The Official LG xxPK950 Owner's Discussion Thread - Page 46 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1351 of 1379 Old 11-12-2011, 05:25 AM
Voz
Member
 
Voz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hiya fellow PK950 owners! Anyone of you who tried the "pot tuning" tweaks talked about recently in the PZ950 thread?

If you have, please share your experience in the new thread devoted to this: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1372479
Voz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1352 of 1379 Old 04-26-2012, 08:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 33
My 950 has been perfect for the past 2 years but tonight, I noticed a stuck green pixel
audit13 is offline  
post #1353 of 1379 Old 04-27-2012, 02:22 AM
Member
 
Kadajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Unfortunately, with LG often it happens, it's good to check their panels. On my PV350 already have 6 "problematic" pixels. Fortunately not see them during normal viewing of 1.8 meters. Maybe as it will end with a warranty, I will give it to the service panel may exchange or give newer model ^^.
Kadajo is online now  
post #1354 of 1379 Old 04-27-2012, 03:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kadajo View Post

Unfortunately, with LG often it happens, it's good to check their panels. On my PV350 already have 6 "problematic" pixels. Fortunately not see them during normal viewing of 1.8 meters. Maybe as it will end with a warranty, I will give it to the service panel may exchange or give newer model ^^.

I don't think stuck pixels are limited to LG panels.

I'm not too concerned since it is not visible during normal viewing.
audit13 is offline  
post #1355 of 1379 Old 05-02-2012, 02:28 AM
Newbie
 
tripkip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I have a Harmony xxx and was wondering if there is no way at all to enable direct input for my LG 50PK950 tv?

Just to be clear with direct input I mean being able to switch to HDMI2 with the touch of a (one) button.
tripkip is offline  
post #1356 of 1379 Old 05-03-2012, 05:36 PM
Member
 
jcorwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tripkip View Post

Hi, I have a Harmony xxx and was wondering if there is no way at all to enable direct input for my LG 50PK950 tv?

Just to be clear with direct input I mean being able to switch to HDMI2 with the touch of a (one) button.

I have a Harmony One and all of my inputs switch directly, both through my activities, and in Device mode, where each input is on a soft button.
jcorwin is offline  
post #1357 of 1379 Old 12-18-2012, 12:56 PM
Member
 
gsindela's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I received my 60PK950 in February of 2011, so it's about 22 months old. I have absolutely LOVED this set until recently.

I've noticed a severe buzz that started about a month ago. Didn't think much of it at first as it went away, but the buzz has been happening more frequently and it has stayed buzzing for a longer time.

I know buzzing is inherent to the plasma technology. I actually returned a Samsung plasma because of it and got the LG instead.

I'm looking for insight into the issue and how to fix it. Any help is appreciated. Thanks! -Gordon.
gsindela is offline  
post #1358 of 1379 Old 12-18-2012, 06:10 PM
Member
 
falconium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have occasional buzzing. Especially at cold starts, but sometimes even then when it is already warmed up and the picture has lots of whites in it, which often happens for me as I'm using my desktop PC with it. If both conditions exist, the displayed taskbar might flicker as well.

I'm not sure if there is a solution to it. Let me know if you find out anything that could help, but my assumption is that more energy the TV needs, the greater the chance that it would start the buzz. rolleyes.gif

Try to change the settings of brightness/contrast/temperature/etc just to see if it is the case.
falconium is offline  
post #1359 of 1379 Old 12-24-2012, 11:57 AM
Member
 
Ryu69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone. I have tried to google for this, but I cannot find a clear answer.

I have a LG 60PK950 and am wondering if the HDMI > TV > Optical Out pass through is just 2 channel audio or does it pass through 5.1 audio?

I don't have a home theater for it. Currently just use the tv speakers. I want to buy a Samsung HW-E450 sound bar (only one optical in) for it and am wondering if the optical out will just spit out 2 channel audio only, as my bro's old DLP only spits out only 2 channel audio on its optical out from a source that is plugged into the TV from HDMI.

I mainly watch my HD cable box and apple TV on this tv. these two are plugged in via HDMI to the tv.

Any help would be great.

