How to MASTER RESET Panasonic TC-P50V10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 04-11-2010, 06:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
darshan_4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys i bought the demo unit of TC-P50V10

every few min the tv keeps going in to demo mode...

anyway to change that? i would much rather prefer to do a MASTER reset...

the reset to default setting only does the menu and picture settings

here's the page 16 of the manual...

but its not working... this is what ive done...

1) turned off the tv
2) pressed the power button n the tv
3) unplugged from the back of the TV set it while holding the POWER button
4) pluggin in the power cord while still holding the power button

NO USE

did the exact same thing again while releasing the power button while plugging in the power cable

what am i doing wrong?

darshan_4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 04-11-2010, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
frito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: east SF bay area, ca
Posts: 3,395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
try this

menu button> setup> arrow up once > reset to default

If you're a gamer or interested in using an LCD TV as a primary monitor take a look at my thread on Input Lag
frito is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 04-11-2010, 06:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
darshan_4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this is the reset i was talking to you about in my initial post...

it only resets the picture settings... and stuff...

like as is i cant even access the "timer" option in menu with the "store" setting that its currently on
darshan_4 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 04-11-2010, 07:45 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by darshan_4 View Post

here's the page 16 of the manual...

but its not working... this is what ive done...

1) turned off the tv
2) pressed the power button on the tv
3) unplugged from the back of the TV set it while holding the POWER button
4) pluggin in the power cord while still holding the power button.

NO USE. did the exact same thing again while releasing the power button while plugging in the power cable. what am i doing wrong?

I don't think you're doing it exactly as the manual says to do it.

All you have to do is turn the TV on, then either press and hold the front Power button on the front of the TV for several seconds until it reboots, OR turn the TV on and simply unplug it for several seconds then plug it back in again. Both of these methods have worked to bring up the initial Viewing Environment menu on various Panasonics.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 04-11-2010, 09:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
darshan_4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it worked!

thx ^^
darshan_4 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 04-12-2010, 08:14 AM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by darshan_4 View Post

it worked!

thx ^^

Yay! Which method did you use?

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 04-12-2010, 10:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
darshan_4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i pressed it and held it in place for more then 30 sec

while holding it i unplugged the tv and then let go of the power

i HEARD a click sound...

n then pluged it in after few second and voila
darshan_4 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 04-12-2010, 01:23 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by darshan_4 View Post

i pressed it and held it in place for more then 30 sec

while holding it i unplugged the tv and then let go of the power

i HEARD a click sound...

n then pluged it in after few second and voila

You still did it incorrectly then. You don't have to unplug it if you hold the power button in long enough; it will reboot all by itself. By unplugging it while holding the button in you just short-cutted the process so there was no need to hold the button in anyway.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 04-15-2010, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
darshan_4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hm... you're probbly right but the problem i was trying to fix was resolved...

which was to get rid of the demo screen that poped up every so often...
darshan_4 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off