed to HD right after I selected 720 in the xbox settings. this kept it in HD without reverting back to 480 and now I have no problems and you can switch it to 1080i if you like. not sure why I had to do it this way since my old lcd didn't have this problem. but it works now.
xltros is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 04-07-2010, 07:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
JBDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
MS Component/Composite Cables have a SD/HD switch on them. It needs to be on HD, you also need to go into the Xbox 360 settings and change it to a HD setting. Not many HDTV's accept 1080P over Component, only HDMI, so you may need to try setting the Xbox to 1080i. With the 360 now showing on your HDTV, Hit the Display button on the HDTV's remote, or whatever it's called for the HDTV to show what Resolution it's currently in to make sure it's in a HD Resolution, and not SD.

Personally, when I got my newish Plasma a couple years ago, I ended up just selling my old Xbox, and 30 minutes later having gotten my new Xbox with a HDMI port. Much better, and simpler. Cuts down on cable clutter also.
JBDragon is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off