Thanks.
Ryu69 is offline  
post #1360 of 1379 Old 03-02-2014, 01:04 AM
Senior Member
 
tingshen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All my HDMI inputs suddenly not working. It says no signals but components inputs are working. Any idea what went wrong and what can I replace to get it work again?
tingshen is offline  
post #1361 of 1379 Old 12-18-2014, 10:01 AM
Member
 
jader201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tingshen View Post
All my HDMI inputs suddenly not working. It says no signals but components inputs are working. Any idea what went wrong and what can I replace to get it work again?
I just came here to post the exact same issue. I originally thought it was the output on my receiver that was fried, but then plugged both my Wii U and my HTPC directly into the TV (in different ports), and none of them are working -- I just get the spinning cube w/ the "No Signal". Awesome.

I'm hoping, tingshen, you found an easy, inexpensive solution. Really don't want to pay hundreds of dollars to fix something that may just break again, nor am I ready to buy a new TV.
jader201 is offline  
post #1362 of 1379 Old 02-12-2015, 08:28 PM
Newbie
 
milocet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello - My 60PK950 is having the same problem - none of the HDMI ports will connect anymore. It just displays "no signal." The HDMI ports are sensing the devices connected. They will grey out when the cable is disconnected. Did any of you find a solution for this? Thanks for your help.
milocet is offline  
post #1363 of 1379 Old 02-12-2015, 08:44 PM
Member
 
jader201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately, it required replacing the TV's main board. The good news is it was a quick fix -- the technician was in and out of the house in under an hour.

The bad news is that it set me back a little over $300.
jader201 is offline  
post #1364 of 1379 Old 02-13-2015, 01:19 PM
Newbie
 
milocet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the reply. Was it the board that contains the HDMI ports? I think I could do it myself if I can find the part.
milocet is offline  
post #1365 of 1379 Old 02-13-2015, 06:08 PM
Member
 
jader201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, you probably could do it yourself (I would have, had I know how easy it was). But it's the main board that pretty much has all connections coming into it. I think that piece alone is $150-$200.
jader201 is offline  
post #1366 of 1379 Old 02-13-2015, 06:17 PM
Newbie
 
milocet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks again! I hope I can find one. Not having much luck.
milocet is offline  
post #1367 of 1379 Old 02-22-2015, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
DelJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same problem here. I bypassed the issue by running video in via RGB. Picture looks every bit as good, so I'll leave it as is.

DelJ




Quote:
Originally Posted by milocet View Post
Hello - My 60PK950 is having the same problem - none of the HDMI ports will connect anymore. It just displays "no signal." The HDMI ports are sensing the devices connected. They will grey out when the cable is disconnected. Did any of you find a solution for this? Thanks for your help.
DelJ is offline  
post #1368 of 1379 Old 02-27-2015, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Johnny Neat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

I have had my 60PK950 since they released and it's now that suddenly I get a loud unnormal buzzing from the set, mostly from the left upper back when facing the set from the front. I noticed that sometimes now it gets louder when a screen is bright or is majority white, but it chills when it's dark or mostly black. Sometimes I hear nothing unless I go behind it and focus on it, which is normal from my experience. When I put my hand over the left back or turn the tv slightly left and right and back to center the loud buzzing seems to go to normal.

Anyhow, does anyone have an idea what is actually going on or how I can address it? I find this odd and I fear that my tv might be close to suddenly becoming a loud buzzing annoyance or crap out on me. Normally I wouldn't be so bothered because it would just mean upgrade time, but money isn't falling off trees of late.

Thank you in advance to any and all who chime in.
Johnny Neat is offline  
post #1369 of 1379 Old 02-27-2015, 05:14 PM
Senior Member
 
avfanatic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bedford, MA
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Neat View Post
Hi everyone,

I have had my 60PK950 since they released and it's now that suddenly I get a loud unnormal buzzing from the set, mostly from the left upper back when facing the set from the front. I noticed that sometimes now it gets louder when a screen is bright or is majority white, but it chills when it's dark or mostly black. Sometimes I hear nothing unless I go behind it and focus on it, which is normal from my experience. When I put my hand over the left back or turn the tv slightly left and right and back to center the loud buzzing seems to go to normal.

Anyhow, does anyone have an idea what is actually going on or how I can address it? I find this odd and I fear that my tv might be close to suddenly becoming a loud buzzing annoyance or crap out on me. Normally I wouldn't be so bothered because it would just mean upgrade time, but money isn't falling off trees of late.

Thank you in advance to any and all who chime in.
May be the power supply or one of the panel drive boards- best thing to do is pop off the back and try to see if you can isolate the sound to a particular board and if so, replace that board.
avfanatic1 is offline  
post #1370 of 1379 Old 09-23-2015, 05:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Now, I am also the owner of an LG TV with non-functioning HDMI inputs.

Any idea where I can find a replacement board in Toronto, Canada? My TV is the 60PK950.

