Did I just turn my Samsung PNxxC7000 into a PNxxC8000, why yes I did - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 326 Old 04-14-2010, 09:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aim1126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Instructions:
- Turn off tv
- Press Mute-1-8-2-Power in sequence
- Once the tv is on, the service menu should appear at the top left corner.
- Go to options
- Change the model to c8000
- Press reset to factory default to exit out of the menu.
- Tv will turn off and back on, once is back on, a massage should appear saying, board has been change, don't worry, just click ok and everything should be fine.
- To get rid of the message, just go back into the service menu and change the front color to T-C-Black

You will notice that now under picture options- film mode- you will have a cinema smooth option
Also you will have a motion judder canceler option.
And last you will have two new presets, cal-day and cal-night

Also works with the c6500


DISCLAIMER
I will not be held responsible for any damage done to your set. Do so at your own risk

Good luck, i would take pictures but the only way i know how to get out of the service menu is to reset to factory defaults, and i dont wanna have to change all my settings again sorry
aim1126 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 326 Old 04-14-2010, 10:23 AM
Member
 
Warrior668's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is "reset to factory default" really necessary?

I don´t think so. But i could be wrong.
Warrior668 is offline  
post #3 of 326 Old 04-14-2010, 10:44 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aim1126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior668 View Post

Is "reset to factory default" really necessary?

I don´t think so. But i could be wrong.

i really dont know, but i couldnt find a way to get out of the service menu, maybe turning the tv off and on again
aim1126 is offline  
post #4 of 326 Old 04-14-2010, 11:13 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aim1126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just realized that the tv will go bad to factory settings no matter what, even if you just turn off the tv and turn it back on to get out of the service menu
aim1126 is offline  
post #5 of 326 Old 04-14-2010, 11:17 AM
Member
 
gti303's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what about when you are flashing firmware then...

it would be a bit of a pain if you need to restore it back to the 7000 and lose all your settings.
gti303 is offline  
post #6 of 326 Old 04-14-2010, 11:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aim1126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gti303 View Post

what about when you are flashing firmware then...

it would be a bit of a pain if you need to restore it back to the 7000 and lose all your settings.

i think you could probably use the c8000 firmware because even when i activated the tv with netflix, netflix recognized it as a samsung 8 series 2010 model
aim1126 is offline  
post #7 of 326 Old 04-14-2010, 11:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Gaugster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hey all,

I came across a support page dedicated to sammy plasma's. It's a repeat of the OP procedure but dives into more details about service menus, firmware and whatnot.

http://samsungplasmatvfaq.com/index.php/Service_Menu

Enjoy

Gaugster
Gaugster is offline  
post #8 of 326 Old 04-14-2010, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Gaugster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by aim1126 View Post

i think you could probably use the c8000 firmware because even when i activated the tv with netflix, netflix recognized it as a samsung 8 series 2010 model

Just reposting my earlier comments in regards to firmware updates. Sounds like your initial experience is leaning towards # 3 which is good.

**********
Does anyone have any thoughts on what this "mod" would do in regards to future firmware updates? Has this been debated elsewhere on AVS? All we can do is guess but I can think of a few ways to go about it.

1 - Do nothing special. Have a c7000 that is converted to c8000 but upload the available c7000 firmware update(s) for better 3D etc....

2 - Change the converted c8000 back to a c7000 prior to any firmware updates.

3 - Have a c7000 that is converted to an c8000. Upload any c8000 firmware updates as they become available.
************

Gaugster
Gaugster is offline  
post #9 of 326 Old 04-14-2010, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 558
I wonder if you could enable 3D onto the lower sets like the 4 and 5 series? I would bust a gut laughing if you could.

PSN - Pendragoongp
NNID - Pendragoon
Include your AVS username in the friend request.
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
post #10 of 326 Old 04-14-2010, 02:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aim1126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PENDRAG0ON View Post

I wonder if you could enable 3D onto the lower sets like the 4 and 5 series? I would bust a gut laughing if you could.

doubt it, since the 3d tvs have a special engine in them that does the 3d rendering
aim1126 is offline  
post #11 of 326 Old 04-14-2010, 03:28 PM
Member
 
The.Highlander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Something to keep in mind when people are doing this... it does more than likely change a few things internal settings wise and that may include an increase in heat. It's like overclocking your PC, your making it do something that particular model wasn't intended to.


Just saying...

Loving the Blu-Revolution
The.Highlander is offline  
post #12 of 326 Old 04-14-2010, 03:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aim1126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
could somebody go into their service menu in their c7000 and type their "type" number thats located under options?
aim1126 is offline  
post #13 of 326 Old 04-14-2010, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
buzzard767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naples, FL & Wausau, WI
Posts: 4,084
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 961
This is going to look very bad for Samsung if it turns out to be what it "appears" to be - merely a click in the software. I suspect this is going to get ugly....

Buzz
THX Certified Video Calibrator

 

buzzard767 is online now  
post #14 of 326 Old 04-14-2010, 05:09 PM
Member
 
ystasino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post

This is going to look very bad for Samsung if it turns out to be what it "appears" to be - merely a click in the software. I suspect this is going to get ugly....

The "C8000 selection" on the C7000 brings memories of threats by Canon of voiding a warranty of the Digital Rebel if we installed a hacked firmware version that enabled some software-suppressed features 5-6 years ago.