Any information would be appreciated.

Thanks.

Edit: Got the HDMI input board replaced with a service call from an LG service tech. TV is working again. Had to go through and set everything up again. Examined the old board and everything looks fine on the board.

Last edited by audit13; 09-26-2015 at 08:12 AM.
audit13 is offline  
post #1371 of 1379 Old 10-30-2015, 01:14 PM
Member
 
hydran5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI signal problems

Hi, how much did it cost for them to do this repair? Did you go through the LG website to request an LG service tech? It sounds like if you request a tech to come you have to pay whatever they say and you must do the repair, they dont give you an option.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
Now, I am also the owner of an LG TV with non-functioning HDMI inputs.

Any idea where I can find a replacement board in Toronto, Canada? My TV is the 60PK950.

Any information would be appreciated.

Thanks.

Edit: Got the HDMI input board replaced with a service call from an LG service tech. TV is working again. Had to go through and set everything up again. Examined the old board and everything looks fine on the board.
hydran5 is offline  
post #1372 of 1379 Old 10-30-2015, 05:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 33
It cost me 500 including labour and the board. I could have changed the board myself but getting the correct revision was problem.
audit13 is offline  
post #1373 of 1379 Old 11-01-2015, 05:38 PM
Member
 
hydran5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow 500 dollars?? that doesnt seem worth it to save a 5 year old tv.... for a few hundred more you could get a new tv no?

So you went on LG's website and requested a tech to fix it and then you had to basically pay whatever they said right?

Where can you even buy that board? i couldnt find it...
Quote:
Originally Posted by audit13 View Post
It cost me 500 including labour and the board. I could have changed the board myself but getting the correct revision was problem.
hydran5 is offline  
post #1374 of 1379 Old 11-01-2015, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Actually, it was 455 Canadian.

Yes, I booked the repair through lg website.

The TV is in great condition and I am still impressed by its picture.

I didn't want to just discard it since it was repaired so quickly. I am a both believer in recycling
audit13 is offline  
post #1375 of 1379 Old 11-01-2015, 06:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Before the tech came out, he called me, I described the problem, troubleshooting steps I had taken. The tech agreed with me that it was probably the HDMI input board and made sure to bring the correct revision with him.
audit13 is offline  
post #1376 of 1379 Old 11-01-2015, 07:10 PM
Newbie
 
kobenator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no signal

i also am having the no signal hdmi issue. but it appears to not work for component either, but it could be the receiver i dont have any other component devices to check. low def coax and rca works. the coax may be high def, its ota so im not sure how to check, at times it definitely looks high def, but others it clearly is not.

even if i can get it to work i dont know if using component will be an option for me. my receiver cant do component out on devices that are hdmi in.

i looked into swapping the main board and it looks pretty straight forward, but finding the part looks near impossible.
kobenator is offline  
post #1377 of 1379 Old 11-19-2015, 12:44 PM
Newbie
 
Kitlamoureux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there.

Can i ask how you specifically ran the video in via RGB?

The only input on my TV which seems to work now is the coaxial input. Digital over-the-air antennae works perfectly and picture is amazing. But how do i get my HDMI inputs to that format?
can i get a receiver to take all the HDMI inputs and then output to coax from the receiver? If so, any receiver suggestions? I have looked of HDMI to coax converters or adapters esp since the DTV works so well, but i am not sure if what i have found is the right thing... they all talk about SDI connectors.

Incidently, I had this problem a few months ago, and since i was outside warranty and desperate, i follow instructions on a post on how to remove the board and heat in in my oven for 15 mins at 385 to melt the solder and fill in the gaps/ cracks that have developed that are causing the issue.

To my relief it actually worked! for 3 months... but now has gone again.

THoughts?

Kit
Kitlamoureux is offline  
post #1378 of 1379 Old 11-21-2015, 08:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Johnny Neat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone.

My 60PK950 has turned off and back on a few times late at night on its own and I was wondering if anyone has experienced this? I thought it was a timer thing, but after looking I'm not sure what it could be and hope nothing is broken.

Thoughts? Thanks.
Johnny Neat is offline  
post #1379 of 1379 Old 11-30-2015, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Johnny Neat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Panel Turns Off and On Randomly

No one has an idea? it did it again twice yesterday and I'm at a loss. I guess I'll contact LG directly.
Johnny Neat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Plasma Flat Panel Displays

Tags
Lg Infinia 60pk950 60 Inch 1080p Plasma Hdtv

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off