I wonder if Samsung reads this and sends an automatic update to disable the cinema smooth and judder canceler while people are sleeping... Soviet style

Canon never enforced their threat and the whole thing was forgotten when the newer models came up.
ystasino is offline  
post #15 of 326 Old 04-14-2010, 05:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,383
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 686
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzard767 View Post

This is going to look very bad for Samsung if it turns out to be what it "appears" to be - merely a click in the software. I suspect this is going to get ugly....

It happened all of last year with no issues in this thread "Did I just turn my Samsung PN58B550 into a 560? Yes I did! "<<< Click Here >>>

One thing that has not been mentioned but should be, Going into service menus and not being a service tech, can in some cases void the warranty. Be careful.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #16 of 326 Old 04-15-2010, 12:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
dougri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by aim1126 View Post

doubt it, since the 3d tvs have a special engine in them that does the 3d rendering

highly likely you are correct regarding the C4xx and C5xx lines, but it would not surprise me if the C6500 had the same processing (albeit maybe missing the IR emitter).

"A wide screen just makes a bad film twice as bad. "
-Samuel Goldwyn

I wonder what he'd think about 3D IMAX?
dougri is online now  
post #17 of 326 Old 04-16-2010, 12:44 AM
Member
 
Bulls729's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Riverview, Fl
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Note to OP, If you want this message to stop displaying, then go back into the service menu, got to the option byte, go to Front Color and change it to T-C-Black, if you want to know why its simple, this TV has Samsungs Touch of Color (T-C) and it is Black(-Black)

Also having done this since FW 1012/1014 (My unit shipped with FW 1009) and have been using FW upgrade files to the current 1017, everything is working fine (Knock on wood)
Bulls729 is offline  
post #18 of 326 Old 04-16-2010, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whitetrash66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,055
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 20
again, just so i can clarify, this always resets itself after the tv is powered off?
whitetrash66 is offline  
post #19 of 326 Old 04-16-2010, 09:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
JoeSony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleveland Plasma View Post

It happened all of last year with no issues in this thread "Did I just turn my Samsung PN58B550 into a 560? Yes I did! "<<< Click Here >>>

One thing that has not been mentioned but should be, Going into service menus and not being a service tech, can in some cases void the warranty. Be careful.

Good point Chris.
JoeSony is online now  
post #20 of 326 Old 04-16-2010, 12:02 PM
Senior Member
 
aidoroboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Washington DC area
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Here is a question...

What about extended warranties from BB and other retailers? If you screw up the TV with the service menu how will they know before you get a replacement?
aidoroboo is offline  
post #21 of 326 Old 04-16-2010, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
aidoroboo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Washington DC area
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I guess it doesn't really matter since those warrenties cost more than the difference between the MRSPs

But that being the case I would guess that the TVs themselves are nearly identical, the C7000 and C8000 both look to have the same bezel, dimensions and weight. It would seem cost effective that only a setting in the service menu raises the cost between the sets.
aidoroboo is offline  
post #22 of 326 Old 04-16-2010, 03:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 12,383
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 686
Quote:
Originally Posted by aidoroboo View Post

If you screw up the TV with the service menu how will they know before you get a replacement?

They probably would not, but one does not want to go poking around in service menus for no reason.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #23 of 326 Old 04-16-2010, 07:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aim1126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aidoroboo View Post

I guess it doesn't really matter since those warrenties cost more than the difference between the MRSPs

But that being the case I would guess that the TVs themselves are nearly identical, the C7000 and C8000 both look to have the same bezel, dimensions and weight. It would seem cost effective that only a setting in the service menu raises the cost between the sets.

the c8000 has the real black filter while the c7000 does not
aim1126 is offline  
post #24 of 326 Old 04-21-2010, 01:11 PM
Member
 
harris613's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used this on the service menu on my PN58C6400 and it has the option to change the model to the 7000 or 8000. Will this work?
harris613 is offline  
post #25 of 326 Old 04-23-2010, 09:46 PM
Member
 
jgcec's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it already says 8000 series with Netflix before the change in the service manaul

I went to netflix day 1 that I got it, the pnc7000 and it said 8000 series
jgcec is offline  
post #26 of 326 Old 05-01-2010, 06:52 AM
Newbie
 
TheD0m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any updates on using C7000 or C8000 firmware post-"upgrade" ?
TheD0m is offline  
post #27 of 326 Old 05-03-2010, 12:59 PM
Senior Member
 
NJChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Riverdale, NJ USA
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 58C7000. The firmware is 115 on it. I've changed the model to C8000 to unlock the extra menu items.

Is the firmware for the 50C7000 usable on the 58? Or do I need to wait? And does using the C7000 firmware keep the changes / extra menu items?

:)
NJChris is offline  
post #28 of 326 Old 05-03-2010, 06:31 PM
Member
 
sedream128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i own the pn58c7000 and changed the firmware and all is good!
sedream128 is offline  
post #29 of 326 Old 05-03-2010, 10:39 PM
Senior Member
 
NJChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Riverdale, NJ USA
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sedream128 View Post

i own the pn58c7000 and changed the firmware and all is good!

You used the firmware file for the 50c7000 on your 58c7000 that you changed to a C8000 and the C8000 stayed?

:)
NJChris is offline  
post #30 of 326 Old 05-04-2010, 02:14 AM
Member
 
sedream128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJChris View Post

You used the firmware file for the 50c7000 on your 58c7000 that you changed to a C8000 and the C8000 stayed?

went from c7000 firmware to c8000 with no problems!
sedream128 is offline  
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off